Ghana

Republic of Ghana

constitutional democracyIndependence 6 March 1957 (from UK)

Ghana as the 2000 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 109 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalAccra
Position8 00 N, 2 00 W
Area238,540 sq km
LocationWestern Africa, bordering the Gulf of Guinea, between Cote d'Ivoire and Togo
Populationas each edition published it
19.53 million July 2000 est. · 15.17m in 1990
Population growth% a year
1.87% 2000 est. · 3.12% in 1993
Median ageyears
Not in this edition 19.8 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
57.42 years 2000 est. · 55.19 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
3.95 children per woman 2000 est. · 6.4 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
57.43 deaths per 1,000 live births 2000 est. · 89 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$1,900 1999 est. · $410 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
4.3% 1999 est. · 3.9% in 1993

Introduction

1 field

Background

Formed from the merger of the British colony of the Gold Coast and the Togoland trust territory, Ghana in 1957 became the first country in colonial Africa to gain its independence. A long series of coups resulted in the suspension of the constitution in 1981 and the banning of political parties. A new constitution, restoring multiparty politics, was approved in 1992.

Geography

Western Africa, bordering the Gulf of Guinea, between Cote d'Ivoire and Togo

18 fields

Land useshare of 238,540 sq km

arable land 12%permanent crops 7%permanent pastures 22%forests and woodland 35%other 24% (1993 est.)irrigated 60 sq km (1993 est.)
Area
238,540sq km
land: 230,020 sq kmwater: 8,520 sq kmslightly smaller than Oregon
Coastline
539km
contiguous zone: 24 nmcontinental shelf: 200 nmexclusive economic zone: 200 nmterritorial sea: 12 nm
Highest point
880m
Mount Afadjatolowest point: Atlantic Ocean 0 m
Land boundaries
2,093km
border countries: Burkina Faso 548 km, Cote d'Ivoire 668 km, Togo 877 km

Location

Western Africa, bordering the Gulf of Guinea, between Cote d'Ivoire and Togo

Climate

  • tropical;
  • warm and comparatively dry along southeast coast;
  • hot and humid in southwest;
  • hot and dry in north

Terrain

mostly low plains with dissected plateau in south-central area

Natural resources

gold, timber, industrial diamonds, bauxite, manganese, fish, rubber, hydropower

Natural hazards

dry, dusty, harmattan winds occur from January to March; droughts

Environment - current issues

  • recent drought in north severely affecting agricultural activities;
  • deforestation;
  • overgrazing;
  • soil erosion;
  • poaching and habitat destruction threatens wildlife populations;
  • water pollution;
  • inadequate supplies of potable water

Environment - international agreements

party to:
Biodiversity, Climate Change, Desertification, Endangered Species, Environmental Modification, Law of the Sea, Nuclear Test Ban, Ozone Layer Protection, Ship Pollution, Tropical Timber 83, Tropical Timber 94, Wetlands
signed, but not ratified:
Marine Life Conservation

Geography - note

Lake Volta is the world's largest artificial lake; northeasterly harmattan wind (January to March)

People

15 fields
Population
19,533,560
growth rate: 1.87% (2000 est.)
Note
note: estimates for this country explicitly take into account the effects of excess mortality due to AIDS; this can result in lower life expectancy, higher infant mortality and death rates, lower population and growth rates, and changes in the distribution of population by age and sex than would otherwise be expected (July 2000 est.)

Per 1,000 population(2000 est.)

Birth
29.81Death
10.22Net migration
-0.89

Male · female

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years (2000 est.)57.42
56.07 · 58.82
TotalMale · femaleLiteracy (1995 est.)64.5%
75.9% · 53.5%
MaleFemaleLiteracy definition: age 15 and over can read and write

Religions

indigenous beliefs 38%Muslim 30%Christian 24%other 8%

Age structure

0-14 years:
42% (male 4,120,240; female 4,063,960)
15-64 years:
55% (male 5,290,675; female 5,391,175)
65 years and over:
3% (male 318,890; female 348,620) (2000 est.)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.03 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.01 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
0.98 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.91 male(s)/female
total population:
0.99 male(s)/female (2000 est.)

Infant mortality rate

57.43 deaths/1,000 live births (2000 est.)

Total fertility rate

3.95 children born/woman (2000 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Ghanaian(s)
adjective:
Ghanaian

Ethnic groups

black African 99.8% (major tribes - Akan 44%, Moshi-Dagomba 16%, Ewe 13%, Ga 8%), European and other 0.2%

Languages

English (official), African languages (including Akan, Moshi-Dagomba, Ewe, and Ga)

Government

Constitutional democracy; President Jerry John RAWLINGS (since 7 January 1993); President Jerry John RAWLINGS (since 7 January 1993)

18 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

57.2%
RAWLINGS 57.2%John KUFUOR 39.8%election last held 7 December 1996 (next to be held NA December 2000)

Parliament, 200 seats, elected 7 December 1996one dot, one seat

NDC 133NPP 61PCP 5PNC 1

Country name

conventional long form:
Republic of Ghana
conventional short form:
Ghana
former:
Gold Coast

Government type

constitutional democracy

Capital

Accra

Administrative divisions

10 regions; Ashanti, Brong-Ahafo, Central, Eastern, Greater Accra, Northern, Upper East, Upper West, Volta, Western

Independence

6 March 1957 (from UK)

National holiday

Independence Day, 6 March (1957)

Constitution

new constitution approved 28 April 1992

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
  • President Jerry John RAWLINGS (since 7 January 1993);
  • Vice President John Evans Atta MILLS (since 7 January 1993);
  • note - the president is both the chief of state and head of government
head of government:
  • President Jerry John RAWLINGS (since 7 January 1993);
  • Vice President John Evans Atta MILLS (since 7 January 1993);
  • note - the president is both the chief of state and head of government
cabinet:
Council of Ministers; president nominates members subject to approval by Parliament
elections:
  • president and vice president elected on the same ticket by popular vote for four-year terms;
  • election last held 7 December 1996 (next to be held NA December 2000)
election results:
Jerry John RAWLINGS reelected president; percent of vote - RAWLINGS 57.2%, John KUFUOR 39.8%

Legislative branch

unicameral Parliament (200 seats; members are elected by direct popular vote to serve four-year terms)

elections:
last held 7 December 1996 (next to be held NA December 2000)
election results:
percent of vote by party - NA; seats by party - NDC 133, NPP 61, PCP 5, PNC 1

Judicial branch

Supreme Court

Political parties and leaders

  • Every Ghanaian Living Everywhere or EGLE [Owuraku AMOFA, chairman];
  • National Convention Party or NCP [Sarpong KUMA-KUMA];
  • National Democratic Congress or NDC [Dr. Huudu YAHAYA, general secretary];
  • New Patriotic Party or NPP [Peter Ala ADJETY];
  • People's Convention Party or PCP [P. K. DONKOH-AYIFI, acting chairman];
  • People's Heritage Party or PHP [Emmanuel Alexander ERSKINE];
  • People's National Convention or PNC [Edward MAHAMA]

International organization participation

ACP, AfDB, C, CCC, ECA, ECOWAS, FAO, G-24, G-77, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICFTU, ICRM, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, Inmarsat, Intelsat, Interpol, IOC, IOM (observer), ISO, ITU, MINURSO, NAM, OAS (observer), OAU, OPCW, UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNIDO, UNIFIL, UNIKOM, UNMIBH, UNMIK, UNMOP, UNMOT, UNTAET, UNU, UPU, WCL, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WToO, WTrO

Diplomatic representation in the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Kobena KOOMSON
chancery:
3512 International Drive NW, Washington, DC 20008
telephone:
[1] (202) 686-4520
FAX:
[1] (202) 686-4527
consulate(s) general:
New York

Diplomatic representation from the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Kathryn Dee ROBINSON
embassy:
Ring Road East, East of Danquah Circle, Accra
mailing address:
P. O. Box 194, Accra
telephone:
[233] (21) 775348
FAX:
[233] (21) 776008

Flag description

  • three equal horizontal bands of red (top), yellow, and green with a large black five-pointed star centered in the yellow band;
  • uses the popular pan-African colors of Ethiopia;
  • similar to the flag of Bolivia, which has a coat of arms centered in the yellow band

Economy

Well endowed with natural resources, Ghana has twice the per capita output of the poorer countries in West Africa.

31 fields
Real growth rate
4.3%
(1999 est.)industrial production growth: 4.2% (1996 est.)
Unemployment rate
20%
(1997 est.)

GDP - composition by sector(1999 est.)

agriculture 40%industry 30%services 30% (1999 est.)

Budget

Revenues
$1.39 billionExpenditures
$1.47 billion (1996 est.)
expenditures including capital expenditures of $370 million

Electricity

fossil fuel 0.1%hydro 99.9%nuclear 0% · other 0%
Electricity production
6.206 billion (1998)Electricity consumption
5.437 billion (1998)Electricity exports
400 million (1998)Electricity imports
65 million (1998)

Economy - overview

Well endowed with natural resources, Ghana has twice the per capita output of the poorer countries in West Africa. Even so, Ghana remains heavily dependent on international financial and technical assistance. Gold, timber, and cocoa production are major sources of foreign exchange.

The domestic economy continues to revolve around subsistence agriculture, which accounts for 40% of GDP and employs 60% of the work force, mainly small landholders. In 1995-97, Ghana made mixed progress under a three-year structural adjustment program in cooperation with the IMF. On the minus side, public sector wage increases and regional peacekeeping commitments have led to continued inflationary deficit financing, depreciation of the cedi, and rising public discontent with Ghana's austerity measures. A rebound in gold prices is likely to push growth over 5% in 2000-01.

GDP

purchasing power parity - $35.5 billion (1999 est.)

GDP - per capita

purchasing power parity - $1,900 (1999 est.)

Household income or consumption by percentage share

lowest 10%:
3.4%
highest 10%:
27.3% (1992)

Labor force

4 million

Labor force - by occupation

agriculture 60%, industry 15%, services 25% (1999 est.)

Industries

mining, lumbering, light manufacturing, aluminum smelting, food processing

Agriculture - products

cocoa, rice, coffee, cassava (tapioca), peanuts, corn, shea nuts, bananas; timber

Exports

$1.7 billion (f.o.b., 1999)

Exports - commodities

gold, cocoa, timber, tuna, bauxite, aluminum, manganese ore, diamonds

Exports - partners

Togo, UK, Italy, Netherlands, Germany, US, France (1998)

Imports

$2.5 billion (f.o.b., 1999)

Imports - commodities

capital equipment, petroleum, foodstuffs

Imports - partners

UK, Nigeria, US, Germany, Italy, Spain (1998)

Debt - external

$6 billion (1998 est.)

Economic aid - recipient

$477.3 million (1995)

Currency

1 new cedi (C) = 100 pesewas

Exchange rates

new cedis per US$1 - 3,466.60 (December 1999), 2,647.32 (1999), 2,314.15 (1998), 2,050.17 (1997), 1,637.23 (1996), 1,200.43 (1995)

Fiscal year

calendar year

Communications

8 fields
Mobile cellular
30,000
(yearend 1998)
Fixed lines
200,000
(1998 est.)

Telephone system

  • poor to fair system;
  • Internet accessible;
  • many rural communities not yet connected;
  • expansion of services is underway
domestic:
primarily microwave radio relay; wireless local loop has been installed
international:
satellite earth stations - 4 Intelsat (Atlantic Ocean); microwave radio relay link to Panaftel system connects Ghana to its neighbors

Radio broadcast stations

AM 0, FM 18, shortwave 3 (1999)

Radios

4.4 million (1997)

Televisions

1.73 million (1997)

Transportation

9 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved left, unpaved right

1
2,438 to 3,047 m
3
1,524 to 2,437 m
1
2
914 to 1,523 m
3
under 914 m
2
Paved 6Unpaved 6

Networkskm

Highways
39,409Railways
953Pipelines
0
Highways: paved: 11,653 km (including 30 km of expressways) · unpaved: 27,756 km (1997 est.) · Railways: (undergoing major rehabilitation) · narrow gauge: 953 km 1.067-m gauge (32 km double track) (1997 est.)

Railways

total:
953 km (undergoing major rehabilitation)
narrow gauge:
953 km 1.067-m gauge (32 km double track) (1997 est.)

Highways

total:
39,409 km
paved:
11,653 km (including 30 km of expressways)
unpaved:
27,756 km (1997 est.)

Waterways

Volta, Ankobra, and Tano Rivers provide 168 km of perennial navigation for launches and lighters; Lake Volta provides 1,125 km of arterial and feeder waterways

Ports and harbors

Takoradi, Tema

Merchant marine

total:
6 ships (1,000 GRT or over) totaling 13,484 GRT/18,583 DWT
ships by type:
petroleum tanker 2, refrigerated cargo 4 (1999 est.)

Airports

12 (1999 est.)

Military

Army, Navy, Air Force, National Police Force, Palace Guard, Civil Defense

7 fields

Military branches

Army, Navy, Air Force, National Police Force, Palace Guard, Civil Defense

Military manpower - availability

males age 15-49: 4,739,526 (2000 est.)

Military manpower - fit for military service

males age 15-49: 2,629,954 (2000 est.)

Transnational Issues

2 fields

Illicit drugs

  • illicit producer of cannabis for the international drug trade;
  • transit hub for Southwest and Southeast Asian heroin and South American cocaine destined for Europe and the US [Country Listing] [ The World Factbook Home]

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Ghana.” The World Factbook 2000. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/ghana/2000.