Kenya

Republic of Kenya

republicIndependence 12 December 1963 (from UK)

Kenya as the 1995 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 83 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalNairobi
Area582,650 sq km
LocationEastern Africa, bordering the Indian Ocean, between Somalia
Populationas each edition published it
28.82 million July 1995 est. · 24.64m in 1990
Population growth% a year
0.99% 1995 est. · 3.18% in 1993
Median ageyears
Not in this edition 18.4 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
52.41 years 1995 est. · 54.07 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
5.76 children per woman 1995 est. · 6.5 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
73.5 deaths per 1,000 live births 1995 est. · 60 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$1,170 1994 est. · $320 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
3.3% 1994 est. · -1% in 1993

Geography

Eastern Africa, bordering the Indian Ocean, between Somalia | and Tanzania

14 fields

Land useshare of 582,650 sq km

arable land 3%permanent crops 1%meadows and pastures 7%forest and woodland 4%other 85%irrigated 520 sq km (1989)
Area
582,650sq km
land area: 569,250 sq kmcomparative area: slightly more than twice the size of Nevada
Coastline
536km
continental shelf: 200-m depth or to the depth of exploitationexclusive economic zone: 200 nmterritorial sea: 12 nm
Land boundaries
3,446km
total · Ethiopia 830 km, Somalia 682 km, Sudan 232 km, Tanzania 769 km, Uganda 933 km

Location

Eastern Africa, bordering the Indian Ocean, between Somalia and Tanzania

International disputes

administrative boundary with Sudan does not coincide with international boundary; possible claim by Somalia based on unification of ethnic Somalis

Climate

varies from tropical along coast to arid in interior

Terrain

low plains rise to central highlands bisected by Great Rift Valley; fertile plateau in west

Natural resources

gold, limestone, soda ash, salt barytes, rubies, fluorspar, garnets, wildlife

Environment

current issues:
  • water pollution from urban and industrial wastes;
  • degradation of water quality from increased use of pesticides and fertilizers;
  • deforestation;
  • soil erosion;
  • desertification;
  • poaching
natural hazards:
NA
international agreements:
  • party to - Biodiversity, Climate Change, Endangered Species, Law of the Sea, Marine Dumping, Marine Life Conservation, Nuclear Test Ban, Ozone Layer Protection, Ship Pollution, Wetlands, Whaling;
  • signed, but not ratified - Desertification

Note

  • the Kenyan Highlands comprise one of the most successful agricultural production regions in Africa;
  • glaciers on Mt. Kenya;
  • unique physiography supports abundant and varied wildlife of scientific and economic value

People

15 fields
Population
28,817,227
(July 1995 est.)growth rate: 0.99% (1995 est.)

Per 1,000 population(1995 est.)

Birth
41.66Death
12.04Net migration
-19.69

Male · female(1995 est.)

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years52.41
50.72 · 54.16
TotalMale · femaleLiteracy71%
81% · 62%
MaleFemaleLiteracy age 15 and over can read and write (1989)

Religions

Protestant (including Anglican) 38%Roman Catholic 28%indigenous beliefs 26%other 8%

Age structure

0-14 years:
48% (female 6,841,235; male 6,957,908)
15-64 years:
50% (female 7,277,061; male 7,085,925)
65 years and over:
2% (female 359,659; male 295,439) (July 1995 est.)

Infant mortality rate

73.5 deaths/1,000 live births (1995 est.)

Total fertility rate

5.76 children born/woman (1995 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Kenyan(s)
adjective:
Kenyan

Ethnic divisions

Kikuyu 22%, Luhya 14%, Luo 13%, Kalenjin 12%, Kamba 11%, Kisii 6%, Meru 6%, Asian, European, and Arab 1%, other 15%

Languages

English (official), Swahili (official), numerous indigenous languages

Labor force

by occupation: agriculture 75%-80% (1993 est.), non-agriculture 20%-25% (1993 est.)

Government

Republic

22 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

37%
President Daniel T. arap MOI was reelected with of the vote 37%Kenneth Matiba (FORD-ASILI) 26%Mwai Kibaki (SP) 19%Oginga Odinga (FORD-Kenya) 17%

Names

conventional long form:
Republic of Kenya
conventional short form:
Kenya
former:
British East Africa

Type

republic

Capital

Nairobi

Administrative divisions

7 provinces and 1 area*; Central, Coast, Eastern, Nairobi Area*, North Eastern, Nyanza, Rift Valley, Western

Independence

12 December 1963 (from UK)

National holiday

Independence Day, 12 December (1963)

Constitution

12 December 1963, amended as a republic 1964; reissued with amendments 1979, 1983, 1986, 1988, 1991, and 1992

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state and head of government:
  • President Daniel Toroitich arap MOI (since 14 October 1978);
  • Vice President George SAITOTI (since 10 May 1989);
  • election last held on 29 December 1992 (next to be held NA 1997);
  • results - President Daniel T. arap MOI was reelected with 37% of the vote;
  • Kenneth Matiba (FORD-ASILI) 26%;
  • Mwai Kibaki (SP) 19%, Oginga Odinga (FORD-Kenya) 17%
cabinet:
Cabinet; appointed by the president

National Assembly (Bunge)

  • elections last held on 29 December 1992 (next to be held NA);
  • results - percent of vote by party NA;
  • seats - (188 total) KANU 100, FORD-Kenya 31, FORD-Asili 31, DP 23, smaller parties 3;
  • president nominates 12 additional members

note: first multiparty election since repeal of one-party state law in 1991

Judicial branch

Court of Appeal, High Court

Political parties and leaders

  • ruling party is Kenya African National Union (KANU), President Daniel Toroitich arap MOI;
  • opposition parties include Forum for the Restoration of Democracy (FORD-Kenya), Michael WAMALWA;
  • Forum for the Restoration of Democracy (FORD-Asili), Kenneth MATIBA;
  • Democratic Party of Kenya (DP), Mwai KIBAKI

Other political or pressure groups

labor unions; Roman Catholic Church

Member of

ESCAP, FAO, G-77, ICAO, ICRM, IFAD, IFRCS, IMO, INTELSAT (nonsignatory user), IOC, ISO, ITU, NAM, UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNIDO, UNOMIL, UNU, UPU, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO

Diplomatic representation in US

chief of mission:
Benjamin Edgar KIPKORIR
chancery:
2249 R Street NW, Washington, DC 20008
telephone:
[1] (202) 387-6101

FAX

[1] (202) 462-3829; consulate(s) general: Los Angeles and New York

US diplomatic representation

chief of mission:
Ambassador Aurelia BRAZEAL
embassy:
corner of Moi Avenue and Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi
mailing address:
P. O. Box 30137, Unit 64100, Nairobi; APO AE 09831
telephone:
[254] (2) 334141

FAX

[254] (2) 340838

Flag

  • three equal horizontal bands of black (top), red, and green;
  • the red band is edged in white;
  • a large warrior's shield covering crossed spears is superimposed at the center

Economy

19 fields
GDP per capita, PPP
$1,170
(1994 est.)
Real growth rate
3.3%
(1994 est.)industrial production growth: growth rate 3.9% (1991 est.); accounts for 14% of GDP
Unemployment rate
35%urban
(1994 est.)

Budget

Revenues
$2.4 billionExpenditures
$2.8 billion (1990 est.)
expenditures including capital expenditures of $740 million

Installed generating capacity, 810,000 kW

Electricity production
3.3 billionElectricity consumption per capita
117 (1993)

Overview

Kenya in recent years has had one of the highest natural rates of growth in population, but the statistics have been complicated by the large-scale movement of nomadic groups and of Somalis back and forth across the border. Population growth has been accompanied by deforestation, deterioration in the road system, the water supply, and other parts of the infrastructure.

In industry and services, Nairobi's reluctance to embrace IMF-supported reforms had held back investment and growth in 1991-93. Nairobi's push on economic reform in 1994, however, helped support a 3.3% increase in output.

National product

GDP - purchasing power parity - $33.1 billion (1994 est.)

Exports

$1.45 billion (f.o.b., 1994 est.)

commodities:
tea 25%, coffee 18%, petroleum products 11% (1990)
partners:
EC 47%, Africa 23%, Asia 11%, US 4%, Middle East 3% (1991)

Imports

$1.85 billion (f.o.b., 1994 est.)

commodities:
machinery and transportation equipment 29%, petroleum and petroleum products 15%, iron and steel 7%, raw materials, food and consumer goods (1989)
partners:
EC 46%, Asia 23%, Middle East 20%, US 5% (1991)

External debt

$7 billion (1994 est.)

Industries

small-scale consumer goods (plastic, furniture, batteries, textiles, soap, cigarettes, flour), processing agricultural products, oil refining, cement, tourism

Agriculture

  • most important sector, accounting for 27% of GDP and 65% of exports;
  • cash crops - coffee, tea;
  • food products - corn, wheat, sugarcane, fruit, vegetables, dairy products, beef, pork, poultry, eggs

Illicit drugs

  • widespread harvesting of small, wild plots of marijuana and qat;
  • most locally consumed;
  • transit country for Southwest Asian heroin moving to West Africa and onward to Europe and North America;
  • Indian methaqualone also transits on way to South Africa

Economic aid

recipient:
  • US commitments, including Ex-Im (FY70-89), $839 million;
  • Western (non-US) countries, ODA and OOF bilateral commitments (1970-89), $7.49 billion;
  • OPEC bilateral aid (1979-89), $74 million;
  • Communist countries (1970-89), $83 million

Currency

1 Kenyan shilling (KSh) = 100 cents

Exchange rates

Kenyan shillings (KSh) per US$1 - 44.478 (January 1995), 56.051 (1994), 58.001 (1993), 32.217 (1992), 27.508 (1991), 22.915 (1990)

Fiscal year

1 July - 30 June

Transportation

7 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved left, unpaved right · 246 in all

3
over 3,047 m
2
2,438 to 3,047 m
1
2
1,524 to 2,437 m
22
914 to 1,523 m
119
83
under 914 m
1,524 to 2,438 m
14
PavedUnpaved

Networkskm

Highways
64,590Railroads
2,650
Highways: paved: 7,000 km · unpaved: gravel 4,150 km; improved earth 53,440 km · Railroads: narrow gauge: 2,650 km 1.000-m gauge

Railroads

total:
2,650 km
narrow gauge:
2,650 km 1.000-m gauge

Highways

total:
64,590 km
paved:
7,000 km
unpaved:
gravel 4,150 km; improved earth 53,440 km

Inland waterways

part of Lake Victoria system is within boundaries of Kenya

Pipelines

petroleum products 483 km

Ports

Kisumu, Lamu, Mombasa

Merchant marine

total:
2 ships (1,000 GRT or over) totaling 4,883 GRT/6,255 DWT
ships by type:
barge carrier 1, oil tanker 1

Communications

3 fields

Telephone system

over 260,000 telephones; in top group of African systems

local:
NA
intercity:
consists primarily of microwave radio relay links
international:
2 INTELSAT (1 Atlantic Ocean and 1 Indian Ocean) earth stations

Radio

broadcast stations:
AM 16, FM 4, shortwave 0
radios:
NA

Television

broadcast stations:
6
televisions:
NA

Defense Forces

Army, Navy, Air Force, paramilitary General Service Unit of | the Police

3 fields

Branches

Army, Navy, Air Force, paramilitary General Service Unit of the Police

Manpower availability

males age 15-49 6,358,344; males fit for military service 3,932,506 (1995 est.)

Defense expenditures

exchange rate conversion - $136 million, 1.9% of GDP (FY93/94) KINGMAN REEF (territory of the US)

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Kenya.” The World Factbook 1995. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/kenya/1995.