Kenya

Republic of Kenya

republicIndependence 12 December 1963 (from UK)

Kenya as the 1998 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 98 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalNairobi
Position1 00 N, 38 00 E
Area582,650 sq km
LocationEastern Africa, bordering the Indian Ocean, between Somalia
Populationas each edition published it
28.34 million July 1998 est. · 24.64m in 1990
Population growth% a year
1.71% 1998 est. · 3.18% in 1993
Median ageyears
Not in this edition 18.4 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
47.57 years 1998 est. · 54.07 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
4.07 children per woman 1998 est. · 6.5 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
59.38 deaths per 1,000 live births 1998 est. · 60 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$1,600 1997 est. · $320 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
2.9% 1997 est. · -1% in 1993

Geography

Eastern Africa, bordering the Indian Ocean, between Somalia | and Tanzania

18 fields

Land useshare of 582,650 sq km

arable land 7%permanent crops 1%permanent pastures 37%forests and woodland 30%other 25% (1993 est.)irrigated 660 sq km (1993 est.)
Area
582,650sq km
land: 569,250 sq kmwater: 13,400 sq kmslightly more than twice the size of Nevada
Coastline
536km
continental shelf: 200-m depth or to the depth of exploitationexclusive economic zone: 200 nmterritorial sea: 12 nm
Highest point
5,199m
Mount Kenyalowest point: Indian Ocean 0 m
Land boundaries
3,446km
border countries: Ethiopia 830 km, Somalia 682 km, Sudan 232 km, Tanzania 769 km, Uganda 933 km

Location

Eastern Africa, bordering the Indian Ocean, between Somalia and Tanzania

Geographic coordinates

1 00 N, 38 00 E

Climate

varies from tropical along coast to arid in interior

Terrain

low plains rise to central highlands bisected by Great Rift Valley; fertile plateau in west

Natural resources

gold, limestone, soda ash, salt barytes, rubies, fluorspar, garnets, wildlife

Natural hazards

recurring drought in northern and eastern regions

Environment-current issues

  • water pollution from urban and industrial wastes;
  • degradation of water quality from increased use of pesticides and fertilizers;
  • deforestation;
  • soil erosion;
  • desertification;
  • poaching

Environment-international agreements

party to:
Biodiversity, Climate Change, Desertification, Endangered Species, Law of the Sea, Marine Dumping, Marine Life Conservation, Nuclear Test Ban, Ozone Layer Protection, Ship Pollution, Wetlands
signed, but not ratified:
none of the selected agreements

Geography-note

  • the Kenyan Highlands comprise one of the most successful agricultural production regions in Africa;
  • glaciers on Mt. Kenya;
  • unique physiography supports abundant and varied wildlife of scientific and economic value

People

15 fields
Population
28,337,071
(July 1998 est.)growth rate: 1.71% (1998 est.)

Per 1,000 population(1998 est.)

Birth
31.68Death
14.19Net migration
-0.35

Male · female

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years (1998 est.)47.57
47.02 · 48.13
TotalMale · femaleLiteracy (1995 est.)78.1%
86.3% · 70%
MaleFemaleLiteracy definition: age 15 and over can read and write

Ethnic groups

Kikuyu 22%Luhya 14%Luo 13%Kalenjin 12%Kamba 11%Kisii 6%Meru 6%other African 15%non-African (Asian, European, and Arab) 1%

Religions

Protestant (including Anglican) 38%Roman Catholic 28%indigenous beliefs 26%Muslim 6%other 2%

Age structure

0-14 years:
44% (male 6,248,260; female 6,109,443)
15-64 years:
54% (male 7,609,631; female 7,607,810)
65 years and over:
2% (male 333,881; female 428,046) (July 1998 est.)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.03 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.02 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
1 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.78 male(s)/female (1998 est.)

Infant mortality rate

59.38 deaths/1,000 live births (1998 est.)

Total fertility rate

4.07 children born/woman (1998 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Kenyan(s)
adjective:
Kenyan

Languages

English (official), Swahili (official), numerous indigenous languages

Government

Republic; President Daniel Toroitich arap MOI (since 14 October 1978); President Daniel Toroitich arap MOI (since 14 October 1978)

21 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

40.12%
Daniel T. arap MOI (KANU) 40.12%Mwai KIBAKI (DP) 31.09%Raila ODINGA (NDP) 10.2%Michael WAMALWA (FORD-Kenya) 8.29%Charity NGILU (SDP) 7.71%election last held 29 December 1997 (next to be held by early 2003)

National Assembly or Bunge, 210 seats, elected 29 December 1997one dot, one seat

KANU 107FORD-Asili 1FORD-Kenya 17FORD-People 3DP 39NDP 21SDP 15SAFINA 5smaller parties 2

Country name

conventional long form:
Republic of Kenya
conventional short form:
Kenya
former:
British East Africa

Administrative divisions

7 provinces and 1 area*; Central, Coast, Eastern, Nairobi Area*, North Eastern, Nyanza, Rift Valley, Western

Independence

12 December 1963 (from UK)

National holiday

Independence Day, 12 December (1963)

Constitution

12 December 1963, amended as a republic 1964; reissued with amendments 1979, 1983, 1986, 1988, 1991, 1992, and 1997

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
President Daniel Toroitich arap MOI (since 14 October 1978); note - the president is both the chief of state and head of government
head of government:
President Daniel Toroitich arap MOI (since 14 October 1978); note - the president is both the chief of state and head of government
cabinet:
Cabinet appointed by the president
elections:
  • president elected by popular vote from among the members of the National Assembly for a five-year term;
  • election last held 29 December 1997 (next to be held by early 2003);
  • vice president appointed by the president
election results:
President Daniel T. arap MOI reelected; percent of vote-Daniel T. arap MOI (KANU) 40.12%, Mwai KIBAKI (DP) 31.09%, Raila ODINGA (NDP) 10.2%, Michael WAMALWA (FORD-Kenya) 8.29%, Charity NGILU (SDP) 7.71%

Legislative branch

unicameral National Assembly or Bunge (222 seats, 12 appointed by the president, 210 members popularly elected to serve 5-year terms)

elections:
last held 29 December 1997 (next to be held between 1 December 2002 and 30 April 2003)
election results:
  • percent of vote by party-NA;
  • seats by party-KANU 107, FORD-Asili 1, FORD-Kenya 17, FORD-People 3, DP 39, NDP 21, SDP 15, SAFINA 5, smaller parties 2;
  • seats appointed by the president-KANU 6, FORD-Kenya 1, DP 2, SDP 1, NDP 1, SAFINA 1

Judicial branch

Court of Appeal, chief justice is appointed by the president; High Court

Political parties and leaders

ruling party:
Kenya African National Union or KANU [President Daniel Toroitich arap MOI]
opposition party:
  • Democratic Party of Kenya or DP [Mwai KIBAKI];
  • Forum for the Restoration of Democracy-Asili or FORD-Asili [Martin SHIKUKU, chairman];
  • Forum for the Restoration of Democracy-Kenya or FORD-Kenya [Michael Kijana WAMALWA];
  • Forum for the Restoration of Democracy-People or FORD-People [Kimani wa NYOIKE];
  • Forum for the Restoration of Democracy-Saba Saba or Asili Saba Saba [Kenneth MATIBA, chairman];
  • National Development Party or NDP [Raila ODINGA, president and Dr. Charles MARANGA, secretary-general];
  • Social Democratic Party or SDP [Charity NGILU];
  • SAFINA [Mutari KIGANO, chairman and Dr. Richard LEAKEY, secretary-general]

Political pressure groups and leaders

  • National Convention Executive Council or NCEC, a proreform coalition of political parties and non-government organizations [Kivutha KIBWANA, leader];
  • Roman Catholic and other Christian churches;
  • human rights groups;
  • labor unions;
  • Muslim organizations

International organization participation

ACP, C, CCC, EADB, ECA, FAO, G-77, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICFTU, ICRM, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, IGAD, ILO, IMF, IMO, Intelsat, Interpol, IOC, IOM, ISO, ITU, MINURSO, NAM, OAU, UN, UN Security Council (temporary), UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNIDO, UNIKOM, UNMOP, UNOMIL, UNPREDEP, UNU, UPU, WCL, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WToO, WTrO

Diplomatic representation in the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Samson K. CHEMAI
chancery:
2249 R Street NW, Washington, DC 20008
telephone:
[1] (202) 387-6101

FAX

[1] (202) 462-3829; consulate(s) general: Los Angeles and New York

Diplomatic representation from the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Prudence B. BUSHNELL (17 July 1996)
embassy:
corner of Moi Avenue and Haile Selassie Avenue, Nairobi
mailing address:
P. O. Box 30137, Unit 64100, APO AE 09831
telephone:
[254] (2) 334141

FAX

[254] (2) 340838

Flag description

  • three equal horizontal bands of black (top), red, and green;
  • the red band is edged in white;
  • a large warrior's shield covering crossed spears is superimposed at the center

Economy

Since 1993, the government of Kenya has implemented | a program of economic liberalization and reform.

28 fields
GDP, purchasing power parity
-$45.3billion
purchasing power parity · (1997 est.)
GDP per capita, PPP
-$1,600
purchasing power parity · (1997 est.)
Real growth rate
2.9%
(1997 est.)industrial production growth: 3.8% (1995)

GDP-composition by sector(1995)

agriculture 27%industry 20%services 53% (1995)

Budget

Revenues
$3 billionExpenditures
$3 billion
expenditures including capital expenditures of $638 million (FY96/97 est.)
Fixed lines
357,251
(1989 est.)

Economy-overview

Since 1993, the government of Kenya has implemented a program of economic liberalization and reform. Steps have included the removal of import licensing and price controls, removal of foreign exchange controls, fiscal and monetary restraint, and reduction of the public sector through privatizing publicly owned companies and downsizing the civil service.

With the support of the World Bank, IMF, and other donors, these reforms have led to a turnaround in economic performance following a period of negative growth in the early 1990s. Kenya's real GDP grew at 5% in 1995 and 4% in 1996, and inflation remained under control. Growth slowed in 1997.

Political violence damaged the tourist industry, and the IMF allowed Kenya's Enhanced Structural Adjustment Program to lapse due to the government's failure to enact reform conditions and to adequately address public sector corruption. Moreover, El Nino rains destroyed crops and damaged an already crumbling infrastructure in 1997 and on into 1998.

Long-term barriers to development include electricity shortages, the government's continued and inefficient dominance of key sectors, endemic corruption, and the country's high population growth rate.

Labor force

total:
8.78 million (1993 est.)
by occupation:
agriculture 75%-80%, non-agriculture 20%-25%

Unemployment rate

35% urban (1994 est.)

Industries

  • small-scale consumer goods (plastic, furniture, batteries, textiles, soap, cigarettes, flour), processing agricultural products;
  • oil refining, cement;
  • tourism

Electricity-capacity

808,000 kW (1995)

Electricity-production

3.59 billion kWh (1995)

Agriculture-products

coffee, tea, corn, wheat, sugarcane, fruit, vegetables; dairy products, beef, pork, poultry, eggs

Exports

total value:
$2.1 billion (f.o.b., 1996)
commodities:
tea 18%, coffee 15%, petroleum products (1995)
partners:
Uganda 22.8%, UK 20.1%, Tanzania 19.1%, Germany 14.0%, Netherlands 7.6%, US 6.1%

Imports

total value:
$2.9 billion (f.o.b., 1996)
commodities:
machinery and transportation equipment 31%, consumer goods 13%, petroleum products 12% (1995)
partners:
UK 21.3%, UAE 18%, Japan 14%, Germany, US

Debt-external

$7 billion (1994 est.)

Currency

1 Kenyan shilling (KSh) = 100 cents

Exchange rates

Kenyan shillings (KSh) per US$1-61.164 (January 1998), 58.732 (1997), 57.115 (1996), 51.430 (1995), 56.051 (1994), 58.001 (1993)

Fiscal year

1 July-30 June Communications

Telephone system

in top group of African systems

domestic:
primarily microwave radio relay
international:
satellite earth stations-2 Intelsat (1 Atlantic Ocean and 1 Indian Ocean)

Radio broadcast stations

AM 16, FM 4, shortwave 0

Televisions

260,000 (1993 est.)

Transportation

9 fields

Merchant marine, 2 ships by typeone square, one ship · (1997 est.)

oil tanker 1roll on/roll off 1

Airports by runway lengthpaved only

under 914 m
1
over 3,047 m: 3 2,438 to 3,047 m: 1 1,524 to 2,437 m: 2 914 to 1,523 m: 22

Airports by runway lengthunpaved only

under 914 m
83
total: 211 2,438 to 3,047 m: 1 1,524 to 2,437 m: 13 914 to 1,523 m: 114

Networkskm

Highways
63,800Railways
2,652
Highways: paved: 8,868 km · unpaved: 54,932 km (1996 est.) · Railways: narrow gauge: 2,652 km 1.000-m gauge

Railways

total:
2,652 km
narrow gauge:
2,652 km 1.000-m gauge

Highways

total:
63,800 km
paved:
8,868 km
unpaved:
54,932 km (1996 est.)

Waterways

part of Lake Victoria system is within boundaries of Kenya

Pipelines

petroleum products 483 km

Ports and harbors

Kisumu, Lamu, Mombasa

Airports

240 (1997 est.)

Military

Army, Navy, Air Force, paramilitary General Service | Unit of the Police

5 fields

Military branches

Army, Navy, Air Force, paramilitary General Service Unit of the Police

Military manpower-availability

males age 15-49: 6,870,889 (1998 est.)

Military manpower-fit for military service

males: 4,257,985 (1998 est.)

Transnational Issues

2 fields

Disputes-international

administrative boundary with Sudan does not coincide with international boundary

Illicit drugs

  • widespread harvesting of small, wild plots of marijuana and qat (chat);
  • transit country for South Asian heroin destined for Europe and, sometimes, North America;
  • Indian methaqualone also transits on way to South Africa KINGMAN REEF (territory of the US)

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Kenya.” The World Factbook 1998. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/kenya/1998.