Zimbabwe

Republic of Zimbabwe

parliamentary democracyIndependence 18 April 1980 (from UK)

Zimbabwe as the 2002 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 113 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalHarare
Position20 00 S, 30 00 E
Area390,580 sq km
LocationSouthern Africa, between South Africa and Zambia
Populationas each edition published it
11.38 million July 2002 est. · 10.39m in 1990
Population growth% a year
0.05% 2002 est. · 1.32% in 1993
Median ageyears
Not in this edition 18.9 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
36.5 years 2002 est. · 42.82 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
3.21 children per woman 2002 est. · 5.8 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
62.97 deaths per 1,000 live births 2002 est. · 65 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$2,450 2001 est. · $545 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
-6.5% 2001 est. · -10% in 1993

Introduction

1 field

Background

The UK annexed Southern Rhodesia from the South Africa Company in 1923. A 1961 constitution was formulated that favored whites in power. In 1965 the government unilaterally declared its independence, but the UK did not recognize the act and demanded more complete voting rights for the black African majority in the country (then called Rhodesia). UN sanctions and a guerrilla uprising finally led to free elections in 1979 and independence (as Zimbabwe) in 1980.

Robert MUGABE, the nation's first prime minister, has been the country's only ruler (as president since 1987) and has dominated the country's political system since independence. His misguided land redistribution campaign begun in 2000 caused an exodus of white farmers, crippled the economy, and ushered in widespread shortages of basic commodities. Ignoring international condemnation, MUGABE rigged the 2002 presidential election to have himself reelected.

Geography

Southern Africa, between South Africa and Zambia

18 fields

Land useshare of 390,580 sq km

arable land 8.4%permanent crops 0.34%other 91.26% (1998 est.)irrigated 1,170 sq km (1998 est.)
Area
390,580sq km
water: 3,910 sq kmland: 386,670 sq kmslightly larger than Montana
Coastline
0km
(landlocked)Maritime claims: none (landlocked)
Highest point
2,592m
Inyanganilowest point: junction of the Runde and Save rivers 162 m
Land boundaries
3,066km
border countries: Botswana 813 km, Mozambique 1,231 km, South Africa 225 km, Zambia 797 km

Location

Southern Africa, between South Africa and Zambia

Geographic coordinates

20 00 S, 30 00 E

Climate

  • tropical;
  • moderated by altitude;
  • rainy season (November to March)

Terrain

mostly high plateau with higher central plateau (high veld); mountains in east

Natural resources

coal, chromium ore, asbestos, gold, nickel, copper, iron ore, vanadium, lithium, tin, platinum group metals

Natural hazards

recurring droughts; floods and severe storms are rare

Environment - current issues

  • deforestation;
  • soil erosion;
  • land degradation;
  • air and water pollution;
  • the black rhinoceros herd - once the largest concentration of the species in the world - has been significantly reduced by poaching;
  • poor mining practices have led to toxic waste and heavy metal pollution

Environment - international agreements

party to:
Biodiversity, Climate Change, Desertification, Endangered Species, Law of the Sea, Ozone Layer Protection
signed, but not ratified:
none of the selected agreements

Geography - note

  • landlocked;
  • the Zambezi forms a natural riverine boundary with Zambia;
  • in full flood (February-April) the massive Victoria Falls on the river forms the world's largest curtain of falling water

People

18 fields
Population
11,376,676
growth rate: 0.05% (2002 est.)
Note
note: estimates for this country explicitly take into account the effects of excess mortality due to AIDS; this can result in lower life expectancy, higher infant mortality and death rates, lower population and growth rates, and changes in the distribution of population by age and sex than would otherwise be expected (July 2002 est.)

Per 1,000 population(2002 est.)

Birth
24.59Death
24.06

Male · female

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years (2002 est.)36.5
37.87 · 35.1
TotalMale · femaleLiteracy (1995 est.)85%
90% · 80%
MaleFemaleLiteracy definition: age 15 and over can read and write English

Ethnic groups

African 98% (Shona 82%, Ndebele 14%, other 2%)mixed and Asian 1%white less than 1%

Religions

syncretic (part Christian, part indigenous beliefs) 50%Christian 25%indigenous beliefs 24%Muslim and other 1%

Age structure

0-14 years:
37.9% (male 2,178,073; female 2,128,287)
15-64 years:
58.4% (male 3,376,850; female 3,268,315)
65 years and over:
3.7% (male 213,286; female 211,865) (2002 est.)

Net migration rate

NEGL migrant(s)/1,000 population note: there is a small but steady flow of Zimbabweans into South Africa in search of better paid employment (2002 est.)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.03 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.02 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
1.03 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
1.01 male(s)/female
total population:
1.03 male(s)/female (2002 est.)

Infant mortality rate

62.97 deaths/1,000 live births (2002 est.)

Total fertility rate

3.21 children born/woman (2002 est.)

HIV/AIDS - deaths

160,000 (1999 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Zimbabwean(s)
adjective:
Zimbabwean

Languages

English (official), Shona, Sindebele (the language of the Ndebele, sometimes called Ndebele), numerous but minor tribal dialects

Government

Parliamentary democracy; Executive President Robert Gabriel MUGABE (since 31 December 1987); Executive President Robert Gabriel MUGABE (since 31 December 1987)

18 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

56.2%
Robert Gabriel MUGABE 56.2%Morgan TSVANGIRAI 41.9%election last held 9-11 March 2002 (next to be held NA March 2006)

House of Assembly, 120 seats, elected 24-25 June 2000one dot, one seat

ZANU-PF 63MDC 56ZANU-Ndonga 1

Percent of vote

ZANU-PF 47.2%MDC 45.6%ZANU-Ndonga 0.7%United Parties 0.7%

Country name

conventional long form:
Republic of Zimbabwe
conventional short form:
Zimbabwe
former:
Southern Rhodesia, Rhodesia

Government type

parliamentary democracy

Capital

Harare

Administrative divisions

  • 8 provinces and 2 cities* with provincial status;
  • Bulawayo*, Harare*, Manicaland, Mashonaland Central, Mashonaland East, Mashonaland West, Masvingo, Matabeleland North, Matabeleland South, Midlands

Independence

18 April 1980 (from UK)

National holiday

Independence Day, 18 April (1980)

Constitution

21 December 1979

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
  • Executive President Robert Gabriel MUGABE (since 31 December 1987);
  • Co-Vice Presidents Simon Vengai MUZENDA (since 31 December 1987) and Joseph MSIKA (since 23 December 1999);
  • note - the president is both the chief of state and head of government
head of government:
  • Executive President Robert Gabriel MUGABE (since 31 December 1987);
  • Co-Vice Presidents Simon Vengai MUZENDA (since 31 December 1987) and Joseph MSIKA (since 23 December 1999);
  • note - the president is both the chief of state and head of government
cabinet:
Cabinet appointed by the president; responsible to the House of Assembly
elections:
  • presidential candidates nominated with a nomination paper signed by at least 10 registered voters (at least one from each province) and elected by popular vote;
  • election last held 9-11 March 2002 (next to be held NA March 2006);
  • co-vice presidents appointed by the president
election results:
Robert Gabriel MUGABE reelected president; percent of vote - Robert Gabriel MUGABE 56.2%, Morgan TSVANGIRAI 41.9%

Legislative branch

unicameral House of Assembly (150 seats - 120 elected by popular vote for five-year terms, 12 nominated by the president, 10 occupied by traditional chiefs chosen by their peers, and 8 occupied by provincial governors appointed by the president)

elections:
last held 24-25 June 2000 (next to be held NA 2005)
election results:
percent of vote by party - ZANU-PF 47.2%, MDC 45.6%, ZANU-Ndonga 0.7%, United Parties 0.7%; seats by party - ZANU-PF 63, MDC 56, ZANU-Ndonga 1

Judicial branch

Supreme Court; High Court

Political parties and leaders

  • Movement for Democratic Change or MDC [Morgan TSVANGIRAI];
  • United Parties [Abel MUZOREWA];
  • Zimbabwe African National Union-Ndonga or ZANU-Ndonga [Wilson KUMBULA];
  • Zimbabwe African National Union-Patriotic Front or ZANU-PF [Robert Gabriel MUGABE];
  • Zimbabwe African Peoples Union or ZAPU [Agrippa MADLELA]

Political pressure groups and leaders

National Constitutional Assembly or NCA [Lovemore MADHUKU]

International organization participation

ACP, AfDB, C, CCC, ECA, FAO, G-15, G-77, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICFTU, ICRM, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, Interpol, IOC, IOM (observer), ISO, ITU, NAM, OAU, OPCW, PCA, SADC, UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNIDO, UNMIK, UPU, WCL, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WToO, WTrO

Diplomatic representation in the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Simbi Veke MUBAKO
FAX:
[1] (202) 483-9326
telephone:
[1] (202) 332-7100
chancery:
1608 New Hampshire Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20009

Diplomatic representation from the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Joseph G. SULLIVAN
embassy:
172 Herbert Chitepo Avenue, Harare
mailing address:
P. O. Box 3340, Harare
telephone:
[263] (4) 250-593 and 250-594
FAX:
[263] (4) 796488

Flag description

  • seven equal horizontal bands of green, yellow, red, black, red, yellow, and green with a white isosceles triangle edged in black with its base on the hoist side;
  • a yellow Zimbabwe bird is superimposed on a red five-pointed star in the center of the triangle

Economy

The government of Zimbabwe faces a wide variety of difficult economic problems as it struggles to consolidate earlier moves to develop a market-oriented economy.

33 fields
Real growth rate
-6.5%
(2001 est.)industrial production growth: -10% (2001 est.)
Unemployment rate
60%
(2001 est.)

GDP - composition by sector(2000 est.)

agriculture 11%industry 14%services 75% (2000 est.)

Trading partnersexports left, imports right

12.1%
South Africa
46.3%
8.5%
UK
7.2%
7.7%
Japan
2.5%
6.1%
Germany
2.5%
5.4%
China
US
2.8%
Exports $2.1 billion f.o.b. (2001 est.)Imports $1.5 billion f.o.b. (2001 est.)(2000) · (2000 est.)

Budget

Revenues
$2.5 billionExpenditures
$2.6 billion (2000 est.)
expenditures including capital expenditures of $NA

Electricity

fossil fuel 53%hydro 47%other 0% · nuclear 0%
Electricity production
6.425 billion (2000)Electricity consumption
10.475 billion (2000)Electricity imports
4.5 billion (2000)

Economy - overview

The government of Zimbabwe faces a wide variety of difficult economic problems as it struggles to consolidate earlier moves to develop a market-oriented economy. Its involvement in the war in the Democratic Republic of the Congo, for example, has already drained hundreds of millions of dollars from the economy.

Badly needed support from the IMF has been suspended because of the country's failure to meet budgetary goals. Inflation rose from an annual rate of 32% in 1998 to 59% in 1999, to 60% in 2000, and to 100% by yearend 2001. The economy is being steadily weakened by excessive government deficits, AIDS, and rampant inflation.

The government's land reform program, characterized by chaos and violence, has derailed the commercial sector, the traditional source of exports and foreign exchange and the provider of 400,000 jobs. Distribution of income is extremely unequal.

GDP

purchasing power parity - $28 billion (2001 est.)

GDP - per capita

purchasing power parity - $2,450 (2001 est.)

Household income or consumption by percentage share

lowest 10%:
2%
highest 10%:
47% (1990) (1990)

Labor force

5.5 million (2000 est.)

Labor force - by occupation

agriculture 66%, services 24%, industry 10% (1996 est.)

Industries

mining (coal, gold, copper, nickel, tin, clay, numerous metallic and nonmetallic ores), steel, wood products, cement, chemicals, fertilizer, clothing and footwear, foodstuffs, beverages

Agriculture - products

corn, cotton, tobacco, wheat, coffee, sugarcane, peanuts; cattle, sheep, goats, pigs

Exports

$2.1 billion f.o.b. (2001 est.)

Exports - commodities

tobacco 30%, gold 11%, ferroalloys 9%, textile/clothing 3% (2000)

Imports

$1.5 billion f.o.b. (2001 est.)

Imports - commodities

machinery and transport equipment 34%, other manufactures 18%, chemicals 17%, fuels 11% (1999)

Debt - external

$5 billion (2001 est.)

Economic aid - recipient

$200 million (2000 est.)

Currency

Zimbabwean dollar (ZWD)

Exchange rates

Zimbabwean dollars per US dollar - 54.9451 (December 2001), 54.9451 (2001), 43.2900 (2000), 38.3142 (1999), 21.4133 (1998), 11.8906 (1997)

Fiscal year

1 January - 31 December

Communications

10 fields
Mobile cellular
111,000
(2001)
Fixed lines
212,000
(in addition, there are about 20,000 fixed telephones in wireless local loop connections) (1997) · country code .zw

Telephone system

general assessment:
  • system was once one of the best in Africa, but now suffers from poor maintenance;
  • more than 100,000 outstanding requests for connection despite an equally large number of installed but unused main lines
domestic:
  • consists of microwave radio relay links, open-wire lines, radiotelephone communication stations, fixed wireless local loop installations, and a substantial mobile cellular network;
  • Internet connection is available in Harare and planned for all major towns and for some of the smaller ones
international:
satellite earth stations - 2 Intelsat; two international digital gateway exchanges (in Harare and Gweru)

Radio broadcast stations

AM 7, FM 20 (plus 17 repeater stations), shortwave 1 (1998)

Radios

1.14 million (1997)

Televisions

370,000 (1997)

Internet users

100,000 (2002)

Transportation

8 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved left, unpaved right

3
over 3,047 m
2
2,438 to 3,047 m
4
1,524 to 2,437 m
4
8
914 to 1,523 m
197
under 914 m
212
Paved 17Unpaved 413

Networkskm

Highways
18,338Railways
3,077
Highways: paved: 8,692 km · unpaved: 9,646 km (2002) · Railways: narrow gauge: 3,077 km 1.067-m gauge (313 km electrified; 42 km double-tracked) note: includes the 318 km Bulawaya-Beitbridge Railway Company line (2001)

Railways

total:
3,077 km
narrow gauge:
3,077 km 1.067-m gauge (313 km electrified; 42 km double-tracked)

note: includes the 318 km Bulawaya-Beitbridge Railway Company line (2001)

Highways

total:
18,338 km
paved:
8,692 km
unpaved:
9,646 km (2002)

Waterways

chrome ore is transported from Harare - by way of the Mazoe River - to the Zambezi River in Mozambique

Pipelines

petroleum products 212 km

Ports and harbors

Binga, Kariba

Airports

454 (2001)

Military

Zimbabwe National Army, Air Force of Zimbabwe, Zimbabwe Republic Police (includes Police Support Unit, Paramilitary Police)

5 fields

Military branches

Zimbabwe National Army, Air Force of Zimbabwe, Zimbabwe Republic Police (includes Police Support Unit, Paramilitary Police)

Military manpower - availability

males age 15-49: 3,057,381 (2002 est.)

Military manpower - fit for military service

males age 15-49: 1,898,383 (2002 est.)

Transnational Issues

2 fields

Illicit drugs

transit point for African cannabis and South Asian heroin, mandrax, and methamphetamines destined for the South African and European markets

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Zimbabwe.” The World Factbook 2002. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/zimbabwe/2002.