Faroe Islands

NAIndependence none (part of the Kingdom of Denmark

Faroe Islands as the 2004 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 108 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalTorshavn
Position62 00 N, 7 00 W
Area1,399 sq km
LocationNorthern Europe, island group between the Norwegian Sea and the North Atlantic Ocean, about one-half of the way from Iceland to Norway
Populationas each edition published it
46,662 people July 2004 est. · 47,715 in 1990
Population growth% a year
0.66% 2004 est. · 0.67% in 1993
Median ageyears
35.1 years 2004 est. · 35.1 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
79.05 years 2004 est. · 77.92 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
2.22 children per woman 2004 est. · 2.2 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
6.38 deaths per 1,000 live births 2004 est. · 9 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$22,000 2001 est. · $14,000 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
10% 2001 est. · 3% in 1993

Introduction

1 field

Background

The population of the Faroe Islands is largely descended from Viking settlers who arrived in the 9th century. The islands have been connected politically to Denmark since the 14th century. A high degree of self-government was attained in 1948.

Geography

Northern Europe, island group between the Norwegian Sea and the North Atlantic Ocean, about one-half of the way from Iceland to Norway

17 fields

Land useshare of 1,399 sq km

arable land 2.14%permanent crops 0%other 97.86% (2001)irrigated 0 sq km (1998 est.)
Area
1,399sq km
land: 1,399 sq kmwater: 0 sq km (some lakes and streams)eight times the size of Washington, DC
Coastline
1,117km
land boundaries: 0 kmterritorial sea: 3 nmcontinental shelf: 200 nm or agreed boundaries or median lineexclusive fishing zone: 200 nm or agreed boundaries or median line
Highest point
882m
Slaettaratindurlowest point: Atlantic Ocean 0 m

Location

Northern Europe, island group between the Norwegian Sea and the North Atlantic Ocean, about one-half of the way from Iceland to Norway

Geographic coordinates

62 00 N, 7 00 W

Climate

  • mild winters, cool summers;
  • usually overcast;
  • foggy, windy

Terrain

rugged, rocky, some low peaks; cliffs along most of coast

Natural resources

fish, whales, hydropower, possible oil and gas

Geography - note

  • archipelago of 17 inhabited islands and one uninhabited island, and a few uninhabited islets;
  • strategically located along important sea lanes in northeastern Atlantic;
  • precipitous terrain limits habitation to small coastal lowlands

People

19 fields
Population
46,662
(July 2004 est.)growth rate: 0.66% (2004 est.)

Per 1,000 population(2004 est.)

Birth
13.89Death
8.68Net migration
1.41

Male · female(2004 est.)

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years79.05
75.6 · 82.51Infant mortality deaths/1,000 live births6.38
7.72 · 5.03
TotalMale · femaleMedian age years35.1
34.6 · 35.8
MaleFemale

Age structure

0-14 years:
21.6% (male 5,056; female 5,041)
15-64 years:
64.6% (male 15,975; female 14,187)
65 years and over:
13.7% (male 2,877; female 3,526) (2004 est.)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
1.13 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.82 male(s)/female
total population:
1.05 male(s)/female (2004 est.)

Total fertility rate

2.22 children born/woman (2004 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Faroese (singular and plural)
adjective:
Faroese

Ethnic groups

Scandinavian

Religions

Evangelical Lutheran

Languages

Faroese (derived from Old Norse), Danish

Literacy

definition:
NA
total population:
NA
male:
NA
female:
NA

note: probably the same as Denmark proper

Government

NA; Queen MARGRETHE II of Denmark (since 14 January 1972), represented by High Commissioner Birgit KLEIS, chief administrative officer (since 1 November 2001); Prime Minister Joannes EIDESGAARD (since 3 February 2004)

19 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

23.7%
Union Party 23.7%Social Democrats 21.8%Republican Party 21.7%People's Party 20.6%Center Party 5.2%Independence Party 4.6%last held 20 January 2004 (next to be held no later than January 2008)

Faroese Parliament or Logting, 32 seats, elected 20 January 2004one dot, one seat

Union Party 7Social Democrats 7Republican Party 8People's Party 7Center Party 2Independence Party 1

Percent of vote

Union Party 23.7%Social Democrats 21.8%Republican Party 21.7%People's Party 20.6%Center Party 5.2%Independence Party 4.6%

Country name

conventional long form:
none
conventional short form:
Faroe Islands
local long form:
none
local short form:
Foroyar

Dependency status

part of the Kingdom of Denmark; self-governing overseas administrative division of Denmark since 1948

Capital

Torshavn

Administrative divisions

  • none (part of the Kingdom of Denmark; self-governing overseas administrative division of Denmark);
  • there are no first-order administrative divisions as defined by the US Government, but there are 49 municipalities

Independence

none (part of the Kingdom of Denmark; self-governing overseas administrative division of Denmark)

National holiday

Olaifest, 29 July

Constitution

5 June 1953 (Danish constitution)

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
Queen MARGRETHE II of Denmark (since 14 January 1972), represented by High Commissioner Birgit KLEIS, chief administrative officer (since 1 November 2001)
head of government:
Prime Minister Joannes EIDESGAARD (since 3 February 2004)
cabinet:
Landsstyri appointed by the prime minister
elections:
  • the monarch is hereditary;
  • high commissioner appointed by the monarch;
  • following legislative elections, the leader of the majority party or the leader of the majority coalition is usually elected prime minister by the Faroese Parliament;
  • election last held 20 January 2004 (next to be held no later than January 2008)
election results:
Joannes EIDESGAARD elected prime minister; percent of parliamentary vote - NA%

note: coalition of Social Democrats, Union Party, and People's Party

Legislative branch

unicameral Faroese Parliament or Logting (32 seats; members are elected by popular vote on a proportional basis from the seven constituencies to serve four-year terms)

elections:
last held 20 January 2004 (next to be held no later than January 2008)
election results:
  • percent of vote by party - Union Party 23.7%, Social Democrats 21.8%, Republican Party 21.7%, People's Party 20.6%, Center Party 5.2%, Independence Party 4.6%;
  • seats by party - Union Party 7, Social Democrats 7, Republican Party 8, People's Party 7, Center Party 2, Independence Party 1

note: election of 2 seats to the Danish Parliament was last held on 20 November 2001 (next to be held 8 February 2005); results - percent of vote by party - NA; seats by party - Republican Party 1,

Union Party 1

Political parties and leaders

  • Center Party [Jenis A. RANA];
  • Independence Party [Helena Dam a NEYSTABO];
  • People's Party [Anfinn KALLSBERG];
  • Republican Party [Hogni HOYDAL];
  • Social Democratic Party [Joannes EIDESGAARD];
  • Union Party [Lisbeth PETERSEN]

International organization participation

IMO (associate), NC, NIB, UPU

Diplomatic representation in the US

none (self-governing overseas administrative division of Denmark)

Diplomatic representation from the US

none (self-governing overseas administrative division of Denmark)

Flag description

  • white with a red cross outlined in blue extending to the edges of the flag;
  • the vertical part of the cross is shifted toward the hoist side in the style of the Dannebrog (Danish flag)

Economy

The Faroese economy has had a strong performance since 1994, mostly as a result of increasing fish landings and high and stable export prices.

35 fields
Real growth rate
10%
(2001 est.)industrial production growth: 8% (1999 est.)
Unemployment rate
1%
(October 2000)
Labor force
24,250
(October 2000)

GDP - composition by sector(1999)

agriculture 27%industry 11%services 62% (1999)

Trading partnersexports left, imports right

36.7%
Denmark
52.7%
32.1%
UK
4%
5.4%
Norway
22.5%
6.1%
Netherlands
5.6%
Nigeria
Iceland
4.7%
Germany
4.2%
Exports $408 million f.o.b. (2002)Imports $466 million c.i.f. (2002)(2003)

Budget

Revenues
$488 millionExpenditures
$484 million (1999)
expenditures including capital expenditures of $21 million

Electricity

Electricity production
160.4 million (2001)Electricity consumption
149.1 million (2001)

Economy - overview

The Faroese economy has had a strong performance since 1994, mostly as a result of increasing fish landings and high and stable export prices. Unemployment is falling and there are signs of labor shortages in several sectors. The positive economic development has helped the Faroese Home Rule Government produce increasing budget surpluses, which in turn help to reduce the large public debt, most of it owed to Denmark.

However, the total dependence on fishing makes the Faroese economy extremely vulnerable, and the present fishing efforts appear in excess of what is a sustainable level of fishing in the long term. Oil finds close to the Faroese area give hope for deposits in the immediate Faroese area, which may eventually lay the basis for a more diversified economy and thus lessen dependence on Danish economic assistance.

Aided by a substantial annual subsidy (15% of GDP) from Denmark, the Faroese have a standard of living not far below the Danes and other Scandinavians.

GDP

purchasing power parity - $1 billion (2001 est.)

GDP - per capita

purchasing power parity - $22,000 (2001 est.)

Labor force - by occupation

fishing, fish processing, and manufacturing 33%, construction and private services 33%, public services 34%

Agriculture - products

  • milk, potatoes, vegetables;
  • sheep;
  • salmon, other fish

Industries

fishing, fish processing, shipbuilding, construction, handicrafts

Oil - production

0 bbl/day (2001 est.)

Oil - consumption

4,500 bbl/day (2001 est.)

Oil - exports

NA (2001)

Oil - imports

NA (2001)

Exports

$408 million f.o.b. (2002)

Exports - commodities

fish and fish products 94%, stamps, ships (1999)

Imports

$466 million c.i.f. (2002)

Imports - commodities

machinery and transport equipment 29%, consumer goods 36%, raw materials and semi-manufactures 32%, fuels, fish and salt (1999)

Debt - external

$64 million (1999)

Economic aid - recipient

$135 million (annual subsidy from Denmark) (1998)

Currency

Danish krone (DKK)

Exchange rates

Danish kroner per US dollar - 6.5877 (2003), 7.89 (2002), 8.323 (2001), 8.083 (2000), 6.976 (1999)

Fiscal year

calendar year

Communications

7 fields
Mobile cellular
30,700
(2002)
Internet users
25,000
(2002)
Fixed lines
23,000
(2002) · country code .fo

Telephone system

general assessment:
good international communications; good domestic facilities
domestic:
digitalization was completed in 1998; both NMT (analog) and GSM (digital) mobile telephone systems are installed
international:
  • country code - 298;
  • satellite earth stations - 1 Orion;
  • 1 fiber-optic submarine cable to the Shetland Islands, linking the Faroe Islands with Denmark and Iceland;
  • fiber-optic submarine cable connection to Canada-Europe cable

Radio broadcast stations

AM 1, FM 13, shortwave 0 (1998)

Television broadcast stations

3 (plus 43 low-power repeaters) (September 1995)

Transportation

5 fields

Merchant marine, 7 ships by typeone square, one ship · ships (1,000 GRT or over) 24,051 GRT/11,998 DWT

cargo 3container 1petroleum tanker 1roll on/roll off 1short-sea/passenger 1foreign-owned: Denmark 2, Norway 1, United Kingdom 1 · registered in other countries: 1 (2004 est.)

Airports by runway lengthpaved only

914 to 1,523 m
1

Highways

total:
463 km
paved:
454 km
unpaved:
9 km (1999)

Ports and harbors

Torshavn, Klaksvik, Tvoroyri, Runavik, Fuglafjordhur

Airports

1 (2003 est.)

Military

No regular military forces

4 fields

Transnational Issues

1 field

Disputes - international

  • Faroese are considering proposals for full independence;
  • Denmark dispute with Iceland over the Faroe Islands fisheries median line boundary of 200 nm;
  • Denmark disputes with Iceland, the UK, and Ireland the Faroe Islands claim extending its continental shelf boundary beyond 200 nm

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Faroe Islands.” The World Factbook 2004. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/faroe-islands/2004.