Faroe Islands

NAIndependence none (part of the Kingdom of Denmark

Faroe Islands as the 2012 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 129 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalTorshavn, UTC
Position62 00 N, 7 00 W
Area1,393 sq km
LocationNorthern Europe, island group between the Norwegian Sea and the North Atlantic Ocean, about half way between Iceland and Norway
Populationas each edition published it
49,483 people July 2012 est. · 47,715 in 1990
Population growth% a year
0.447% 2012 est. · 0.67% in 1993
Median ageyears
37.3 years 2012 est. · 35.1 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
79.85 years 2012 est. · 77.92 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
2.4 children per woman 2012 est. · 2.2 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
5.94 deaths per 1,000 live births 2012 est. · 9 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$30,500 2008 est. · $14,000 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
2.9% 2010 est. · 3% in 1993

Introduction

1 field

Background

The population of the Faroe Islands is largely descended from Viking settlers who arrived in the 9th century. The islands have been connected politically to Denmark since the 14th century. A high degree of self government was granted the Faroese in 1948, who have autonomy over most internal affairs while Denmark is responsible for justice, defense, and foreign affairs. The Faroe Islands are not part of the European Union.

Geography

Northern Europe, island group between the Norwegian Sea and the North Atlantic Ocean, about half way between Iceland and Norway

18 fields

Land useshare of 1,393 sq km

arable land 2.14%permanent crops 0%other 97.86% (2005)irrigated 0 sq km
Area
1,393sq km
country comparison to the world: 183land: 1,393 sq kmwater: 0 sq km (some lakes and streams)eight times the size of Washington, DC
Coastline
1,117km
land boundaries: 0 kmterritorial sea: 3 nmcontinental shelf: 200 nm or agreed boundaries or median lineexclusive fishing zone: 200 nm or agreed boundaries or median line
Highest point
882m
Slaettaratindurlowest point: Atlantic Ocean 0 m

Location

Northern Europe, island group between the Norwegian Sea and the North Atlantic Ocean, about half way between Iceland and Norway

Geographic coordinates

62 00 N, 7 00 W

Climate

  • mild winters, cool summers;
  • usually overcast;
  • foggy, windy

Terrain

rugged, rocky, some low peaks; cliffs along most of coast

Natural resources

fish, whales, hydropower, possible oil and gas

Environment - international agreements

party to: Marine Dumping - associate member to the London Convention and Ship Pollution

Geography - note

  • archipelago of 17 inhabited islands and one uninhabited island, and a few uninhabited islets;
  • strategically located along important sea lanes in northeastern Atlantic;
  • precipitous terrain limits habitation to small coastal lowlands

People and Society

21 fields

Age structuremale left, female right · (2012 est.)

3,592
65 and over15.1%
3,874
16,884
15-6464.3%
14,915
5,312
0-1420.6%
4,906
MaleFemale
Population
49,483
(July 2012 est.)country comparison to the world: 210growth rate: 0.447% (2012 est.)country comparison to the world: 154

Per 1,000 population

Birth
13.14 (2012 est.)Death
8.67 (July 2012 est.)Net migration
0 (2012 est.)

Male · female

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years (2012 est.)79.85
77.37 · 82.5Infant mortality deaths/1,000 live births (2012 est.)5.94
6.19 · 5.67
TotalMale · femaleMedian age years (2012 est.)37.3
36.7 · 38.1Youth unemployment ages 15-24 (2005)9.4%
6.9% · 12.5%
MaleFemaleLife expectancy country comparison to the world: 34 · Infant mortality country comparison to the world: 174 · Youth unemployment ages 15-24 country comparison to the world: 105
Urban population
40%of total population
(2010)rate of urbanization: 0.9% annual rate of change (2010-15 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Faroese (singular and plural)
adjective:
Faroese

Ethnic groups

Scandinavian

Languages

Faroese (derived from Old Norse), Danish

Religions

Evangelical Lutheran 83.8%, other and unspecified 16.2% (2006 census)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.07 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.08 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
1.13 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.93 male(s)/female
total population:
1.09 male(s)/female (2011 est.)

Total fertility rate

2.4 children born/woman (2012 est.) country comparison to the world: 92

Literacy

NA; note - probably 99%, the same as Denmark proper

Government

NA; Queen MARGRETHE II of Denmark (since 14 January 1972), represented by High Commissioner Dan Michael KNUDSEN, chief administrative officer (since 2008); Prime Minister Kaj Leo JOHANNESSEN (since 26 September 2008)

21 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

24.7%
Union Party 24.7%People's Party 22.5%Republican Party 18.3%Social Democratic Party 17.7%Progressive Party 6.3%Center Party 6.2%Independence Party 4.2%other 0.1%last held on 29 October 2011 (next to be held no later than October 2015)

Faroese Parliament or Logting, 33 seats, elected 29 October 2011one dot, one seat

Union Party 8People's Party 8Republican Party 6Social Democratic Party 6Progressive Party 2Center Party 2Independence Party 1

Percent of vote

Union Party 24.7%People's Party 22.5%Republican Party 18.3%Social Democratic Party 17.7%Progressive Party 6.3%Center Party 6.2%Independence Party 4.2%other 0.1%

Country name

conventional long form:
none
conventional short form:
Faroe Islands
local long form:
none
local short form:
Foroyar

Dependency status

part of the Kingdom of Denmark; self-governing overseas administrative division of Denmark since 1948

Capital

name:
Torshavn
geographic coordinates:
62 00 N, 6 46 W
time difference:
UTC 0 (5 hours ahead of Washington, DC during Standard Time)
daylight saving time:
+1hr, begins last Sunday in March; ends last Sunday in October

Administrative divisions

  • none (part of the Kingdom of Denmark; self-governing overseas administrative division of Denmark);
  • there are no first-order administrative divisions as defined by the US Government, but there are 34 municipalities

Independence

none (part of the Kingdom of Denmark; self-governing overseas administrative division of Denmark)

National holiday

Olaifest (Olavsoka), 29 July

Constitution

5 June 1953 (Danish Constitution)

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
Queen MARGRETHE II of Denmark (since 14 January 1972), represented by High Commissioner Dan Michael KNUDSEN, chief administrative officer (since 2008)
head of government:
Prime Minister Kaj Leo JOHANNESSEN (since 26 September 2008)
cabinet:
Landsstyri appointed by the prime minister; (For more information visit theWorld Leaders website)
elections:
  • the monarchy is hereditary;
  • high commissioner appointed by the monarch;
  • following legislative elections, the leader of the majority party or the leader of the majority coalition is usually elected prime minister by the Faroese Parliament;
  • election last held on 14 November 2011 (next to be held no later than November 2015)
election results:
Kaj Leo JOHANNESSEN re-elected prime minister in 2011

Legislative branch

unicameral Faroese Parliament or Logting (33 seats; members elected by popular vote on a proportional basis from the seven constituencies to serve four-year terms)

elections:
last held on 29 October 2011 (next to be held no later than October 2015)
election results:
  • percent of vote by party - Union Party 24.7%, People's Party 22.5%, Republican Party 18.3%, Social Democratic Party 17.7%, Progressive Party 6.3%, Center Party 6.2%, Independence Party 4.2%, other 0.1%;
  • seats by party - Union Party 8, People's Party 8, Republican Party 6, Social Democratic Party 6, Progressive Party 2, Center Party 2, Independence Party 1

note: election of two seats to the Danish Parliament was last held on 15 September 2011 (next to be held no later than September 2015); results - percent of vote by party - NA; seats by party - Social Democratic Party 1,

Union Party 1

Judicial branch

The Faroese Court or Raett (Rett (Danish)) decides both civil and criminal cases; the Court is part of the Danish legal system

Political parties and leaders

  • Center Party (Midflokkurin) [Jenis av RANA];
  • Independence Party (Sjalvstyrisflokkurin) [Kari P. HOJGAARD];
  • People's Party (Folkaflokkurin) [Jorgen NICLASEN];Progressive Party (Framsokn) [Poul MICHELSEN];;
  • Republican Party (Tjodveldi) [Hogni HOYDAL];
  • Social Democratic Party (Javnadarflokkurin) [Aksel JOHANNESEN];
  • Union Party (Sambandsflokkurin) [Kaj Leo JOHANNESEN]

International organization participation

Arctic Council, IMO (associate), NC, NIB, UNESCO (associate), UPU

Diplomatic representation in the US

none (self-governing overseas administrative division of Denmark)

Diplomatic representation from the US

none (self-governing overseas administrative division of Denmark)

Flag description

  • white with a red cross outlined in blue extending to the edges of the flag;
  • the vertical part of the cross is shifted toward the hoist side in the style of the Dannebrog (Danish flag);
  • referred to as Merkid, meaning "the banner" or "the mark," the flag resembles those of neighboring Iceland and Norway, and uses the same three colors - but in a different sequence;
  • white represents the clear Faroese sky as well as the foam of the waves;
  • red and blue are traditional Faroese colors

National anthem

name:
"Mitt alfagra land" (My Fairest Land)
lyrics/music:
Simun av SKAROI/Peter ALBERG

note: adopted 1948; the anthem is also known as "Tu alfagra land mitt" (Thou Fairest Land of Mine); as an autonomous overseas division of Denmark, the Faroe Islands are permitted their own national anthem

Economy

The Faroese economy is dependent on fishing, which makes the economy vulnerable to price fluctuations.

26 fields
GDP, purchasing power parity
$1.471billion
(2010 est.)country comparison to the world: 197$1.389 billion (2008 est.)official exchange rate: $2.32 billion (2010 est.)
GDP per capita, PPP
$30,500
(2008 est.)country comparison to the world: 43
Real growth rate
2.9%
(2010 est.)country comparison to the world: 1160.5% (2008 est.)industrial production growth: 3.4% (2009 est.)country comparison to the world: 90
Inflation, consumer prices
2.3%
(2011)country comparison to the world: 410.4% (2010)

GDP - composition by sector(2007 est.)

agriculture 16%industry 29%services 55% (2007 est.)

Trading partnersexports left, imports right

27.2%
Denmark
49.6%
4.5%
Norway
29%
22.7%
UK
12.3%
US
12.1%
Nigeria
7.8%
Netherlands
Iceland
4.1%
Exports $824 million (2010)Imports $776 million (2010)(2011)

Budget

Revenues
$1.025 billionExpenditures
$1.301 billion
note: Denmark supplies the Faroe Islands with almost one-third of their public funds (2010 est.)

Economy - overview

The Faroese economy is dependent on fishing, which makes the economy vulnerable to price fluctuations. The sector normally accounts for about 95% of exports and nearly half of GDP. In early 2008 the Faroese economy began to slow as a result of smaller catches and historically high oil prices.

The slowdown in the Faroese economy followed a strong performance since the mid-1990s with annual growth rates averaging close to 6%, mostly a result of increased fish landings and salmon farming, and high export prices. Unemployment reached its lowest level in June 2008 at 1.1%. The Faroese Home Rule Government produced increasing budget surpluses in that period, which helped to reduce the large public debt, most of it to Denmark.

However, total dependence on fishing and salmon farming make the Faroese economy vulnerable to fluctuations in world demand. Initial discoveries of oil in the Faroese area give hope for eventual oil production, which may provide a foundation for a more diversified economy and less dependence on Danish economic assistance.

Aided by an annual subsidy from Denmark amounting to about 3% of Faroese GDP, the Faroese have a standard of living almost equal to that of Denmark and Greenland. The Faroese Government ran relatively large deficits from 2008 to 2010 and budget deficits are forecast for several years ahead. At year-end 2010 the gross debt had reached approximately US$900 million.

Labor force

34,710 (November 2010) country comparison to the world: 202

Labor force - by occupation

agriculture:
10.7%
industry:
18.9%
services:
70.3% (November 2010)

Unemployment rate

6.8% (2011) · 5.7% (2010) country comparison to the world: 72

Taxes and other revenues

44.2% of GDP (2010) country comparison to the world: 37

Budget surplus (+) or deficit (-)

-11.9% of GDP (2010 est.) country comparison to the world: 207

Agriculture - products

  • milk, potatoes, vegetables;
  • sheep;
  • salmon, other fish

Exports

$824 million (2010) · $767 million (2009) country comparison to the world: 162

Exports - commodities

fish and fish products 94%, stamps, ships

Imports

$776 million (2010) · $786 million (2009) country comparison to the world: 184

Imports - commodities

goods for household consumption 24%, machinery and transport equipment 23.5%, fuels 21.4%, raw materials and semi-manufactures, salt

Debt - external

$888.8 million (2010) · $68.1 million (2006) country comparison to the world: 160

Exchange rates

Danish kroner (DKK) per US dollar - 5.847 (2011) · 5.6241 (2011 est.) · 5.6241 (2010) · 5.361 (2009) · 5.0236 (2008)

Fiscal year

calendar year

Energy

23 fields

Installed generating capacity, 100,100 kW(2009 est.)

Fossil fuels 64.9% of total installed capacity (2009 est.)Hydroelectric plants 31% of total installed capacity (2009 est.)Other renewable sources 4.1% of total installed capacity (2009 est.)Nuclear fuels 0%
Electricity production
280.3 million (2010 est.)Electricity consumption
268.8 million (2010 est.)Refined petroleum imports
4,859 (2008 est.)Refined petroleum consumption
4,871 (2011 est.)

Crude oil - production

0 bbl/day (2011 est.) country comparison to the world: 136

Crude oil - exports

0 bbl/day (2009 est.) country comparison to the world: 114

Crude oil - imports

0 bbl/day (2009 est.) country comparison to the world: 185

Crude oil - proved reserves

0 bbl (1 January 2012 est.) country comparison to the world: 134

Refined petroleum products - production

0 bbl/day (2008 est.) country comparison to the world: 148

Refined petroleum products - exports

0 bbl/day (2008 est.) country comparison to the world: 178

Natural gas - production

0 cu m (2010 est.) country comparison to the world: 131

Natural gas - consumption

0 cu m (2010 est.) country comparison to the world: 145

Natural gas - exports

0 cu m (2010 est.) country comparison to the world: 198

Natural gas - imports

0 cu m (2010 est.) country comparison to the world: 196

Natural gas - proved reserves

0 cu m (1 January 2012 est.) country comparison to the world: 139

Carbon dioxide emissions from consumption of energy

744,400 Mt (2010 est.) country comparison to the world: 174

Communications

7 fields
Mobile cellular
59,400
(2009)
Internet users
7,575
(2012)
Fixed lines
20,200
(2009) · country code .fo

Telephone system

general assessment:
good international communications; good domestic facilities
domestic:
conversion to digital system completed in 1998; both NMT (analog) and GSM (digital) mobile telephone systems are installed
international:
  • country code - 298;
  • satellite earth stations - 1 Orion;
  • 1 fiber-optic submarine cable to the Shetland Islands, linking the Faroe Islands with Denmark and Iceland;
  • fiber-optic submarine cable connection to Canada-Europe cable

Broadcast media

  • 1 publicly-owned TV station;
  • the Faroese telecommunications company distributes local and international channels through its digital terrestrial network;
  • publicly-owned radio station supplemented by 2 privately-owned stations broadcasting over multiple frequencies (2008)

Internet users

37,500 (2009) country comparison to the world: 176

Transportation

5 fields

Merchant marine, 37 ships by typeone square, one ship

cargo 20chemical tanker 7container 2passenger/cargo 3refrigerated cargo 3roll on/roll off 2foreign-owned: 28 (Iceland 4, Norway 13, Sweden 11) (2010)

Airports

1 (2012) country comparison to the world: 223

Airports - with paved runways

total: 1; 1,524 to 2,437 m:; 1 (2012)

Roadways

total: 463 km (2006) country comparison to the world: 196

Ports and terminals

Fuglafjordur, Torshavn, Vagur

Military

No regular military forces (2012)

6 fields

Military branches

no regular military forces (2012)

Manpower available for military service

males age 16-49: 11,831 (2010 est.)

Manpower fit for military service

males age 16-49:
9,827
females age 16-49:
8,418 (2010 est.)

Military - note

defense is the responsibility of Denmark

Transnational Issues

1 field

Disputes - international

  • because anticipated offshore hydrocarbon resources have not been realized, earlier Faroese proposals for full independence have been deferred;
  • Iceland, the UK, and Ireland dispute Denmark's claim that the Faroe Islands' continental shelf extends beyond 200 nm

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Faroe Islands.” The World Factbook 2012. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/faroe-islands/2012.