Faroe Islands

NAIndependence none (part of the Kingdom of Denmark

Faroe Islands as the 2009 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 116 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalTorshavn, UTC
Position62 00 N, 7 00 W
Area1,393 sq km
LocationNorthern Europe, island group between the Norwegian Sea and the North Atlantic Ocean, about half way between Iceland and Norway
Populationas each edition published it
48,856 people July 2009 est. · 47,715 in 1990
Population growth% a year
0.397% 2009 est. · 0.67% in 1993
Median ageyears
36.9 years 2009 est. · 35.1 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
79.44 years 2009 est. · 77.92 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
2.44 children per woman 2009 est. · 2.2 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
6.32 deaths per 1,000 live births 2009 est. · 9 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$31,000 2001 est. · $14,000 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
2.4% 2005 est. · 3% in 1993

Introduction

1 field

Background

The population of the Faroe Islands is largely descended from Viking settlers who arrived in the 9th century. The islands have been connected politically to Denmark since the 14th century. A high degree of self government was attained in 1948.

Geography

Northern Europe, island group between the Norwegian Sea and the North Atlantic Ocean, about half way between Iceland and Norway

18 fields

Land useshare of 1,393 sq km

arable land 2.14%permanent crops 0%other 97.86% (2005)irrigated 0 sq km
Area
1,393sq km
country comparison to the world: 182land: 1,393 sq kmwater: 0 sq km (some lakes and streams)eight times the size of Washington, DC
Coastline
1,117km
land boundaries: 0 kmterritorial sea: 3 nmcontinental shelf: 200 nm or agreed boundaries or median lineexclusive fishing zone: 200 nm or agreed boundaries or median line
Highest point
882m
Slaettaratindurlowest point: Atlantic Ocean 0 m

Location

Northern Europe, island group between the Norwegian Sea and the North Atlantic Ocean, about half way between Iceland and Norway

Geographic coordinates

62 00 N, 7 00 W

Climate

  • mild winters, cool summers;
  • usually overcast;
  • foggy, windy

Terrain

rugged, rocky, some low peaks; cliffs along most of coast

Natural resources

fish, whales, hydropower, possible oil and gas

Environment - international agreements

party to: Marine Dumping - associate member to the London Convention and Ship Pollution

Geography - note

  • archipelago of 17 inhabited islands and one uninhabited island, and a few uninhabited islets;
  • strategically located along important sea lanes in northeastern Atlantic;
  • precipitous terrain limits habitation to small coastal lowlands

People

20 fields

Age structuremale left, female right · (2009 est.)

3,324
65 and over14.4%
3,721
16,708
15-6464%
14,544
5,451
0-1421.6%
5,108
MaleFemale
Population
48,856
(July 2009 est.)country comparison to the world: 208growth rate: 0.397% (2009 est.)country comparison to the world: 164

Per 1,000 population

Birth
13.04 (2009 est.)Death
8.66 (July 2009 est.)Net migration
-0.41 (2009 est.)

Male · female(2009 est.)

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years79.44
77 · 82.05Infant mortality deaths/1,000 live births6.32
6.56 · 6.06
TotalMale · femaleMedian age years36.9
36.3 · 37.7
MaleFemaleLife expectancy country comparison to the world: 28 · Infant mortality country comparison to the world: 179
Urban population
41%of total population
(2008)rate of urbanization: 2% annual rate of change (2005-10 est.)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.07 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.07 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
1.15 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.89 male(s)/female
total population:
1.09 male(s)/female (2009 est.)

Total fertility rate

2.44 children born/woman (2009 est.) country comparison to the world: 101

Nationality

noun:
Faroese (singular and plural)
adjective:
Faroese

Ethnic groups

Scandinavian

Religions

Evangelical Lutheran 83.8%, other and unspecified 16.2% (2006 administrative data)

Languages

Faroese (derived from Old Norse), Danish

Literacy

NA; note - probably 99%, the same as Denmark proper

Government

NA; Queen MARGRETHE II of Denmark (since 14 January 1972), represented by High Commissioner Birgit KLEIS, chief administrative officer (since 1 November 2001); Prime Minister Kaj Leo JOHANNESSEN (since 26 September 2008)

19 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

21%
Union Party 21%Social Democratic Party 19.4%Republican Party 23.3%People's Party 20.1%Center Party 8.4%Self-Government Party 7.2%other 0.6%last held 19 January 2008 (next to be held no later than January 2012)

Faroese Parliament or Logting, 33 seats, elected 19 January 2008one dot, one seat

Republican Party 8Union Party 7Social Democratic Party 6People's Party 7Center Party 3Independence Party 2

Percent of vote

Union Party 21%Social Democratic Party 19.4%Republican Party 23.3%People's Party 20.1%Center Party 8.4%Self-Government Party 7.2%other 0.6%

Country name

conventional long form:
none
conventional short form:
Faroe Islands
local long form:
none
local short form:
Foroyar

Dependency status

part of the Kingdom of Denmark; self-governing overseas administrative division of Denmark since 1948

Capital

name:
Torshavn
geographic coordinates:
62 01 N, 6 46 W
time difference:
UTC 0 (5 hours ahead of Washington, DC during Standard Time)
daylight saving time:
+1hr, begins last Sunday in March; ends last Sunday in October

Administrative divisions

  • none (part of the Kingdom of Denmark; self-governing overseas administrative division of Denmark);
  • there are no first-order administrative divisions as defined by the US Government, but there are 34 municipalities

Independence

none (part of the Kingdom of Denmark; self-governing overseas administrative division of Denmark)

National holiday

Olaifest (Olavasoka), 29 July

Constitution

5 June 1953 (Danish constitution)

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
Queen MARGRETHE II of Denmark (since 14 January 1972), represented by High Commissioner Birgit KLEIS, chief administrative officer (since 1 November 2001)
head of government:
Prime Minister Kaj Leo JOHANNESSEN (since 26 September 2008)
cabinet:
Landsstyri appointed by the prime minister
elections:
  • the monarch is hereditary;
  • high commissioner appointed by the monarch;
  • following legislative elections, the leader of the majority party or the leader of the majority coalition is usually elected prime minister by the Faroese Parliament;
  • election last held 19 January 2008 (next to be held no later than January 2012)
election results:
Joannes EIDESGAARD elected prime minister; governing coalition collapses in September 2008, Kaj Leo JOHANNESSEN becomes Prime Minister

Legislative branch

unicameral Faroese Parliament or Logting (33 seats; members are elected by popular vote on a proportional basis from the seven constituencies to serve four-year terms)

elections:
last held 19 January 2008 (next to be held no later than January 2012)
election results:
  • percent of vote by party - Union Party 21%, Social Democratic Party 19.4%, Republican Party 23.3%, People's Party 20.1%, Center Party 8.4%, Self-Government Party 7.2%, other 0.6%;
  • seats by party - Republican Party 8, Union Party 7, Social Democratic Party 6, People's Party 7, Center Party 3, Independence Party 2

note: election of two seats to the Danish Parliament was last held on 13 November 2007 (next to be held no later than November 2011); results - percent of vote by party - NA; seats by party - Republican Party 1,

Union Party 1

Political parties and leaders

  • Center Party [Jenis A. RANA];
  • Independence Party [Kari P. HOJGAARD];
  • People's Party [Jorgen NICLASEN];
  • Republican Party [Hogni HOYDAL];
  • Social Democratic Party [Joannes EIDESGAARD];
  • Self-Government Party [Kari P. HOJGAARD];
  • Union Party [Kaj Leo JOHANNESEN]

Political pressure groups and leaders

Sea Shepard [Paul WATSON] (preservation of small whales); other: conservationists

International organization participation

Arctic Council, FAO, IMO (associate), NC, NIB, UPU

Diplomatic representation in the US

none (self-governing overseas administrative division of Denmark)

Diplomatic representation from the US

none (self-governing overseas administrative division of Denmark)

Flag description

  • white with a red cross outlined in blue extending to the edges of the flag;
  • the vertical part of the cross is shifted toward the hoist side in the style of the Dannebrog (Danish flag);
  • the flag resembles those of neighboring Iceland and Norway, and uses the same three colors - but in a different sequence

Economy

The Faroese economy is dependent on fishing, which makes the economy vulnerable to price swings.

38 fields
GDP, purchasing power parity
$1billion
(2001 est.)country comparison to the world: 199official exchange rate: $1.7 billion (2005 est.)
GDP per capita, PPP
$31,000
(2001 est.)country comparison to the world: 43
Real growth rate
2.4%
(2005 est.)country comparison to the world: 148industrial production growth: 8% (1999 est.)country comparison to the world: 21
Inflation, consumer prices
1.8%
(2005)country comparison to the world: 14

GDP - composition by sector(1999)

agriculture 27%industry 11%services 62% (1999)

Trading partnersexports left, imports right

27.3%
Denmark
50.4%
11.7%
Norway
20.2%
18.6%
UK
4.2%
12%
Croatia
10%
Nigeria
Sweden
6.4%
5.5%
Netherlands
Iceland
4.1%
Exports $634 million (2006)Imports $751 million (2006)(2008)

Budget

Revenues
$588 millionExpenditures
$623 million (2005)

Electricity

Electricity production
243.7 million (2007 est.)Electricity consumption
226.6 million (2007 est.)

Economy - overview

The Faroese economy is dependent on fishing, which makes the economy vulnerable to price swings. The sector accounts for 95% of exports and nearly half of GDP. Since 2003 the Faroese economy has picked up as a result of higher prices for fish and for housing. Unemployment is minimal and government finances are relatively sound.

Oil finds close to the Islands give hope for economically recoverable deposits, which could eventually lay the basis for a more diversified economy and lessen dependence on Danish economic assistance. Aided by a substantial annual subsidy (about 15% of GDP) from Denmark, the Faroese have a standard of living not far below the Danes and other Scandinavians.

Labor force

24,250 (October 2000) country comparison to the world: 199

Labor force - by occupation

agriculture:
11.2%
industry:
21.9%
services:
66.9% (2007)

Unemployment rate

1.4% (2007) · 2.1% (2006) country comparison to the world: 7

Agriculture - products

  • milk, potatoes, vegetables;
  • sheep;
  • salmon, other fish

Industries

fishing, fish processing, small ship repair and refurbishment, handicrafts

Oil - production

0 bbl/day (2008 est.) country comparison to the world: 174

Oil - consumption

5,000 bbl/day (2008 est.) country comparison to the world: 165

Oil - exports

0 bbl/day (2007 est.) country comparison to the world: 178

Oil - imports

4,922 bbl/day (2007 est.) country comparison to the world: 157

Oil - proved reserves

0 bbl (1 January 2009 est.) country comparison to the world: 168

Natural gas - production

0 cu m (2008 est.) country comparison to the world: 180

Natural gas - consumption

0 cu m (2008 est.) country comparison to the world: 184

Natural gas - exports

0 cu m (2008) country comparison to the world: 56

Natural gas - imports

0 cu m (2008 est.) country comparison to the world: 181

Natural gas - proved reserves

0 cu m (1 January 2009 est.) country comparison to the world: 179

Exports

$634 million (2006) country comparison to the world: 160

Exports - commodities

fish and fish products 94%, stamps, ships (1999)

Imports

$751 million (2006) country comparison to the world: 180

Imports - commodities

consumer goods 36%, raw materials and semi-manufactures 32%, machinery and transport equipment 29%, fuels, fish, salt (1999)

Debt - external

$64 million (1999) country comparison to the world: 192

Exchange rates

Danish kroner (DKK) per US dollar - 5.0236 (2008 est.), 5.4797 (2007), 5.9468 (2006), 5.9969 (2005), 5.9911 (2004)

Communications

8 fields
Mobile cellular
54,900
(2008)
Internet users
8,833
(2009)
Fixed lines
21,800
(2008) · country code .fo

Telephone system

general assessment:
good international communications; good domestic facilities
domestic:
digitalization was completed in 1998; both NMT (analog) and GSM (digital) mobile telephone systems are installed
international:
  • country code - 298;
  • satellite earth stations - 1 Orion;
  • 1 fiber-optic submarine cable to the Shetland Islands, linking the Faroe Islands with Denmark and Iceland;
  • fiber-optic submarine cable connection to Canada-Europe cable

Radio broadcast stations

AM 1, FM 13, shortwave 0 (1998)

Television broadcast stations

3 (plus 43 repeaters) (September 1995)

Internet users

37,500 (2008) country comparison to the world: 175

Transportation

5 fields

Merchant marine, 12 ships by typeone square, one ship

cargo 9passenger/cargo 3foreign-owned: 5 (Iceland 1, Norway 4) (2008)

Airports

1 (2009) country comparison to the world: 233

Airports - with paved runways

total: 1; 914 to 1,523 m:; 1 (2009)

Roadways

total: 463 km (2006) country comparison to the world: 192

Ports and terminals

Torshavn, Vagur

Military

No regular military forces

6 fields

Military branches

no regular military forces

Manpower available for military service

males age 16-49: 11,725 (2008 est.)

Manpower fit for military service

males age 16-49:
9,759
females age 16-49:
8,311 (2009 est.)

Military - note

defense is the responsibility of Denmark

Transnational Issues

1 field

Disputes - international

  • because anticipated offshore hydrocarbon resources have not been realized, earlier Faroese proposals for full independence have been deferred;
  • Iceland, the UK, and Ireland dispute Denmark's claim that the Faroe Islands' continental shelf extends beyond 200 nm

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Faroe Islands.” The World Factbook 2009. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/faroe-islands/2009.