Faroe Islands

NAIndependence none (part of the Kingdom of Denmark

Faroe Islands as the 2010 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 115 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalTorshavn, UTC
Position62 00 N, 7 00 W
Area1,393 sq km
LocationNorthern Europe, island group between the Norwegian Sea and the North Atlantic Ocean, about half way between Iceland and Norway
Populationas each edition published it
49,057 people July 2010 est. · 47,715 in 1990
Population growth% a year
0.424% 2010 est. · 0.67% in 1993
Median ageyears
37.1 years 2010 est. · 35.1 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
79.58 years 2010 est. · 77.92 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
2.43 children per woman 2010 est. · 2.2 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
6.18 deaths per 1,000 live births 2010 est. · 9 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$34,000 2008 est. · $14,000 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
0.5% 2008 est. · 3% in 1993

Introduction

1 field

Background

The population of the Faroe Islands is largely descended from Viking settlers who arrived in the 9th century. The islands have been connected politically to Denmark since the 14th century. A high degree of self government was granted the Faroese in 1948, who have autonomy over most internal affairs while Denmark is responsible for justice, defense, and foreign affairs. The Faroe Islands are not part of the European Union.

Geography

Northern Europe, island group between the Norwegian Sea and the North Atlantic Ocean, about half way between Iceland and Norway

18 fields

Land useshare of 1,393 sq km

arable land 2.14%permanent crops 0%other 97.86% (2005)irrigated 0 sq km
Area
1,393sq km
country comparison to the world: 182land: 1,393 sq kmwater: 0 sq km (some lakes and streams)eight times the size of Washington, DC
Coastline
1,117km
land boundaries: 0 kmterritorial sea: 3 nmcontinental shelf: 200 nm or agreed boundaries or median lineexclusive fishing zone: 200 nm or agreed boundaries or median line
Highest point
882m
Slaettaratindurlowest point: Atlantic Ocean 0 m

Location

Northern Europe, island group between the Norwegian Sea and the North Atlantic Ocean, about half way between Iceland and Norway

Geographic coordinates

62 00 N, 7 00 W

Climate

  • mild winters, cool summers;
  • usually overcast;
  • foggy, windy

Terrain

rugged, rocky, some low peaks; cliffs along most of coast

Natural resources

fish, whales, hydropower, possible oil and gas

Environment - international agreements

party to: Marine Dumping - associate member to the London Convention and Ship Pollution

Geography - note

  • archipelago of 17 inhabited islands and one uninhabited island, and a few uninhabited islets;
  • strategically located along important sea lanes in northeastern Atlantic;
  • precipitous terrain limits habitation to small coastal lowlands

People

20 fields

Age structuremale left, female right · (2010 est.)

3,324
65 and over14.4%
3,721
16,708
15-6464%
14,544
5,451
0-1421.6%
5,108
MaleFemale
Population
49,057
(July 2010 est.)country comparison to the world: 208growth rate: 0.424% (2010 est.)country comparison to the world: 158

Per 1,000 population

Birth
12.9 (2010 est.)Death
8.66 (July 2010 est.)Net migration
0 (2010 est.)

Male · female(2010 est.)

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years79.58
77.13 · 82.21Infant mortality deaths/1,000 live births6.18
6.43 · 5.91
TotalMale · femaleMedian age years37.1
36.5 · 37.9
MaleFemaleLife expectancy country comparison to the world: 33 · Infant mortality country comparison to the world: 176
Urban population
41%of total population
(2008)rate of urbanization: 2% annual rate of change (2005-10 est.)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.069 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.07 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
1.15 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.9 male(s)/female
total population:
1.09 male(s)/female (2010 est.)

Total fertility rate

2.43 children born/woman (2010 est.) country comparison to the world: 97

Nationality

noun:
Faroese (singular and plural)
adjective:
Faroese

Ethnic groups

Scandinavian

Religions

Evangelical Lutheran 83.8%, other and unspecified 16.2% (2006 census)

Languages

Faroese (derived from Old Norse), Danish

Literacy

NA; note - probably 99%, the same as Denmark proper

Government

NA; Queen MARGRETHE II of Denmark (since 14 January 1972), represented by High Commissioner Dan Michael KNUDSEN, chief administrative officer (since 2008); Prime Minister Kaj Leo JOHANNESSEN (since 26 September 2008)

20 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

21%
Union Party 21%Social Democratic Party 19.3%Republican Party 23.3%People's Party 20.1%Center Party 8.4%Independence Party 7.2%other 0.7%last held on 19 January 2008 (next to be held no later than January 2012)

Faroese Parliament or Logting, 33 seats, elected 19 January 2008one dot, one seat

Republican Party 8Union Party 7Social Democratic Party 6People's Party 7Center Party 3Independence Party 2

Percent of vote

Union Party 21%Social Democratic Party 19.3%Republican Party 23.3%People's Party 20.1%Center Party 8.4%Independence Party 7.2%other 0.7%

Country name

conventional long form:
none
conventional short form:
Faroe Islands
local long form:
none
local short form:
Foroyar

Dependency status

part of the Kingdom of Denmark; self-governing overseas administrative division of Denmark since 1948

Capital

name:
Torshavn
geographic coordinates:
62 01 N, 6 46 W
time difference:
UTC 0 (5 hours ahead of Washington, DC during Standard Time)
daylight saving time:
+1hr, begins last Sunday in March; ends last Sunday in October

Administrative divisions

  • none (part of the Kingdom of Denmark; self-governing overseas administrative division of Denmark);
  • there are no first-order administrative divisions as defined by the US Government, but there are 34 municipalities

Independence

none (part of the Kingdom of Denmark; self-governing overseas administrative division of Denmark)

National holiday

Olaifest (Olavsoka ), 29 July

Constitution

5 June 1953 (Danish constitution)

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
Queen MARGRETHE II of Denmark (since 14 January 1972), represented by High Commissioner Dan Michael KNUDSEN, chief administrative officer (since 2008)
head of government:
Prime Minister Kaj Leo JOHANNESSEN (since 26 September 2008)
cabinet:
Landsstyri appointed by the prime minister; (For more information visit theWorld Leaders website)
elections:
  • the monarchy is hereditary;
  • high commissioner appointed by the monarch;
  • following legislative elections, the leader of the majority party or the leader of the majority coalition is usually elected prime minister by the Faroese Parliament;
  • election last held on 19 January 2008 (next to be held no later than January 2012)
election results:
Joannes EIDESGAARD elected prime minister in 2008; governing coalition collapses in September 2008, Kaj Leo JOHANNESSEN becomes prime minister

Legislative branch

unicameral Faroese Parliament or Logting (33 seats; members elected by popular vote on a proportional basis from the seven constituencies to serve four-year terms)

elections:
last held on 19 January 2008 (next to be held no later than January 2012)
election results:
  • percent of vote by party - Union Party 21%, Social Democratic Party 19.3%, Republican Party 23.3%, People's Party 20.1%, Center Party 8.4%, Independence Party 7.2%, other 0.7%;
  • seats by party - Republican Party 8, Union Party 7, Social Democratic Party 6, People's Party 7, Center Party 3, Independence Party 2

note: election of two seats to the Danish Parliament was last held on 13 November 2007 (next to be held no later than November 2011); results - percent of vote by party - NA; seats by party - Republican Party 1,

Union Party 1

Political parties and leaders

  • Center Party [Jenis av RANA];
  • Independence Party [Kari P. HOJGAARD];
  • People's Party [Jorgen NICLASEN];
  • Republican Party [Hogni HOYDAL];
  • Social Democratic Party [Joannes EIDESGAARD];
  • Union Party [Kaj Leo JOHANNESEN]

International organization participation

Arctic Council, IMO (associate), NC, NIB, UNESCO (associate), UPU

Diplomatic representation in the US

none (self-governing overseas administrative division of Denmark)

Diplomatic representation from the US

none (self-governing overseas administrative division of Denmark)

Flag description

  • white with a red cross outlined in blue extending to the edges of the flag;
  • the vertical part of the cross is shifted toward the hoist side in the style of the Dannebrog (Danish flag);
  • referred to as Merkid, meaning "the banner" or "the mark," the flag resembles those of neighboring Iceland and Norway, and uses the same three colors - but in a different sequence;
  • white represents the clear Faroese sky as well as the foam of the waves;
  • red and blue are traditional Faroese colors

National anthem

name:
"Mitt alfagra land" (My Fairest Land)
lyrics/music:
Simun av SKAROI/Peter ALBERG

note: adopted 1948; the anthem is also known as "Tu alfagra land mitt" (Thou Fairest Land of Mine); as an autonomous overseas division of Denmark, the Faroe Islands are permitted their own national anthem

Economy

The Faroese economy is dependent on fishing, which makes the economy vulnerable to price swings.

37 fields
GDP, purchasing power parity
$1.642billion
(2008 est.)country comparison to the world: 192official exchange rate: $2.45 billion (2008 est.)
GDP per capita, PPP
$34,000
(2008 est.)country comparison to the world: 39
Real growth rate
0.5%
(2008 est.)country comparison to the world: 186industrial production growth: 8% (2007 est.)country comparison to the world: 27
Inflation, consumer prices
-1.1%
(2009)country comparison to the world: 66.4% (2008)

GDP - composition by sector(2007 est.)

agriculture 16%industry 29%services 55% (2007 est.)

Trading partnersexports left, imports right

21.36%
Denmark
54.42%
36.26%
Hungary
5.46%
Norway
20.76%
12.21%
UK
7.72%
Nigeria
6.49%
US
Sweden
4.79%
Exports $848 million (2008)Imports $983 million (2008)(2009)

Electricity

Electricity production
275.8 million (2008 est.)Electricity consumption
264.4 million (2008 est.)

Economy - overview

The Faroese economy is dependent on fishing, which makes the economy vulnerable to price swings. The sector accounts for about 95% of exports and nearly half of GDP. In early 2008 the Faroese economy began to slow as a result of smaller catches and historically high oil prices that continue to trouble the economy.

Though oil prices have come down, reduced catches, especially of cod and haddock, have continued to strain the Faroese economy. GDP grew 0.5% in 2008-09. The slowdown in the Faroese economy followed a strong performance since the mid-1990s with annual growth rates averaging close to 6%, mostly a result of increased fish landings and salmon farming, and high export prices.

Unemployment reached its lowest level in the first half of 2008, but increased to 3.9% in 2009 and is rising. The Faroese Home Rule Government produced increasing budget surpluses that helped to reduce the large public debt, most of it to Denmark. However, total dependence on fishing and salmon farming make the Faroese economy very vulnerable to fluctuations in world demand.

In addition, budget surpluses turned to deficits in 2008-09, and the economy at both the country and local level is running large deficits. Initial discoveries of oil in the Faroese area give hope for eventual oil production, which may provide a foundation for a more diversified economy and less dependence on Danish economic assistance.

Aided by an annual subsidy from Denmark amounting to about 6% of Faroese GDP, the Faroese have a standard of living almost equal to that of Denmark and Greenland.

Labor force

34,680 (November 2008) country comparison to the world: 201

Labor force - by occupation

agriculture:
10.2%
industry:
20.5%
services:
69.2% (2008)

Unemployment rate

3.9% (2009) · 1.2% (2008) country comparison to the world: 34

Agriculture - products

  • milk, potatoes, vegetables;
  • sheep;
  • salmon, other fish

Industries

fishing, fish processing, small ship repair and refurbishment, handicrafts

Oil - production

0 bbl/day (2009 est.) country comparison to the world: 175

Oil - consumption

5,000 bbl/day (2009 est.) country comparison to the world: 169

Oil - exports

0 bbl/day (2008) country comparison to the world: 195

Oil - imports

4,922 bbl/day (2008) country comparison to the world: 157

Oil - proved reserves

0 bbl (1 January 2010 est.) country comparison to the world: 180

Natural gas - production

0 cu m (2008) country comparison to the world: 196

Natural gas - consumption

0 cu m (2008) country comparison to the world: 185

Natural gas - exports

0 cu m (2008) country comparison to the world: 180

Natural gas - imports

0 cu m (2008) country comparison to the world: 180

Natural gas - proved reserves

0 cu m (1 January 2010 est.) country comparison to the world: 180

Exports

$848 million (2008) · $634 million (2006) country comparison to the world: 157

Exports - commodities

fish and fish products 94%, stamps, ships

Imports

$983 million (2008) · $751 million (2006) country comparison to the world: 171

Imports - commodities

consumer goods 36%, raw materials and semi-manufactures 32%, machinery and transport equipment 29%, fuels, fish, salt

Debt - external

$68.1 million (2006) country comparison to the world: 185

Exchange rates

Danish kroner (DKK) per US dollar - 5.774 (2009), 5.0236 (2008), 5.4797 (2007), 5.9468 (2006)

Communications

7 fields
Mobile cellular
57,000
(2009)
Internet users
8,936
(2010)
Fixed lines
20,900
(2009) · country code .fo

Telephone system

general assessment:
good international communications; good domestic facilities
domestic:
conversion to digital system completed in 1998; both NMT (analog) and GSM (digital) mobile telephone systems are installed
international:
  • country code - 298;
  • satellite earth stations - 1 Orion;
  • 1 fiber-optic submarine cable to the Shetland Islands, linking the Faroe Islands with Denmark and Iceland;
  • fiber-optic submarine cable connection to Canada-Europe cable

Broadcast media

  • 1 publicly-owned TV station;
  • the Faroese telecommunications company distributes local and international channels through its digital terrestrial network;
  • publicly-owned radio station supplemented by 2 privately-owned stations broadcasting over multiple frequencies (2008)

Internet users

37,500 (2009) country comparison to the world: 175

Transportation

5 fields

Merchant marine, 26 ships by typeone square, one ship

cargo 11chemical tanker 6container 2passenger 1passenger/cargo 3refrigerated cargo 2roll on/roll off 1foreign-owned: 11 (Norway 6, Sweden 5) (2010)

Airports

1 (2010) country comparison to the world: 230

Airports - with paved runways

total: 1; 914 to 1,523 m:; 1 (2010)

Roadways

total: 463 km (2006) country comparison to the world: 194

Ports and terminals

Fuglafjordur, Torshavn, Vagur

Military

No regular military forces

6 fields

Military branches

no regular military forces

Manpower available for military service

males age 16-49: 11,788 (2010 est.)

Manpower fit for military service

males age 16-49:
9,792
females age 16-49:
8,354 (2010 est.)

Military - note

defense is the responsibility of Denmark

Transnational Issues

1 field

Disputes - international

  • because anticipated offshore hydrocarbon resources have not been realized, earlier Faroese proposals for full independence have been deferred;
  • Iceland, the UK, and Ireland dispute Denmark's claim that the Faroe Islands' continental shelf extends beyond 200 nm

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Faroe Islands.” The World Factbook 2010. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/faroe-islands/2010.