Montenegro

Republic of MontenegroRepublika Crna Gora

republicIndependence 3 June 2006 (from Serbia and Montenegro)

Montenegro as the 2007 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 95 fields, one of 20 editions from 2006 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalPodgorica (administrative capital), UTC+1
Position42 30 N, 19 18 E
Area14,026 sq km
LocationSoutheastern Europe, between the Adriatic Sea and Serbia
Populationas each edition published it
684,736 people July 2007 est. · 630,548 in 2006
Population growth% a year
-1% 2007 est. · 3.5% in 2006
Median ageyears
Not in this edition 36.7 yrs in 2009
Life expectancyyears at birth
Not in this edition 77.3 yrs in 2020
Fertility ratechildren per woman
Not in this edition 1.82 in 2020
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
Not in this edition 3.4 in 2020
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$3,800 2005 est. · $3,800 in 2006
GDP real growth% a year
Not in this edition 7.5% in 2008

Introduction

1 field

Background

The use of the name Montenegro began in the 15th century when the Crnojevic dynasty began to rule the Serbian principality of Zeta; over subsequent centuries Montenegro was able to maintain its independence from the Ottoman Empire. From the 16th to 19th centuries, Montenegro became a theocracy ruled by a series of bishop princes; in 1852, it was transformed into a secular principality. After World War I, Montenegro was absorbed by the Kingdom of Serbs, Croats, and Slovenes, which became the Kingdom of Yugoslavia in 1929; at the conclusion of World War II, it became a constituent republic of the Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia.

When the latter dissolved in 1992, Montenegro federated with Serbia, first as the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia and, after 2003, in a looser union of Serbia and Montenegro. In May 2006, Montenegro invoked its right under the Constitutional Charter of Serbia and Montenegro to hold a referendum on independence from the state union. The vote for severing ties with Serbia exceeded 55% - the threshold set by the EU - allowing Montenegro to formally declare its independence on 3 June 2006.

Geography

Southeastern Europe, between the Adriatic Sea and Serbia

18 fields

Land useshare of 14,026 sq km

arable land 13.7%permanent crops 1%other 85.3%
Area
14,026sq km
land: 13,812 sq kmwater: 214 sq kmslightly smaller than Connecticut
Coastline
293.5km
territorial sea: 12 nmcontinental shelf: defined by treaty
Highest point
2,522m
Bobotov Kuklowest point: Adriatic Sea 0 m
Land boundaries
625km
border countries: Albania 172 km, Bosnia and Herzegovina 225 km, Croatia 25 km, Serbia 203 km

Location

Southeastern Europe, between the Adriatic Sea and Serbia

Geographic coordinates

42 30 N, 19 18 E

Climate

Mediterranean climate, hot dry summers and autumns and relatively cold winters with heavy snowfalls inland

Terrain

highly indented coastline with narrow coastal plain backed by rugged high limestone mountains and plateaus

Natural resources

bauxite, hydroelectricity

Natural hazards

destructive earthquakes

Environment - current issues

pollution of coastal waters from sewage outlets, especially in tourist-related areas such as Kotor

Environment - international agreements

party to: Climate Change, Hazardous Wastes, Law of the Sea, Marine Dumping, Ship Pollution

Geography - note

strategic location along the Adriatic coast

People

8 fields
Population
684,736
(July 2007 est.)growth rate: -1% (2007 est.)

Per 1,000 population(2007 est.)

Birth
11.18Death
8.39

Ethnic groups

Montenegrin 43%Serbian 32%Bosniak 8%Albanian 5%other (Muslims, Croats, Roma (Gypsy)) 12%

Nationality

noun:
Montenegrin(s)
adjective:
Montenegrin

Religions

Orthodox, Muslim, Roman Catholic

Languages

Serbian (official; Ijekavian dialect), Bosnian, Albanian, Croatian

Government

Republic; President Filip VUJANOVIC (since 11 May 2003); Prime Minister Zeljko STURANOVIC (since 13 November 2006)

17 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

40.6%
Coalition for European Montenegro 40.6%Serbian List 15.3%Coalition SNP-NS-DSS 14.8%PZP 13.9%Liberals and Bosniaks 3.8%other (including Albanian minority parties) 11.6%last held 10 September 2006 (next to be held 2010)

Assembly, 81 seats, elected 10 September 2006one dot, one seat

Coalition for European Montenegro 39Serbian List 12Coalition SNP/NS/DSS 11PZP 11Liberals and Bosniaks 3Albanian minority parties 5

Percent of vote

Coalition for European Montenegro 40.6%Serbian List 15.3%Coalition SNP-NS-DSS 14.8%PZP 13.9%Liberals and Bosniaks 3.8%other (including Albanian minority parties) 11.6%

Country name

conventional long form:
Republic of Montenegro
conventional short form:
Montenegro
local long form:
Republika Crna Gora
local short form:
Crna Gora
former:
People's Republic of Montenegro, Socialist Republic of Montenegro

Capital

name:
Podgorica (administrative capital)
geographic coordinates:
42 26 N, 19 16 E
time difference:
UTC+1 (6 hours ahead of Washington, DC during Standard Time)
daylight saving time:
+1 hr, begins last Sunday in March; ends last Sunday in October

note: Cetinje (capital city)

Administrative divisions

  • 21 municipalities (opstini, singular - opstina);
  • Andrijevica, Bar, Berane, Bijelo Polje, Budva, Cetinje, Danilovgrad, Herceg Novi, Kolasin, Kotor, Mojkovac, Niksic, Plav, Pluzine, Pljevlja, Podgorica, Rozaje, Savnik, Tivat, Ulcinj, Zabljak

Independence

3 June 2006 (from Serbia and Montenegro)

National holiday

National Day, 13 July (1878)

Constitution

12 October 1992 (was approved by the Assembly); note - Montenegro is currently writing a new constitution set to be presented to Parliament in spring 2007

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
President Filip VUJANOVIC (since 11 May 2003)
head of government:
Prime Minister Zeljko STURANOVIC (since 13 November 2006)
cabinet:
Ministries act as cabinet
elections:
  • president elected by direct vote for five-year term (eligible for a second term);
  • election last held 11 May 2003 (next to be held in 2008);
  • prime minister proposed by president, accepted by Assembly
election results:
Filip VUJANOVIC elected on the third round; Filip VUJANOVIC 63.3%, Miodrag ZIVKOVIC 30.8%

Legislative branch

unicameral Assembly (81 seats; members elected by direct vote for four-year terms; changed from 74 seats in 2006)

elections:
last held 10 September 2006 (next to be held 2010)
election results:
  • percent of vote by party - Coalition for European Montenegro 40.6%, Serbian List 15.3%, Coalition SNP-NS-DSS 14.8%, PZP 13.9%, Liberals and Bosniaks 3.8%, other (including Albanian minority parties) 11.6%;
  • seats by party - Coalition for European Montenegro 39, Serbian List 12, Coalition SNP/NS/DSS 11, PZP 11, Liberals and Bosniaks 3, Albanian minority parties 5

Judicial branch

Constitutional Court (five judges with nine-year terms); Supreme Court (judges have life tenure)

Political parties and leaders

  • Albanian Alternative or AA [Vesel SINISHTAJ];
  • Bosniak Party or BS [Rafet HUSOVIC];
  • Coalition for European Montenegro or DPS-SDP (bloc) [Milo DUKANOVIC] (includes DPS and SDP);
  • Coalition SNP-NS-DSS (bloc) (includes SNP, NS, and DSS);
  • Democratic League-Party of Democratic Prosperity or SPP [Mehmet BARHDI];
  • Democratic Party of Socialists or DPS [Milo DJUKANOVIC];
  • Democratic Serbian Party of Montenegro or DSS [Ranko KADIC];
  • Democratic Union of Albanians or DUA [Ferhat DINOSA];
  • Liberal Party of Montenegro or LP [Miodrag ZIVKOVIC];
  • Liberals and the Bosniak Party (bloc) [Miodrag ZIVKOVIC] (includes LP and BS);
  • Movement for Changes or PZP [Nebojsa MEDOJEVIC];
  • Party of Serb Radicals or SSR [Dusko SEKULIC];
  • People's Party of Montenegro or NS [Predrag POPOVIC];
  • People's Socialist Party or NSS [Emilo LABUDOVIC];
  • Serbian List (bloc) [Andrija MANDIC] (includes SSR, NSS, and SNS);
  • Serbian People's Party of Montenegro or SNS [Andrija MANDIC];
  • Social Democratic Party or SDP [Ranko KRIVOKAPIC];
  • Socialist People's Party or SNP [Srdjan MILIC]

International organization participation

CE, CEI, EBRD, FAO, IAEA, IBRD, ICCt, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, ITU, ITUC, MIGA, OPCW, OSCE, PFP, UN, UNIDO, UPU, WCO, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO (observer)

Diplomatic representation in the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Miodrag VLAHOVIC
chancery:
1610 New Hampshire Avenue NW, Washington, DC, 20009
telephone:
[1] (202) 234-6108
FAX:
[1] (202) 234-6109

Diplomatic representation from the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Roderick W. MOORE
embassy:
Ljubljanska bb, 81000 Podgorica, Montenegro
mailing address:
use embassy street address
telephone:
[382] 81 225 417
FAX:
[382] 81 241 358

Flag description

a red field bordered by a narrow golden-yellow stripe with the Montenegrin coat of arms centered

Economy

33 fields
GDP, purchasing power parity
$3.443billion
(2006 est.)official exchange rate: $2.27 billion (2006 est.)
GDP per capita, PPP
$3,800
(2005 est.)

Trading partnersexports left, imports right

83.9%
Switzerland
6.1%
Italy
10.2%
Greece
10.2%
Germany
9.6%
1.3%
Bosnia and Herzegovina
9.2%
Exports $171.3 million (2003)Imports $601.7 million (2003)(2006)

Electricity

Electricity production
2.864 billion (2005 est.)Electricity consumption
18.6 million (2005)

Economy - overview

The republic of Montenegro severed its economy from federal control and from Serbia during the MILOSEVIC era and maintained its own central bank, used the euro instead of the Yugoslav dinar as official currency, collected customs tariffs, and managed its own budget. The dissolution of the loose political union between Serbia and Montenegro in 2006 led to separate membership in several international financial institutions, such as the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development.

On 18 January 2007, Montenegro joined the World Bank and IMF. Montenegro is pursuing its own membership in the World Trade Organization as well as negotiating a Stabilization and Association agreement with the European Union in anticipation of eventual membership. Severe unemployment remains a key political and economic problem for this entire region.

Montenegro has privatized its large aluminum complex - the dominant industry - as well as most of its financial sector, and has begun to attract foreign direct investment in the tourism sector.

GDP - composition by sector

agriculture:
NA%
industry:
NA%
services:
NA%

Labor force

259,100 (2004)

Labor force - by occupation

agriculture:
2%
industry:
30%
services:
68% (2004 est.)

Budget

revenues:
NA
expenditures:
NA

Public debt

NA% of GDP

Agriculture - products

  • grains, tobacco, potatoes, citrus fruits, olives, grapes;
  • sheepherding;
  • commercial fishing negligible

Industries

steelmaking, aluminum, agricultural processing, consumer goods, tourism

Oil - production

0 bbl/day (2004)

Oil - consumption

450 bbl/day (2004)

Exports

$171.3 million (2003)

Imports

$601.7 million (2003)

Currency (code)

euro (EUR)

Exchange rates

euros per US dollar - 0.7964 (2006), 0.8041 (2005), 0.8089 (2004), 0.886 (2003), 1.0626 (2002)

Fiscal year

calendar year

Communications

7 fields
Mobile cellular
821,800
(2006)
Internet users
266,000
(2006)
Fixed lines
353,300
(2006) · country code .me

Telephone system

general assessment:
modern telecommunications system with access to European satellites
domestic:
GSM wireless service, available through 2 providers with national coverage, is growing rapidly
international:
  • country code - 382 (the old code of 381 used by Serbia and Montenegro will also remain in use until Feb 2007);
  • 2 international switches connect the national system

Radio broadcast stations

31 (station types NA) (2004)

Transportation

8 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved left, unpaved right

2
2,438 to 3,047 m
1
1,524 to 2,437 m
914 to 1,523 m
1
under 914 m
1
Paved 3Unpaved 2

Networkskm

Roadways
7,353Railways
250
Roadways: paved: 4,274 km · unpaved: 3,079 km (2005) · Railways: standard gauge: 250 km 1.435-m gauge (electrified 169 km) (2006)

Airports

5 (2007)

Heliports

1 (2007)

Railways

total:
250 km
standard gauge:
250 km 1.435-m gauge (electrified 169 km) (2006)

Roadways

total:
7,353 km
paved:
4,274 km
unpaved:
3,079 km (2005)

Merchant marine

total:
4 ships (1000 GRT or over) 9,458 GRT/10,172 DWT
by type:
cargo 4
registered in other countries:
3 (Bahamas 2, St Vincent and The Grenadines 1) (2007)

Military

2 fields

Military service age and obligation

compulsory national military service abolished August 2006

Military - note

Montenegrin plans call for the establishment of a fully professional armed forces

Transnational Issues

1 field

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Montenegro.” The World Factbook 2007. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/montenegro/2007.