Zambia

Republic of Zambia

republicIndependence 24 October 1964 (from UK)

Zambia as the 1993 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 76 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalLusaka
Area752,610 km2
LocationSouthern Africa, between Zaire and Zimbabwe
Populationas each edition published it
8.93 million July 1993 est. · 8.11m in 1990
Population growth% a year
2.96% 1993 est. · 2.51% in 2025
Median ageyears
Not in this edition 16.5 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
45.56 years 1993 est. · 66.9 yrs in 2025
Fertility ratechildren per woman
6.75 children per woman 1993 est. · 7 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
83.9 deaths per 1,000 live births 1993 est. · 80 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$550 1992 est. · $3,700 in 2025
GDP real growth% a year
-3% 1992 est. · 4% in 2025

Geography

Southern Africa, between Zaire and Zimbabwe

14 fields

Land useshare of 752,610 km2

arable land 7%permanent crops 0%meadows and pastures 47%forest and woodland 27%other 19%irrigated 320 km2 (1989 est.)
Area
752,610km2
land area: 740,720 km2comparative area: slightly larger than Texas
Coastline
0km
(landlocked)Maritime claims: none; landlocked
Land boundaries
5,664km
total · Angola 1,110 km, Malawi 837 km, Mozambique 419 km, Namibia 233 km, Tanzania 338 km, Zaire 1,930 km, Zimbabwe 797 km

Location

Southern Africa, between Zaire and Zimbabwe

Map references

Africa, Standard Time Zones of the World

International disputes

  • quadripoint with Botswana, Namibia, and Zimbabwe is in disagreement;
  • Tanzania-Zaire-Zambia tripoint in Lake Tanganyika may no longer be indefinite since it is reported that the indefinite section of the Zaire-Zambia boundary has been settled

Climate

  • tropical;
  • modified by altitude;
  • rainy season (October to April)

Terrain

mostly high plateau with some hills and mountains

Natural resources

copper, cobalt, zinc, lead, coal, emeralds, gold, silver, uranium, hydropower potential

Environment

  • deforestation;
  • soil erosion;
  • desertification

Note

landlocked

People

14 fields
Population
8,926,099
(July 1993 est.)growth rate: 2.96% (1993 est.)

Per 1,000 population(1993 est.)

Birth
46.53Death
16.88Net migration
-0.05

Male · female(1993 est.)

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years45.56
44.97 · 46.16
TotalMale · femaleLiteracy73%
81% · 65%
MaleFemaleLiteracy age 15 and over can read and write (1990)

Ethnic divisions

African 98.7%European 1.1%other 0.2%
Labor force
2.455million
by occupation: agriculture 85%, mining, manufacturing, and construction 6%, transport and services 9%

Infant mortality rate

83.9 deaths/1,000 live births (1993 est.)

Total fertility rate

6.75 children born/woman (1993 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Zambian(s)
adjective:
Zambian

Religions

Christian 50-75%, Muslim and Hindu 24-49%, indigenous beliefs 1%

Languages

English (official) note: about 70 indigenous languages

Government

Republic

20 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

84%
Frederick CHILUBA 84%Kenneth KAUNDA 16%

Names

conventional long form:
Republic of Zambia
conventional short form:
Zambia
former:
Northern Rhodesia

Type

republic

Capital

Lusaka

Administrative divisions

9 provinces; Central, Copperbelt, Eastern, Luapula, Lusaka, Northern, North-Western, Southern, Western

Independence

24 October 1964 (from UK)

Constitution

NA August 1991

National holiday

Independence Day, 24 October (1964)

Political parties and leaders

  • Movement for Multiparty Democracy (MMD), Frederick CHILUBA;
  • United National Independence Party (UNIP), Kebby MUSOKATWANE;
  • United Democratic Party, Enoch KAVINDELE

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Elections

President:
last held 31 October 1991 (next to be held mid-1995); results - Frederick CHILUBA 84%, Kenneth KAUNDA 16%
National Assembly:
  • last held 31 October 1991 (next to be held mid-1995);
  • results - percent of vote by party NA;
  • seats - (150 total) MMD 125, UNIP 25

Executive branch

president, Cabinet

Legislative branch

unicameral National Assembly

Judicial branch

Supreme Court

Leaders

Chief of State and Head of Government: President Frederick CHILUBA (since 31 October 1991)

Member of

ACP, AfDB, C, CCC, ECA, FAO, FLS, G-19, G-77, GATT, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, IDA, IFAD, IFC, ILO, IMF, INTELSAT, INTERPOL, IOC, IOM, ITU, LORCS, NAM, OAU, SADC, UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNIDO, UNOMOZ, UPU, WCL, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO

Diplomatic representation in US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Dunstan KAMONA
chancery:
2419 Massachusetts Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20008
telephone:
(202) 265-9717 through 9721

US diplomatic representation

chief of mission:
Ambassador Gordon L. STREEB
embassy:
corner of Independence Avenue and United Nations Avenue, Lusaka
mailing address:
P. O. Box 31617, Lusaka
telephone:
[260-1] 228-595, 228-601, 228-602, 228-603
FAX:
[260-1] 251-578

Flag

green with a panel of three vertical bands of red (hoist side), black, and orange below a soaring orange eagle, on the outer edge of the flag

Economy

The economy has been in decline for more than a decade with falling imports | and growing foreign debt.

18 fields
GDP per capita, PPP
$550
(1992 est.)
Real growth rate
-3%
(1992 est.)industrial production growth: growth rate -2% (1991); accounts for 50% of GDP
External debt
$7.6billion
(1991)

Budget

Revenues
$665 millionExpenditures
$767 million
expenditures, including capital expenditures of $300 million (1991 est.)

Overview

The economy has been in decline for more than a decade with falling imports and growing foreign debt. Economic difficulties stem from a chronically depressed level of copper production and ineffective economic policies. In 1991 real GDP fell by 2% and in 1992 by 3% more. An annual population growth of more than 3% has brought a decline in per capita GDP of 50% over the past decade. A high inflation rate has also added to Zambia's economic woes in recent years, as well as severe drought in the crop year 1991/92.

National product

GDP - exchange rate conversion - $4.7 billion (1992 est.)

Exports

$1.0 billion (f.o.b., 1992 est.)

commodities:
copper, zinc, cobalt, lead, tobacco
partners:
EC countries, Japan, South Africa, US, India

Imports

$1.2 billion (c.i.f., 1992 est.)

commodities:
machinery, transportation equipment, foodstuffs, fuels, manufactures
partners:
EC countries, Japan, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, US

Electricity

2,775,000 kW capacity; 12,000 million kWh produced, 1,400 kWh per capita (1991)

Industries

copper mining and processing, construction, foodstuffs, beverages, chemicals, textiles, and fertilizer

Agriculture

  • accounts for 17% of GDP and 85% of labor force;
  • crops - corn (food staple), sorghum, rice, peanuts, sunflower, tobacco, cotton, sugarcane, cassava;
  • cattle, goats, beef, eggs

Economic aid

  • US commitments, including Ex-Im (1970-89), $4.8 billion;
  • Western (non-US) countries, ODA and OOF bilateral commitments (1970-89), $4.8 billion;
  • OPEC bilateral aid (1979-89), $60 million;
  • Communist countries (1970-89), $533 million

Currency

1 Zambian kwacha (ZK) = 100 ngwee

Exchange rates

Zambian kwacha (ZK) per US$1 - 178.5714 (August 1992), 61.7284 (1991), 28.9855 (1990), 12.9032 (1989), 8.2237 (1988), 8.8889 (1987)

Fiscal year

calendar year

Communications

7 fields

Networkskm

Highways
36,370Railroads
1,266Inland waterways
2,250
Highways: ; 6,500 km paved, 7,000 km crushed stone, gravel, or stabilized soil; 22,870 km improved and unimproved earth · Railroads: , all 1.067-meter gauge; 13 km double track · Inland waterways: , including Zambezi and Luapula Rivers, Lake Tanganyika

Railroads

1,266 km, all 1.067-meter gauge; 13 km double track

Highways

  • 36,370 km total;
  • 6,500 km paved, 7,000 km crushed stone, gravel, or stabilized soil;
  • 22,870 km improved and unimproved earth

Inland waterways

2,250 km, including Zambezi and Luapula Rivers, Lake Tanganyika

Pipelines

crude oil 1,724 km

Ports

Mpulungu (lake port)

Airports

total:
116
usable:
104
with permanent-surface runways:
13
with runways over 3,659 m:
1
with runways 2,440-3,659 m:
4
with runways 1,220-2,439 m:
22

Telecommunications

  • facilities are among the best in Sub-Saharan Africa;
  • high-capacity microwave connects most larger towns and cities;
  • broadcast stations - 11 AM, 5 FM, 9 TV;
  • satellite earth stations - 1 Indian Ocean INTELSAT and 1 Atlantic Ocean INTELSAT

Defense Forces

Army, Air Force, Police, paramilitary

3 fields

Branches

Army, Air Force, Police, paramilitary

Manpower availability

males age 15-49 1,810,442; fit for military service 949,878 (1993 est.)

Defense expenditures

exchange rate conversion - $45 million, 1% of GDP (1992 est.)

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Zambia.” The World Factbook 1993. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/zambia/1993.