Zambia

Republic of Zambia

republicIndependence 24 October 1964 (from UK)

Zambia as the 2002 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 113 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalLusaka
Position15 00 S, 30 00 E
Area752,614 sq km
LocationSouthern Africa, east of Angola
Populationas each edition published it
9.96 million July 2002 est. · 8.11m in 1990
Population growth% a year
1.9% 2002 est. · 2.96% in 1993
Median ageyears
Not in this edition 16.5 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
37.35 years 2002 est. · 45.56 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
5.43 children per woman 2002 est. · 7 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
89.39 deaths per 1,000 live births 2002 est. · 80 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$870 2001 est. · $550 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
3.9% 2001 est. · -3% in 1993

Introduction

1 field

Background

The territory of Northern Rhodesia was administered by the South Africa Company from 1891 until it was taken over by the UK in 1923. During the 1920s and 1930s, advances in mining spurred development and immigration. The name was changed to Zambia upon independence in 1964. In the 1980s and 1990s, declining copper prices and a prolonged drought hurt the economy. Elections in 1991 brought an end to one-party rule, but the subsequent vote in 1996 saw blatant harassment of opposition parties.

The election in 2001 was marked by administrative problems with at least two parties filing legal petitions challenging the results. Opposition parties currently hold a majority of seats in the National Assembly.

Geography

Southern Africa, east of Angola

18 fields

Land useshare of 752,614 sq km

arable land 7.08%permanent crops 0.03%other 92.89% (1998 est.)irrigated 460 sq km (1998 est.)
Area
752,614sq km
water: 11,890 sq kmland: 740,724 sq kmslightly larger than Texas
Coastline
0km
(landlocked)Maritime claims: none (landlocked)
Highest point
2,301m
unnamed location in Mafinga Hillslowest point: Zambezi river 329 m
Land boundaries
5,664km
border countries: Angola 1,110 km, Democratic Republic of the Congo 1,930 km, Malawi 837 km, Mozambique 419 km, Namibia 233 km, Tanzania 338 km, Zimbabwe 797 km

Location

Southern Africa, east of Angola

Geographic coordinates

15 00 S, 30 00 E

Climate

  • tropical;
  • modified by altitude;
  • rainy season (October to April)

Terrain

mostly high plateau with some hills and mountains

Natural resources

copper, cobalt, zinc, lead, coal, emeralds, gold, silver, uranium, hydropower

Natural hazards

tropical storms (November to April)

Environment - current issues

  • air pollution and resulting acid rain in the mineral extraction and refining region;
  • chemical runoff into watersheds;
  • poaching seriously threatens rhinoceros, elephant, antelope, and large cat populations;
  • deforestation;
  • soil erosion;
  • desertification;
  • lack of adequate water treatment presents human health risks

Environment - international agreements

party to:
Biodiversity, Climate Change, Desertification, Endangered Species, Hazardous Wastes, Law of the Sea, Nuclear Test Ban, Ozone Layer Protection, Wetlands
signed, but not ratified:
Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol

Geography - note

landlocked; the Zambezi forms a natural riverine boundary with Zimbabwe

People

18 fields
Population
9,959,037
growth rate: 1.9% (2002 est.)
Note
note: estimates for this country explicitly take into account the effects of excess mortality due to AIDS; this can result in lower life expectancy, higher infant mortality and death rates, lower population and growth rates, and changes in the distribution of population by age and sex than would otherwise be expected (July 2002 est.)

Per 1,000 population(2002 est.)

Birth
41.01Death
21.89Net migration
-0.16

Male · female(2002 est.)

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years37.35
37.05 · 37.66
TotalMale · femaleLiteracy78.9%
85.7% · 72.6%
MaleFemaleLiteracy definition: age 15 and over can read and write English

Ethnic groups

African 98.7%European 1.1%other 0.2%

Age structure

0-14 years:
47.1% (male 2,357,581; female 2,335,644)
15-64 years:
50.4% (male 2,497,360; female 2,519,227)
65 years and over:
2.5% (male 106,160; female 143,065) (2002 est.)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.03 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.01 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
0.99 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.74 male(s)/female
total population:
0.99 male(s)/female (2002 est.)

Infant mortality rate

89.39 deaths/1,000 live births (2002 est.)

Total fertility rate

5.43 children born/woman (2002 est.)

HIV/AIDS - deaths

99,000 (1999 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Zambian(s)
adjective:
Zambian

Religions

Christian 50%-75%, Muslim and Hindu 24%-49%, indigenous beliefs 1%

Languages

English (official), major vernaculars - Bemba, Kaonda, Lozi, Lunda, Luvale, Nyanja, Tonga, and about 70 other indigenous languages

Government

Republic; President Levy MWANAWASA (since 2 January 2002); President Levy MWANAWASA (since 2 January 2002)

18 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

29%
Levy MWANAWASA 29%Anderson MAZOKA 27%Christon TEMBO 13%Tilyenji KAUNDA 10%Godfrey MIYANDA 8%Benjamin MWILA 5%Michael SATA 3%election last held 27 December 2001 (next to be held NA 2006)

National Assembly, 148 seats, elected 27 December 2001one dot, one seat

MMD 68UPND 48UNIP 13FDD 12HP 4PF 1ZRP 1independents 1

Percent of vote

MMD 45.9%UPND 32.4%UNIP 8.8%FDD 8.1%HP 2.7%PF 0.7%ZRP 0.7%independents 0.7%

Country name

conventional long form:
Republic of Zambia
conventional short form:
Zambia
former:
Northern Rhodesia

Capital

Lusaka

Administrative divisions

9 provinces; Central, Copperbelt, Eastern, Luapula, Lusaka, Northern, North-Western, Southern, Western

Independence

24 October 1964 (from UK)

National holiday

Independence Day, 24 October (1964)

Constitution

2 August 1991

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
  • President Levy MWANAWASA (since 2 January 2002);
  • Vice President Enoch KAVINDELE (since 4 May 2001);
  • note - the president is both the chief of state and head of government
head of government:
  • President Levy MWANAWASA (since 2 January 2002);
  • Vice President Enoch KAVINDELE (since 4 May 2001);
  • note - the president is both the chief of state and head of government
cabinet:
Cabinet appointed by the president from among the members of the National Assembly
elections:
  • president elected by popular vote for a five-year term;
  • election last held 27 December 2001 (next to be held NA 2006);
  • vice president appointed by the president
election results:
Levy MWANAWASA elected president; percent of vote - Levy MWANAWASA 29%, Anderson MAZOKA 27%, Christon TEMBO 13%, Tilyenji KAUNDA 10%, Godfrey MIYANDA 8%, Benjamin MWILA 5%, Michael SATA 3%

Legislative branch

unicameral National Assembly (150 seats; members are elected by popular vote to serve five-year terms)

elections:
last held 27 December 2001 (next to be held NA 2006)
election results:
  • percent of vote by party - MMD 45.9%, UPND 32.4%, UNIP 8.8%, FDD 8.1%, HP 2.7%, PF 0.7%, ZRP 0.7%, independents 0.7%;
  • seats by party - MMD 68, UPND 48, UNIP 13, FDD 12, HP 4, PF 1, ZRP 1, independents 1;
  • seats not determined 2

Judicial branch

Supreme Court (the final court of appeal; justices are appointed by the president); High Court (has unlimited jurisdiction to hear civil and criminal cases)

Political parties and leaders

  • Agenda for Zambia or AZ [Inonge MBIKUSITA-LEWANIKA];
  • Forum for Democracy and Development or FDD [Christon TEMBO];
  • Heritage Party or HP [Godfrey MIYANDA];
  • Liberal Progressive Front or LPF [Roger CHONGWE, president];
  • Movement for Multiparty Democracy or MMD [Frederick CHILUBA, president];
  • National Citizens Coalition or NCC [Nevers MUMBA, president];
  • National Leadership for Development or NLD [Yobert SHAMAPANDE];
  • National Party or NP [Dr. Sam CHIPUNGU];
  • Patriotic Front or PF [Michael SATA];
  • Zambian Republican Party or ZRP [Benjamin MWILA];
  • Social Democratic Party or SDP [Gwendoline Konie];
  • United National Independence Party or UNIP [Francis NKHOMA, president];
  • United Party for National Development or UPND [Anderson MAZOKA]

International organization participation

ACP, AfDB, C, CCC, ECA, FAO, G-19, G-77, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICFTU, ICRM, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, Interpol, IOC, IOM, ITU, MONUC, NAM, OAU, OPCW, PCA, SADC, UN, UNAMSIL, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNIDO, UNMEE, UNMIK, UPU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WToO, WTrO

Diplomatic representation in the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Dunstan Weston KAMANA
FAX:
[1] (202) 332-0826
telephone:
[1] (202) 265-9717 through 9719
chancery:
2419 Massachusetts Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20008

Diplomatic representation from the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Martin George BRENNAN
embassy:
corner of Independence and United Nations Avenues
mailing address:
P. O. Box 31617, Lusaka
telephone:
[260] (1) 250-955
FAX:
[260] (1) 252-225

Flag description

green with a panel of three vertical bands of red (hoist side), black, and orange below a soaring orange eagle, on the outer edge of the flag

Economy

Despite progress in privatization and budgetary reform, Zambia's economy has a long way to go.

33 fields
Real growth rate
3.9%
(2001 est.)industrial production growth: 5.1% (2001 est.)
Unemployment rate
50%
(2000 est.)

GDP - composition by sector(2000)

agriculture 24%industry 25%services 51% (2000)

Trading partnersexports left, imports right

24.5%
South Africa
67.1%
25.2%
UK
9.8%
9.4%
Switzerland
7.5%
Malawi
Zimbabwe
7.5%
US
5.9%
Exports $876 million f.o.b. (2001 est.)Imports $12.05 billion f.o.b. (2001 est.)(2000)

Budget

Revenues
$1.2 billionExpenditures
$1.25 billion (2001 est.)
expenditures including capital expenditures of $NA

Electricity

fossil fuel 1%hydro 99%other 0% · nuclear 0%
Electricity production
7.822 billion (2000)Electricity consumption
5.838 billion (2000)Electricity exports
1.536 billion (2000)Electricity imports
100 million (2000)

Economy - overview

Despite progress in privatization and budgetary reform, Zambia's economy has a long way to go. Privatization of government-owned copper mines relieved the government from covering mammoth losses generated by the industry and greatly improved the chances for copper mining to return to profitability and spur economic growth.

However, low mineral prices have slowed the benefits from privatizing the mines and reduced incentives for further private investment in the sector. In late 2000, Zambia was determined to be eligible for debt relief under the Heavily Indebted Poor Countries (HIPC) initiative, but Zambia has not yet finalized its Poverty Reduction Strategy paper. Unemployment rates remain high, but GDP growth should continue at about 4%. Inflation should remain close to 20%.

GDP

purchasing power parity - $8.5 billion (2001 est.)

GDP - per capita

purchasing power parity - $870 (2001 est.)

Household income or consumption by percentage share

lowest 10%:
1%
highest 10%:
41% (1998)

Labor force

3.4 million

Labor force - by occupation

agriculture 85%, industry 6%, services 9%

Industries

copper mining and processing, construction, foodstuffs, beverages, chemicals, textiles, fertilizer, horticulture

Agriculture - products

  • corn, sorghum, rice, peanuts, sunflower seed, vegetables, flowers, tobacco, cotton, sugarcane, cassava (tapioca);
  • cattle, goats, pigs, poultry, milk, eggs, hides;
  • coffee

Exports

$876 million f.o.b. (2001 est.)

Exports - commodities

copper 55%, cobalt, electricity, tobacco, flowers, cotton

Imports

$12.05 billion f.o.b. (2001 est.)

Imports - commodities

machinery, transportation equipment, petroleum products, electricity, fertilizer; foodstuffs, clothing

Debt - external

$5.8 billion (2001)

Economic aid - recipient

$651 million (2000 est.)

Currency

Zambian kwacha (ZMK)

Exchange rates

Zambian kwacha per US dollar - 3,848.65 (January 2002), 3,610.94 (2001), 3,110.84 (2000), 2,388.02 (1999), 1,862.07 (1998), 1,314.50 (1997)

Fiscal year

calendar year

Communications

10 fields
Mobile cellular
75,000
(2001)
Fixed lines
130,000
(including more than 40,000 fixed telephones in wireless local loop connections) (1997) · country code .zm

Telephone system

general assessment:
facilities are aging but still among the best in Sub-Saharan Africa
domestic:
  • high-capacity microwave radio relay connects most larger towns and cities;
  • several cellular telephone services in operation;
  • Internet service is widely available;
  • very small aperture terminal (VSAT) networks are operated by private firms
international:
satellite earth stations - 2 Intelsat (1 Indian Ocean and 1 Atlantic Ocean)

Radio broadcast stations

AM 19, FM 5, shortwave 4 (2001)

Radios

1.2 million (2001)

Televisions

277,000 (1997)

Internet users

25,000 (2002)

Transportation

8 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved left, unpaved right

1
over 3,047 m
3
2,438 to 3,047 m
1
4
1,524 to 2,437 m
4
2
914 to 1,523 m
63
1
under 914 m
30
Paved 11Unpaved 98

Networkskm

Highways
66,781Railways
2,157Waterways
2,250
Highways: paved: NA km · unpaved: NA km (1997 est.) · Railways: narrow gauge: 2,157 km 1.067-m gauge (13 km double-track) note: the total includes 891 km of the Tanzania-Zambia Railway Authority (TAZARA), which operates 1,860 km of 1.067-m narrow gauge track between Dar es Salaam and Kapiri Mposhi where it connects to the Zambia Railways system; TAZARA is not a part of the Zambia Railways system; Zambia Railways assets are scheduled for concessioning (2002) · Waterways: note: includes Lake Tanganyika and the Zambezi and Luapula rivers

Railways

total:
2,157 km
narrow gauge:
2,157 km 1.067-m gauge (13 km double-track)

note: the total includes 891 km of the Tanzania-Zambia Railway Authority (TAZARA), which operates 1,860 km of 1.067-m narrow gauge track between Dar es Salaam and Kapiri Mposhi where it connects to the Zambia Railways system;

TAZARA is not a part of the Zambia Railways system; Zambia Railways assets are scheduled for concessioning (2002)

Highways

total:
66,781 km
paved:
NA km
unpaved:
NA km (1997 est.)

Waterways

2,250 km note: includes Lake Tanganyika and the Zambezi and Luapula rivers

Pipelines

crude oil 1,724 km

Airports

111 (2001)

Military

Army, Air Force, Police, paramilitary forces

5 fields

Military branches

Army, Air Force, Police, paramilitary forces

Military manpower - availability

males age 15-49: 2,313,567 (2002 est.)

Military manpower - fit for military service

males age 15-49: 1,228,385 (2002 est.)

Transnational Issues

2 fields

Illicit drugs

  • transshipment point for moderate amounts of methaqualone, small amounts of heroin, and cocaine bound for Southern Africa and possibly Europe;
  • a poorly developed financial infrastructure coupled with a government commitment to combating money laundering make it an unattractive venue for money launderers

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Zambia.” The World Factbook 2002. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/zambia/2002.