Sweden

Kingdom of SwedenKonungariket Sverige

constitutional monarchy

Sweden as the 1995 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 82 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalStockholm
Area449,964 sq km
LocationNorthern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea, Gulf of Bothnia,
Populationas each edition published it
8.82 million July 1995 est. · 8.53m in 1990
Population growth% a year
0.46% 1995 est. · 0.58% in 1993
Median ageyears
Not in this edition 40.1 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
78.43 years 1995 est. · 78.08 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
1.97 children per woman 1995 est. · 1.9 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
5.6 deaths per 1,000 live births 1995 est. · 6 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$18,580 1994 est. · $16,900 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
2.4% 1994 est. · -1.7% in 1993

Geography

Northern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea, Gulf of Bothnia, | and Skagerrak, between Finland and Norway

14 fields

Land useshare of 449,964 sq km

arable land 7%permanent crops 0%meadows and pastures 2%forest and woodland 64%other 27%irrigated 1,120 sq km (1989 est.)
Area
449,964sq km
land area: 410,928 sq kmcomparative area: slightly smaller than California
Coastline
3,218km
continental shelf: 200-m depth or to the depth of exploitationexclusive economic zone: agreed boundaries or midlinesterritorial sea: 12 nm
Land boundaries
2,205km
total · Finland 586 km, Norway 1,619 km

Location

Northern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea, Gulf of Bothnia, and Skagerrak, between Finland and Norway

Climate

temperate in south with cold, cloudy winters and cool, partly cloudy summers; subarctic in north

Terrain

mostly flat or gently rolling lowlands; mountains in west

Natural resources

zinc, iron ore, lead, copper, silver, timber, uranium, hydropower potential

Environment

current issues:
acid rain damaging soils and lakes; pollution of the North Sea and the Baltic Sea
natural hazards:
ice floes in the surrounding waters, especially in the Gulf of Bothnia, can interfere with maritime traffic
international agreements:
  • party to - Air Pollution, Air Pollution-Nitrogen Oxides, Air Pollution-Sulphur 85, Air Pollution-Volatile Organic Compounds, Antarctic-Environmental Protocol, Antarctic Treaty, Biodiversity, Climate Change, Endangered Species, Environmental Modification, Hazardous Wastes, Marine Dumping, Nuclear Test Ban, Ozone Layer Protection, Ship Pollution, Tropical Timber 83, Wetlands, Whaling;
  • signed, but not ratified - Air Pollution-Sulphur 94, Desertification, Law of the Sea

Note

strategic location along Danish Straits linking Baltic and North Seas

People

15 fields
Population
8,821,759
(July 1995 est.)growth rate: 0.46% (1995 est.)

Per 1,000 population(1995 est.)

Birth
13.19Death
10.84Net migration
2.27

Religions(1987)

Evangelical Lutheran 94%Roman Catholic 1.5%Pentecostal 1%other 3.5% (1987)
Labor force
4.552million
(84% unionized,1992)
More
by occupation: community, social and personal services 38.3%, mining and manufacturing 21.2%, commerce, hotels, and restaurants 14.1%, banking, insurance 9.0%, communications 7.2%, construction 7.0%, agriculture, fishing, and forestry 3.2% (1991)
Literacy
15and over can read and write
age · (1991 est.)total population: 99%

Age structure

0-14 years:
19% (female 810,859; male 854,553)
15-64 years:
64% (female 2,761,060; male 2,856,012)
65 years and over:
17% (female 887,597; male 651,678) (July 1995 est.)

Infant mortality rate

5.6 deaths/1,000 live births (1995 est.)

Life expectancy at birth

total population:
78.43 years
male:
75.64 years
female:
81.39 years (1995 est.)

Total fertility rate

1.97 children born/woman (1995 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Swede(s)
adjective:
Swedish

Ethnic divisions

white, Lapp (Sami), foreign born or first-generation immigrants 12% (Finns, Yugoslavs, Danes, Norwegians, Greeks, Turks)

Languages

Swedish note: small Lapp- and Finnish-speaking minorities; immigrants speak native languages

Government

Constitutional monarchy; King CARL XVI GUSTAF (since 19 September 1973); Prime Minister Ingvar CARLSSON (since 6 October 1994)

21 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

45.4%
Social Democrats 45.4%Moderate Party (Conservatives) 22.3%Center Party 7.7%Liberals 7.2%Left Party 6.2%Greens 5.8%Christian Democrats 4.1%New Democracy Party 1.2%

Legislature, 349 seatsseats by party

Social Democrats 162Moderate Party (Conservatives) 80Center Party 27Liberals 26Left Party 22Greens 18Christian Democrats 14

Names

conventional long form:
Kingdom of Sweden
conventional short form:
Sweden
local long form:
Konungariket Sverige
local short form:
Sverige

Type

constitutional monarchy

Capital

Stockholm

Administrative divisions

24 provinces (lan, singular and plural); Alvsborgs Lan, Blekinge Lan, Gavleborgs Lan, Goteborgs och Bohus Lan, Gotlands Lan, Hallands Lan, Jamtlands Lan, Jonkopings Lan, Kalmar Lan, Kopparbergs Lan, Kristianstads Lan, Kronobergs Lan, Malmohus Lan, Norrbottens Lan, Orebro Lan, Ostergotlands Lan, Skaraborgs Lan, Sodermanlands Lan, Stockholms Lan, Uppsala Lan, Varmlands Lan, Vasterbottens Lan, Vasternorrlands Lan, Vastmanlands Lan

Independence

6 June 1809 (constitutional monarchy established)

National holiday

Day of the Swedish Flag, 6 June

Constitution

1 January 1975

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
King CARL XVI GUSTAF (since 19 September 1973); Heir Apparent Princess VICTORIA Ingrid Alice Desiree, daughter of the King (born 14 July 1977)
head of government:
Prime Minister Ingvar CARLSSON (since 6 October 1994); Deputy Prime Minister Mona SAHLIN (since 6 October 1994)
cabinet:
Cabinet; appointed by the prime minister

Parliament (Riksdag)

  • elections last held 18 September 1994 (next to be held NA September 1998);
  • results - Social Democrats 45.4%, Moderate Party (Conservatives) 22.3%, Center Party 7.7%, Liberals 7.2%, Left Party 6.2%, Greens 5.8%, Christian Democrats 4.1%, New Democracy Party 1.2%;
  • seats - (349 total) Social Democrats 162, Moderate Party (Conservatives) 80, Center Party 27, Liberals 26, Left Party 22, Greens 18, Christian Democrats 14;
  • note - the New Democracy Party did not receive a seat because parties require a minimum of 4.8% of votes for a seat in parliament

Judicial branch

Supreme Court (Hogsta Domstolen)

Political parties and leaders

  • Social Democratic Party, Ingvar CARLSSON;
  • Moderate Party (conservative), Carl BILDT;
  • Liberal People's Party, Maria LEISSNER;
  • Center Party, Olof JOHANSSON;
  • Christian Democratic Party, Alf SVENSSON;
  • New Democracy Party, Vivianne FRANZEN;
  • Left Party (VP; Communist), Gudrun SCHYMAN;
  • Communist Workers' Party, Rolf HAGEL;
  • Green Party, no formal leader but party spokesperson is Birger SHLAUG

Member of

AfDB, AG (observer), AsDB, Australia Group, BIS, CBSS, CCC, CE, CERN, EBRD, ECE, EFTA, ESA, EU, FAO, G- 6, G- 8, G- 9, G-10, GATT, IADB, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICFTU, ICRM, IDA, IEA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, INMARSAT, INTELSAT, INTERPOL, IOC, IOM, ISO, ITU, MTCR, NAM (guest), NC, NEA, NIB, NSG, OECD, ONUSAL, OSCE, PCA, PFP, UN, UNAVEM II, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNIKOM, UNITAR, UNMOGIP, UNOMIG, UNOMOZ, UNPROFOR, UNTSO, UPU, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, ZC

Diplomatic representation in US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Carl Henrik Sihver LILJEGREN
chancery:
1501 M Street NW, Washington, DC 20005
telephone:
[1] (202) 467-2600

FAX

[1] (202) 467-2699; consulate(s) general: Los Angeles and New York

US diplomatic representation

chief of mission:
Ambassador Thomas L. SIEBERT
embassy:
Strandvagen 101, S-115 89 Stockholm
mailing address:
use embassy street address
telephone:
[46] (8) 783 53 00

FAX

[46] (8) 661 19 64

Flag

  • blue with a yellow cross that extends to the edges of the flag;
  • the vertical part of the cross is shifted to the hoist side in the style of the Dannebrog (Danish flag)

Economy

19 fields
GDP per capita, PPP
$18,580
(1994 est.)
Real growth rate
2.4%
(1994 est.)industrial production growth: growth rate 9% (1994)
Unemployment rate
8.8%
(1994 est.)

Budget

Revenues
$47.9 billionExpenditures
$70.9 billion
expenditures including capital expenditures of $NA (FY93/94)

Installed generating capacity, 34,560,000 kW

Electricity production
141 billionElectricity consumption per capita
14,891 (1993)

Overview

Aided by a long period of peace and neutrality during World War I through World War II, Sweden has achieved an enviable standard of living under a mixed system of high-tech capitalism and extensive welfare benefits. It has a modern distribution system, excellent internal and external communications, and a skilled labor force.

Timber, hydropower, and iron ore constitute the resource base of an economy that is heavily oriented toward foreign trade. Privately owned firms account for about 90% of industrial output, of which the engineering sector accounts for 50% of output and exports. In 1990, agriculture accounted for only 1.2% of GDP and 1.9% of the jobs, Sweden being about 50% sufficient in most products.

In the last few years, however, this extraordinarily favorable picture has been clouded by inflation, growing unemployment, and a gradual loss of competitiveness in international markets. Although Prime Minister BILDT's center-right minority coalition had hoped to charge ahead with free-market-oriented reforms, a skyrocketing budget deficit - about 14% of GDP in FY93/94 projections - and record unemployment have forestalled many of the plans.

Unemployment in 1994 is estimated at around 9% with another 5% in job training. Continued heavy foreign exchange speculation forced the government to cooperate in late 1992 with the opposition Social Democrats on two crisis packages - one a severe austerity pact and the other a program to spur industrial competitiveness - which basically set economic policy through 1997.

In November 1992, Sweden broke its tie to the EC's ECU, and the krona has since depreciated about 25% against the dollar. The boost in export competitiveness from the depreciation helped lift Sweden out of its 3-year recession. To curb the budget deficit and bolster confidence in the economy, the new Social Democratic government is proposing cuts in welfare benefits, subsidies, defense, and foreign aid. Sweden has harmonized its economic policies with those of the EU, which it joined at the start of 1995.

National product

GDP - purchasing power parity - $163.1 billion (1994 est.)

Exports

$59.9 billion (f.o.b., 1994)

commodities:
machinery, motor vehicles, paper products, pulp and wood, iron and steel products, chemicals, petroleum and petroleum products
partners:
EC 55.8% (Germany 15%, UK 9.7%, Denmark 7.2%, France 5.8%), EFTA 17.4% (Norway 8.4%, Finland 5.1%), US 8.2%, Central and Eastern Europe 2.5% (1992)

Imports

$49.6 billion (c.i.f., 1994)

commodities:
machinery, petroleum and petroleum products, chemicals, motor vehicles, foodstuffs, iron and steel, clothing
partners:
EC 53.6% (Germany 17.9%, UK 6.3%, Denmark 7.5%, France 4.9%), EFTA (Norway 6.6%, Finland 6%), US 8.4%, Central and Eastern Europe 3% (1992)

Industries

iron and steel, precision equipment (bearings, radio and telephone parts, armaments), wood pulp and paper products, processed foods, motor vehicles

Agriculture

  • animal husbandry predominates, with milk and dairy products accounting for 37% of farm income;
  • main crops - grains, sugar beets, potatoes;
  • 100% self-sufficient in grains and potatoes;
  • Sweden is about 50% self-sufficient in most products

Illicit drugs

transshipment point for narcotics shipped via the CIS and Baltic states for the European market

Economic aid

donor: ODA and OOF commitments (1970-89), $10.3 billion

Currency

1 Swedish krona (SKr) = 100 oere

Exchange rates

Swedish kronor (SKr) per US$1 - 7.4675 (January 1995), 7.7160 (1994), 7.7834 (1993), 5.8238 (1992), 6.0475 (1991) 5.9188 (1990)

Fiscal year

1 July - 30 June

Transportation

7 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved left, unpaved right · 253 in all

2
over 3,047 m
8
2,438 to 3,047 m
84
1,524 to 2,437 m
26
914 to 1,523 m
4
129
under 914 m
PavedUnpaved

Networkskm

Highways
135,859Railroads
12,000
Highways: paved: 97,818 km (including 936 km of expressways) · unpaved: gravel 38,041 km (1991) · Railroads: (includes 953 km of privately owned railways) · standard gauge: 10,742 km 1.435-m gauge (7,502 km electrified and 1,152 km double track); 8 km 1.435-m gauge (electrified; privately owned) · narrow gauge: 61 km 0.891-m gauge (electrified; privately owned) · other: 1,189 km NA-m gauge (1994)

Railroads

total:
12,000 km (includes 953 km of privately owned railways)
standard gauge:
10,742 km 1.435-m gauge (7,502 km electrified and 1,152 km double track); 8 km 1.435-m gauge (electrified; privately owned)
narrow gauge:
61 km 0.891-m gauge (electrified; privately owned)
other:
1,189 km NA-m gauge (1994)

Highways

total:
135,859 km
paved:
97,818 km (including 936 km of expressways)
unpaved:
gravel 38,041 km (1991)

Inland waterways

2,052 km navigable for small steamers and barges

Pipelines

natural gas 84 km

Ports

Gavle, Goteborg, Halmstad, Helsingborg, Hudiksvall, Kalmar, Karlshamn, Malmo, Solvesborg, Stockholm, Sundsvall

Merchant marine

total:
157 ships (1,000 GRT or over) totaling 1,872,350 GRT/2,075,722 DWT
ships by type:
bulk 10, cargo 24, chemical tanker 25, combination ore/oil 1, container 2, oil tanker 31, railcar carrier 2, refrigerated cargo 1, roll-on/roll-off cargo 37, short-sea passenger 8, specialized tanker 4, vehicle carrier 12

Communications

3 fields

Telephone system

  • 8,200,000 telephones;
  • excellent domestic and international facilities;
  • automatic system
local:
NA
intercity:
coaxial and multiconductor cable carry most voice traffic; parallel microwave network carries TV, radio, and some additional telephone channels
international:
5 submarine coaxial cables; 1 INTELSAT (Atlantic Ocean) and 1 EUTELSAT earth station

Radio

broadcast stations:
AM 5, FM 360 (mostly repeaters), shortwave 0
radios:
7 million

Television

broadcast stations:
880 (mostly repeaters)
televisions:
3.5 million

Defense Forces

Swedish Army, Royal Swedish Navy, Swedish Air Force

3 fields

Branches

Swedish Army, Royal Swedish Navy, Swedish Air Force

Manpower availability

  • males age 15-49 2,133,420;
  • males fit for military service 1,864,258;
  • males reach military age (19) annually 52,937 (1995 est.)

Defense expenditures

exchange rate conversion - $5.4 billion, 2.4% of GDP (FY94/95) SWITZERLAND

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Sweden.” The World Factbook 1995. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/sweden/1995.