Sweden

Konungariket Sverige

constitutional monarchyIndependence 6 June 1523, Gustav VASA was elected king

Sweden as the 1997 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 100 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalStockholm
Position62 00 N, 15 00 E
Area449,964 sq km
LocationNorthern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea, Gulf of Bothnia,
Populationas each edition published it
8.87 million July 1997 est. · 8.53m in 1990
Population growth% a year
0.23% 1997 est. · 0.58% in 1993
Median ageyears
Not in this edition 40.1 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
79.08 years 1997 est. · 78.08 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
1.7 children per woman 1997 est. · 1.9 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
3.9 deaths per 1,000 live births 1997 est. · 6 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$20,800 1996 est. · $16,900 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
1.4% 1996 est. · -1.7% in 1993

Geography

Northern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea, Gulf of Bothnia, | Kattegat, and Skagerrak, between Finland and Norway

18 fields

Land useshare of 449,964 sq km

arable land 7%permanent crops 0%permanent pastures 1%forests and woodland 68%other 24% (1993 est.)irrigated 1,150 sq km (1993 est.)
Area
449,964sq km
land : 410,928 sq kmwater: 39,036 sq kmslightly larger than California
Coastline
3,218km
continental shelf : 200-m depth or to the depth of exploitationexclusive economic zone: agreed boundaries or midlinesterritorial sea: 12 nm (adjustments made to return a portion of straits to high seas)
Highest point
2,111m
Kebnekaiselowest point: Baltic Sea 0 m
Land boundaries
2,205km
border countries: Finland 586 km, Norway 1,619 km

Location

Northern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea, Gulf of Bothnia, Kattegat, and Skagerrak, between Finland and Norway

Geographic coordinates

62 00 N, 15 00 E

Climate

temperate in south with cold, cloudy winters and cool, partly cloudy summers; subarctic in north

Terrain

mostly flat or gently rolling lowlands; mountains in west

Natural resources

zinc, iron ore, lead, copper, silver, timber, uranium, hydropower potential

Natural hazards

ice floes in the surrounding waters, especially in the Gulf of Bothnia, can interfere with maritime traffic

Environment - current issues

acid rain damaging soils and lakes; pollution of the North Sea and the Baltic Sea

Environment - international agreements

party to:
Air Pollution, Air Pollution-Nitrogen Oxides, Air Pollution-Sulphur 85, Air Pollution-Sulphur 94, Air Pollution-Volatile Organic Compounds, Antarctic-Environmental Protocol, Antarctic Treaty, Biodiversity, Climate Change, Desertification, Endangered Species, Environmental Modification, Hazardous Wastes, Law of the Sea, Marine Dumping, Nuclear Test Ban, Ozone Layer Protection, Ship Pollution, Tropical Timber 83, Tropical Timber 94, Wetlands
signed, but not ratified:
none of the selected agreements

Geography - note

strategic location along Danish Straits linking Baltic and North Seas

People

15 fields
Population
8,865,051
(July 1997 est.)growth rate: 0.23% (1997 est.)

Per 1,000 population(1997 est.)

Birth
11.37Death
10.78Net migration
1.69

Religions(1987)

Evangelical Lutheran 94%Roman Catholic 1.5%Pentecostal 1%other 3.5% (1987)
Literacy
99%
(1979 est.)definition: age 15 and over can read and writemale: NA%female: NA%

Age structure

0-14 years:
19% (male 849,093; female 805,087)
15-64 years:
64% (male 2,876,064; female 2,784,346) 65 years and over : 17% (male 655,490; female 894,971) (July 1997 est.)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.05 male(s)/female
under 15 years :
1.06 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
1.03 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.73 male(s)/female
total population:
0.98 male(s)/female (1997 est.)

Infant mortality rate

3.9 deaths/1,000 live births (1997 est.)

Life expectancy at birth

total population:
79.08 years
male:
76.42 years
female :
81.89 years (1997 est.)

Total fertility rate

1.7 children born/woman (1997 est.)

Nationality

noun :
Swede(s)
adjective:
Swedish

Ethnic groups

white, Lapp (Sami), foreign-born or first-generation immigrants 12% (Finns, Yugoslavs, Danes, Norwegians, Greeks, Turks)

Languages

Swedish note: small Lapp- and Finnish-speaking minorities

Government

Constitutional monarchy; King CARL XVI GUSTAF (since 19 September 1973); Prime Minister Goran PERSSON (since 21 March 1996)

20 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

45.4%
Social Democrats 45.4%Moderate Party (Conservatives) 22.3%Center Party 7.7%Liberals 7.2%Left Party 6.2%Greens 5.8%Christian Democrats 4.1%New Democracy Party 1.2%last held 18 September 1994 (next to be held NA September 1998)

Parliament or Riksdag, 349 seats, elected 18 September 1994seats by party

Social Democrats 162Moderate Party (Conservatives) 80Center Party 27Liberals 26Left Party 22Greens 18Christian Democrats 14

Percent of vote

Social Democrats 45.4%Moderate Party (Conservatives) 22.3%Center Party 7.7%Liberals 7.2%Left Party 6.2%Greens 5.8%Christian Democrats 4.1%New Democracy Party 1.2%

Country name

conventional long form :
Kingdom of Sweden
conventional short form:
Sweden
local long form:
Konungariket Sverige
local short form:
Sverige

Government type

constitutional monarchy

Administrative divisions

24 provinces (lan, singular and plural); Alvsborgs Lan, Blekinge Lan, Gavleborgs Lan, Goteborgs och Bohus Lan, Gotlands Lan, Hallands Lan, Jamtlands Lan, Jonkopings Lan, Kalmar Lan, Kopparbergs Lan, Kristianstads Lan, Kronobergs Lan, Malmohus Lan, Norrbottens Lan, Orebro Lan, Ostergotlands Lan, Skaraborgs Lan, Sodermanlands Lan, Stockholms Lan, Uppsala Lan, Varmlands Lan, Vasterbottens Lan, Vasternorrlands Lan, Vastmanlands Lan

Independence

6 June 1523, Gustav VASA was elected king; 6 June 1809, a constitutional monarchy was established

National holiday

Day of the Swedish Flag, 6 June

Constitution

1 January 1975

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
King CARL XVI GUSTAF (since 19 September 1973); Heir Apparent Princess VICTORIA Ingrid Alice Desiree, daughter of the king (born 14 July 1977)
head of government:
Prime Minister Goran PERSSON (since 21 March 1996)
cabinet:
Cabinet appointed by the prime minister
elections:
  • the king is a constitutional monarch;
  • prime minister elected by the Parliament;
  • election last held NA March 1996 (next to be held NA 1998)
election results :
Goran PERSSON elected prime minister; percent of parliamentary vote - NA

Legislative branch

unicameral Parliament or Riksdag (349 seats; members are elected by popular vote on a proportional representation basis to serve four-year terms)

elections:
last held 18 September 1994 (next to be held NA September 1998)
election results:
  • percent of vote by party - Social Democrats 45.4%, Moderate Party (Conservatives) 22.3%, Center Party 7.7%, Liberals 7.2%, Left Party 6.2%, Greens 5.8%, Christian Democrats 4.1%, New Democracy Party 1.2%;
  • seats by party - Social Democrats 162, Moderate Party (Conservatives) 80, Center Party 27, Liberals 26, Left Party 22, Greens 18, Christian Democrats 14;
  • note - the New Democracy Party did not receive a seat because parties require a minimum of 4.0% of votes for a seat in parliament

Judicial branch

Supreme Court or Hogsta Domstolen, judges are appointed by the government (prime minister and cabinet)

Political parties and leaders

  • Social Democratic Party [Goran PERSSON];
  • Moderate Party (conservative) [Carl BILDT];
  • Liberal People's Party [Maria LEISSNER];
  • Center Party [Olof JOHANSSON];
  • Christian Democratic Party [Alf SVENSSON];
  • New Democracy Party [Vivianne FRANZEN];
  • Left Party or VP (Communist) [Gudrun SCHYMAN];
  • Communist Workers' Party [Rolf HAGEL];
  • Green Party [no formal leader but party spokesperson is Briger SCHLAUG]

International organization participation

AfDB, AG (observer), AsDB, Australia Group, BIS, CBSS, CCC, CE, CERN, EBRD, ECE, EIB, ESA, EU, FAO, G- 6, G- 8, G- 9, G-10, IADB, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICFTU, ICRM, IDA, IEA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, IHO, ILO, IMF, IMO, Inmarsat, Intelsat, Interpol, IOC, IOM, ISO, ITU, MTCR, NACC (observer), NAM (guest), NC, NEA, NIB, NSG, OECD, OSCE, PCA, PFP, UN, UN Security Council (temporary), UNAVEM III, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNIKOM, UNMIBH, UNMOGIP, UNMOP, UNOMIG, UNPREDEP, UNTAES, UNTSO, UPU, WEU (observer), WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTrO, ZC

Diplomatic representation in the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Carl Henrik Sihver LILJEGREN
chancery:
1501 M Street NW, Washington, DC 20005
telephone:
[1] (202) 467-2600

FAX

[1] (202) 467-2699; consulate(s) general: New York

Diplomatic representation from the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Thomas L. SIEBERT
embassy:
Strandvagen 101, S-115 89 Stockholm
mailing address:
use embassy street address
telephone:
[46] (8) 783 53 00

FAX

[46] (8) 661 19 64

Flag description

  • blue with a yellow cross that extends to the edges of the flag;
  • the vertical part of the cross is shifted to the hoist side in the style of the Dannebrog (Danish flag)

Economy

Aided by peace and neutrality for the whole | twentieth century, Sweden has achieved an enviable standard of living | under a mixed system of high-tech capitalism and extensive welfare | benefits.

22 fields
Real growth rate
1.4%
(1996 est.)industrial production growth: 2% (1996 est.)
Inflation, consumer prices
0.2%
(September 1996)
Unemployment rate
8%
(September 1996) plus about 6% in training programs
Labor force
4.552million
(84% unionized, 1992)
More
by occupation: community, social and personal services 38.3%, mining and manufacturing 21.2%, commerce, hotels, and restaurants 14.1%, banking, insurance 9.0%, communications 7.2%, construction 7.0%, agriculture, fishing, and forestry 3.2% (1991)

GDP - composition by sector(1993)

agriculture 2%industry 27%services 71% (1993)

Budget

Revenues
$109.4 billionExpenditures
$146.1 billion
expenditures including capital expenditures of $NA (FY95/96)

Economy - overview

Aided by peace and neutrality for the whole twentieth century, Sweden has achieved an enviable standard of living under a mixed system of high-tech capitalism and extensive welfare benefits. It has a modern distribution system, excellent internal and external communications, and a skilled labor force.

Timber, hydropower, and iron ore constitute the resource base of an economy heavily oriented toward foreign trade. Privately owned firms account for about 90% of industrial output, of which the engineering sector accounts for 50% of output and exports. Agriculture accounts for only 2% of GDP and 2% of the jobs.

In recent years, however, this extraordinarily favorable picture has been clouded by budgetary difficulties, inflation, growing unemployment, and a gradual loss of competitiveness in international markets. To curb the budget deficit and bolster confidence in the economy, the government adopted an adjustment program in November 1994 that aims to eliminate the government budget deficit and to stabilize the debt to GDP ratio. Sweden has harmonized its economic policies with those of the EU, which it joined at the start of 1995.

GDP

purchasing power parity - $184.3 billion (1996 est.)

GDP - per capita

purchasing power parity - $20,800 (1996 est.)

Industries

iron and steel, precision equipment (bearings, radio and telephone parts, armaments), wood pulp and paper products, processed foods, motor vehicles

Electricity - capacity

35.46 million kW (1994)

Electricity - production

147.7 billion kWh (1995)

Agriculture - products

grains, sugar beets, potatoes; meat, milk

Exports

total value:
$79.9 billion (f.o.b., 1995)
commodities :
machinery, motor vehicles, paper products, pulp and wood, iron and steel products, chemicals, petroleum and petroleum products
partners:
EU 59.1% (Germany 13.2%, UK 10.2%, Denmark 6.9%, France 5.1%), Norway 8.1%, Finland 4.8%, US 8.0% (1994)

Imports

total value :
$64.4 billion (c.i.f., 1995)
commodities:
machinery, petroleum and petroleum products, chemicals, motor vehicles, foodstuffs, iron and steel, clothing
partners:
EU 62.6% (Germany 18.4%, UK 9.5%, Denmark 6.6%, France 5.5%), Finland 6.3%, Norway 6.1%, US 8.5% (1994)

Debt - external

$66.5 billion (1994)

Economic aid

donor: ODA, $1.769 billion (1993)

Currency

1 Swedish krona (SKr) = 100 oere

Exchange rates

Swedish kronor (SKr) per US$1 - 7.0671 (January 1997), 6.7060 (1996), 7.1333 (1995), 7.7160 (1994), 7.7834 (1993), 5.8238 (1992)

Fiscal year

1 January - 31 December (Sweden changed its fiscal year from 1 July - 30 June in 1995)

Communications

6 fields
Fixed lines
13 million
(1996 est.)

Telephone system

excellent domestic and international facilities; automatic system

domestic:
coaxial and multiconductor cable carry most voice traffic; parallel microwave radio relay network carries some additional telephone channels
international:
  • 5 submarine coaxial cables;
  • satellite earth stations - 1 Intelsat (Atlantic Ocean), 1 Eutelsat, and 1 Inmarsat (Atlantic and Indian Ocean regions);
  • note - Sweden shares the Inmarsat earth station with the other Nordic countries (Denmark, Finland, Iceland, and Norway)

Radio broadcast stations

AM 5, FM 360 (mostly repeaters), shortwave 0

Radios

7.272 million (1993 est.)

Television broadcast stations

880 (mostly repeaters)

Televisions

3.5 million

Transportation

10 fields

Merchant marine, 179 ships by type(1996 est.)

bulk 11cargo 39chemical tanker 27combination ore/oil 1liquefied gas tanker 1oil tanker 31railcar carrier 1refrigerated cargo 1roll-on/roll-off cargo 43short-sea passenger 7specialized tanker 4vehicle carrier 13

Airports by runway lengthpaved only

under 914 m
127
over 3,047 m : 2 2,438 to 3,047 m: 8 1,524 to 2,437 m: 84 914 to 1,523 m: 26

Networkskm

Highways
136,233Railways
12,624
Highways: paved: 103,537 km (including 1,231 km of expressways) · unpaved : 32,696 km (1995 est.) · Railways: (includes 953 km of privately-owned railways) · standard gauge: 11,767 km 1.435-m gauge (7,320 km electrified and 1,152 km double track) · other gauge: 857 km NA-m gauge (1995)

Railways

total:
12,624 km (includes 953 km of privately-owned railways)
standard gauge:
11,767 km 1.435-m gauge (7,320 km electrified and 1,152 km double track)
other gauge:
857 km NA-m gauge (1995)

Highways

total:
136,233 km
paved:
103,537 km (including 1,231 km of expressways)
unpaved :
32,696 km (1995 est.)

Waterways

2,052 km navigable for small steamers and barges

Pipelines

natural gas 84 km

Ports and harbors

Gavle, Goteborg, Halmstad, Helsingborg, Hudiksvall, Kalmar, Karlshamn, Malmo, Solvesborg, Stockholm, Sundsvall

Airports

251 (1996 est.)

Airports - with unpaved runways

total: 4 914 to 1,523 m: 4 (1996 est.)

Heliports

1 (1996 est.)

Military

Swedish Army, Royal Swedish Navy, Swedish Air Force

7 fields

Military branches

Swedish Army, Royal Swedish Navy, Swedish Air Force

Military manpower - availability

males age 15-49: 2,101,889 (1997 est.)

Transnational Issues

2 fields

Illicit drugs

minor transshipment point for and consumer of narcotics shipped via the CIS and Baltic states; increasing consumer of European amphetamines SWITZERLAND

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Sweden.” The World Factbook 1997. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/sweden/1997.