Sweden

Kingdom of SwedenKonungariket Sverige

constitutional monarchyIndependence 6 June 1523 (Gustav VASA elected king)

Sweden as the 2004 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 125 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalStockholm
Position62 00 N, 15 00 E
Area449,964 sq km
LocationNorthern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea, Gulf of Bothnia, Kattegat, and Skagerrak, between Finland and Norway
Populationas each edition published it
8.99 million July 2004 est. · 8.53m in 1990
Population growth% a year
0.18% 2004 est. · 0.58% in 1993
Median ageyears
40.3 years 2004 est. · 40.1 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
80.3 years 2004 est. · 78.08 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
1.66 children per woman 2004 est. · 1.9 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
2.77 deaths per 1,000 live births 2004 est. · 6 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$26,800 2003 est. · $16,900 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
1.7% 2003 est. · -1.7% in 1993

Introduction

1 field

Background

A military power during the 17th century, Sweden has not participated in any war in almost two centuries. An armed neutrality was preserved in both World Wars. Sweden's long-successful economic formula of a capitalist system interlarded with substantial welfare elements was challenged in the 1990s by high unemployment and in 2000-02 by the global economic downturn, but fiscal discipline over the past several years has allowed the country to weather economic vagaries. Indecision over the country's role in the political and economic integration of Europe delayed Sweden's entry into the EU until 1995, and waived the introduction of the euro in 1999.

Geography

Northern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea, Gulf of Bothnia, Kattegat, and Skagerrak, between Finland and Norway

18 fields

Land useshare of 449,964 sq km

arable land 6.54%permanent crops 0.01%other 93.45% (2001)irrigated 1,150 sq km (1998 est.)
Area
449,964sq km
land: 410,934 sq kmwater: 39,030 sq kmslightly larger than California
Coastline
3,218km
territorial sea: 12 nm (adjustments made to return a portion of straits to high seas)exclusive economic zone: agreed boundaries or midlinescontinental shelf: 200-m depth or to the depth of exploitation
Highest point
2,111m
Kebnekaiselowest point: reclaimed bay of Lake Hammarsjon, near Kristianstad -2.41 m
Land boundaries
2,233km
border countries: Finland 614 km, Norway 1,619 km

Location

Northern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea, Gulf of Bothnia, Kattegat, and Skagerrak, between Finland and Norway

Geographic coordinates

62 00 N, 15 00 E

Climate

temperate in south with cold, cloudy winters and cool, partly cloudy summers; subarctic in north

Terrain

mostly flat or gently rolling lowlands; mountains in west

Natural resources

iron ore, copper, lead, zinc, gold, silver, tungsten, uranium, arsenic, feldspar, timber, hydropower

Natural hazards

ice floes in the surrounding waters, especially in the Gulf of Bothnia, can interfere with maritime traffic

Environment - current issues

acid rain damage to soils and lakes; pollution of the North Sea and the Baltic Sea

Environment - international agreements

party to:
Air Pollution, Air Pollution-Nitrogen Oxides, Air Pollution-Persistent Organic Pollutants, Air Pollution-Sulfur 85, Air Pollution-Sulfur 94, Air Pollution-Volatile Organic Compounds, Antarctic-Environmental Protocol, Antarctic-Marine Living Resources, Antarctic Treaty, Biodiversity, Climate Change, Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol, Desertification, Endangered Species, Environmental Modification, Hazardous Wastes, Law of the Sea, Marine Dumping, Ozone Layer Protection, Ship Pollution, Tropical Timber 83, Tropical Timber 94, Wetlands, Whaling
signed, but not ratified:
none of the selected agreements

Geography - note

strategic location along Danish Straits linking Baltic and North Seas

People

19 fields
Population
8,986,400
(July 2004 est.)growth rate: 0.18% (2004 est.)

Per 1,000 population(2004 est.)

Birth
10.46Death
10.38Net migration
1.67

Male · female(2004 est.)

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years80.3
78.12 · 82.62Infant mortality deaths/1,000 live births2.77
2.93 · 2.6
TotalMale · femaleMedian age years40.3
39.2 · 41.5
MaleFemale

Age structure

0-14 years:
17.5% (male 807,193; female 762,882)
15-64 years:
65.2% (male 2,974,107; female 2,886,840)
65 years and over:
17.3% (male 668,719; female 886,659) (2004 est.)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.06 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.06 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
1.03 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.75 male(s)/female
total population:
0.98 male(s)/female (2004 est.)

Total fertility rate

1.66 children born/woman (2004 est.)

HIV/AIDS - deaths

less than 100 (2003 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Swede(s)
adjective:
Swedish

Ethnic groups

indigenous population: Swedes and Finnish and Sami minorities; foreign-born or first-generation immigrants: Finns, Yugoslavs, Danes, Norwegians, Greeks, Turks

Religions

Lutheran 87%, Roman Catholic, Orthodox, Baptist, Muslim, Jewish, Buddhist

Languages

Swedish note: small Sami- and Finnish-speaking minorities

Literacy

definition:
age 15 and over can read and write
total population:
99% (1979 est.)
male:
NA
female:
NA

Government

Constitutional monarchy; King CARL XVI GUSTAF (since 19 September 1973); Prime Minister Goran PERSSON (since 21 March 1996)

18 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

39.8%
Social Democrats 39.8%Moderates 15.2%Liberal Party 13.3%Christian Democrats 9.1%Left Party 8.3%Center Party 6.1%Greens 4.6%last held 15 September 2002 (next to be held NA September 2006)

Parliament or Riksdag, 349 seats, elected 15 September 2002seats by party

Social Democrats 144Moderates 55Liberal Party 48Christian Democrats 33Left Party 30Center Party 22Greens 17

Percent of vote

Social Democrats 39.8%Moderates 15.2%Liberal Party 13.3%Christian Democrats 9.1%Left Party 8.3%Center Party 6.1%Greens 4.6%

Country name

conventional long form:
Kingdom of Sweden
conventional short form:
Sweden
local long form:
Konungariket Sverige
local short form:
Sverige

Government type

constitutional monarchy

Capital

Stockholm

Administrative divisions

21 counties (lan, singular and plural); Blekinge, Dalarnas, Gavleborgs, Gotlands, Hallands, Jamtlands, Jonkopings, Kalmar, Kronobergs, Norrbottens, Orebro, Ostergotlands, Skane, Sodermanlands, Stockholms, Uppsala, Varmlands, Vasterbottens, Vasternorrlands, Vastmanlands, Vastra Gotalands

Independence

6 June 1523 (Gustav VASA elected king)

National holiday

Flag Day, 6 June

Constitution

1 January 1975

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
King CARL XVI GUSTAF (since 19 September 1973); Heir Apparent Princess VICTORIA Ingrid Alice Desiree, daughter of the monarch (born 14 July 1977)
head of government:
Prime Minister Goran PERSSON (since 21 March 1996)
cabinet:
Cabinet appointed by the prime minister
elections:
  • the monarchy is hereditary;
  • following legislative elections, the prime minister is elected by the Parliament;
  • election last held 15 September 2002 (next to be held NA September 2006)
election results:
Goran PERSSON reelected prime minister with 131 out of 349 votes

Legislative branch

unicameral Parliament or Riksdag (349 seats; members are elected by popular vote on a proportional representation basis to serve four-year terms)

elections:
last held 15 September 2002 (next to be held NA September 2006)
election results:
  • percent of vote by party - Social Democrats 39.8%, Moderates 15.2%, Liberal Party 13.3%, Christian Democrats 9.1%, Left Party 8.3%, Center Party 6.1%, Greens 4.6%;
  • seats by party - Social Democrats 144, Moderates 55, Liberal Party 48, Christian Democrats 33, Left Party 30, Center Party 22, Greens 17

Judicial branch

Supreme Court or Hogsta Domstolen (judges are appointed by the prime minister and the cabinet)

Political parties and leaders

  • Center Party [Maud OLOFSSON];
  • Christian Democratic Party [Goran HAGGLUND];
  • Green Party [no formal leader but party spokespersons are Maria WETTERSTRAND and Peter ERIKSSON];
  • Left Party or V (formerly Communist) [Lars OHLY];
  • Liberal People's Party [Lars LEIJONBORG];
  • Moderate Party (conservative) [Fredrik REINFELDT];
  • Social Democratic Party [Goran PERSSON]

International organization participation

AfDB, AsDB, Australia Group, BIS, CBSS, CE, CERN, EAPC, EBRD, EIB, ESA, EU, FAO, G- 6, G- 9, G-10, IADB, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt, ICFTU, ICRM, IDA, IEA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, IHO, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, ISO, ITU, MIGA, MONUC, NAM (guest), NC, NEA, NIB, NSG, OAS (observer), OECD, OPCW, OSCE, Paris Club, PCA, PFP, UN, UNAMSIL, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNITAR, UNMEE, UNMIK, UNMIL, UNMISET, UNMOGIP, UNOMIG, UNTSO, UPU, WCO, WEU (observer), WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO, ZC

Diplomatic representation in the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Jan ELIASSON
chancery:
1501 M Street NW, Washington, DC 20005-1702
telephone:
[1] (202) 467-2600
FAX:
[1] (202) 467-2699
consulate(s) general:
Los Angeles and New York

Diplomatic representation from the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador M. Teel BIVINS
embassy:
Dag Hammarskjolds VAG 31, SE-11589 Stockholm
mailing address:
American Embassy Stockholm, Department of State, 5750 Stockholm Place, Washington, DC 20521-5750 (pouch)
telephone:
[46] (08) 783 53 00
FAX:
[46] (08) 661 19 64

Flag description

  • blue with a golden yellow cross extending to the edges of the flag;
  • the vertical part of the cross is shifted to the hoist side in the style of the Dannebrog (Danish flag)

Economy

Aided by peace and neutrality for the whole 20th century, Sweden has achieved an enviable standard of living under a mixed system of high-tech capitalism and extensive welfare benefits.

44 fields
Real growth rate
1.7%
(2003 est.)industrial production growth: 1.9% (2003 est.)
Unemployment rate
4.9%
(2003 est.)
Public debt
51.8%of GDP
(2003)

GDP - composition by sector(2001)

agriculture 2%industry 29%services 69% (2001)

Trading partnersexports left, imports right

10%
Germany
18.7%
11.5%
US
6.4%
Denmark
9%
8.4%
Norway
8%
7.8%
UK
8%
4.9%
Netherlands
6.8%
5.7%
Finland
5.6%
4.9%
France
5.5%
4.5%
Belgium
4.2%
Exports $102.8 billion f.o.b. (2003 est.)Imports $83.27 billion f.o.b. (2003 est.)(2003)

Budget

Revenues
$177.7 billionExpenditures
$176.9 billion (2003 est.)
expenditures including capital expenditures of NA

Electricity

Electricity production
152.9 billion (2001)Electricity consumption
134.9 billion (2001)Electricity exports
18.45 billion (2001)Electricity imports
11.14 billion (2001)

Economy - overview

Aided by peace and neutrality for the whole 20th century, Sweden has achieved an enviable standard of living under a mixed system of high-tech capitalism and extensive welfare benefits. It has a modern distribution system, excellent internal and external communications, and a skilled labor force.

Timber, hydropower, and iron ore constitute the resource base of an economy heavily oriented toward foreign trade. Privately owned firms account for about 90% of industrial output, of which the engineering sector accounts for 50% of output and exports. Agriculture accounts for only 2% of GDP and 2% of the jobs.

The government's commitment to fiscal discipline resulted in a substantial budgetary surplus in 2001, which was cut by more than half in 2002, due to the global economic slowdown, declining revenue, and increased spending. The Swedish central bank (the Riksbank) is focusing on price stability with its inflation target of 2%. Growth remained sluggish in 2003. On September 14, 2003, Swedish voters turned down entry into the euro system, concerned about the impact on democracy and sovereignty.

GDP

purchasing power parity - $238.3 billion (2003 est.)

GDP - per capita

purchasing power parity - $26,800 (2003 est.)

Investment (gross fixed)

15.7% of GDP (2003)

Household income or consumption by percentage share

lowest 10%:
3.7%
highest 10%:
20.1% (1992)

Labor force

4.449 million (2003 est.)

Labor force - by occupation

agriculture 2%, industry 24%, services 74% (2000 est.)

Agriculture - products

barley, wheat, sugar beets; meat, milk

Industries

iron and steel, precision equipment (bearings, radio and telephone parts, armaments), wood pulp and paper products, processed foods, motor vehicles

Oil - production

0 bbl/day (2001 est.)

Oil - consumption

328,600 bbl/day (2001 est.)

Oil - exports

203,700 bbl/day (2001)

Oil - imports

553,100 bbl/day (2001)

Natural gas - production

0 cu m (2001 est.)

Natural gas - consumption

949 million cu m (2001 est.)

Natural gas - exports

0 cu m (2001 est.)

Natural gas - imports

968 million cu m (2001 est.)

Current account balance

$19.56 billion (2003)

Exports

$102.8 billion f.o.b. (2003 est.)

Exports - commodities

machinery 35%, motor vehicles, paper products, pulp and wood, iron and steel products, chemicals

Imports

$83.27 billion f.o.b. (2003 est.)

Imports - commodities

machinery, petroleum and petroleum products, chemicals, motor vehicles, iron and steel; foodstuffs, clothing

Debt - external

$66.5 billion (1994)

Economic aid - donor

ODA, $1.7 billion (1997)

Currency

Swedish krona (SEK)

Exchange rates

Swedish kronor per US dollar - 8.0853 (2003), 9.7371 (2002), 10.3291 (2001), 9.1622 (2000), 8.2624 (1999)

Fiscal year

calendar year

Communications

8 fields
Mobile cellular
7.949 million
(2002)
Internet users
945,221
(2004)
Fixed lines
6,579,200
(2002) · country code .se

Telephone system

general assessment:
excellent domestic and international facilities; automatic system
domestic:
coaxial and multiconductor cables carry most of the voice traffic; parallel microwave radio relay systems carry some additional telephone channels
international:
  • country code - 46;
  • 5 submarine coaxial cables;
  • satellite earth stations - 1 Intelsat (Atlantic Ocean), 1 Eutelsat, and 1 Inmarsat (Atlantic and Indian Ocean regions);
  • note - Sweden shares the Inmarsat earth station with the other Nordic countries (Denmark, Finland, Iceland, and Norway)

Radio broadcast stations

AM 1, FM 265, shortwave 1 (1998)

Television broadcast stations

169 (plus 1,299 repeaters) (1995)

Internet users

5.125 million (2002)

Transportation

9 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved left, unpaved right

3
over 3,047 m
12
2,438 to 3,047 m
82
1,524 to 2,437 m
22
914 to 1,523 m
10
35
under 914 m
90
Paved 154Unpaved 100

Networkskm

Highways
212,402Railways
11,481
Highways: paved: 166,523 km (including 1,499 km of expressways) · unpaved: 45,879 km (2000) · Railways: standard gauge: 11,481 km 1.435-m gauge (7,527 km electrified) (2003)

Railways

total:
11,481 km
standard gauge:
11,481 km 1.435-m gauge (7,527 km electrified) (2003)

Highways

total:
212,402 km
paved:
166,523 km (including 1,499 km of expressways)
unpaved:
45,879 km (2000)

Pipelines

gas 798 km (2004)

Ports and harbors

Gavle, Goteborg, Halmstad, Helsingborg, Hudiksvall, Kalmar, Karlshamn, Lulea, Malmo, Solvesborg, Stockholm, Sundsvall

Merchant marine

total:
178 ships (1,000 GRT or over) 2,702,763 GRT/1,884,570 DWT
by type:
bulk 7, cargo 36, chemical tanker 31, combination bulk 1, combination ore/oil 1, petroleum tanker 25, roll on/roll off 39, short-sea/passenger 8, specialized tanker 7, vehicle carrier 23
foreign-owned:
Denmark 12, Finland 10, Germany 3, Italy 7, Japan 2, Netherlands 1, Norway 12, Russia 1
registered in other countries:
154 (2004 est.)

Airports

255 (2003 est.)

Heliports

2 (2003 est.)

Military

Army, Royal Navy, Air Force (Flygvapnet)

7 fields

Military branches

Army, Royal Navy, Air Force (Flygvapnet)

Military manpower - military age and obligation

  • 19 years of age for compulsory military service;
  • conscript service obligation - 7 to 17 months depending on conscript role;
  • after completing initial service soldiers have a reserve commitment until the age of 47 (2004)

Military manpower - availability

males age 15-49: 2,082,776 (2004 est.)

Military manpower - fit for military service

males age 15-49: 1,821,394 (2004 est.)

Transnational Issues

1 field

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Sweden.” The World Factbook 2004. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/sweden/2004.