Sweden

Kingdom of SwedenKonungariket Sverige

constitutional monarchyIndependence 6 June 1523 (Gustav VASA elected king)

Sweden as the 1999 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 108 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalStockholm
Position62 00 N, 15 00 E
Area449,964 sq km
LocationNorthern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea, Gulf of
Populationas each edition published it
8.91 million July 1999 est. · 8.53m in 1990
Population growth% a year
0.29% 1999 est. · 0.58% in 1993
Median ageyears
Not in this edition 40.1 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
79.29 years 1999 est. · 78.08 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
1.83 children per woman 1999 est. · 1.9 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
3.91 deaths per 1,000 live births 1999 est. · 6 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$19,700 1998 est. · $16,900 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
2.9% 1998 est. · -1.7% in 1993

Introduction

1 field

Background

Having long lost its military prowess of the 17th century, Sweden has evolved into a prosperous and peaceful constitutional monarchy with a capitalist system interlarded with substantial welfare elements. As the 20th century comes to an end, this long successful formula is being undermined by high unemployment; the rising cost of a "cradle to the grave" welfare state; the decline of Sweden's competitive position in world markets; and indecision over the country's role in the political and economic integration of Europe. A member of the European Union, Sweden chose not to participate in the introduction of the euro on 1 January 1999.

Geography

Northern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea, Gulf of | Bothnia, Kattegat, and Skagerrak, between Finland and Norway

18 fields

Land useshare of 449,964 sq km

arable land 7%permanent crops 0%permanent pastures 1%forests and woodland 68%other 24% (1993 est.)irrigated 1,150 sq km (1993 est.)
Area
449,964sq km
land: 410,928 sq kmwater: 39,036 sq kmslightly larger than California
Coastline
3,218km
continental shelf: 200-m depth or to the depth of exploitationexclusive economic zone: agreed boundaries or midlinesterritorial sea: 12 nm (adjustments made to return a portion of straits to high seas)
Highest point
2,111m
Kebnekaiselowest point: Baltic Sea 0 m
Land boundaries
2,205km
border countries: Finland 586 km, Norway 1,619 km

Location

Northern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea, Gulf of Bothnia, Kattegat, and Skagerrak, between Finland and Norway

Geographic coordinates

62 00 N, 15 00 E

Climate

temperate in south with cold, cloudy winters and cool, partly cloudy summers; subarctic in north

Terrain

mostly flat or gently rolling lowlands; mountains in west

Natural resources

zinc, iron ore, lead, copper, silver, timber, uranium, hydropower

Natural hazards

ice floes in the surrounding waters, especially in the Gulf of Bothnia, can interfere with maritime traffic

Environment--current issues

acid rain damaging soils and lakes; pollution of the North Sea and the Baltic Sea

Environment--international agreements

party to:
Air Pollution, Air Pollution-Nitrogen Oxides, Air Pollution-Sulphur 85, Air Pollution-Sulphur 94, Air Pollution-Volatile Organic Compounds, Antarctic-Environmental Protocol, Antarctic Treaty, Biodiversity, Climate Change, Desertification, Endangered Species, Environmental Modification, Hazardous Wastes, Law of the Sea, Marine Dumping, Nuclear Test Ban, Ozone Layer Protection, Ship Pollution, Tropical Timber 83, Tropical Timber 94, Wetlands, Whaling
signed, but not ratified:
Air Pollution-Persistent Organic Pollutants, Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol

Geography--note

strategic location along Danish Straits linking Baltic and North Seas

People

15 fields
Population
8,911,296
(July 1999 est.)growth rate: 0.29% (1999 est.)

Per 1,000 population(1999 est.)

Birth
12Death
10.77Net migration
1.68

Religions(1987)

Evangelical Lutheran 94%Roman Catholic 1.5%Pentecostal 1%other 3.5% (1987)
Literacy
99%
(1979 est.)definition: age 15 and over can read and writemale: NA%female: NA%

Age structure

0-14 years:
19% (male 856,819; female 812,958)
15-64 years:
64% (male 2,896,383; female 2,802,571)
65 years and over:
17% (male 651,549; female 891,016) (1999 est.)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.05 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.05 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
1.03 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.73 male(s)/female
total population:
0.98 male(s)/female (1999 est.)

Infant mortality rate

3.91 deaths/1,000 live births (1999 est.)

Life expectancy at birth

total population:
79.29 years
male:
76.61 years
female:
82.11 years (1999 est.)

Total fertility rate

1.83 children born/woman (1999 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Swede(s)
adjective:
Swedish

Ethnic groups

white, Lapp (Sami), foreign-born or first-generation immigrants 12% (Finns, Yugoslavs, Danes, Norwegians, Greeks, Turks)

Languages

Swedish note: small Lapp- and Finnish-speaking minorities

Government

Constitutional monarchy; King CARL XVI GUSTAF (since 19 September 1973); Prime Minister Goran PERSSON (since 21 March 1996)

18 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

36.5%
-Social Democrats 36.5%Moderates 22.7%Left Party 12%Christian Democrats 11.8%Center Party 5.1%Liberal Party 4.7%Greens 4.5%last held 20 September 1998 (next to be held NA September 2002)

Parliament or Riksdag, 349 seats, elected 20 September 1998seats by party

-Social Democrats 131Moderates 82Left Party 43Christian Democrats 42Center Party 18Liberal Party 17Greens 16

Percent of vote

-Social Democrats 36.5%Moderates 22.7%Left Party 12%Christian Democrats 11.8%Center Party 5.1%Liberal Party 4.7%Greens 4.5%

Country name

conventional long form:
Kingdom of Sweden
conventional short form:
Sweden
local long form:
Konungariket Sverige
local short form:
Sverige

Government type

constitutional monarchy

Capital

Stockholm

Administrative divisions

21 counties (lan, singular and plural); Blekinge, Dalarnas, Gavleborgs, Gotlands, Hallands, Jamtlands, Jonkopings, Kalmar, Kronobergs, Norrbottens, Orebro, Ostergotlands, Skane, Sodermanlands, Stockholms, Uppsala, Varmlands, Vasterbottens, Vasternorrlands, Vastmanlands, Vastra Gotalands

Independence

6 June 1523 (Gustav VASA elected king); 6 June 1809 (constitutional monarchy was established)

National holiday

Day of the Swedish Flag, 6 June

Constitution

1 January 1975

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
King CARL XVI GUSTAF (since 19 September 1973); Heir Apparent Princess VICTORIA Ingrid Alice Desiree, daughter of the monarch (born 14 July 1977)
head of government:
Prime Minister Goran PERSSON (since 21 March 1996)
cabinet:
Cabinet appointed by the prime minister
elections:
  • the monarch is hereditary;
  • prime minister elected by the Parliament;
  • election last held NA September 1998 (next to be held NA 2002)
election results:
Goran PERSSON reelected prime minister; percent of parliamentary vote--131 votes out of 349

Legislative branch

unicameral Parliament or Riksdag (349 seats; members are elected by popular vote on a proportional representation basis to serve four-year terms)

elections:
last held 20 September 1998 (next to be held NA September 2002)
election results:
  • percent of vote by party--Social Democrats 36.5%, Moderates 22.7%, Left Party 12%, Christian Democrats 11.8%, Center Party 5.1%, Liberal Party 4.7%, Greens 4.5%;
  • seats by party--Social Democrats 131, Moderates 82, Left Party 43, Christian Democrats 42, Center Party 18, Liberal Party 17, Greens 16

Judicial branch

Supreme Court or Hogsta Domstolen, judges are appointed by the government (prime minister and cabinet)

Political parties and leaders

Social Democratic Party [Goran formal leader but party spokesperson is Briger SCHLAUG]

International organization participation

ACCT, AfDB, AsDB, Australia Group, BIS, CCC, CE, CERN, EAPC, EBRD, ECE, EFTA, ESA, FAO, G-10, IADB, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICFTU, ICRM, IDA, IEA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, Inmarsat, Intelsat, Interpol, IOC, IOM, ISO, ITU, LAIA (observer), MTCR, NAM (guest), NEA, NSG, OAS (observer), OECD, OPCW, OSCE, PCA, PFP, UN (observer), UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNITAR, UNMIBH, UNMOP, UNMOT, UNOMIG, UNPREDEP, UNTSO, UNU, UPU, WCL, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WToO, WTrO, ZC

Diplomatic representation in the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Rolf EKEUS
chancery:
1501 M Street NW, Washington, DC 20005-1702
consulate(s) general:
Los Angeles and New York

Diplomatic representation from the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Lyndon Lowell OLSON, Jr.
embassy:
Strandvagen 101, S-115 89 Stockholm
mailing address:
American Embassy Stockholm, Department of State, Washington, DC 20521-5750 (pouch)

Flag description

  • blue with a yellow cross that extends to the edges of the flag;
  • the vertical part of the cross is shifted to the hoist side in the style of the Dannebrog (Danish flag)

Economy

Aided by peace and neutrality for the whole | twentieth century, Sweden has achieved an enviable standard of | living under a mixed system of high-tech capitalism and extensive | welfare benefits.

31 fields
GDP per capita, PPP
$19,700
purchasing power parity? · (1998 est.)
Real growth rate
2.9%
(1998 est.)industrial production growth: 4.4% (1998)
Unemployment rate
6.3%
plus about 5% in training programs (1998 est.)

GDP--composition by sector(1997)

agriculture 2.2%industry 30.5%services 67.3% (1997)

Budget

Revenues
$109.4 billionExpenditures
$146.1 billion
expenditures including capital expenditures of $NA (FY95/96)

Electricity

fossil fuel 9.75%hydro 37.52%nuclear 52.62%other 0.11% (1996)
Electricity production
135.192 billion (1996)Electricity consumption
141.392 billion (1996)Electricity exports
9.7 billion (1996)Electricity imports
15.9 billion (1996)

Economy--overview

Aided by peace and neutrality for the whole twentieth century, Sweden has achieved an enviable standard of living under a mixed system of high-tech capitalism and extensive welfare benefits. It has a modern distribution system, excellent internal and external communications, and a skilled labor force.

Timber, hydropower, and iron ore constitute the resource base of an economy heavily oriented toward foreign trade. Privately owned firms account for about 90% of industrial output, of which the engineering sector accounts for 50% of output and exports. Agriculture accounts for only 2% of GDP and 2% of the jobs.

In recent years, however, this extraordinarily favorable picture has been clouded by budgetary difficulties, inflation, high unemployment, and a gradual loss of competitiveness in international markets. Sweden has harmonized its economic policies with those of the EU, which it joined at the start of 1995.

Sweden decided not to join the euro system at its outset in January 1999 but plans to hold a referendum in 2000 on whether to join. Annual GDP growth is forecast for 2.2% and 2.6% in 1999 and 2000 respectively. Budgetary problems and shaky business confidence will constrain government plans to reduce unemployment.

GDP

purchasing power parity--$175 billion (1998 est.)

Household income or consumption by percentage share

lowest 10%:
3.7%
highest 10%:
20.1% (1992)

Labor force

4.552 million (1992)

Labor force--by occupation

community, social and personal services 38.3%, mining and manufacturing 21.2%, commerce, hotels, and restaurants 14.1%, banking, insurance 9%, communications 7.2%, construction 7%, agriculture, fishing, and forestry 3.2% (1991)

Industries

iron and steel, precision equipment (bearings, radio and telephone parts, armaments), wood pulp and paper products, processed foods, motor vehicles

Agriculture--products

grains, sugar beets, potatoes; meat, milk

Exports

$85.5 billion (f.o.b., 1998)

Exports--commodities

machinery 35%, motor vehicles, paper products, pulp and wood, iron and steel products, chemicals

Exports--partners

EU 55% (Germany 11%, UK 9%, Denmark 6%, Finland 5%), Norway 8%, US 8% (1994)

Imports

$66.6 billion (f.o.b., 1998)

Imports--commodities

machinery, petroleum and petroleum products, chemicals, motor vehicles, foodstuffs, iron and steel, clothing

Imports--partners

EU 68% (Germany 19%, UK 10%, Denmark 8%, France 6%), Norway 8%, US 6% (1997)

Debt--external

$66.5 billion (1994)

Economic aid--donor

ODA, $1.7 billion (1995)

Currency

1 Swedish krona (SKr) = 100 oere

Exchange rates

Swedish kronor (SKr) per US$1--7.8193 (January 1999), 7.9499 (1998), 7.6349 (1997), 6.7060 (1996), 7.1333 (1995), 7.7160 (1994)

Fiscal year

calendar year

Communications

6 fields
Fixed lines
13 million
(1996 est.)

Telephone system

excellent domestic and international facilities; automatic system

domestic:
coaxial and multiconductor cable carry most voice traffic; parallel microwave radio relay network carries some additional telephone channels
international:
  • 5 submarine coaxial cables;
  • satellite earth stations--1 Intelsat (Atlantic Ocean), 1 Eutelsat, and 1 Inmarsat (Atlantic and Indian Ocean regions);
  • note--Sweden shares the Inmarsat earth station with the other Nordic countries (Denmark, Finland, Iceland, and Norway)

Radio broadcast stations

AM 5, FM 360 (mostly repeaters), shortwave 0

Radios

7.272 million (1993 est.)

Televisions

3.5 million

Transportation

10 fields

Merchant marine, 154 ships by type(1998 est.)

bulk 6cargo 28chemical tanker 28combination ore/oil 4liquefied gas tanker 1oil tanker 24railcar carrier 1refrigerated cargo 1roll-on/roll-off cargo 39short-sea passenger 5specialized tanker 4vehicle carrier 13

Airports by runway lengthpaved only

under 914 m
24
over 3,047 m: 2 2,438 to 3,047 m: 10 1,524 to 2,437 m: 82 914 to 1,523 m: 27

Airports by runway lengthunpaved only

under 914 m
105
total: 110 914 to 1,523 m: 5

Networkskm

Highways
138,000Railways
13,415
Highways: paved: 105,018 km (including 1,330 km of expressways) · unpaved: 32,982 km (1996 est.) · Railways: (includes 3,594 km of privately-owned railways) · standard gauge: 13,415 km 1.435-m gauge (7,917 km electrified and 1,152 km double track) (1996)

Railways

total:
13,415 km (includes 3,594 km of privately-owned railways)
standard gauge:
13,415 km 1.435-m gauge (7,917 km electrified and 1,152 km double track) (1996)

Highways

total:
138,000 km
paved:
105,018 km (including 1,330 km of expressways)
unpaved:
32,982 km (1996 est.)

Waterways

2,052 km navigable for small steamers and barges

Pipelines

natural gas 84 km

Ports and harbors

Gavle, Goteborg, Halmstad, Helsingborg, Hudiksvall, Kalmar, Karlshamn, Malmo, Solvesborg, Stockholm, Sundsvall

Airports

255 (1998 est.)

Heliports

1 (1998 est.)

Military

Swedish Army, Royal Swedish Navy, Swedish Air | Force

7 fields

Military branches

Swedish Army, Royal Swedish Navy, Swedish Air Force

Military manpower--availability

males age 15-49: 2,076,903 (1999 est.)

Military manpower--fit for military service

males age 15-49: 1,817,554 (1999 est.)

Transnational Issues

2 fields

Illicit drugs

minor transshipment point for and consumer of narcotics shipped via the CIS and Baltic states; increasing consumer of European amphetamines

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Sweden.” The World Factbook 1999. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/sweden/1999.