Sweden

Kingdom of SwedenKonungariket Sverige

constitutional monarchyIndependence 6 June 1523 (Gustav VASA elected king)

Sweden as the 2006 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 125 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalStockholm, UTC+1
Position62 00 N, 15 00 E
Area449,964 sq km
LocationNorthern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea, Gulf of Bothnia, Kattegat, and Skagerrak, between Finland and Norway
Populationas each edition published it
9.02 million July 2006 est. · 8.53m in 1990
Population growth% a year
0.16% 2006 est. · 0.58% in 1993
Median ageyears
40.9 years 2006 est. · 40.1 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
80.51 years 2006 est. · 78.08 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
1.66 children per woman 2006 est. · 1.9 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
2.76 deaths per 1,000 live births 2006 est. · 6 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$29,800 2005 est. · $16,900 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
2.7% 2005 est. · -1.7% in 1993

Introduction

1 field

Background

A military power during the 17th century, Sweden has not participated in any war in almost two centuries. An armed neutrality was preserved in both World Wars. Sweden's long-successful economic formula of a capitalist system interlarded with substantial welfare elements was challenged in the 1990s by high unemployment and in 2000-02 by the global economic downturn, but fiscal discipline over the past several years has allowed the country to weather economic vagaries. Indecision over the country's role in the political and economic integration of Europe delayed Sweden's entry into the EU until 1995, and waived the introduction of the euro in 1999.

Geography

Northern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea, Gulf of Bothnia, Kattegat, and Skagerrak, between Finland and Norway

18 fields

Land useshare of 449,964 sq km

arable land 5.93%permanent crops 0.01%other 94.06% (2005)irrigated 1,150 sq km (2003)
Area
449,964sq km
land: 410,934 sq kmwater: 39,030 sq kmslightly larger than California
Coastline
3,218km
territorial sea: 12 nm (adjustments made to return a portion of straits to high seas)exclusive economic zone: agreed boundaries or midlinescontinental shelf: 200-m depth or to the depth of exploitation
Highest point
2,111m
Kebnekaiselowest point: reclaimed bay of Lake Hammarsjon, near Kristianstad -2.41 m
Land boundaries
2,233km
border countries: Finland 614 km, Norway 1,619 km

Location

Northern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea, Gulf of Bothnia, Kattegat, and Skagerrak, between Finland and Norway

Geographic coordinates

62 00 N, 15 00 E

Climate

temperate in south with cold, cloudy winters and cool, partly cloudy summers; subarctic in north

Terrain

mostly flat or gently rolling lowlands; mountains in west

Natural resources

iron ore, copper, lead, zinc, gold, silver, tungsten, uranium, arsenic, feldspar, timber, hydropower

Natural hazards

ice floes in the surrounding waters, especially in the Gulf of Bothnia, can interfere with maritime traffic

Environment - current issues

acid rain damage to soils and lakes; pollution of the North Sea and the Baltic Sea

Environment - international agreements

party to:
Air Pollution, Air Pollution-Nitrogen Oxides, Air Pollution-Persistent Organic Pollutants, Air Pollution-Sulfur 85, Air Pollution-Sulfur 94, Air Pollution-Volatile Organic Compounds, Antarctic-Environmental Protocol, Antarctic-Marine Living Resources, Antarctic Treaty, Biodiversity, Climate Change, Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol, Desertification, Endangered Species, Environmental Modification, Hazardous Wastes, Law of the Sea, Marine Dumping, Ozone Layer Protection, Ship Pollution, Tropical Timber 83, Tropical Timber 94, Wetlands, Whaling
signed, but not ratified:
none of the selected agreements

Geography - note

strategic location along Danish Straits linking Baltic and North Seas

People

19 fields

Age structuremale left, female right · (2006 est.)

689,756
65 and over17.6%
898,464
3,001,928
15-6465.7%
2,918,242
775,433
0-1416.7%
732,773
MaleFemale
Population
9,016,596
(July 2006 est.)growth rate: 0.16% (2006 est.)

Per 1,000 population(2006 est.)

Birth
10.27Death
10.31Net migration
1.66

Male · female

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years (2006 est.)80.51
78.29 · 82.87Infant mortality deaths/1,000 live births (2006 est.)2.76
2.92 · 2.59
TotalMale · femaleLiteracy (2003 est.)99%
99% · 99%Median age years (2006 est.)40.9
39.8 · 42
MaleFemaleLiteracy definition: age 15 and over can read and write

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.06 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.06 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
1.03 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.77 male(s)/female
total population:
0.98 male(s)/female (2006 est.)

Total fertility rate

1.66 children born/woman (2006 est.)

HIV/AIDS - deaths

less than 100 (2003 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Swede(s)
adjective:
Swedish

Ethnic groups

indigenous population: Swedes with Finnish and Sami minorities; foreign-born or first-generation immigrants: Finns, Yugoslavs, Danes, Norwegians, Greeks, Turks

Religions

Lutheran 87%, Roman Catholic, Orthodox, Baptist, Muslim, Jewish, Buddhist

Languages

Swedish, small Sami- and Finnish-speaking minorities

Government

Constitutional monarchy; King CARL XVI GUSTAF (since 19 September 1973); Prime Minister Fredrik REINFELDT (since 5 October 2006)

18 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

37.2%
Social Democrats 37.2%Moderates 27.8%Center Party 8.3%People's Party 8.0%Christian Democrats 6.9%Left Party 6.3%Greens 5.4%last held 17 September 2006 (next to be held September 2010)

Parliament or Riksdag, 349 seats, elected 17 September 2006seats by party

Social Democrats 130Moderates 97Center Party 29People's Party 28Christian Democrats 24Left Party 22Greens 19

Percent of vote

Social Democrats 37.2%Moderates 27.8%Center Party 8.3%People's Party 8.0%Christian Democrats 6.9%Left Party 6.3%Greens 5.4%

Country name

conventional long form:
Kingdom of Sweden
conventional short form:
Sweden
local long form:
Konungariket Sverige
local short form:
Sverige

Government type

constitutional monarchy

Capital

name:
Stockholm
geographic coordinates:
59 20 N, 18 03 E
time difference:
UTC+1 (6 hours ahead of Washington, DC during Standard Time)
daylight saving time:
+1hr, begins last Sunday in March; ends last Sunday in October

Administrative divisions

21 counties (lan, singular and plural); Blekinge, Dalarnas, Gavleborgs, Gotlands, Hallands, Jamtlands, Jonkopings, Kalmar, Kronobergs, Norrbottens, Orebro, Ostergotlands, Skane, Sodermanlands, Stockholms, Uppsala, Varmlands, Vasterbottens, Vasternorrlands, Vastmanlands, Vastra Gotalands

Independence

6 June 1523 (Gustav VASA elected king)

National holiday

Flag Day, 6 June

Constitution

1 January 1975

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
King CARL XVI GUSTAF (since 19 September 1973); Heir Apparent Princess VICTORIA Ingrid Alice Desiree, daughter of the monarch (born 14 July 1977)
head of government:
Prime Minister Fredrik REINFELDT (since 5 October 2006)
cabinet:
Cabinet appointed by the prime minister
elections:
  • the monarchy is hereditary;
  • following legislative elections, the prime minister is elected by the parliament;
  • election last held 17 September 2006 (next to be held in September 2010)
election results:
Fredrik REINFELDT elected prime minister with 175 out of 349 votes

Legislative branch

unicameral Parliament or Riksdag (349 seats; members are elected by popular vote on a proportional representation basis to serve four-year terms)

elections:
last held 17 September 2006 (next to be held September 2010)
election results:
  • percent of vote by party - Social Democrats 37.2%, Moderates 27.8%, Center Party 8.3%, People's Party 8.0%, Christian Democrats 6.9%, Left Party 6.3%, Greens 5.4%;
  • seats by party - Social Democrats 130, Moderates 97, Center Party 29, People's Party 28, Christian Democrats 24, Left Party 22, Greens 19

Judicial branch

Supreme Court or Hogsta Domstolen (judges are appointed by the prime minister and the cabinet)

Political parties and leaders

  • Center Party [Maud OLOFSSON];
  • Christian Democratic Party [Goran HAGGLUND];
  • Environment Party the Greens [no formal leader but party spokespersons are Maria WETTERSTRAND and Peter ERIKSSON];
  • Left Party or V (formerly Communist) [Lars OHLY];
  • Moderate Party (conservative) [Fredrik REINFELDT];
  • People's Party [Lars LEIJONBORG];
  • Social Democratic Party [Goran PERSSON]

International organization participation

AfDB, Arctic Council, AsDB, Australia Group, BIS, CBSS, CE, CERN, EAPC, EBRD, EIB, ESA, EU, FAO, G- 6, G- 9, G-10, IADB, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt, ICFTU, ICRM, IDA, IEA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, IHO, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, ISO, ITU, MIGA, MONUC, NAM (guest), NC, NEA, NIB, NSG, OAS (observer), OECD, OPCW, OSCE, Paris Club, PCA, PFP, UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNMEE, UNMIL, UNMIS, UNMOGIP, UNOMIG, UNRWA, UNTSO, UPU, WCO, WEU (observer), WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO, ZC

Diplomatic representation in the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Gunnar LUND
chancery:
902 30th Street NW, Washington, DC 20007
telephone:
[1] (202) 467-2600
FAX:
[1] (202) 467-2699
consulate(s) general:
Los Angeles, New York

Diplomatic representation from the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Michael M. WOOD
embassy:
Dag Hammarskjolds VAG 31, SE-11589 Stockholm
mailing address:
American Embassy Stockholm, US Department of State, 5750 Stockholm Place, Washington, DC 20521-5750 (pouch)
telephone:
[46] (08) 783 53 00
FAX:
[46] (08) 661 19 64

Flag description

  • blue with a golden yellow cross extending to the edges of the flag;
  • the vertical part of the cross is shifted to the hoist side in the style of the Dannebrog (Danish flag)

Economy

Aided by peace and neutrality for the whole of the 20th century, Sweden has achieved an enviable standard of living under a mixed system of high-tech capitalism and extensive welfare benefits.

44 fields
GDP, purchasing power parity
$268.3billion
(2005 est.)official exchange rate: $348.1 billion (2005 est.)
GDP per capita, PPP
$29,800
(2005 est.)
Real growth rate
2.7%
(2005 est.)industrial production growth: 1.6% (2005 est.)

GDP - composition by sector(2005 est.)

agriculture 1.1%industry 28.2%services 70.7% (2005 est.)

Trading partnersexports left, imports right

10.2%
Germany
17.5%
10.6%
US
6.5%
Denmark
8.9%
8.7%
Norway
7.8%
7.3%
UK
6.6%
4.5%
Netherlands
6.2%
5.7%
Finland
5.8%
4.9%
France
5%
4.3%
Belgium
Exports $126.6 billion f.o.b. (2005 est.)Imports $104.4 billion f.o.b. (2005 est.)(2005)

Budget

Revenues
$210.5 billionExpenditures
$205.9 billion (2005 est.)
expenditures including capital expenditures of $NA

Electricity

Electricity production
127.9 billion (2003)Electricity consumption
131.8 billion (2003)Electricity exports
11.5 billion (2003)Electricity imports
24.3 billion (2003)

Economy - overview

Aided by peace and neutrality for the whole of the 20th century, Sweden has achieved an enviable standard of living under a mixed system of high-tech capitalism and extensive welfare benefits. It has a modern distribution system, excellent internal and external communications, and a skilled labor force.

Timber, hydropower, and iron ore constitute the resource base of an economy heavily oriented toward foreign trade. Privately owned firms account for about 90% of industrial output, of which the engineering sector accounts for 50% of output and exports. Agriculture accounts for only 2% of GDP and of jobs.

The government's commitment to fiscal discipline resulted in a substantial budgetary surplus in 2001, which was cut by more than half in 2002, due to the global economic slowdown, declining revenue, and increased spending. The Swedish central bank (the Riksbank) focuses on price stability with its inflation target of 2%. Growth remained sluggish in 2003, but picked up in 2004 and 2005.

Presumably because of generous sick-leave benefits, Swedish workers report in sick more often than other Europeans. In September 2003, Swedish voters turned down entry into the euro system, concerned about the impact on democracy and sovereignty.

Labor force

4.49 million (2005 est.)

Labor force - by occupation

agriculture:
2%
industry:
24%
services:
74% (2000 est.)

Unemployment rate

5.8% (2005 est.)

Household income or consumption by percentage share

lowest 10%:
3.7%
highest 10%:
20.1% (1992)

Investment (gross fixed)

17% of GDP (2005 est.)

Public debt

50.4% of GDP (2005 est.)

Agriculture - products

barley, wheat, sugar beets; meat, milk

Industries

iron and steel, precision equipment (bearings, radio and telephone parts, armaments), wood pulp and paper products, processed foods, motor vehicles

Oil - production

2,441 bbl/day (2003 est.)

Oil - consumption

346,100 bbl/day (2003 est.)

Oil - exports

203,700 bbl/day (2001)

Oil - imports

553,100 bbl/day (2001)

Natural gas - production

0 cu m (2003 est.)

Natural gas - consumption

980 million cu m (2003 est.)

Natural gas - exports

0 cu m (2001 est.)

Natural gas - imports

968 million cu m (2001 est.)

Current account balance

$25.62 billion (2005 est.)

Exports

$126.6 billion f.o.b. (2005 est.)

Exports - commodities

machinery 35%, motor vehicles, paper products, pulp and wood, iron and steel products, chemicals

Imports

$104.4 billion f.o.b. (2005 est.)

Imports - commodities

machinery, petroleum and petroleum products, chemicals, motor vehicles, iron and steel; foodstuffs, clothing

Reserves of foreign exchange and gold

$22.33 billion (2005 est.)

Debt - external

$516.1 billion (30 June 2005)

Economic aid - donor

ODA, $1.7 billion (1997)

Currency (code)

Swedish krona (SEK)

Exchange rates

Swedish kronor per US dollar - 7.4731 (2005), 7.3489 (2004), 8.0863 (2003), 9.7371 (2002), 10.3291 (2001)

Fiscal year

calendar year

Communications

8 fields
Mobile cellular
8.436 million
(2005)
Internet users
2,958,435
(2006)
Fixed lines
6.447 million
(2004) · country code .se

Telephone system

general assessment:
excellent domestic and international facilities; automatic system
domestic:
coaxial and multiconductor cables carry most of the voice traffic; parallel microwave radio relay systems carry some additional telephone channels
international:
  • country code - 46;
  • 5 submarine coaxial cables;
  • satellite earth stations - 1 Intelsat (Atlantic Ocean), 1 Eutelsat, and 1 Inmarsat (Atlantic and Indian Ocean regions);
  • note - Sweden shares the Inmarsat earth station with the other Nordic countries (Denmark, Finland, Iceland, and Norway)

Radio broadcast stations

AM 1, FM 265, shortwave 1 (1998)

Television broadcast stations

169 (plus 1,299 repeaters) (1995)

Internet users

6.8 million (2005)

Transportation

10 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved left, unpaved right

3
over 3,047 m
13
2,438 to 3,047 m
80
1,524 to 2,437 m
23
914 to 1,523 m
9
36
under 914 m
91
Paved 155Unpaved 100

Networkskm

Roadways
424,981Railways
11,481Waterways
2,052 (2005)
Roadways: paved: 132,339 km (including 1,544 km of expressways) · unpaved: 292,642 km (2003) · Railways: standard gauge: 11,481 km 1.435-m gauge (9,400 km electrified) (2005)

Airports

255 (2006)

Heliports

2 (2006)

Pipelines

gas 798 km (2006)

Railways

total:
11,481 km
standard gauge:
11,481 km 1.435-m gauge (9,400 km electrified) (2005)

Roadways

total:
424,981 km
paved:
132,339 km (including 1,544 km of expressways)
unpaved:
292,642 km (2003)

Merchant marine

total:
198 ships (1000 GRT or over) 3,703,834 GRT/2,382,754 DWT
by type:
bulk carrier 8, cargo 28, chemical tanker 47, container 5, passenger 3, passenger/cargo 36, petroleum tanker 15, roll on/roll off 31, specialized tanker 4, vehicle carrier 21
foreign-owned:
37 (Belgium 2, Denmark 4, Finland 11, Germany 3, Italy 7, Japan 2, Norway 7, US 1)
registered in other countries:
161 (Bahamas 6, Bermuda 14, Cayman Islands 9, Cook Islands 3, Cyprus 3, Denmark 1, France 2, French Southern and Antarctic Lands 9, Gibraltar 5, Isle of Man 1, Liberia 8, Malta 3, Netherlands 26, Netherlands Antilles 5, Norway 28, Panama 5, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 1, Singapore 12, UK 15, US 5) (2006)

Ports and terminals

Goteborg, Helsingborg, Karlshamn, Lulea, Malmo, Oxelosund, Stenungsund, Stockholm, Trelleborg

Military

Swedish Armed Forces (Forsvarsmakten): Army (Armen), Royal Swedish Navy (Marinen), Swedish Air Force (Svenska Flygvapnet) (2006)

6 fields

Military branches

Swedish Armed Forces (Forsvarsmakten): Army (Armen), Royal Swedish Navy (Marinen), Swedish Air Force (Svenska Flygvapnet) (2006)

Military service age and obligation

  • 19 years of age for compulsory military service;
  • conscript service obligation - 7-17 months depending on conscript role;
  • after completing initial service, soldiers have a reserve commitment until age of 47 (2004)

Manpower available for military service

males age 19-49:
1,838,427
females age 19-49:
1,774,659 (2005 est.)

Manpower fit for military service

males age 19-49:
1,493,668
females age 19-49:
1,441,257 (2005 est.)

Manpower reaching military service age annually

males age 18-49:
58,724
females age 19-49:
55,954 (2005 est.)

Transnational Issues

1 field

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Sweden.” The World Factbook 2006. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/sweden/2006.