Sweden

Kingdom of SwedenKonungariket Sverige

constitutional monarchyIndependence 6 June 1523 (Gustav VASA elected king)

Sweden as the 2002 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 116 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalStockholm
Position62 00 N, 15 00 E
Area449,964 sq km
LocationNorthern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea, Gulf of Bothnia, Kattegat, and Skagerrak, between Finland and Norway
Populationas each edition published it
8.88 million July 2002 est. · 8.53m in 1990
Population growth% a year
0.02% 2002 est. · 0.58% in 1993
Median ageyears
Not in this edition 40.1 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
79.84 years 2002 est. · 78.08 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
1.54 children per woman 2002 est. · 1.9 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
3.44 deaths per 1,000 live births 2002 est. · 6 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$25,400 2002 est. · $16,900 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
1.8% 2002 est. · -1.7% in 1993

Introduction

1 field

Background

A military power during the 17th century, Sweden has not participated in any war in almost two centuries. An armed neutrality was preserved in both World Wars. Sweden's long-successful economic formula of a capitalist system interlarded with substantial welfare elements was challenged in the 1990s by high unemployment, rising maintenance costs, and a declining position in world markets. Indecision over the country's role in the political and economic integration of Europe delayed Sweden's entry into the EU until 1995, and waived the introduction of the euro in 1999.

Geography

Northern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea, Gulf of Bothnia, Kattegat, and Skagerrak, between Finland and Norway

18 fields

Land useshare of 449,964 sq km

arable land 6.8%permanent crops 0%other 93.2% (1998 est.)irrigated 1,150 sq km (1998 est.)
Area
449,964sq km
water: 39,030 sq kmland: 410,934 sq kmslightly larger than California
Coastline
3,218km
continental shelf: 200-m depth or to the depth of exploitationexclusive economic zone: agreed boundaries or midlinesterritorial sea: 12 NM (adjustments made to return a portion of straits to high seas)
Highest point
2,111m
Kebnekaiselowest point: Baltic Sea 0 m
Land boundaries
2,205km
border countries: Finland 586 km, Norway 1,619 km

Location

Northern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea, Gulf of Bothnia, Kattegat, and Skagerrak, between Finland and Norway

Geographic coordinates

62 00 N, 15 00 E

Climate

temperate in south with cold, cloudy winters and cool, partly cloudy summers; subarctic in north

Terrain

mostly flat or gently rolling lowlands; mountains in west

Natural resources

zinc, iron ore, lead, copper, silver, timber, uranium, hydropower

Natural hazards

ice floes in the surrounding waters, especially in the Gulf of Bothnia, can interfere with maritime traffic

Environment - current issues

acid rain damage to soils and lakes; pollution of the North Sea and the Baltic Sea

Environment - international agreements

party to:
Air Pollution, Air Pollution-Nitrogen Oxides, Air Pollution-Persistent Organic Pollutants, Air Pollution-Sulphur 85, Air Pollution-Sulphur 94, Air Pollution-Volatile Organic Compounds, Antarctic-Environmental Protocol, Antarctic-Marine Living Resources, Antarctic Treaty, Biodiversity, Climate Change, Desertification, Endangered Species, Environmental Modification, Hazardous Wastes, Law of the Sea, Marine Dumping, Nuclear Test Ban, Ozone Layer Protection, Ship Pollution, Tropical Timber 83, Tropical Timber 94, Wetlands, Whaling
signed, but not ratified:
Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol

Geography - note

strategic location along Danish Straits linking Baltic and North Seas

People

18 fields
Population
8,876,744
(July 2002 est.)growth rate: 0.02% (2002 est.)

Per 1,000 population(2002 est.)

Birth
9.81Death
10.6Net migration
0.95
Literacy
99%
(1979 est.)definition: age 15 and over can read and writemale: NA%female: NA%

Age structure

0-14 years:
18% (male 817,688; female 776,018)
15-64 years:
64.7% (male 2,922,095; female 2,824,770)
65 years and over:
17.3% (male 651,120; female 885,053) (2002 est.)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.06 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.05 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
1.03 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.74 male(s)/female
total population:
0.98 male(s)/female (2002 est.)

Infant mortality rate

3.44 deaths/1,000 live births (2002 est.)

Life expectancy at birth

total population:
79.84 years
female:
82.64 years (2002 est.)
male:
77.19 years

Total fertility rate

1.54 children born/woman (2002 est.)

HIV/AIDS - deaths

less than 100 (1999 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Swede(s)
adjective:
Swedish

Ethnic groups

indigenous population: Swedes and Finnish and Sami minorities; foreign-born or first-generation immigrants: Finns, Yugoslavs, Danes, Norwegians, Greeks, Turks

Religions

Lutheran 87%, Roman Catholic, Orthodox, Baptist, Muslim, Jewish, Buddhist

Languages

Swedish note: small Sami- and Finnish-speaking minorities

Government

Constitutional monarchy; King CARL XVI GUSTAF (since 19 September 1973); Prime Minister Goran PERSSON (since 21 March 1996)

18 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

39.8%
Social Democrats 39.8%Moderates 15.2%Liberal Party 13.3%Christian Democrats 9.1%Left Party 8.3%Center Party 6.1%Greens 4.6%last held 15 September 2002 (next to be held NA September 2006)

Parliament or Riksdag, 349 seats, elected 15 September 2002seats by party

Social Democrats 144Moderates 55Liberal Party 48Christian Democrats 33Left Party 30Center Party 22Greens 17

Percent of vote

Social Democrats 39.8%Moderates 15.2%Liberal Party 13.3%Christian Democrats 9.1%Left Party 8.3%Center Party 6.1%Greens 4.6%

Country name

conventional long form:
Kingdom of Sweden
conventional short form:
Sweden
local short form:
Sverige
local long form:
Konungariket Sverige

Government type

constitutional monarchy

Capital

Stockholm

Administrative divisions

21 counties (lan, singular and plural); Blekinge, Dalarnas, Gavleborgs, Gotlands, Hallands, Jamtlands, Jonkopings, Kalmar, Kronobergs, Norrbottens, Orebro, Ostergotlands, Skane, Sodermanlands, Stockholms, Uppsala, Varmlands, Vasterbottens, Vasternorrlands, Vastmanlands, Vastra Gotalands

Independence

6 June 1523 (Gustav VASA elected king)

National holiday

Flag Day, 6 June

Constitution

1 January 1975

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
King CARL XVI GUSTAF (since 19 September 1973); Heir Apparent Princess VICTORIA Ingrid Alice Desiree, daughter of the monarch (born 14 July 1977)
head of government:
Prime Minister Goran PERSSON (since 21 March 1996)
cabinet:
Cabinet appointed by the prime minister
elections:
  • the monarchy is hereditary;
  • following legislative elections, the prime minister is elected by the Parliament;
  • election last held 15 September 2002 (next to be held NA September 2006)
election results:
Goran PERSSON reelected prime minister with 131 out of 349 votes

Legislative branch

unicameral Parliament or Riksdag (349 seats; members are elected by popular vote on a proportional representation basis to serve four-year terms)

elections:
last held 15 September 2002 (next to be held NA September 2006)
election results:
  • percent of vote by party - Social Democrats 39.8%, Moderates 15.2%, Liberal Party 13.3%, Christian Democrats 9.1%, Left Party 8.3%, Center Party 6.1%, Greens 4.6%;
  • seats by party - Social Democrats 144, Moderates 55, Liberal Party 48, Christian Democrats 33, Left Party 30, Center Party 22, Greens 17

Judicial branch

Supreme Court or Hogsta Domstolen (judges are appointed by the prime minister and the cabinet)

Political parties and leaders

  • Center Party [Maud OLOFSSON];
  • Christian Democratic Party [Alf SVENSSON];
  • Green Party [no formal leader but party spokespersons are Maria WETTERSTRAND and Peter ERIKSSON];
  • Left Party or VP (formerly Communist) [Gudrun SCHYMAN];
  • Liberal People's Party [Lars LEIJONBORG];
  • Moderate Party (conservative) [Bo LUNDGREN];
  • Social Democratic Party [Goran PERSSON]

International organization participation

AfDB, AsDB, Australia Group, BIS, CBSS, CCC, CE, CERN, EAPC, EBRD, ECE, EIB, ESA, EU, FAO, G- 6, G- 9, G-10, IADB, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICFTU, ICRM, IDA, IEA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, IHO, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, ISO, ITU, MONUC, NAM (guest), NC, NEA, NIB, NSG, OAS (observer), OECD, OPCW, OSCE, PCA, PFP, UN, UNAMSIL, UNCTAD, UNDOF, UNESCO, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNIKOM, UNITAR, UNMEE, UNMIBH, UNMIK, UNMOGIP, UNMOP, UNOMIG, UNTAET, UNTSO, UPU, WEU (observer), WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTrO, ZC

Diplomatic representation in the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Jan ELIASSON
consulate(s) general:
Los Angeles and New York
FAX:
[1] (202) 467-2699
telephone:
[1] (202) 467-2600
chancery:
1501 M Street NW, Washington, DC 20005-1702

Diplomatic representation from the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Charles A. HEIMBOLD, Jr.
embassy:
Dag Hammarskjolds VAG 31, SE-11589 Stockholm
mailing address:
American Embassy Stockholm, Department of State, Washington, DC 20521-5750 (pouch)
telephone:
[46] (08) 783 53 00
FAX:
[46] (08) 661 19 64

Flag description

  • blue with a golden yellow cross extending to the edges of the flag;
  • the vertical part of the cross is shifted to the hoist side in the style of the Dannebrog (Danish flag)

Economy

Aided by peace and neutrality for the whole 20th century, Sweden has achieved an enviable standard of living under a mixed system of high-tech capitalism and extensive welfare benefits.

33 fields
Real growth rate
1.8%
(2002 est.)industrial production growth: 0.9% (2002 est.)
Unemployment rate
4%
(2002 est.)
Labor force
4.4million
(2000 est.)

GDP - composition by sector(2001)

agriculture 2%industry 29%services 69% (2001)

Budget

Revenues
$119 billionExpenditures
$110 billion (2001 est.)
expenditures including capital expenditures of $NA

Electricity

fossil fuel 6%hydro 54%other 3% (2000)nuclear 37%
Electricity production
144.62 billion (2000)Electricity consumption
139.18 billion (2000)Electricity exports
13.628 billion (2000)Electricity imports
18.306 billion (2000)

Economy - overview

Aided by peace and neutrality for the whole 20th century, Sweden has achieved an enviable standard of living under a mixed system of high-tech capitalism and extensive welfare benefits. It has a modern distribution system, excellent internal and external communications, and a skilled labor force.

Timber, hydropower, and iron ore constitute the resource base of an economy heavily oriented toward foreign trade. Privately owned firms account for about 90% of industrial output, of which the engineering sector accounts for 50% of output and exports. Agriculture accounts for only 2% of GDP and 2% of the jobs.

The government's commitment to fiscal discipline resulted in a substantial budgetary surplus in 2001, which was cut by more than half in 2002, due to the global economic slowdown, revenue declines, and spending increases. The Swedish central bank (the Riksbank) is focusing on price stability with its inflation target of 2%. Growth should pick up to 2.3% in 2003, assuming a moderate global recovery.

GDP

purchasing power parity - $227.4 billion (2002 est.)

GDP - per capita

purchasing power parity - $25,400 (2002 est.)

Household income or consumption by percentage share

lowest 10%:
4%
highest 10%:
20% (1992) (1992)

Labor force - by occupation

agriculture 2%, industry 24%, services 74% (2000 est.)

Industries

iron and steel, precision equipment (bearings, radio and telephone parts, armaments), wood pulp and paper products, processed foods, motor vehicles

Agriculture - products

barley, wheat, sugar beets; meat, milk

Exports

$80.6 billion f.o.b. (2002 est.)

Exports - commodities

machinery 35%, motor vehicles, paper products, pulp and wood, iron and steel products, chemicals

Exports - partners

EU 54.6% (Germany 10.6%, UK 8.8%, Denmark 6.1%, Finland 5.7%), US 10.5%, Norway 8.6% (2001)

Imports

$68.6 billion f.o.b. (2002 est.)

Imports - commodities

machinery, petroleum and petroleum products, chemicals, motor vehicles, iron and steel; foodstuffs, clothing

Imports - partners

EU 66.3% (Germany 17.8%, UK 8.7%, Denmark 8.2%, Netherlands 6.9%, France 6.5%), Norway 8.5%, US 6.7% (2001)

Debt - external

$66.5 billion (1994) (1994)

Economic aid - donor

ODA, $1.7 billion (1997) (1997)

Currency

Swedish krona (SEK)

Exchange rates

Swedish kronor per US dollar - 10.4381 (January 2002), 10.3291 (2001), 9.1622 (2000), 8.2624 (1999), 7.9499 (1998), 7.6349 (1997)

Fiscal year

calendar year

Communications

10 fields
Mobile cellular
3.835 million
(October 1998)
Fixed lines
6.017 million
(December 1998) · country code .se

Telephone system

general assessment:
excellent domestic and international facilities; automatic system
domestic:
coaxial and multiconductor cables carry most of the voice traffic; parallel microwave radio relay systems carry some additional telephone channels
international:
  • 5 submarine coaxial cables;
  • satellite earth stations - 1 Intelsat (Atlantic Ocean), 1 Eutelsat, and 1 Inmarsat (Atlantic and Indian Ocean regions);
  • note - Sweden shares the Inmarsat earth station with the other Nordic countries (Denmark, Finland, Iceland, and Norway)

Radio broadcast stations

AM 1, FM 265, shortwave 1 (1998)

Radios

8.25 million (1997)

Television broadcast stations

169 (plus 1,299 repeaters) (1995)

Televisions

4.6 million (1997)

Internet users

6.02 million (2002)

Transportation

10 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved left, unpaved right

3
over 3,047 m
11
2,438 to 3,047 m
24
914 to 1,523 m
10
25
under 914 m
90
82
1,524 to 2,437 m
Paved 145Unpaved 100

Networkskm

Highways
210,760Railways
12,821Waterways
2,052
Highways: paved: 162,707 km (including 1,428 km of expressways) · unpaved: 48,053 km (1999) · Railways: standard gauge: 12,600 km 1.435-m gauge (7,918 km electrified) · narrow gauge: 221 km 0.891-m gauge (2001) · Waterways: note: navigable to small steamers and barges

Railways

total:
12,821 km
standard gauge:
12,600 km 1.435-m gauge (7,918 km electrified)
narrow gauge:
221 km 0.891-m gauge (2001)

Highways

total:
210,760 km
paved:
162,707 km (including 1,428 km of expressways)
unpaved:
48,053 km (1999)

Waterways

2,052 km note: navigable to small steamers and barges

Pipelines

natural gas 84 km

Ports and harbors

Gavle, Goteborg, Halmstad, Helsingborg, Hudiksvall, Kalmar, Karlshamn, Lulea, Malmo, Solvesborg, Stockholm, Sundsvall

Merchant marine

total:
174 ships (1,000 GRT or over) totaling 2,255,344 GRT/1,609,844 DWT

note: includes some foreign-owned ships registered here as a flag of convenience: Denmark 8, Finland 8, Germany 3, Italy 3, Japan 2, Norway 7 (2002 est.)

ships by type:
bulk 5, cargo 37, chemical tanker 33, combination ore/oil 4, passenger 1, petroleum tanker 27, railcar carrier 1, roll on/roll off 38, short-sea passenger 4, specialized tanker 6, vehicle carrier 18

Airports

255 (2001)

Heliports

2 (2002)

Military

Army, Royal Navy (including Coast Artillery and Naval Helicopter Service), Air Force

7 fields

Military branches

Army, Royal Navy (including Coast Artillery and Naval Helicopter Service), Air Force

Military manpower - availability

males age 15-49: 2,060,205 (2002 est.)

Military manpower - fit for military service

males age 15-49: 1,800,991 (2002 est.)

Transnational Issues

1 field

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Sweden.” The World Factbook 2002. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/sweden/2002.