Finland

Republic of FinlandSuomen Tasavalta

republicIndependence 6 December 1917 (from Russia)

Finland as the 2000 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 109 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalHelsinki
Position64 00 N, 26 00 E
Area337,030 sq km
LocationNorthern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea, Gulf of Bothnia, and Gulf of Finland, between Sweden and Russia
Populationas each edition published it
5.17 million July 2000 est. · 4.98m in 1990
Population growth% a year
0.17% 2000 est. · 0.37% in 1993
Median ageyears
Not in this edition 40.3 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
77.41 years 2000 est. · 75.65 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
1.7 children per woman 2000 est. · 1.7 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
3.82 deaths per 1,000 live births 2000 est. · 6 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$21,000 1999 est. · $15,900 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
3.5% 1999 est. · -3.5% in 1993

Introduction

1 field

Background

Ruled by Sweden from the 12th to the 19th centuries and by Russia from 1809, Finland finally won its independence in 1917. During World War II, it was able to successfully defend its freedom and fend off invasions by the Soviet Union and Germany. In the subsequent half century, the Finns have made a remarkable transformation from a farm/forest economy to a diversified modern industrial economy; per capita income is now on par with Western Europe. As a member of the European Union, Finland was the only Nordic state to join the euro system at its initiation in January 1999.

Geography

Northern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea, Gulf of Bothnia, and Gulf of Finland, between Sweden and Russia

18 fields

Land useshare of 337,030 sq km

arable land 8%permanent pastures 0%forests and woodland 76%other 16% (1993 est.)permanent crops 0% in all · irrigated 640 sq km (1993 est.)
Area
337,030sq km
land: 305,470 sq kmwater: 31,560 sq kmslightly smaller than Montana
Coastline
1,126km
(excludes islands and coastal indentations)contiguous zone: 6 nmcontinental shelf: 200-m depth or to the depth of exploitationexclusive fishing zone: 12 nmterritorial sea: 12 nm (in the Gulf of Finland - 3 nm)
Highest point
1,328m
Haltiatunturilowest point: Baltic Sea 0 m
Land boundaries
2,628km
border countries: Norway 729 km, Sweden 586 km, Russia 1,313 km

Location

Northern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea, Gulf of Bothnia, and Gulf of Finland, between Sweden and Russia

Geographic coordinates

64 00 N, 26 00 E

Climate

cold temperate; potentially subarctic, but comparatively mild because of moderating influence of the North Atlantic Current, Baltic Sea, and more than 60,000 lakes

Terrain

mostly low, flat to rolling plains interspersed with lakes and low hills

Natural resources

timber, copper, zinc, iron ore, silver

Environment - current issues

  • air pollution from manufacturing and power plants contributing to acid rain;
  • water pollution from industrial wastes, agricultural chemicals;
  • habitat loss threatens wildlife populations

Environment - international agreements

party to:
Air Pollution, Air Pollution-Nitrogen Oxides, Air Pollution-Sulphur 85, Air Pollution-Sulphur 94, Air Pollution-Volatile Organic Compounds, Antarctic-Environmental Protocol, Antarctic Treaty, Biodiversity, Climate Change, Desertification, Endangered Species, Environmental Modification, Hazardous Wastes, Law of the Sea, Marine Dumping, Marine Life Conservation, Nuclear Test Ban, Ozone Layer Protection, Ship Pollution, Tropical Timber 83, Tropical Timber 94, Wetlands, Whaling
signed, but not ratified:
Air Pollution-Persistent Organic Pollutants, Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol

Geography - note

  • long boundary with Russia;
  • Helsinki is northernmost national capital on European continent;
  • population concentrated on small southwestern coastal plain

People

15 fields
Population
5,167,486
(July 2000 est.)growth rate: 0.17% (2000 est.)

Per 1,000 population(2000 est.)

Birth
10.8Death
9.73Net migration
0.58

Ethnic groups

Finn 93%Swede 6%Lapp 0.11%Roma 0.12%Tatar 0.02%

Religions

Evangelical Lutheran 89%Greek Orthodox 1%none 9%other 1%
Literacy
100%
(1980 est.)definition: age 15 and over can read and writemale: NA%female: NA%

Age structure

0-14 years:
18% (male 478,497; female 459,646)
15-64 years:
67% (male 1,747,738; female 1,712,058)
65 years and over:
15% (male 295,177; female 474,370) (2000 est.)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.04 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.04 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
1.02 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.62 male(s)/female
total population:
0.95 male(s)/female (2000 est.)

Infant mortality rate

3.82 deaths/1,000 live births (2000 est.)

Life expectancy at birth

total population:
77.41 years
male:
73.74 years
female:
81.2 years (2000 est.)

Total fertility rate

1.7 children born/woman (2000 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Finn(s)
adjective:
Finnish

Languages

Finnish 93.4% (official), Swedish 5.9% (official), small Lapp- and Russian-speaking minorities

Government

Republic; President Tarja HALONEN (since 1 March 2000); Prime Minister Paavo LIPPONEN (since 13 April 1995) and Deputy Prime Minister Sauli NIINISTO (since 13 April 1995)

19 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

51.6%
Tarja HALONEN (SDP) 51.6%Esco AHO (Kesk) 48.4%election last held 6 February 2000 (next to be held NA February 2006)

Parliament or Eduskunta, 200 seats, elected 21 March 1999one dot, one seat

SDP 51Kesk 48Kok 46Leftist Alliance (Communist) 20SFP 11Green Union 11SKL 10other 3

Percent of vote

SDP 22.9%Kesk 22.5%Kok 21.0%Leftist Alliance (Communist) 10.9%SFP 5.1%Green Union 7.2%SKL 4.2%

Country name

conventional long form:
Republic of Finland
conventional short form:
Finland
local long form:
Suomen Tasavalta
local short form:
Suomi

Capital

Helsinki

Administrative divisions

6 provinces (laanit, singular - laani); Aland, Etela-Suomen Laani, Ita-Suomen Laani, Lansi-Suomen Laani, Lappi, Oulun Laani

Independence

6 December 1917 (from Russia)

National holiday

Independence Day, 6 December (1917)

Constitution

17 July 1919

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
President Tarja HALONEN (since 1 March 2000)
head of government:
Prime Minister Paavo LIPPONEN (since 13 April 1995) and Deputy Prime Minister Sauli NIINISTO (since 13 April 1995)
cabinet:
Council of State or Valtioneuvosto appointed by the president, responsible to Parliament
elections:
  • president elected by popular vote for a six-year term;
  • election last held 6 February 2000 (next to be held NA February 2006);
  • prime minister and deputy prime minister appointed from the majority party by the president after parliamentary elections
election results:
Tarja HALONEN elected president; percent of vote - Tarja HALONEN (SDP) 51.6%, Esco AHO (Kesk) 48.4%

note: government coalition - SFP, Kok, Leftist Alliance (People's Democratic Union and Democratic Alternative), SFP, and Green Union

Legislative branch

unicameral Parliament or Eduskunta (200 seats; members are elected by popular vote on a proportional basis to serve four-year terms)

elections:
last held 21 March 1999 (next to be held NA March 2003)
election results:
  • percent of vote by party - SDP 22.9%, Kesk 22.5%, Kok 21.0%, Leftist Alliance (Communist) 10.9%, SFP 5.1%, Green Union 7.2%, SKL 4.2%;
  • seats by party - SDP 51, Kesk 48, Kok 46, Leftist Alliance (Communist) 20, SFP 11, Green Union 11, SKL 10, other 3

Judicial branch

Supreme Court or Korkein Oikeus, judges appointed by the president

Political parties and leaders

  • Center Party or Kesk [Esko AHO];
  • Ecological Party or EPV [Eugen PARKATTI];
  • Finnish Christian Union or SKL [C. P. Bjarne KALLIS];
  • Green Union [Satu HASSI];
  • Leftist Alliance (Communist) composed of People's Democratic League and Democratic Alternative [Claes ANDERSSON];
  • Liberal People's Party or LKP [Pekka RYTILA];
  • National Coalition (conservative) Party or Kok [Sauli NIINISTO];
  • Rural Party or SMP [Raimo VISTBACKA];
  • Social Democratic Party or SDP [Paavo LIPPONEN];
  • Swedish People's Party or SFP [(Johan) Ole NORRBACK];
  • Young Finns [Risto PENTTILA]

Political pressure groups and leaders

  • Communist Workers Party [Timo LAHDENMAKI];
  • Constitutional Rightist Party;
  • Finnish Communist Party-Unity [Yrjo HAKANEN];
  • Finnish Pensioners Party

International organization participation

AfDB, AsDB, Australia Group, BIS, CBSS, CCC, CE, CERN, EAPC, EBRD, ECE, EIB, EMU, ESA, EU, FAO, G- 9, IADB, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICFTU, ICRM, IDA, IEA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, IHO, ILO, IMF, IMO, Inmarsat, Intelsat, Interpol, IOC, IOM, ISO, ITU, NAM (guest), NC, NEA, NIB, NSG, OAS (observer), OECD, OPCW, OSCE, PCA, PFP, UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFICYP, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNIFIL, UNIKOM, UNMIBH, UNMIK, UNMOGIP, UNMOP, UNTSO, UPU, WEU (observer), WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WToO, WTrO, ZC

Diplomatic representation in the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Jaakko Tapani LAAJAVA
chancery:
3301 Massachusetts Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20008
telephone:
[1] (202) 298-5800
FAX:
[1] (202) 298-6030
consulate(s) general:
Los Angeles and New York

Diplomatic representation from the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Eric EDELMAN
embassy:
Itainen Puistotie 14A, FIN-00140, Helsinki
mailing address:
APO AE 09723
telephone:
[358] (9) 171931
FAX:
[358] (9) 174681

Flag description

  • white with a blue cross that extends to the edges of the flag;
  • the vertical part of the cross is shifted to the hoist side in the style of the Dannebrog (Danish flag)

Economy

Finland has a highly industrialized, largely free-market economy, with per capita output roughly that of the UK, France, Germany, and Italy.

31 fields
Real growth rate
3.5%
(1999 est.)industrial production growth: 4.8% (1999)
Unemployment rate
10%
(1999 est.)
Labor force
2.533million

GDP - composition by sector(1997)

agriculture 5%industry 32%services 63% (1997)

Budget

Revenues
$41 billionExpenditures
$41 billion (1997 est.)
expenditures including capital expenditures of $NA

Electricity

fossil fuel 41.62%hydro 19.59%nuclear 27.59%other 11.2% (1998)
Electricity production
75.299 billion (1998)Electricity consumption
79.278 billion (1998)Electricity exports
300 million (1998)Electricity imports
9.55 billion (1998)

Economy - overview

Finland has a highly industrialized, largely free-market economy, with per capita output roughly that of the UK, France, Germany, and Italy. Its key economic sector is manufacturing - principally the wood, metals, engineering, telecommunications, and electronics industries. Trade is important, with exports equaling more than one-third of GDP. Except for timber and several minerals, Finland depends on imports of raw materials, energy, and some components for manufactured goods.

Because of the climate, agricultural development is limited to maintaining self-sufficiency in basic products. Forestry, an important export earner, provides a secondary occupation for the rural population. The economy has come back from the recession of 1990-92, which had been caused by economic overheating, depressed foreign markets, and the dismantling of the barter system between Finland and the former Soviet Union.

Rapidly increasing integration with Western Europe - Finland was one of the 11 countries joining the euro monetary system (EMU) on 1 January 1999 - will dominate the economic picture over the next several years. Growth in 2000 will probably be at the same level as in 1999, enough to continue the decline in unemployment from its current high level.

GDP

purchasing power parity - $108.6 billion (1999 est.)

GDP - per capita

purchasing power parity - $21,000 (1999 est.)

Household income or consumption by percentage share

lowest 10%:
4.2%
highest 10%:
21.6% (1991)

Labor force - by occupation

public services 32%, industry 22%, commerce 14%, finance, insurance, and business services 10%, agriculture and forestry 8%, transport and communications 8%, construction 6%

Industries

metal products, shipbuilding, pulp and paper, copper refining, foodstuffs, chemicals, textiles, clothing

Agriculture - products

  • cereals, sugar beets, potatoes;
  • dairy cattle;
  • fish

Exports

$43 billion (f.o.b., 1998)

Exports - commodities

machinery and equipment, chemicals, metals; timber, paper, and pulp

Exports - partners

EU 56% (Germany 12%, UK 9%, Sweden 9%, France 5%), US 7%, Russia 6%, Japan (1998)

Imports

$30.7 billion (f.o.b., 1998)

Imports - commodities

foodstuffs, petroleum and petroleum products, chemicals, transport equipment, iron and steel, machinery, textile yarn and fabrics, fodder grains

Imports - partners

EU 60% (Germany 15%, Sweden 12%, UK 7%), US 8%, Russia 7%, Japan 6% (1998)

Debt - external

$30 billion (December 1993)

Economic aid - donor

ODA, $379 million (1997)

Currency

1 markka (FMk) or Finmark = 100 pennia

Exchange rates

euros per US$1 - 0.9867 (January 2000), 0.9386 (1999); markkaa (FMk) per US$1 - 5.3441 (1998), 5.1914 (1997), 4.5936 (1996), 4.3667 (1995)

note: on 1 January 1999, the EU introduced a common currency that is now being used by financial institutions in some member countries at a fixed rate of 5.94573 markkaa per euro;

the euro will replace the local currency in consenting countries for all transactions in 2002

Fiscal year

calendar year

Communications

8 fields
Mobile cellular
2,162,574
(1997)
Fixed lines
2.861 million
(1997)

Telephone system

modern system with excellent service

domestic:
cable, microwave radio relay, and an extensive cellular net take provide of domestic needs
international:
  • 1 submarine cable;
  • satellite earth stations - access to Intelsat transmission service via a Swedish satellite earth station, 1 Inmarsat (Atlantic and Indian Ocean regions);
  • note - Finland shares the Inmarsat earth station with the other Nordic countries (Denmark, Iceland, Norway, and Sweden)

Radio broadcast stations

AM 2, FM 186, shortwave 1 (1998)

Radios

7.7 million (1997)

Television broadcast stations

130 (plus 385 repeaters) (1995)

Televisions

3.2 million (1997)

Transportation

9 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved left, unpaved right

3
over 3,047 m
26
2,438 to 3,047 m
10
1,524 to 2,437 m
20
914 to 1,523 m
6
10
under 914 m
82
Paved 69Unpaved 88

Networkskm

Highways
77,895Railways
5,865Waterways
6,675
Highways: paved: 49,853 km (including 473 km of expressways) · unpaved: 28,042 km (1998 est.) · Railways: broad gauge: 5,865 km 1.524-m gauge (2,192 km electrified; 480 km double- or multiple-track) (1998) · Waterways: (including Saimaa Canal); 3,700 km suitable for steamers

Railways

total:
5,865 km
broad gauge:
5,865 km 1.524-m gauge (2,192 km electrified; 480 km double- or multiple-track) (1998)

Highways

total:
77,895 km
paved:
49,853 km (including 473 km of expressways)
unpaved:
28,042 km (1998 est.)

Waterways

6,675 km total (including Saimaa Canal); 3,700 km suitable for steamers

Pipelines

natural gas 580 km

Ports and harbors

Hamina, Helsinki, Kokkola, Kotka, Loviisa, Oulu, Pori, Rauma, Turku, Uusikaupunki, Varkaus

Merchant marine

total:
101 ships (1,000 GRT or over) totaling 1,185,966 GRT/1,153,089 DWT
ships by type:
bulk 9, cargo 23, chemical tanker 6, passenger 1, petroleum tanker 11, rail car carrier 1, roll-on/roll-off 38, short-sea passenger 12 (1999 est.)

Airports

157 (1999 est.)

Military

Army, Navy, Air Force, Frontier Guard (includes Sea Guard)

7 fields

Military branches

Army, Navy, Air Force, Frontier Guard (includes Sea Guard)

Military manpower - availability

males age 15-49: 1,262,526 (2000 est.)

Military manpower - fit for military service

males age 15-49: 1,041,795 (2000 est.)

Transnational Issues

1 field

Disputes - international

none [Country Listing] [ The World Factbook Home]

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Finland.” The World Factbook 2000. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/finland/2000.