Finland

Republic of FinlandSuomen Tasavalta

republicIndependence 6 December 1917 (from Russia)

Finland as the 2004 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 124 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalHelsinki
Position64 00 N, 26 00 E
Area338,145 sq km
LocationNorthern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea, Gulf of Bothnia, and Gulf of Finland, between Sweden and Russia
Populationas each edition published it
5.21 million July 2004 est. · 4.98m in 1990
Population growth% a year
0.18% 2004 est. · 0.37% in 1993
Median ageyears
40.7 years 2004 est. · 40.3 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
78.24 years 2004 est. · 75.65 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
1.73 children per woman 2004 est. · 1.7 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
3.59 deaths per 1,000 live births 2004 est. · 6 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$27,400 2003 est. · $15,900 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
1.9% 2003 est. · -3.5% in 1993

Introduction

1 field

Background

Finland was a province and then a grand duchy under Sweden from the 12th to the 19th centuries and an autonomous grand duchy of Russia after 1809. It won its complete independence in 1917. During World War II, it was able to successfully defend its freedom and resist invasions by the Soviet Union - albeit with some loss of territory. In the subsequent half century, the Finns made a remarkable transformation from a farm/forest economy to a diversified modern industrial economy; per capita income is now on par with Western Europe. As a member of the European Union, Finland was the only Nordic state to join the euro system at its initiation in January 1999.

Geography

Northern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea, Gulf of Bothnia, and Gulf of Finland, between Sweden and Russia

18 fields

Land useshare of 338,145 sq km

arable land 7.19%permanent crops 0.03%other 92.78% (2001)irrigated 640 sq km (1998 est.)
Area
338,145sq km
land: 304,473 sq kmwater: 33,672 sq kmslightly smaller than Montana
Coastline
1,250km
territorial sea: 12 nm (in the Gulf of Finland - 3 nm)continental shelf: 200-m depth or to the depth of exploitationexclusive fishing zone: 12 nm; extends to continental shelf boundary with Sweden
Highest point
1,328m
Haltilowest point: Baltic Sea 0 m
Land boundaries
2,690km
border countries: Norway 736 km, Sweden 614 km, Russia 1,340 km

Location

Northern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea, Gulf of Bothnia, and Gulf of Finland, between Sweden and Russia

Geographic coordinates

64 00 N, 26 00 E

Climate

cold temperate; potentially subarctic but comparatively mild because of moderating influence of the North Atlantic Current, Baltic Sea, and more than 60,000 lakes

Terrain

mostly low, flat to rolling plains interspersed with lakes and low hills

Natural resources

timber, iron ore, copper, lead, zinc, chromite, nickel, gold, silver, limestone

Environment - current issues

  • air pollution from manufacturing and power plants contributing to acid rain;
  • water pollution from industrial wastes, agricultural chemicals;
  • habitat loss threatens wildlife populations

Environment - international agreements

party to:
Air Pollution, Air Pollution-Nitrogen Oxides, Air Pollution-Sulfur 85, Air Pollution-Sulfur 94, Air Pollution-Volatile Organic Compounds, Antarctic-Environmental Protocol, Antarctic-Marine Living Resources, Antarctic Treaty, Biodiversity, Climate Change, Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol, Desertification, Endangered Species, Environmental Modification, Hazardous Wastes, Law of the Sea, Marine Dumping, Marine Life Conservation, Ozone Layer Protection, Ship Pollution, Tropical Timber 83, Tropical Timber 94, Wetlands, Whaling
signed, but not ratified:
Air Pollution-Persistent Organic Pollutants

Geography - note

  • long boundary with Russia;
  • Helsinki is northernmost national capital on European continent;
  • population concentrated on small southwestern coastal plain

People

19 fields
Population
5,214,512
(July 2004 est.)growth rate: 0.18% (2004 est.)

Per 1,000 population(2004 est.)

Birth
10.56Death
9.69Net migration
0.95

Male · female(2004 est.)

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years78.24
74.73 · 81.89Infant mortality deaths/1,000 live births3.59
3.91 · 3.26
TotalMale · femaleMedian age years40.7
39.1 · 42.2
MaleFemale

Ethnic groups

Finn 93.4%Swede 5.7%Russian 0.4%Estonian 0.2%Roma 0.2%Sami 0.1%

Religions

Evangelical Lutheran 89%Russian Orthodox 1%none 9%other 1%

Age structure

0-14 years:
17.5% (male 466,036; female 448,339)
15-64 years:
66.7% (male 1,760,472; female 1,719,917)
65 years and over:
15.7% (male 323,082; female 496,666) (2004 est.)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.04 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.04 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
1.02 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.65 male(s)/female
total population:
0.96 male(s)/female (2004 est.)

Total fertility rate

1.73 children born/woman (2004 est.)

HIV/AIDS - adult prevalence rate

less than 0.1% (2003 est.)

HIV/AIDS - deaths

less than 100 (2003 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Finn(s)
adjective:
Finnish

Languages

Finnish 93.4% (official), Swedish 5.9% (official), small Sami- and Russian-speaking minorities

Literacy

definition:
age 15 and over can read and write
total population:
100% (2000 est.)
male:
NA
female:
NA

Government

Republic; President Tarja HALONEN (since 1 March 2000); Prime Minister Matti VANHANEN (since 24 June 2003) and Deputy Prime Minister Antti KALLIOMAKI (since 17 April 2003)

17 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

51.6%
Tarja HALONEN (SDP) 51.6%Esko AHO (Kesk) 48.4%election last held 16 January 2000 and 6 February 2000 (next to be held February 2006)

Parliament or Eduskunta, 200 seats, elected 16 March 2003one dot, one seat

Kesk 55SDP 53Kok 40VAS 19VIHR 14KD 7SFP 8others 4

Percent of vote

Kesk 24.7%SDP 24.5%Kok 18.5%VAS 9.9%VIHR 8%KD 5.3%SFP 4.6%

Country name

conventional long form:
Republic of Finland
conventional short form:
Finland
local long form:
Suomen Tasavalta
local short form:
Suomi

Capital

Helsinki

Administrative divisions

6 provinces (laanit, singular - laani); Aland, Etela-Suomen Laani, Ita-Suomen Laani, Lansi-Suomen Laani, Lappi, Oulun Laani

Independence

6 December 1917 (from Russia)

National holiday

Independence Day, 6 December (1917)

Constitution

1 March 2000

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
President Tarja HALONEN (since 1 March 2000)
head of government:
  • Prime Minister Matti VANHANEN (since 24 June 2003) and Deputy Prime Minister Antti KALLIOMAKI (since 17 April 2003);
  • note - former Prime Minister Anneli JAATTEENMAKI resigned
cabinet:
Council of State or Valtioneuvosto appointed by the president, responsible to Parliament
elections:
  • president elected by popular vote for a six-year term;
  • election last held 16 January 2000 and 6 February 2000 (next to be held February 2006);
  • the president appoints the prime minister and deputy prime minister from the majority party or the majority coalition after Parliamentary elections and the Parliament must approve the appointment
election results:
Tarja HALONEN elected president; percent of vote - Tarja HALONEN (SDP) 51.6%, Esko AHO (Kesk) 48.4%

note: government coalition - KESK, SDP, and SFP

Legislative branch

unicameral Parliament or Eduskunta (200 seats; members are elected by popular vote on a proportional basis to serve four-year terms)

elections:
last held 16 March 2003 (next to be held NA March 2007)
election results:
  • percent of vote by party - Kesk 24.7%, SDP 24.5%, Kok 18.5%, VAS 9.9%, VIHR 8%, KD 5.3%, SFP 4.6%;
  • seats by party - Kesk 55, SDP 53, Kok 40, VAS 19, VIHR 14, KD 7, SFP 8, others 4

Judicial branch

Supreme Court or Korkein Oikeus (judges appointed by the president)

Political parties and leaders

  • Center Party or Kesk [Matti VANHANEN];
  • Christian Democrats or KD [Paivi RASANEN];
  • Green League or VIHR [Osmo SOININVAARA];
  • Left Alliance or VAS composed of People's Democratic League and Democratic Alternative [Suvi-Anne SIIMES];
  • National Coalition (conservative) Party or Kok [Jyrki KATAINEN];
  • Social Democratic Party or SDP [Paavo LIPPONEN];
  • Swedish People's Party or SFP [Jan-Erik ENESTAM]

International organization participation

AfDB, AsDB, Australia Group, BIS, CBSS, CE, CERN, EAPC, EBRD, EIB, EMU, ESA, EU, FAO, G- 9, IADB, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt, ICFTU, ICRM, IDA, IEA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, IHO, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, ISO, ITU, MIGA, NAM (guest), NC, NEA, NIB, NSG, OAS (observer), OECD, OPCW, OSCE, Paris Club, PCA, PFP, UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNFICYP, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNMEE, UNMIK, UNMIL, UNMOGIP, UNTSO, UPU, WCO, WEU (observer), WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO, ZC

Diplomatic representation in the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Jukka Robert VALTASAARI
chancery:
3301 Massachusetts Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20008
telephone:
[1] (202) 298-5800
FAX:
[1] (202) 298-6030
consulate(s) general:
Los Angeles and New York

Diplomatic representation from the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Earle I. MACK
embassy:
Itainen Puistotie 14B, FIN-00140, Helsinki
mailing address:
APO AE 09723
telephone:
[358] (9) 616250
FAX:
[358] (9) 6162 5800

Flag description

  • white with a blue cross extending to the edges of the flag;
  • the vertical part of the cross is shifted to the hoist side in the style of the Dannebrog (Danish flag)

Economy

Finland has a highly industrialized, largely free-market economy, with per capita output roughly that of the UK, France, Germany, and Italy.

44 fields
Real growth rate
1.9%
(2003 est.)industrial production growth: 0.8% (2003 est.)
Unemployment rate
9%
(2003 est.)
Public debt
48.7%of GDP
(2003)

GDP - composition by sector(2003 est.)

agriculture 4.3%industry 32.7%services 62.9% (2003 est.)

Trading partnersexports left, imports right

11.8%
Germany
16.2%
9.9%
Sweden
14.1%
7.5%
Russia
11.7%
8.2%
US
8%
UK
5.3%
4.8%
Netherlands
6.3%
Denmark
5.7%
France
4.3%
Exports $54.28 billion f.o.b. (2003 est.)Imports $37.35 billion f.o.b. (2003 est.)(2003)

Budget

Revenues
$87.03 billionExpenditures
$81.62 billion (2003 est.)
expenditures including capital expenditures of NA

Electricity

Electricity production
71.2 billion (2001)Electricity consumption
76.18 billion (2001)Electricity exports
1.81 billion (2001)Electricity imports
11.77 billion (2001)

Economy - overview

Finland has a highly industrialized, largely free-market economy, with per capita output roughly that of the UK, France, Germany, and Italy. Its key economic sector is manufacturing - principally the wood, metals, engineering, telecommunications, and electronics industries. Trade is important, with exports equaling one-third of GDP. Except for timber and several minerals, Finland depends on imports of raw materials, energy, and some components for manufactured goods.

Because of the climate, agricultural development is limited to maintaining self-sufficiency in basic products. Forestry, an important export earner, provides a secondary occupation for the rural population. Rapidly increasing integration with Western Europe - Finland was one of the 12 countries joining the European Economic and Monetary Union (EMU) - will dominate the economic picture over the next several years. Growth in 2003 was held back by the global slowdown but will pick up in 2004 provided the world economy suffers no further blows.

GDP

purchasing power parity - $142.2 billion (2003 est.)

GDP - per capita

purchasing power parity - $27,400 (2003 est.)

Investment (gross fixed)

18% of GDP (2003)

Household income or consumption by percentage share

lowest 10%:
4.2%
highest 10%:
21.6% (1991)

Labor force

2.599 million (2003 est.)

Labor force - by occupation

agriculture and forestry 8%, industry 22%, construction 6%, commerce 14%, finance, insurance, and business services 10%, transport and communications 8%, public services 32%

Agriculture - products

  • barley, wheat, sugar beets, potatoes;
  • dairy cattle;
  • fish

Industries

metal products, electronics, shipbuilding, pulp and paper, copper refining, foodstuffs, chemicals, textiles, clothing

Oil - production

0 bbl/day (2001 est.)

Oil - consumption

211,400 bbl/day (2001 est.)

Oil - exports

101,000 bbl/day (2001)

Oil - imports

318,300 bbl/day (2001)

Natural gas - production

0 cu m (2001 est.)

Natural gas - consumption

4.557 billion cu m (2001 est.)

Natural gas - exports

0 cu m (2001 est.)

Natural gas - imports

4.567 billion cu m (2001 est.)

Current account balance

$10.3 billion (2003)

Exports

$54.28 billion f.o.b. (2003 est.)

Exports - commodities

machinery and equipment, chemicals, metals; timber, paper, pulp (1999)

Imports

$37.35 billion f.o.b. (2003 est.)

Imports - commodities

foodstuffs, petroleum and petroleum products, chemicals, transport equipment, iron and steel, machinery, textile yarn and fabrics, grains (1999)

Debt - external

$30 billion (December 1993)

Economic aid - donor

ODA, $379 million (2001)

Currency

euro (EUR)

note: on 1 January 1999, the European Monetary Union introduced the euro as a common currency to be used by financial institutions of member countries;

on 1 January 2002, the euro became the sole currency for everyday transactions within the member countries

Exchange rates

euros per US dollar - 0.886 (2003), 1.0626 (2002), 1.1175 (2001), 1.0854 (2000), 0.9386 (1999)

Fiscal year

calendar year

Communications

8 fields
Mobile cellular
4.7 million
(2003)
Internet users
1,219,173
(2004)
Fixed lines
2.548 million
(2003) · country code .fi

Telephone system

general assessment:
modern system with excellent service
domestic:
digital fiber-optic fixed-line network and an extensive cellular network provide domestic needs
international:
  • country code - 358;
  • 1 submarine cable (Finland Estonia Connection);
  • satellite earth stations - access to Intelsat transmission service via a Swedish satellite earth station, 1 Inmarsat (Atlantic and Indian Ocean regions);
  • note - Finland shares the Inmarsat earth station with the other Nordic countries (Denmark, Iceland, Norway, and Sweden)

Radio broadcast stations

AM 2, FM 186, shortwave 1 (1998)

Television broadcast stations

120 (plus 431 repeaters) (1999)

Internet users

2.65 million (2002)

Transportation

9 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved left, unpaved right

2
over 3,047 m
27
2,438 to 3,047 m
10
1,524 to 2,437 m
23
914 to 1,523 m
4
13
under 914 m
69
Paved 75Unpaved 73

Networkskm

Highways
78,137Railways
5,851Waterways
7,842
Highways: paved: 50,398 km (including 750 km of expressways) · unpaved: 27,739 km (2003) · Railways: broad gauge: 5,851 km 1.524-m gauge (2,400 km electrified) (2003) · Waterways: note: includes Saimaa Canal system of 3,577 km; southern part leased from Russia (2004)

Railways

total:
5,851 km
broad gauge:
5,851 km 1.524-m gauge (2,400 km electrified) (2003)

Highways

total:
78,137 km
paved:
50,398 km (including 750 km of expressways)
unpaved:
27,739 km (2003)

Waterways

7,842 km note: includes Saimaa Canal system of 3,577 km; southern part leased from Russia (2004)

Pipelines

gas 694 km (2004)

Ports and harbors

Hamina, Helsinki, Kokkola, Kotka, Loviisa, Oulu, Pori, Rauma, Turku, Uusikaupunki, Varkaus

Merchant marine

total:
90 ships (1,000 GRT or over) 1,152,175 GRT/1,053,906 DWT
by type:
bulk 9, cargo 26, chemical tanker 5, container 1, passenger 2, petroleum tanker 9, roll on/roll off 28, short-sea/passenger 10
foreign-owned:
Estonia 1
registered in other countries:
39 (2004 est.)

Airports

148 (2003 est.)

Military

Army, Navy, Air Force

7 fields

Military branches

Army, Navy, Air Force

Military manpower - military age and obligation

18 years of age for voluntary and compulsory military service (October 2004)

Military manpower - availability

males age 15-49: 1,226,890 (2004 est.)

Military manpower - fit for military service

males age 15-49: 1,013,961 (2004 est.)

Transnational Issues

1 field

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Finland.” The World Factbook 2004. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/finland/2004.