Finland

Republic of FinlandSuomen tasavalta/Republiken Finland

republicIndependence 6 December 1917 (from Russia)

Finland as the 2007 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 127 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalHelsinki, UTC+2
Position64 00 N, 26 00 E
Area338,145 sq km
LocationNorthern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea, Gulf of Bothnia, and Gulf of Finland, between Sweden and Russia
Populationas each edition published it
5.24 million July 2007 est. · 4.98m in 1990
Population growth% a year
0.127% 2007 est. · 0.37% in 1993
Median ageyears
41.6 years 2007 est. · 40.3 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
78.66 years 2007 est. · 75.65 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
1.73 children per woman 2007 est. · 1.7 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
3.52 deaths per 1,000 live births 2007 est. · 6 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$33,500 2006 est. · $15,900 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
4.9% 2006 est. · -3.5% in 1993

Introduction

1 field

Background

Finland was a province and then a grand duchy under Sweden from the 12th to the 19th centuries, and an autonomous grand duchy of Russia after 1809. It won its complete independence in 1917. During World War II, it was able to successfully defend its freedom and resist invasions by the Soviet Union - albeit with some loss of territory. In the subsequent half century, the Finns made a remarkable transformation from a farm/forest economy to a diversified modern industrial economy; per capita income is now on par with Western Europe. A member of the European Union since 1995, Finland was the only Nordic state to join the euro system at its initiation in January 1999.

Geography

Northern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea, Gulf of Bothnia, and Gulf of Finland, between Sweden and Russia

18 fields

Land useshare of 338,145 sq km

arable land 6.54%permanent crops 0.02%other 93.44% (2005)irrigated 640 sq km (2003)
Area
338,145sq km
land: 304,473 sq kmwater: 33,672 sq kmslightly smaller than Montana
Coastline
1,250km
territorial sea: 12 nm (in the Gulf of Finland - 3 nm)contiguous zone: 24 nmexclusive fishing zone: 12 nm; extends to continental shelf boundary with Swedencontinental shelf: 200-m depth or to the depth of exploitation
Highest point
1,328m
Haltiatunturilowest point: Baltic Sea 0 m
Land boundaries
2,681km
border countries: Norway 727 km, Sweden 614 km, Russia 1,340 km

Location

Northern Europe, bordering the Baltic Sea, Gulf of Bothnia, and Gulf of Finland, between Sweden and Russia

Geographic coordinates

64 00 N, 26 00 E

Climate

cold temperate; potentially subarctic but comparatively mild because of moderating influence of the North Atlantic Current, Baltic Sea, and more than 60,000 lakes

Terrain

mostly low, flat to rolling plains interspersed with lakes and low hills

Natural resources

timber, iron ore, copper, lead, zinc, chromite, nickel, gold, silver, limestone

Environment - current issues

  • air pollution from manufacturing and power plants contributing to acid rain;
  • water pollution from industrial wastes, agricultural chemicals;
  • habitat loss threatens wildlife populations

Environment - international agreements

party to:
Air Pollution, Air Pollution-Nitrogen Oxides, Air Pollution-Persistent Organic Pollutants, Air Pollution-Sulfur 85, Air Pollution-Sulfur 94, Air Pollution-Volatile Organic Compounds, Antarctic-Environmental Protocol, Antarctic-Marine Living Resources, Antarctic Treaty, Biodiversity, Climate Change, Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol, Desertification, Endangered Species, Environmental Modification, Hazardous Wastes, Law of the Sea, Marine Dumping, Marine Life Conservation, Ozone Layer Protection, Ship Pollution, Tropical Timber 83, Tropical Timber 94, Wetlands, Whaling
signed, but not ratified:
none of the selected agreements

Geography - note

  • long boundary with Russia;
  • Helsinki is northernmost national capital on European continent;
  • population concentrated on small southwestern coastal plain

People

19 fields

Age structuremale left, female right · (2007 est.)

344,798
65 and over16.4%
514,722
1,768,996
15-6466.7%
1,727,143
449,548
0-1416.9%
433,253
MaleFemale
Population
5,238,460
(July 2007 est.)growth rate: 0.127% (2007 est.)

Per 1,000 population(2007 est.)

Birth
10.42Death
9.93Net migration
0.78

Male · female

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years (2007 est.)78.66
75.15 · 82.31Infant mortality deaths/1,000 live births (2007 est.)3.52
3.84 · 3.2
TotalMale · femaleLiteracy (2000 est.)100%
100% · 100%Median age years (2007 est.)41.6
40 · 43.1
MaleFemaleLiteracy definition: age 15 and over can read and write

Ethnic groups

Finn 93.4%Swede 5.7%Russian 0.4%Estonian 0.2%Roma (Gypsy) 0.2%Sami 0.1%

Religions(2003)

Lutheran Church of Finland 84.2%Orthodox Church 1.1%other Christian 1.1%other 0.1%none 13.5% (2003)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.04 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.038 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
1.024 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.67 male(s)/female
total population:
0.958 male(s)/female (2007 est.)

Total fertility rate

1.73 children born/woman (2007 est.)

HIV/AIDS - adult prevalence rate

less than 0.1% (2003 est.)

HIV/AIDS - deaths

less than 100 (2003 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Finn(s)
adjective:
Finnish

Languages

Finnish 92% (official), Swedish 5.6% (official), other 2.4% (small Sami- and Russian-speaking minorities) (2003)

Government

Republic; President Tarja HALONEN (since 1 March 2000); Prime Minister Matti VANHANEN (since 24 June 2003)

17 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

23.1%
Kesk 23.1%Kok 22.3%SDP 21.4%VAS 8.8%VIHR 8.5%KD 4.9%SFP 4.5%True Finns 4.1%other 3.4%last held 18 March 2007 (next to be held March 2011)

Parliament or Eduskunta, 200 seats, elected 18 March 2007one dot, one seat

Kesk 51Kok 50SDP 45VAS 17VIHR 15SFP 9KD 7True Finns 5other 1

Percent of vote

Kesk 23.1%Kok 22.3%SDP 21.4%VAS 8.8%VIHR 8.5%KD 4.9%SFP 4.5%True Finns 4.1%other 3.4%

Country name

conventional long form:
Republic of Finland
conventional short form:
Finland
local long form:
Suomen tasavalta/Republiken Finland
local short form:
Suomi/Finland

Capital

name:
Helsinki
geographic coordinates:
60 10 N, 24 56 E
time difference:
UTC+2 (7 hours ahead of Washington, DC during Standard Time)
daylight saving time:
+1hr, begins last Sunday in March; ends last Sunday in October

Administrative divisions

6 provinces (laanit, singular - laani); Aland, Etela-Suomen Laani, Ita-Suomen Laani, Lansi-Suomen Laani, Lappi, Oulun Laani

Independence

6 December 1917 (from Russia)

National holiday

Independence Day, 6 December (1917)

Constitution

1 March 2000

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
President Tarja HALONEN (since 1 March 2000)
head of government:
Prime Minister Matti VANHANEN (since 24 June 2003); Deputy Prime Minister Jyrki KATAINEN (since 19 April 2007)
cabinet:
Council of State or Valtioneuvosto appointed by the president, responsible to parliament
elections:
  • president elected by popular vote for a six-year term (eligible for a second term);
  • election last held 15 January 2006 (next to be held in January 2012);
  • the president appoints the prime minister and deputy prime minister from the majority party or the majority coalition after parliamentary elections and the parliament must approve the appointment;
  • Prime Minister VANHANEN reelected 17 April 2007
election results:
  • percent of vote - Tarja HALONEN (SDP) 46.3%, Sauli NIINISTO (Kok) 24.1%, Matti Vanhanen (Kesk) 18.6%, Heidi HAUTALA (VIHR) 3.5%;
  • a runoff election between HALONEN and NIINISTO was held 29 January 2006 - HALONEN 51.8%, NIINISTO 48.2%;
  • Matti VANHANEN relected prime minister;
  • election results 121-71

note: government coalition - Kesk, SDP, and SFP

Legislative branch

unicameral Parliament or Eduskunta (200 seats; members are elected by popular vote on a proportional basis to serve four-year terms)

elections:
last held 18 March 2007 (next to be held March 2011)
election results:
  • percent of vote by party - Kesk 23.1%, Kok 22.3%, SDP 21.4%, VAS 8.8%, VIHR 8.5%, KD 4.9%, SFP 4.5%, True Finns 4.1%, other 3.4%;
  • seats by party - Kesk 51, Kok 50, SDP 45, VAS 17, VIHR 15, SFP 9, KD 7, True Finns 5, other 1

Judicial branch

Supreme Court or Korkein Oikeus (judges appointed by the president)

Political parties and leaders

  • Center Party or Kesk [Matti VANHANEN];
  • Christian Democrats or KD [Paivi RASANEN];
  • Green Party or VIHR [Tarja CRONBERG];
  • Left Alliance or VAS [Martti KORHONEN] (composed of People's Democratic League and Democratic Alternative);
  • National Coalition (conservative) Party or Kok [Jyrki KATAINEN];
  • Social Democratic Party or SDP [Eero HEINALUOMA];
  • Swedish People's Party or SFP [Stefan WALLIN];
  • True Finns

International organization participation

AfDB, Arctic Council, AsDB, Australia Group, BIS, CBSS, CE, CERN, EAPC, EBRD, EIB, EMU, ESA, EU, FAO, G- 9, IADB, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt, ICRM, IDA, IEA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, IHO, ILO, IMF, IMO, IMSO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, ISO, ITSO, ITU, ITUC, MIGA, NAM (guest), NC, NEA, NIB, NSG, OAS (observer), OECD, OPCW, OSCE, Paris Club, PCA, PFP, Schengen Convention, UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNIFIL, UNMEE, UNMIL, UNMIS, UNMOGIP, UNTSO, UPU, WCO, WEU (observer), WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO, ZC

Diplomatic representation in the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Pekka LINTU
chancery:
3301 Massachusetts Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20008
telephone:
[1] (202) 298-5800
FAX:
[1] (202) 298-6030
consulate(s) general:
Los Angeles, New York

Diplomatic representation from the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Marilyn WARE
embassy:
Itainen Puistotie 14B, 00140 Helsinki
mailing address:
APO AE 09723
telephone:
[358] (9) 616250
FAX:
[358] (9) 6162 5800

Flag description

  • white with a blue cross extending to the edges of the flag;
  • the vertical part of the cross is shifted to the hoist side in the style of the Dannebrog (Danish flag)

Economy

Finland has a highly industrialized, largely free-market economy with per capita output roughly that of the UK, France, Germany, and Italy.

48 fields
GDP, purchasing power parity
$175.2billion
(2006 est.)official exchange rate: $197.9 billion (2006 est.)
GDP per capita, PPP
$33,500
(2006 est.)
Real growth rate
4.9%
(2006 est.)industrial production growth: 3% (2006 est.)

GDP - composition by sector(2006 est.)

agriculture 2.5%industry 32.3%services 65.1% (2006 est.)

Trading partnersexports left, imports right

11.3%
Germany
15.6%
10.1%
Russia
14%
10.5%
Sweden
13.7%
5.1%
Netherlands
6.6%
6.5%
UK
4.7%
6.5%
US
China
5.4%
Denmark
4.5%
Exports $77.52 billion f.o.b. (2006 est.)Imports $66.1 billion f.o.b. (2006 est.)(2006)

Budget

Revenues
$109.6 billionExpenditures
$101.8 billion (2006 est.)

Electricity

Electricity production
67.09 billion (2005)Electricity consumption
81.11 billion (2005)Electricity exports
933 million (2005)Electricity imports
17.92 billion (2005)

Economy - overview

Finland has a highly industrialized, largely free-market economy with per capita output roughly that of the UK, France, Germany, and Italy. Its key economic sector is manufacturing - principally the wood, metals, engineering, telecommunications, and electronics industries. Trade is important;

exports equal two-fifths of GDP. Finland excels in high-tech exports, e.g., mobile phones. Except for timber and several minerals, Finland depends on imports of raw materials, energy, and some components for manufactured goods. Because of the climate, agricultural development is limited to maintaining self-sufficiency in basic products.

Forestry, an important export earner, provides a secondary occupation for the rural population. High unemployment remains a persistent problem.

Labor force

2.65 million (2006 est.)

Labor force - by occupation

agriculture and forestry 4.4%, industry 17.5%, construction 6%, commerce 22%, finance, insurance, and business services 12%, transport and communications 8%, public services 30.2% (2000 est.)

Unemployment rate

7% (2006 est.)

Household income or consumption by percentage share

lowest 10%:
4%
highest 10%:
22.6% (2000)

Investment (gross fixed)

19.1% of GDP (2006 est.)

Public debt

38.9% of GDP (2006 est.)

Agriculture - products

  • barley, wheat, sugar beets, potatoes;
  • dairy cattle;
  • fish

Industries

metals and metal products, electronics, machinery and scientific instruments, shipbuilding, pulp and paper, foodstuffs, chemicals, textiles, clothing

Oil - production

9,105 bbl/day (2004 est.)

Oil - consumption

220,400 bbl/day (2004 est.)

Oil - exports

118,300 bbl/day (2004)

Oil - imports

333,400 bbl/day (2004)

Oil - proved reserves

0 bbl (1 January 2006)

Natural gas - production

0 cu m (2005 est.)

Natural gas - consumption

4.244 billion cu m (2005 est.)

Natural gas - exports

0 cu m (2005 est.)

Natural gas - imports

4.245 billion cu m (2005)

Current account balance

$12.21 billion (2006 est.)

Exports

$77.52 billion f.o.b. (2006 est.)

Exports - commodities

machinery and equipment, chemicals, metals; timber, paper, pulp (1999)

Imports

$66.1 billion f.o.b. (2006 est.)

Imports - commodities

foodstuffs, petroleum and petroleum products, chemicals, transport equipment, iron and steel, machinery, textile yarn and fabrics, grains

Economic aid - donor

ODA, $850.5 million (2005)

Reserves of foreign exchange and gold

$7.499 billion (2006 est.)

Debt - external

$251.9 billion (30 June 2006)

Currency (code)

euro (EUR)

note: on 1 January 1999, the European Monetary Union introduced the euro as a common currency to be used by financial institutions of member countries;

on 1 January 2002, the euro became the sole currency for everyday transactions within the member countries

Exchange rates

euros per US dollar - 0.7964 (2006), 0.8041 (2005), 0.8054 (2004), 0.886 (2003), 1.0626 (2002)

Fiscal year

calendar year

Communications

8 fields
Mobile cellular
5.67 million
(2006)
Internet users
2.323 million
(2007)
Fixed lines
1.92 million
(2006) · country code .fi; note - the ICANN has assigned the ccTLD of .ax to the Aland Islands

Telephone system

general assessment:
modern system with excellent service
domestic:
digital fiber-optic fixed-line network and an extensive cellular network provide domestic needs
international:
  • country code - 358;
  • submarine cables provide links to Estonia and Sweden;
  • satellite earth stations - access to Intelsat transmission service via a Swedish satellite earth station, 1 Inmarsat (Atlantic and Indian Ocean regions);
  • note - Finland shares the Inmarsat earth station with the other Nordic countries (Denmark, Iceland, Norway, and Sweden)

Radio broadcast stations

AM 2, FM 186, shortwave 1 (1998)

Television broadcast stations

120 (plus 431 repeaters) (1999)

Internet users

2.925 million (2006)

Transportation

9 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved left, unpaved right

2
over 3,047 m
27
2,438 to 3,047 m
10
1,524 to 2,437 m
22
914 to 1,523 m
4
15
under 914 m
68
Paved 76Unpaved 72

Networkskm

Roadways
78,189Railways
5,741Waterways
7,842
Roadways: paved: 50,760 km (includes 700 km of expressways) · unpaved: 27,429 km (2007) · Railways: broad gauge: 5,741 km 1.524-m gauge (2,619 km electrified) (2006) · Waterways: note: includes Saimaa Canal system of 3,577 km; southern part leased from Russia (2006)

Airports

148 (2007)

Pipelines

gas 694 km (2006)

Railways

total:
5,741 km
broad gauge:
5,741 km 1.524-m gauge (2,619 km electrified) (2006)

Roadways

total:
78,189 km
paved:
50,760 km (includes 700 km of expressways)
unpaved:
27,429 km (2007)

Waterways

7,842 km note: includes Saimaa Canal system of 3,577 km; southern part leased from Russia (2006)

Merchant marine

total:
92 ships (1000 GRT or over) 1,362,014 GRT/1,002,280 DWT
by type:
bulk carrier 3, cargo 26, chemical tanker 6, container 3, passenger 5, passenger/cargo 20, petroleum tanker 4, roll on/roll off 23, vehicle carrier 2
foreign-owned:
5 (Germany 2, Norway 1, Sweden 2)
registered in other countries:
43 (Bahamas 8, Germany 4, Gibraltar 3, Marshall Islands 2, Netherlands 14, Norway 1, Sweden 10, UK 1) (2007)

Ports and terminals

Hamina, Hanko, Helsinki, Kotka, Naantali, Pori, Porvoo, Raahe, Rauma, Turku

Military

Finnish Defense Forces (FDF): Army, Navy (includes coastal defense forces), Air Force (Suomen Ilmavoimat) (2006)

6 fields

Military branches

Finnish Defense Forces (FDF): Army, Navy (includes coastal defense forces), Air Force (Suomen Ilmavoimat) (2006)

Military service age and obligation

18 years of age for voluntary and compulsory military service (October 2004)

Manpower available for military service

males age 18-49:
1,121,275
females age 18-49:
1,076,684 (2005 est.)

Manpower fit for military service

males age 18-49:
913,617
females age 18-49:
875,689 (2005 est.)

Manpower reaching military service age annually

males age 18-49:
32,040
females age 18-49:
30,519 (2005 est.)

Transnational Issues

1 field

Disputes - international

various groups in Finland advocate restoration of Karelia and other areas ceded to the Soviet Union, but the Finnish Government asserts no territorial demands

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Finland.” The World Factbook 2007. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/finland/2007.