Panama

Republic of PanamaRepublica de Panama

constitutional republicIndependence 3 November 1903 (from Colombia

Panama as the 1995 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 82 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalPanama
Area78,200 sq km
LocationMiddle America, bordering both the Caribbean Sea and the
Populationas each edition published it
2.68 million July 1995 est. · 2.43m in 1990
Population growth% a year
1.9% 1995 est. · 1.98% in 1993
Median ageyears
Not in this edition 25.6 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
75.2 years 1995 est. · 74.56 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
2.8 children per woman 1995 est. · 3.1 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
15.8 deaths per 1,000 live births 1995 est. · 22 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$4,670 1994 est. · $2,400 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
3.6% 1994 est. · 8% in 1993

Geography

Middle America, bordering both the Caribbean Sea and the | North Pacific Ocean, between Colombia and Costa Rica

14 fields

Land useshare of 78,200 sq km

arable land 6%permanent crops 2%meadows and pastures 15%forest and woodland 54%other 23%irrigated 320 sq km (1989 est.)
Area
78,200sq km
land area: 75,990 sq kmcomparative area: slightly smaller than South Carolina
Coastline
2,490km
territorial sea: 200 nm
Land boundaries
555km
total · Colombia 225 km, Costa Rica 330 km

Location

Middle America, bordering both the Caribbean Sea and the North Pacific Ocean, between Colombia and Costa Rica

Map references

Central America and the Caribbean

Climate

  • tropical;
  • hot, humid, cloudy;
  • prolonged rainy season (May to January), short dry season (January to May)

Terrain

interior mostly steep, rugged mountains and dissected, upland plains; coastal areas largely plains and rolling hills

Natural resources

copper, mahogany forests, shrimp

Environment

current issues:
  • water pollution from agricultural runoff threatens fishery resources;
  • deforestation of tropical rain forest;
  • land degradation
natural hazards:
NA
international agreements:
  • party to - Biodiversity, Endangered Species, Hazardous Wastes, Marine Dumping, Nuclear Test Ban, Ozone Layer Protection, Ship Pollution, Tropical Timber 83, Wetlands;
  • signed, but not ratified - Climate Change, Law of the Sea, Marine Life Conservation, Tropical Timber 94

Note

  • strategic location on eastern end of isthmus forming land bridge connecting North and South America;
  • controls Panama Canal that links North Atlantic Ocean via Caribbean Sea with North Pacific Ocean

People

15 fields
Population
2,680,903
(July 1995 est.)growth rate: 1.9% (1995 est.)

Per 1,000 population(1995 est.)

Birth
24.12Death
4.79Net migration
-0.36

Male · female(1995 est.)

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years75.2
72.57 · 77.97
TotalMale · femaleLiteracy89%
89% · 88%
MaleFemaleLiteracy age 15 and over can read and write (1990)

Ethnic divisions

mestizo (mixed Indian and European ancestry) 70%West Indian 14%white 10%Indian 6%
Labor force
979,000
(1994 est.)note: shortage of skilled labor, but an oversupply of unskilled labor
More
by occupation: government and community services 31.8%, agriculture, hunting, and fishing 26.8%, commerce, restaurants, and hotels 16.4%, manufacturing and mining 9.4%, construction 3.2%, transportation and communications 6.2%, finance, insurance, and real estate 4.3%

Age structure

0-14 years:
34% (female 439,491; male 458,817)
15-64 years:
61% (female 812,876; male 823,124)
65 years and over:
5% (female 74,672; male 71,923) (July 1995 est.)

Infant mortality rate

15.8 deaths/1,000 live births (1995 est.)

Total fertility rate

2.8 children born/woman (1995 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Panamanian(s)
adjective:
Panamanian

Religions

Roman Catholic 85%, Protestant 15%

Languages

Spanish (official), English 14% note: many Panamanians bilingual

Government

Constitutional republic

21 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

33%
Ernesto PEREZ BALLADARES (PRD) 33%Mireya MOSCOSO DE GRUBER (PA) 29%Ruben BLADES (MPE) 17%Ruben Dario CARLES (MOLIRENA) 16%

Legislature, 72 seatsone dot, one seat

PRD 32PS 4PALA 1PA 14MPE 6MOLIRENA 4PLA 3PRC 3PL 2PDC 1UDI 1MORENA 1

Names

conventional long form:
Republic of Panama
conventional short form:
Panama
local long form:
Republica de Panama
local short form:
Panama

Type

constitutional republic

Capital

Panama

Administrative divisions

  • 9 provinces (provincias, singular - provincia) and 1 territory* (comarca);
  • Bocas del Toro, Chiriqui, Cocle, Colon, Darien, Herrera, Los Santos, Panama, San Blas*, Veraguas

Independence

3 November 1903 (from Colombia; became independent from Spain 28 November 1821)

National holiday

Independence Day, 3 November (1903)

Constitution

11 October 1972; major reforms adopted April 1983

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal and compulsory

Executive branch

chief of state and head of government:
  • President Ernesto PEREZ BALLADARES Gonzalez Revilla (since 1 September 1994, elected 8 May 1994);
  • First Vice President Tomas Gabriel ALTAMIRANO DUQUE (since 1 September 1994);
  • Second Vice President Felipe Alejandro VIRZI Lopez (since 1 September 1994 election last held 8 May 1994 (next to be held 9 May 1999); results - Ernesto PEREZ BALLADARES (PRD) 33%, Mireya MOSCOSO DE GRUBER (PA) 29%, Ruben BLADES (MPE) 17%, Ruben Dario CARLES (MOLIRENA) 16%
cabinet:
Cabinet; appointed by the president

Legislative Assembly (Asamblea Legislativa)

  • legislators from outlying rural districts are chosen on a plurality basis while districts located in more populous towns and cities elect multiple legislators by means of a proportion-based formula;
  • elections last held 8 May 1994 (next to be held 9 May 1999);
  • results - percent of vote by party NA ;
  • seats - (72 total) PRD 32, PS 4, PALA 1, PA 14, MPE 6, MOLIRENA 4, PLA 3, PRC 3, PL 2, PDC 1, UDI 1, MORENA 1

Judicial branch

Supreme Court of Justice (Corte Suprema de Justicia), 5 superior courts, 3 courts of appeal

Political parties and leaders

governing coalition:
  • Democratic Revolutionary Party (PRD), Gerardo GONZALEZ;
  • Solidarity Party (PS), Samuel LEWIS GALINDO;
  • Liberal Republican Party (PLR), Rodolfo CHIARI;
  • Labor Party (PALA), Carlos Lopez GUEVARA
other parties:
  • Nationalist Republican Liberal Movement (MOLIRENA), Alfredo RAMIREZ;
  • Authentic Liberal Party (PLA), Arnulfo ESCALONA;
  • Arnulfista Party (PA), Mireya MOSCOSO DE GRUBER;
  • Christian Democratic Party (PDC), Raul OSSA;
  • Liberal Party (PL), Roberto ALEMAN Zubieta;
  • Papa Egoro Movement (MPE), Ruben BLADES;
  • Civic Renewal Party (PRC), Tomas HERRERA;
  • National Unity Mission Party (MUN), Jose Manuel PAREDES;
  • Independent Democratic Union (UDI), Jacinto CARDENAS;
  • National Renovation Movement (MORENA), Pedro VALLERINO

Other political or pressure groups

  • National Council of Organized Workers (CONATO);
  • National Council of Private Enterprise (CONEP);
  • Panamanian Association of Business Executives (APEDE);
  • National Civic Crusade;
  • Chamber of Commerce;
  • Panamanian Industrialists Society (SIP);
  • Workers Confederation of the Republic of Panama (CTRP)

Member of

AG (associate), CG, ECLAC, FAO, G-77, IADB, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICFTU, ICRM, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, INMARSAT, INTELSAT, INTERPOL, IOC, IOM, ITU, LAES, LAIA (observer), NAM, OAS, OPANAL, PCA, UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNIDO, UPU, WCL, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO

Diplomatic representation in US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Ricardo Alberto ARIAS
chancery:
2862 McGill Terrace NW, Washington, DC 20008
telephone:
[1] (202) 483-1407
consulate(s) general:
Atlanta, Houston, Miami, New Orleans, New York, San Francisco, San Juan (Puerto Rico), Tampa

US diplomatic representation

chief of mission:
(vacant); Charge d'Affaires Oliver P. GARZA
embassy:
Avenida Balboa and Calle 38, Apartado 6959, Panama City 5
mailing address:
American Embassy Panama, Unit 0945; APO AA 34002
telephone:
[507] 27-1777

FAX

[507] 27-1964

Flag

divided into four, equal rectangles; the top quadrants are white (hoist side) with a blue five-pointed star in the center and plain red, the bottom quadrants are plain blue (hoist side) and white with a red five-pointed star in the center

Economy

Because of its key geographic location, Panama's economy is | service-based, heavily weighted toward banking, commerce, and tourism. | Trade and financial ties with the US are especially close.

19 fields
GDP per capita, PPP
$4,670
(1994 est.)
Real growth rate
3.6%
(1994 est.)industrial production growth: growth rate 1.8% (1994 est.); accounts for about 9% of GDP
Unemployment rate
12.9%
(1994 est.)

Budget

Revenues
$1.93 billionExpenditures
$1.93 billion (1994)
expenditures including capital expenditures of $NA

Installed generating capacity, 960,000 kW

Electricity production
2.8 billionElectricity consumption per capita
1,047 (1993)

Overview

Because of its key geographic location, Panama's economy is service-based, heavily weighted toward banking, commerce, and tourism. Trade and financial ties with the US are especially close. GDP grew at 3.6% in 1994, a respectable rate, yet below the 7.1% average of the early 1990s.

Banking and financial services and trade through the Colon Free Zone continued to expand rapidly, with the industrial and agricultural sectors experiencing little growth. The new administration, inaugurated 1 September 1994, has launched an economic plan designed to reverse rising unemployment, attract foreign investment, cut back the size of government, and modernize the economy.

The success of the plan in meeting its goals for 1995 and beyond depends largely on the success of the administration in reforming the labor code and instituting the reforms necessary to join the GATT.

National product

GDP - purchasing power parity - $12.3 billion (1994 est.)

Exports

$520 million (f.o.b., 1994 est.)

commodities:
bananas 43%, shrimp 11%, sugar 4%, clothing 5%, coffee 2%
partners:
US 45%, EU, Central America and Caribbean

Imports

$2.205 billion (c.i.f., 1994 est.)

commodities:
capital goods 21%, crude oil 11%, foodstuffs 9%, consumer goods, chemicals
partners:
US 40%, EU, Central America and Caribbean, Japan

External debt

$6.7 billion (yearend 1993 est.)

Industries

manufacturing and construction, petroleum refining, brewing, cement and other construction materials, sugar milling

Agriculture

  • accounts for 10% of GDP (1992 est.);
  • crops - bananas, rice, corn, coffee, sugarcane;
  • livestock;
  • fishing;
  • importer of food grain, vegetables

Illicit drugs

major cocaine transshipment point and drug money laundering center

Economic aid

recipient:
  • US commitments, including Ex-Im (FY70-89), $516 million;
  • Western (non-US) countries, ODA and OOF bilateral commitments (1970-89), $582 million;
  • Communist countries (1970-89), $4 million

Currency

1 balboa (B) = 100 centesimos

Exchange rates

balboas (B) per US$1 - 1.000 (fixed rate)

Fiscal year

calendar year

Transportation

7 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved left, unpaved right · 115 in all

1
over 3,047 m
1
2,438 to 3,047 m
5
1,524 to 2,437 m
14
914 to 1,523 m
20
74
under 914 m
PavedUnpaved

Networkskm

Highways
8,530Railroads
238
Highways: paved: 2,745 km · unpaved: gravel, crushed stone 3,270 km; improved, unimproved earth 2,515 km · Railroads: broad gauge: 78 km 1.524-m gauge · narrow gauge: 160 km 0.914-m gauge

Railroads

total:
238 km
broad gauge:
78 km 1.524-m gauge
narrow gauge:
160 km 0.914-m gauge

Highways

total:
8,530 km
paved:
2,745 km
unpaved:
gravel, crushed stone 3,270 km; improved, unimproved earth 2,515 km

Inland waterways

800 km navigable by shallow draft vessels; 82 km Panama Canal

Pipelines

crude oil 130 km

Ports

Bahia de las Minas, Balboa, Colon, Cristobal, Panama

Merchant marine

total:
3,526 ships (1,000 GRT or over) totaling 60,748,525 GRT/95,102,552 DWT
ships by type:
barge carrier 1, bulk 787, cargo 1,070, chemical tanker 175, combination bulk 33, combination ore/oil 25, container 259, liquefied gas tanker 125, livestock carrier 8, multifunction large-load carrier 6, oil tanker 465, passenger 24, passenger-cargo 3, refrigerated cargo 284, roll-on/roll-off cargo 81, short-sea passenger 34, specialized tanker 9, vehicle carrier 137

note: a flag of convenience registry; includes 93 countries; the 10

major fleet flags are:
Japan 1,171 ships, Greece 323, Hong Kong 276, US 212, Taiwan 184, Singapore 181, South Korea 172, China 145 ships, UK 102, and Norway 70

Communications

3 fields

Telephone system

220,000 telephones; domestic and international facilities well developed

local:
NA
intercity:
NA
international:
  • 1 coaxial submarine cable;
  • 2 INTELSAT (Atlantic Ocean) earth stations;
  • connected to the Central American Microwave System

Radio

broadcast stations:
AM 91, FM 0, shortwave 0
radios:
NA

Television

broadcast stations:
23
televisions:
NA

Defense Forces

Panamanian Public Forces (PPF; includes the National Police | or PNP, Maritime Service, National Air Service, and Institutional | Protective Service); Judicial Branch Technical Police

3 fields

Branches

Panamanian Public Forces (PPF; includes the National Police or PNP, Maritime Service, National Air Service, and Institutional Protective Service); Judicial Branch Technical Police

Manpower availability

males age 15-49 701,691; males fit for military service 481,927 (1995 est.)

Defense expenditures

expenditures for the Panamanian security forces amounted to $105 million, 1.0% of GDP (1993 est.) PAPUA NEW GUINEA

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Panama.” The World Factbook 1995. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/panama/1995.