Panama

Republic of PanamaRepublica de Panama

constitutional republicIndependence 3 November 1903 (from Colombia

Panama as the 1996 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 88 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalPanama
Position9 00 N, 80 00 W
Area78,200 sq km
LocationMiddle America, bordering both the Caribbean Sea and the
Populationas each edition published it
2.66 million July 1996 est. · 2.43m in 1990
Population growth% a year
1.64% 1996 est. · 1.98% in 1993
Median ageyears
Not in this edition 25.6 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
73.92 years 1996 est. · 74.56 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
2.71 children per woman 1996 est. · 3.1 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
29.7 deaths per 1,000 live births 1996 est. · 22 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$5,100 1995 est. · $2,400 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
2.8% 1995 est. · 8% in 1993

Geography

Middle America, bordering both the Caribbean Sea and the | North Pacific Ocean, between Colombia and Costa Rica

15 fields

Land useshare of 78,200 sq km

arable land 6%permanent crops 2%meadows and pastures 15%forest and woodland 54%other 23%irrigated 320 sq km (1989 est.)
Area
78,200sq km
land area: 75,990 sq kmcomparative area: slightly smaller than South Carolina
Coastline
2,490km
territorial sea: 200 nm
Land boundaries
555km
border countries: Colombia 225 km, Costa Rica 330 km

Location

Middle America, bordering both the Caribbean Sea and the North Pacific Ocean, between Colombia and Costa Rica

Geographic coordinates

9 00 N, 80 00 W

Map references

Central America and the Caribbean

Climate

  • tropical;
  • hot, humid, cloudy;
  • prolonged rainy season (May to January), short dry season (January to May)

Terrain

interior mostly steep, rugged mountains and dissected, upland plains; coastal areas largely plains and rolling hills

lowest point:
Pacific Ocean 0 m
highest point:
Volcan de Chiriqui 3,475 m

Natural resources

copper, mahogany forests, shrimp

Environment

current issues:
  • water pollution from agricultural runoff threatens fishery resources;
  • deforestation of tropical rain forest;
  • land degradation
natural hazards:
NA
international agreements:
  • party to - Biodiversity, Climate Change, Endangered Species, Hazardous Wastes, Marine Dumping, Nuclear Test Ban, Ozone Layer Protection, Ship Pollution, Tropical Timber 83, Wetlands;
  • signed, but not ratified - Desertification, Law of the Sea, Marine Life Conservation, Tropical Timber 94

Geographic note

  • strategic location on eastern end of isthmus forming land bridge connecting North and South America;
  • controls Panama Canal that links North Atlantic Ocean via Caribbean Sea with North Pacific Ocean

People

15 fields
Population
2,655,094
(July 1996 est.)growth rate: 1.64% (1996 est.)

Per 1,000 population(1996 est.)

Birth
23.2Death
5.42Net migration
-1.42

Male · female(1996 est.)

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years73.92
71.19 · 76.75
TotalMale · femaleLiteracy90.8%
91.4% · 90.2%
MaleFemaleLiteracy age 15 and over can read and write (1995 est.)

Ethnic divisions

mestizo (mixed Indian and European ancestry) 70%West Indian 14%white 10%Indian 6%

Age structure

0-14 years:
33% (male 445,382; female 426,111)
15-64 years:
62% (male 828,384; female 806,205)
65 years and over:
5% (male 71,823; female 77,189) (July 1996 est.)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.04 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.04 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
1.03 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.93 male(s)/female
all ages:
1.03 male(s)/female (1996 est.)

Infant mortality rate

29.7 deaths/1,000 live births (1996 est.)

Total fertility rate

2.71 children born/woman (1996 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Panamanian(s)
adjective:
Panamanian

Religions

Roman Catholic 85%, Protestant 15%

Languages

Spanish (official), English 14% note: many Panamanians bilingual

Government

Constitutional republic

21 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

33%
Ernesto PEREZ BALLADARES (PRD) 33%Mireya MOSCOSO DE GRUBER (PA) 29%Ruben BLADES (MPE) 17%Ruben Dario CARLES (MOLIRENA) 16%

Legislature, 72 seatsone dot, one seat

PRD 32PS 4PALA 1PA 14MPE 6MOLIRENA 4PLA 3PRC 3PL 2PDC 1UDI 1MORENA 1

Name of country

conventional long form:
Republic of Panama
conventional short form:
Panama
local long form:
Republica de Panama
local short form:
Panama

Type of government

constitutional republic

Capital

Panama

Administrative divisions

  • 9 provinces (provincias, singular - provincia) and 1 territory* (comarca);
  • Bocas del Toro, Chiriqui, Cocle, Colon, Darien, Herrera, Los Santos, Panama, San Blas*, Veraguas

Independence

3 November 1903 (from Colombia; became independent from Spain 28 November 1821)

National holiday

Independence Day, 3 November (1903)

Constitution

11 October 1972; major reforms adopted April 1983

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal and compulsory

Executive branch

chief of state and head of government:
  • President Ernesto PEREZ BALLADARES Gonzalez Revilla (since 1 September 1994), First Vice President Tomas Gabriel ALTAMIRANO DUQUE (since 1 September 1994), Second Vice President Felipe Alejandro VIRZI Lopez (since 1 September 1994) were elected for five-year terms by popular vote;
  • election last held 8 May 1994 (next to be held 9 May 1999);
  • results - Ernesto PEREZ BALLADARES (PRD) 33%, Mireya MOSCOSO DE GRUBER (PA) 29%, Ruben BLADES (MPE) 17%, Ruben Dario CARLES (MOLIRENA) 16%
cabinet:
Cabinet was appointed by the president

Legislative Assembly (Asamblea Legislativa)

  • legislators from outlying rural districts are chosen on a plurality basis while districts located in more populous towns and cities elect multiple legislators by means of a proportion-based formula;
  • elections last held 8 May 1994 (next to be held 9 May 1999);
  • results - percent of vote by party NA;
  • seats - (72 total) PRD 32, PS 4, PALA 1, PA 14, MPE 6, MOLIRENA 4, PLA 3, PRC 3, PL 2, PDC 1, UDI 1, MORENA 1

Judicial branch

  • Supreme Court of Justice (Corte Suprema de Justicia), nine judges appointed for 10-year terms;
  • five superior courts;
  • three courts of appeal

Political parties and leaders

governing coalition:
  • Democratic Revolutionary Party (PRD), Gerardo GONZALEZ;
  • Liberal Republican Party (PLR), Rodolfo CHIARI;
  • Labor Party (PALA), Carlos Lopez GUEVARA
other parties:
  • Solidarity Party (PS), Samuel LEWIS GALINDO;
  • Nationalist Republican Liberal Movement (MOLIRENA), Delia CARDENAS;
  • Authentic Liberal Party (PLA), Arnulfo ESCALONA;
  • Arnulfista Party (PA), Mireya MOSCOSO DE GRUBER;
  • Christian Democratic Party (PDC), Ruben AROSEMENA;
  • Liberal Party (PL), Roberto ALEMAN Zubieta;
  • Papa Egoro Movement (MPE), Gloria YOUNG;
  • Civic Renewal Party (PRC), Tomas HERRERA;
  • National Unity Mission Party (MUN), Jose Manuel PAREDES;
  • Independent Democratic Union (UDI), Jacinto CARDENAS;
  • National Renovation Movement (MORENA), Pedro VALLERINO

Other political or pressure groups

  • National Council of Organized Workers (CONATO);
  • National Council of Private Enterprise (CONEP);
  • Panamanian Association of Business Executives (APEDE);
  • National Civic Crusade;
  • Chamber of Commerce;
  • Panamanian Industrialists Society (SIP);
  • Workers Confederation of the Republic of Panama (CTRP)

International organization participation

AG (associate), ECLAC, FAO, G-77, IADB, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICFTU, ICRM, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, Intelsat, Interpol, IOC, IOM, ITU, LAES, LAIA (observer), NAM, OAS, OPANAL, PCA, UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNIDO, UPU, WCL, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WToO, WTrO (applicant)

Diplomatic representation in US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Ricardo Alberto ARIAS
chancery:
2862 McGill Terrace NW, Washington, DC 20008
telephone:
[1] (202) 483-1407
consulate(s) general:
Atlanta, Houston, Miami, New Orleans, New York, San Francisco, San Juan (Puerto Rico), Tampa

US diplomatic representation

chief of mission:
Ambassador William John HUGHES
embassy:
Avenida Balboa and Calle 38, Apartado 6959, Panama City 5
mailing address:
American Embassy Panama, Unit 0945, APO AA 34002
telephone:
[507] 227-1377

FAX

[507] 227-1964

Flag

divided into four, equal rectangles; the top quadrants are white (hoist side) with a blue five-pointed star in the center and plain red, the bottom quadrants are plain blue (hoist side) and white with a red five-pointed star in the center

Economy

Because of its key geographic location, | Panama's economy is service-based, heavily weighted toward banking, | commerce, and tourism.

21 fields
GDP per capita, PPP
$5,100
(1995 est.)
Real growth rate
2.8%
(1995 est.)industrial production growth: 0.4% (1995 est.)

GDP composition by sector(1995 est.)

agriculture 10%industry 16%services 74% (1995 est.)

Budget

Revenues
$1.86 billionExpenditures
$1.86 billion (1995)
expenditures including capital expenditures of $NA

Installed generating capacity, 960,000 kW

Electricity production
2.8 billionElectricity consumption per capita
1,047 (1993)

Economic overview

Because of its key geographic location, Panama's economy is service-based, heavily weighted toward banking, commerce, and tourism. The manufacturing and agriculture sectors have become inefficient under protectionist policies. After fast growth during the early 1990s, the economy has slowed down in the last two years, with GDP growth at 2.8% in 1994 and in 1995.

The slowdown has been due mostly to a reduction in construction activities and stagnation in the Colon Free Zone and financial services, the three fastest growing sectors early in the decade. To counter the slowdown, the PEREZ BALLADARES administration has launched an economic reform program designed to reverse unemployment, attract foreign investment, cut back the size of government, and modernize the economy.

In 1995, Panama reached an agreement in principle to reschedule its commercial debt - one of the highest in the world in per capita terms - which will allow the country to reenter international financial markets. Panama should complete all requirements to join the World Trade Organization (WTrO) in 1996.

GDP

purchasing power parity - $13.6 billion (1995 est.)

Labor force

979,000 (1994 est.); by occupation: government and community services 31.8%, agriculture, hunting, and fishing 26.8%, commerce, restaurants, and hotels 16.4%, manufacturing and mining 9.4%, construction 3.2%, transportation and communications 6.2%, finance, insurance, and real estate 4.3% note: shortage of skilled labor, but an oversupply of unskilled labor

Industries

construction, petroleum refining, brewing, cement and other construction materials, sugar milling

Agriculture

  • bananas, rice, corn, coffee, sugarcane, vegetables;
  • livestock;
  • fishing (shrimp)

Illicit drugs

  • major cocaine transshipment point and major drug money laundering center;
  • minor producer of coca leaf;
  • active eradication program

Exports

$548 million (f.o.b., 1995)

commodities:
bananas 43%, shrimp 11%, sugar 4%, clothing 5%, coffee 2%
partners:
US 39%, EU, Central America and Caribbean

Imports

$2.45 billion (c.i.f., 1995)

commodities:
capital goods 21%, crude oil 11%, foodstuffs 9%, consumer goods, chemicals
partners:
US 40%, EU, Central America and Caribbean, Japan

External debt

$6.7 billion (yearend 1993 est.)

Economic aid

recipient: ODA, $58 million (1993)

Currency

1 balboa (B) = 100 centesimos

Exchange rates

balboas (B) per US$1 - 1.000 (fixed rate)

Fiscal year

calendar year

Transportation

7 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved left, unpaved right · 99 in all

1
over 3 047 m
1
2 438 to 3 047 m
5
1 524 to 2 437 m
14
914 to 1 523 m
18
60
under 914 m
PavedUnpaved

Networkskm

Highways
10,103Railways
355
Highways: paved: 3,233 km · unpaved: 6,870 km (1992 est.) · Railways: broad gauge: 76 km 1.524-m gauge · narrow gauge: 279 km 0.914-m gauge

Railways

total:
355 km
broad gauge:
76 km 1.524-m gauge
narrow gauge:
279 km 0.914-m gauge

Highways

total:
10,103 km
paved:
3,233 km
unpaved:
6,870 km (1992 est.)

Waterways

800 km navigable by shallow draft vessels; 82 km Panama Canal

Pipelines

crude oil 130 km

Ports

Balboa, Cristobal, Coco Solo North, Vacamonte

Merchant marine

total:
3,758 ships (1,000 GRT or over) totaling 69,960,500 GRT/107,632,713 DWT
ships by type:
bulk 902, cargo 1,050, chemical tanker 168, combination bulk 40, combination ore/oil 19, container 307, liquefied gas tanker 155, livestock carrier 7, multifunction large-load carrier 3, oil tanker 488, passenger 31, passenger-cargo 5, refrigerated cargo 295, roll-on/roll-off cargo 93, short-sea passenger 34, specialized tanker 11, vehicle carrier 150

note: a flag of convenience registry; includes ships from 83 countries among which are Japan 1,212, Greece 360, Hong Kong 263, Taiwan 203, South Korea 198, US 160, China 152, Singapore 118, UK 79, Switzerland 67, and Norway 58 (1995 est.)

Communications

Panamanian Public Forces (PPF; includes the National | Police, National Maritime Service, National Air Service, and | Institutional Protective Service); Judicial Technical Police

9 fields
Fixed lines
273,000
(1991 est.)

Telephone system

domestic and international facilities well developed

domestic:
NA
international:
  • 1 coaxial submarine cable;
  • satellite earth stations - 2 Intelsat (Atlantic Ocean);
  • connected to the Central American Microwave System

Radio broadcast stations

AM 91, FM 0, shortwave 0

Radios

564,000 (1992 est.)

Televisions

420,000 (1992 est.) Defense

Branches

Panamanian Public Forces (PPF; includes the National Police, National Maritime Service, National Air Service, and Institutional Protective Service); Judicial Technical Police

Manpower availability

males age 15-49:
705,427
males fit for military service:
484,571 (1996 est.)

Defense expenditures

exchange rate conversion - $78 million, NA% of GDP (1995); note - for police and security forces

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Panama.” The World Factbook 1996. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/panama/1996.