Panama

Republic of PanamaRepublica de Panama

constitutional democracyIndependence 3 November 1903 (from Colombia

Panama as the 2004 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 120 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalPanama
Position9 00 N, 80 00 W
Area78,200 sq km
LocationCentral America, bordering both the Caribbean Sea and the North Pacific Ocean, between Colombia and Costa Rica
Populationas each edition published it
3 million July 2004 est. · 2.43m in 1990
Population growth% a year
1.31% 2004 est. · 1.98% in 1993
Median ageyears
25.9 years 2004 est. · 25.6 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
72.14 years 2004 est. · 74.56 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
2.49 children per woman 2004 est. · 3.1 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
20.95 deaths per 1,000 live births 2004 est. · 22 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$6,300 2003 est. · $2,400 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
4.1% 2003 est. · 8% in 1993

Introduction

1 field

Background

With US backing, Panama seceded from Colombia in 1903 and promptly signed a treaty with the US allowing for the construction of a canal and US sovereignty over a strip of land on either side of the structure (the Panama Canal Zone). The Panama Canal was built by the US Army Corps of Engineers between 1904 and 1914. On 7 September 1977, an agreement was signed for the complete transfer of the Canal from the US to Panama by the end of 1999.

Certain portions of the Zone and increasing responsibility over the Canal were turned over in the intervening years. With US help, dictator Manuel NORIEGA was deposed in 1989. The entire Panama Canal, the area supporting the Canal, and remaining US military bases were turned over to Panama by or on 31 December 1999.

Geography

Central America, bordering both the Caribbean Sea and the North Pacific Ocean, between Colombia and Costa Rica

18 fields

Land useshare of 78,200 sq km

arable land 7.36%permanent crops 1.98%other 90.66% (2001)irrigated 320 sq km (1998 est.)
Area
78,200sq km
land: 75,990 sq kmwater: 2,210 sq kmslightly smaller than South Carolina
Coastline
2,490km
territorial sea: 12 nmcontiguous zone: 24 nmexclusive economic zone: 200 nm
Highest point
3,475m
Volcan de Chiriquilowest point: Pacific Ocean 0 m
Land boundaries
555km
border countries: Colombia 225 km, Costa Rica 330 km

Location

Central America, bordering both the Caribbean Sea and the North Pacific Ocean, between Colombia and Costa Rica

Geographic coordinates

9 00 N, 80 00 W

Map references

Central America and the Caribbean

Climate

  • tropical maritime;
  • hot, humid, cloudy;
  • prolonged rainy season (May to January), short dry season (January to May)

Terrain

interior mostly steep, rugged mountains and dissected, upland plains; coastal areas largely plains and rolling hills

Natural resources

copper, mahogany forests, shrimp, hydropower

Natural hazards

occasional severe storms and forest fires in the Darien area

Environment - current issues

  • water pollution from agricultural runoff threatens fishery resources;
  • deforestation of tropical rain forest;
  • land degradation and soil erosion threatens siltation of Panama Canal;
  • air pollution in urban areas;
  • mining threatens natural resources

Environment - international agreements

party to:
Biodiversity, Climate Change, Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol, Desertification, Endangered Species, Hazardous Wastes, Law of the Sea, Marine Dumping, Ozone Layer Protection, Ship Pollution, Tropical Timber 83, Tropical Timber 94, Wetlands, Whaling
signed, but not ratified:
Marine Life Conservation

Geography - note

  • strategic location on eastern end of isthmus forming land bridge connecting North and South America;
  • controls Panama Canal that links North Atlantic Ocean via Caribbean Sea with North Pacific Ocean

People

19 fields
Population
3,000,463
(July 2004 est.)growth rate: 1.31% (2004 est.)

Per 1,000 population(2004 est.)

Birth
20.36Death
6.39Net migration
-0.91

Male · female

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years (2004 est.)72.14
69.82 · 74.56Infant mortality deaths/1,000 live births (2004 est.)20.95
23.08 · 18.72
TotalMale · femaleLiteracy (2003 est.)92.6%
93.2% · 91.9%Median age years (2004 est.)25.9
25.6 · 26.2
MaleFemaleLiteracy definition: age 15 and over can read and write

Ethnic groups

mestizo (mixed Amerindian and white) 70%Amerindian and mixed (West Indian) 14%white 10%Amerindian 6%

Age structure

0-14 years:
30.2% (male 461,427; female 443,932)
15-64 years:
63.6% (male 967,490; female 940,344)
65 years and over:
6.2% (male 88,611; female 98,659) (2004 est.)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.05 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.04 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
1.03 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.9 male(s)/female
total population:
1.02 male(s)/female (2004 est.)

Total fertility rate

2.49 children born/woman (2004 est.)

HIV/AIDS - deaths

less than 500 (2003 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Panamanian(s)
adjective:
Panamanian

Religions

Roman Catholic 85%, Protestant 15%

Languages

Spanish (official), English 14% note: many Panamanians bilingual

Government

Constitutional democracy; President Martin TORRIJOS Espino (since 1 September 2004); President Martin TORRIJOS Espino (since 1 September 2004)

18 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

47.5%
Martin TORRIJOS Espino 47.5%Guillermo ENDARA Galimany 30.6%Jose Miguel ALEMAN 17%Ricardo MARTINELLI 4.9%election last held 2 May 2004 (next to be held 3 May 2009)

Legislature, 78 seats, elected 2 May 2004one dot, one seat

PRD 40PA 17PS 8MOLIRENA 3Democratic Change 2PP 2PLN 1other 5

Country name

conventional long form:
Republic of Panama
conventional short form:
Panama
local long form:
Republica de Panama
local short form:
Panama

Government type

constitutional democracy

Capital

Panama

Administrative divisions

  • 9 provinces (provincias, singular - provincia) and 1 territory* (comarca);
  • Bocas del Toro, Chiriqui, Cocle, Colon, Darien, Herrera, Los Santos, Panama, San Blas*, and Veraguas

Independence

3 November 1903 (from Colombia; became independent from Spain 28 November 1821)

National holiday

Independence Day, 3 November (1903)

Constitution

11 October 1972; major reforms adopted 1978, 1983, 1994, and 2004

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal and compulsory

Executive branch

chief of state:
  • President Martin TORRIJOS Espino (since 1 September 2004);
  • First Vice President Samuel LEWIS Navarro (since 1 September 2004);
  • Second Vice President Ruben AROSEMENA Valdes (since 1 September 2004);
  • note - the president is both the chief of state and head of government
head of government:
  • President Martin TORRIJOS Espino (since 1 September 2004);
  • First Vice President Samuel LEWIS Navarro (since 1 September 2004);
  • Second Vice President Ruben AROSEMENA Valdes (since 1 September 2004);
  • note - the president is both the chief of state and head of government
cabinet:
Cabinet appointed by the president
elections:
  • president and vice presidents elected on the same ticket by popular vote for five-year terms;
  • election last held 2 May 2004 (next to be held 3 May 2009);
  • note - beginning in 2009, Panama will have only one vice president.
election results:
  • Martin TORRIJOS Espino elected president;
  • percent of vote - Martin TORRIJOS Espino 47.5%, Guillermo ENDARA Galimany 30.6%, Jose Miguel ALEMAN 17%, Ricardo MARTINELLI 4.9%

note: government coalition - PRD (Democratic Revolutionary Party), PP (Popular Party)

Legislative branch

unicameral National Assembly (formerly called Legislative Assembly) or Asamblea Nacional (78 seats; members are elected by popular vote to serve five-year terms; note - In 2009, the number of seats will change to 71)

elections:
last held 2 May 2004 (next to be held 3 May 2009)
election results:
percent of vote by party - NA%; seats by party - PRD 40, PA 17, PS 8, MOLIRENA 3, Democratic Change 2, PP 2, PLN 1, other 5

note: legislators from outlying rural districts are chosen on a plurality basis while districts located in more populous towns and cities elect multiple legislators by means of a proportion-based formula

Judicial branch

  • Supreme Court of Justice or Corte Suprema de Justicia (nine judges appointed for 10-year terms);
  • five superior courts;
  • three courts of appeal

Political parties and leaders

  • Democratic Change or CD [Ricardo MARTINELLI];
  • Democratic Revolutionary Party or PRD [Martin TORRIJOS];
  • National Liberal Party or PLN [Anibal GALINDO];
  • Nationalist Republican Liberal Movement or MOLIRENA [Jesus ROSAS];
  • Panamenista Party or PA (formerly the Arnulfista Party) [Mireya Elisa MOSCOSO Rodriguez];
  • Popular Party or PP (formerly Christian Democratic Party or PDC) [Ruben AROSEMENA];
  • Solidarity Party or PS [Jose Raul MULINO]

Political pressure groups and leaders

  • Chamber of Commerce;
  • National Civic Crusade;
  • National Council of Organized Workers or CONATO;
  • National Union of Construction and Similar Workers (SUNTRACS);
  • National Council of Private Enterprise or CONEP;
  • Panamanian Association of Business Executives or APEDE;
  • Panamanian Industrialists Society or SIP;
  • Workers Confederation of the Republic of Panama or CTRP

International organization participation

FAO, G-77, IADB, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt, ICFTU, ICRM, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, ISO, ITU, LAES, LAIA (observer), MIGA, NAM, OAS, OPANAL, OPCW, PCA, RG, UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNIDO, UPU, WCL, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WToO, WTO

Diplomatic representation in the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Federico HUMBERT Arias
chancery:
2862 McGill Terrace NW, Washington, DC 20008
telephone:
[1] (202) 483-1407
FAX:
[1] (202) 483-8416
consulate(s) general:
Atlanta, Houston, Miami, New Orleans, New York, Philadelphia, San Francisco, San Juan (Puerto Rico), Tampa

Diplomatic representation from the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Linda Ellen WATT
embassy:
Avenida Balboa and Calle 37, Apartado Postal 0816-02561, Zona 5, Panama City 5
mailing address:
American Embassy Panama, Unit 0945, APO AA 34002
telephone:
[507] 207-7000
FAX:
[507] 227-1964

Flag description

  • divided into four, equal rectangles;
  • the top quadrants are white (hoist side) with a blue five-pointed star in the center and plain red;
  • the bottom quadrants are plain blue (hoist side) and white with a red five-pointed star in the center

Economy

40 fields
Real growth rate
4.1%
(2003 est.)industrial production growth: 7% (2003 est.)
Unemployment rate
13.8%
(2003 est.)

GDP - composition by sector(2003 est.)

agriculture 8.3%industry 14.7%services 77.1% (2003 est.)

Trading partnersexports left, imports right

4.5%
Japan
33.2%
13.9%
US
11.4%
9.8%
Nigeria
China
9.1%
8.1%
Germany
7.8%
South Korea
7.7%
Singapore
7.1%
5.1%
Peru
4.9%
Costa Rica
4.8%
Belgium
Exports $5.237 billion f.o.b. (2003 est.)Imports $6.622 billion f.o.b. (2003 est.)(2003)

Budget

Revenues
$2.995 billionExpenditures
$3.421 billion (2003 est.)
expenditures including capital expenditures of $471 million

Electricity

Electricity production
4.039 billion (2001)Electricity consumption
3.681 billion (2001)Electricity exports
118 million (2001)Electricity imports
43 million (2001)

Economy - overview

Panama's dollarised economy rests primarily on a well-developed services sector that accounts for three-fourths of GDP. Services include operating the Panama Canal, banking, the Colon Free Zone, insurance, container ports, flagship registry, and tourism. A slump in Colon Free Zone and agricultural exports, the global slowdown, and the withdrawal of US military forces held back economic growth in 2000-03.

The government has been backing public works programs, tax reforms, new regional trade agreements, and development of tourism in order to stimulate growth. Unemployment remains at an unacceptably high level.

GDP

purchasing power parity - $18.78 billion (2003 est.)

GDP - per capita

purchasing power parity - $6,300 (2003 est.)

Investment (gross fixed)

24.8% of GDP (2003)

Household income or consumption by percentage share

lowest 10%:
1.2%
highest 10%:
35.7% (1997)

Labor force

1.19 million note: shortage of skilled labor, but an oversupply of unskilled labor (2003 est.)

Labor force - by occupation

agriculture 20.8%, industry 18%, services 61.2% (1995 est.)

Public debt

73.3% of GDP (2003)

Agriculture - products

  • bananas, rice, corn, coffee, sugarcane, vegetables;
  • livestock;
  • shrimp

Industries

construction, petroleum refining, brewing, cement and other construction materials, sugar milling

Oil - production

0 bbl/day (2001 est.)

Oil - consumption

52,000 bbl/day (2001 est.)

Oil - exports

NA (2001)

Oil - imports

NA (2001)

Current account balance

$-408 million (2003)

Exports

$5.237 billion f.o.b. (2003 est.)

Exports - commodities

bananas, shrimp, sugar, coffee, clothing (1999)

Imports

$6.622 billion f.o.b. (2003 est.)

Imports - commodities

capital goods, crude oil, foodstuffs, consumer goods, chemicals (1999)

Debt - external

$8.834 billion (2003 est.)

Economic aid - recipient

$197.1 million (1995)

Currency

balboa (PAB); US dollar (USD)

Exchange rates

balboas per US dollar - 1 (2003), 1 (2002), 1 (2001), 1 (2000), 1 (1999)

Fiscal year

calendar year

Communications

8 fields
Mobile cellular
834,000
(2003)
Internet users
7,129
(2003)
Fixed lines
386,900
(2002) · country code .pa

Telephone system

general assessment:
domestic and international facilities well developed
domestic:
NA
international:
  • country code - 507;
  • 1 coaxial submarine cable;
  • satellite earth stations - 2 Intelsat (Atlantic Ocean);
  • connected to the Central American Microwave System

Radio broadcast stations

AM 101, FM 134, shortwave 0 (1998)

Television broadcast stations

38 (including repeaters) (1998)

Internet users

120,000 (2002)

Transportation

8 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved left, unpaved right

1
over 3,047 m
1
2,438 to 3,047 m
5
1,524 to 2,437 m
15
914 to 1,523 m
12
22
under 914 m
49
Paved 44Unpaved 61

Networkskm

Highways
11,400Railways
355Waterways
800 (2004)
Highways: paved: 3,944 km (including 30 km of expressways) · unpaved: 7,456 km (1999) · Railways: standard gauge: 76 km 1.435-m gauge · narrow gauge: 279 km 0.914-m gauge (2003) · Waterways: (includes 82 km Panama Canal)

Railways

total:
355 km
standard gauge:
76 km 1.435-m gauge
narrow gauge:
279 km 0.914-m gauge (2003)

Highways

total:
11,400 km
paved:
3,944 km (including 30 km of expressways)
unpaved:
7,456 km (1999)

Waterways

800 km (includes 82 km Panama Canal) (2004)

Ports and harbors

Balboa, Cristobal, Coco Solo, Manzanillo (part of Colon area), Vacamonte

Merchant marine

total:
4,833 ships (1,000 GRT or over) 122,960,929 GRT/183,615,337 DWT
by type:
barge carrier 3, bulk 1,434, cargo 819, chemical tanker 388, combination bulk 73, combination ore/oil 18, container 613, liquefied gas 190, livestock carrier 3, multi-functional large load carrier 15, passenger 36, passenger/cargo 5, petroleum tanker 514, rail car carrier 1, refrigerated cargo 281, roll on/roll off 125, short-sea/passenger 37, specialized tanker 36, vehicle carrier 242
foreign-owned:
Albania 2, Angola 1, Antigua and Barbuda 2, Argentina 7, Australia 11, Austria 1, Bahamas 3, Bangladesh 1, Belgium 5, Belize 4, Brazil 4, British Virgin Islands 8, Cambodia 2, Canada 6, Cayman Islands 1, Chile 13, China 286, Colombia 14, Croatia 3, Cuba 17, Cyprus 6, Denmark 4, Dominican Republic 1, Ecuador 1, Egypt 16, Equatorial Guinea 1, France 7, Germany 89, Greece 549, Haiti 1, Honduras 2, Hong Kong 288, India 22, Indonesia 44, Iran 1, Ireland 2, Israel 4, Italy 7, Japan 1630, Jordan 8, Kenya 1, South Korea 349, Kuwait 1, Latvia 11, Liberia 3, Lithuania 2, Luxembourg 1, Malaysia 12, Malta 1, Marshall Islands 3, Mexico 7, Monaco 29, Netherlands 14, Netherlands Antilles 1, New Zealand 1, Nigeria 6, Norway 86, Oman 1, Pakistan 1, Peru 17, Philippines 41, Poland 12, Portugal 6, Puerto Rico 3, Romania 9, Russia 8, Saint Kitts and Nevis 3, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines 6, Saudi Arabia 6, Singapore 105, South Africa 3, Spain 52, Sri Lanka 3, Sudan 1, Sweden 4, Switzerland 93, Syria 1, Taiwan 348, Thailand 14, Trinidad and Tobago 1, Turkey 12, Ukraine 2, United Kingdom 51, United States 99, Venezuela 4
registered in other countries:
85 (2004 est.)

Airports

103 (2003 est.)

Military

6 fields

Military branches

an amendment to the Constitution abolished the armed forces, but there are security forces (Panamanian Public Forces or PPF includes the Panamanian National Police, National Maritime Service, and National Air Service)

Military manpower - availability

males age 15-49: 810,341 (2004 est.)

Military manpower - fit for military service

males age 15-49: 553,422 (2004 est.)

Military - note

  • on 10 February 1990, the government of then President ENDARA abolished Panama's military and reformed the security apparatus by creating the Panamanian Public Forces;
  • in October 1994, Panama's Legislative Assembly approved a constitutional amendment prohibiting the creation of a standing military force, but allowing the temporary establishment of special police units to counter acts of "external aggression"

Transnational Issues

2 fields

Illicit drugs

  • major cocaine transshipment point and primary money-laundering center for narcotics revenue;
  • money-laundering activity is especially heavy in the Colon Free Zone;
  • offshore financial center;
  • negligible signs of coca cultivation;
  • monitoring of financial transactions is improving;
  • official corruption remains a major problem

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Panama.” The World Factbook 2004. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/panama/2004.