Panama

Republic of PanamaRepublica de Panama

constitutional democracyIndependence 3 November 1903 (from Colombia

Panama as the 2005 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 119 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalPanama
Position9 00 N, 80 00 W
Area78,200 sq km
LocationCentral America, bordering both the Caribbean Sea and the North Pacific Ocean, between Colombia and Costa Rica
Populationas each edition published it
3.04 million July 2005 est. · 2.43m in 1990
Population growth% a year
1.26% 2005 est. · 1.98% in 1993
Median ageyears
26.18 years 2005 est. · 25.6 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
75.25 years 2005 est. · 74.56 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
2.45 children per woman 2005 est. · 3.1 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
20.47 deaths per 1,000 live births 2005 est. · 22 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$6,900 2004 est. · $2,400 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
6% 2004 est. · 8% in 1993

Introduction

1 field

Background

With US backing, Panama seceded from Colombia in 1903 and promptly signed a treaty with the US allowing for the construction of a canal and US sovereignty over a strip of land on either side of the structure (the Panama Canal Zone). The Panama Canal was built by the US Army Corps of Engineers between 1904 and 1914. On 7 September 1977, an agreement was signed for the complete transfer of the Canal from the US to Panama by the end of 1999.

Certain portions of the Zone and increasing responsibility over the Canal were turned over in the intervening years. With US help, dictator Manuel NORIEGA was deposed in 1989. The entire Panama Canal, the area supporting the Canal, and remaining US military bases were turned over to Panama by or on 31 December 1999.

Geography

Central America, bordering both the Caribbean Sea and the North Pacific Ocean, between Colombia and Costa Rica

18 fields

Land useshare of 78,200 sq km

arable land 7.36%permanent crops 1.98%other 90.66% (2001)irrigated 320 sq km (1998 est.)
Area
78,200sq km
land: 75,990 sq kmwater: 2,210 sq kmslightly smaller than South Carolina
Coastline
2,490km
territorial sea: 12 nmcontiguous zone: 24 nmexclusive economic zone: 200 nm
Highest point
3,475m
Volcan de Chiriquilowest point: Pacific Ocean 0 m
Land boundaries
555km
border countries: Colombia 225 km, Costa Rica 330 km

Location

Central America, bordering both the Caribbean Sea and the North Pacific Ocean, between Colombia and Costa Rica

Geographic coordinates

9 00 N, 80 00 W

Map references

Central America and the Caribbean

Climate

  • tropical maritime;
  • hot, humid, cloudy;
  • prolonged rainy season (May to January), short dry season (January to May)

Terrain

interior mostly steep, rugged mountains and dissected, upland plains; coastal areas largely plains and rolling hills

Natural resources

copper, mahogany forests, shrimp, hydropower

Natural hazards

occasional severe storms and forest fires in the Darien area

Environment - current issues

  • water pollution from agricultural runoff threatens fishery resources;
  • deforestation of tropical rain forest;
  • land degradation and soil erosion threatens siltation of Panama Canal;
  • air pollution in urban areas;
  • mining threatens natural resources

Environment - international agreements

party to:
Biodiversity, Climate Change, Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol, Desertification, Endangered Species, Hazardous Wastes, Law of the Sea, Marine Dumping, Ozone Layer Protection, Ship Pollution, Tropical Timber 83, Tropical Timber 94, Wetlands, Whaling
signed, but not ratified:
Marine Life Conservation

Geography - note

  • strategic location on eastern end of isthmus forming land bridge connecting North and South America;
  • controls Panama Canal that links North Atlantic Ocean via Caribbean Sea with North Pacific Ocean

People

19 fields

Age structuremale left, female right · (2005 est.)

91,383
65 and over6.4%
102,262
984,558
15-6463.9%
956,748
460,840
0-1429.8%
443,359
MaleFemale
Population
3,039,150
(July 2005 est.)growth rate: 1.26% (2005 est.)

Per 1,000 population(2005 est.)

Birth
19.96Death
6.54Net migration
-0.86

Male · female

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years (2005 est.)75.25
72.68 · 77.93Infant mortality deaths/1,000 live births (2005 est.)20.47
22.59 · 18.26
TotalMale · femaleLiteracy (2003 est.)92.6%
93.2% · 91.9%Median age years (2005 est.)26.18
25.89 · 26.48
MaleFemaleLiteracy definition: age 15 and over can read and write

Ethnic groups

mestizo (mixed Amerindian and white) 70%Amerindian and mixed (West Indian) 14%white 10%Amerindian 6%

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.04 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.04 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
1.03 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.89 male(s)/female
total population:
1.02 male(s)/female (2005 est.)

Total fertility rate

2.45 children born/woman (2005 est.)

HIV/AIDS - deaths

less than 500 (2003 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Panamanian(s)
adjective:
Panamanian

Religions

Roman Catholic 85%, Protestant 15%

Languages

Spanish (official), English 14%; note - many Panamanians bilingual

Government

Constitutional democracy; President Martin TORRIJOS Espino (since 1 September 2004); President Martin TORRIJOS Espino (since 1 September 2004)

18 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

47.5%
Martin TORRIJOS Espino 47.5%Guillermo ENDARA Galimany 30.6%Jose Miguel ALEMAN 17%Ricardo MARTINELLI 4.9%election last held 2 May 2004 (next to be held 3 May 2009)

Legislature, 78 seats, elected 2 May 2004one dot, one seat

PRD 40PA 17PS 8MOLIRENA 3CD 2PP 2PLN 1other 5

Country name

conventional long form:
Republic of Panama
conventional short form:
Panama
local long form:
Republica de Panama
local short form:
Panama

Government type

constitutional democracy

Capital

Panama

Administrative divisions

  • 9 provinces (provincias, singular - provincia) and 1 territory* (comarca);
  • Bocas del Toro, Chiriqui, Cocle, Colon, Darien, Herrera, Los Santos, Panama, San Blas*(Kuna Yala), and Veraguas

Independence

3 November 1903 (from Colombia; became independent from Spain 28 November 1821)

National holiday

Independence Day, 3 November (1903)

Constitution

11 October 1972; major reforms adopted 1978, 1983, 1994, and 2004

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal and compulsory

Executive branch

chief of state:
  • President Martin TORRIJOS Espino (since 1 September 2004);
  • First Vice President Samuel LEWIS Navarro (since 1 September 2004);
  • Second Vice President Ruben AROSEMENA Valdes (since 1 September 2004);
  • note - the president is both the chief of state and head of government
head of government:
  • President Martin TORRIJOS Espino (since 1 September 2004);
  • First Vice President Samuel LEWIS Navarro (since 1 September 2004);
  • Second Vice President Ruben AROSEMENA Valdes (since 1 September 2004);
  • note - the president is both the chief of state and head of government
cabinet:
Cabinet appointed by the president
elections:
  • president and vice presidents elected on the same ticket by popular vote for five-year terms;
  • election last held 2 May 2004 (next to be held 3 May 2009);
  • note - beginning in 2009, Panama will have only one vice president.
election results:
  • Martin TORRIJOS Espino elected president;
  • percent of vote - Martin TORRIJOS Espino 47.5%, Guillermo ENDARA Galimany 30.6%, Jose Miguel ALEMAN 17%, Ricardo MARTINELLI 4.9%

note: government coalition - PRD (Democratic Revolutionary Party), PP (Popular Party)

Legislative branch

unicameral National Assembly (formerly called Legislative Assembly) or Asamblea Nacional (78 seats; members are elected by popular vote to serve five-year terms; note - in 2009, the number of seats will change to 71)

elections:
last held 2 May 2004 (next to be held 3 May 2009)
election results:
percent of vote by party - NA%; seats by party - PRD 40, PA 17, PS 8, MOLIRENA 3, CD 2, PP 2, PLN 1, other 5

note: legislators from outlying rural districts are chosen on a plurality basis while districts located in more populous towns and cities elect multiple legislators by means of a proportion-based formula

Judicial branch

  • Supreme Court of Justice or Corte Suprema de Justicia (nine judges appointed for 10-year terms);
  • five superior courts;
  • three courts of appeal

Political parties and leaders

  • Democratic Change or CD [Ricardo MARTINELLI];
  • Democratic Revolutionary Party or PRD [Martin TORRIJOS];
  • National Liberal Party or PLN [Anibal GALINDO];
  • Nationalist Republican Liberal Movement or MOLIRENA [Jesus ROSAS];
  • Panamenista Party or PA (formerly the Arnulfista Party) [Mireya Elisa MOSCOSO Rodriguez];
  • Popular Party or PP (formerly Christian Democratic Party or PDC) [Ruben AROSEMENA];
  • Solidarity Party or PS [Jose Raul MULINO]

Political pressure groups and leaders

  • Chamber of Commerce;
  • National Civic Crusade;
  • National Council of Organized Workers or CONATO;
  • National Council of Private Enterprise or CONEP;
  • National Union of Construction and Similar Workers (SUNTRACS);
  • Panamanian Association of Business Executives or APEDE;
  • Panamanian Industrialists Society or SIP;
  • Workers Confederation of the Republic of Panama or CTRP

International organization participation

FAO, G-77, IADB, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt, ICFTU, ICRM, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, Interpol, IOC, IOM, ISO, ITU, LAES, LAIA (observer), MIGA, NAM, OAS, OPANAL, OPCW, PCA, RG, UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNIDO, UPU, WCL, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WToO, WTO

Diplomatic representation in the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Federico HUMBERT Arias
chancery:
2862 McGill Terrace NW, Washington, DC 20008
telephone:
[1] (202) 483-1407
FAX:
[1] (202) 483-8416
consulate(s) general:
Atlanta, Houston, Miami, New Orleans, New York, Philadelphia, San Francisco, San Juan (Puerto Rico), Tampa

Diplomatic representation from the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Linda Ellen WATT
embassy:
Avenida Balboa and Calle 37, Apartado Postal 0816-02561, Zona 5, Panama City 5
mailing address:
American Embassy Panama, Unit 0945, APO AA 34002
telephone:
[507] 207-7000
FAX:
[507] 227-1964

Flag description

  • divided into four, equal rectangles;
  • the top quadrants are white (hoist side) with a blue five-pointed star in the center and plain red;
  • the bottom quadrants are plain blue (hoist side) and white with a red five-pointed star in the center

Economy

39 fields
GDP, purchasing power parity
$20.57billion
(2004 est.)
Real growth rate
6%
(2004 est.)industrial production growth: 5.4% (2004 est.)
Unemployment rate
12.6%
(2004 est.)

GDP - composition by sector(2004 est.)

agriculture 7.2%industry 13%services 79.8% (2004 est.)

Trading partnersexports left, imports right

50.5%
US
33.3%
Netherlands Antilles
8.1%
6.6%
Sweden
Japan
6%
4.2%
Costa Rica
5.7%
5.1%
Spain
Mexico
4.6%
4.4%
Netherlands
Colombia
4.2%
Exports $5.699 billion f.o.b. (includes the Colon Free Zone) (2004 est.)Imports $7.164 billion f.o.b. (includes the Colon Free Zone) (2004 est.)(2004)

Budget

Revenues
$3.095 billionExpenditures
$3.737 billion (2004 est.)
expenditures including capital expenditures of $471 million

Electricity

Electricity production
4.873 billion (2002)Electricity consumption
4.473 billion (2002)Electricity exports
120 million (2002)Electricity imports
61 million (2002)

Economy - overview

Panama's dollarised economy rests primarily on a well-developed services sector that accounts for four-fifths of GDP. Services include operating the Panama Canal, banking, the Colon Free Zone, insurance, container ports, flagship registry, and tourism. A slump in Colon Free Zone and agricultural exports, the global slowdown, and the withdrawal of US military forces held back economic growth in 2000-03;

growth picked up in 2004 led by export-oriented services and a construction boom stimulated by tax incentives. The government has been backing tax reforms, reform of the social security program, new regional trade agreements, and development of tourism. Unemployment remains high.

GDP - per capita

purchasing power parity - $6,900 (2004 est.)

Labor force

1.32 million note: shortage of skilled labor, but an oversupply of unskilled labor (2004 est.)

Labor force - by occupation

agriculture 20.8%, industry 18%, services 61.2% (1995 est.)

Household income or consumption by percentage share

lowest 10%:
1.2%
highest 10%:
35.7% (1997)

Investment (gross fixed)

25% of GDP (2004 est.)

Public debt

69.2% of GDP (2004 est.)

Agriculture - products

  • bananas, rice, corn, coffee, sugarcane, vegetables;
  • livestock;
  • shrimp

Industries

construction, brewing, cement and other construction materials, sugar milling

Oil - production

0 bbl/day (2004 est.)

Oil - consumption

40,520 bbl/day (2003 est.)

Current account balance

$-469.6 million (2004 est.)

Exports

$5.699 billion f.o.b. (includes the Colon Free Zone) (2004 est.)

Exports - commodities

bananas, shrimp, sugar, coffee, clothing (1999)

Imports

$7.164 billion f.o.b. (includes the Colon Free Zone) (2004 est.)

Imports - commodities

capital goods, foodstuffs, consumer goods, chemicals

Reserves of foreign exchange and gold

$1.076 billion (2004 est.)

Debt - external

$8.78 billion (2004 est.)

Economic aid - recipient

$197.1 million (1995)

Currency (code)

balboa (PAB); US dollar (USD)

Exchange rates

balboas per US dollar - 1 (2004), 1 (2003), 1 (2002), 1 (2001), 1 (2000)

Fiscal year

calendar year

Communications

8 fields
Mobile cellular
834,000
(2003)
Internet users
7,129
(2003)
Fixed lines
386,900
(2002) · country code .pa

Telephone system

general assessment:
domestic and international facilities well developed
domestic:
NA
international:
  • country code - 507;
  • 1 coaxial submarine cable;
  • satellite earth stations - 2 Intelsat (Atlantic Ocean);
  • connected to the Central American Microwave System

Radio broadcast stations

AM 101, FM 134, shortwave 0 (1998)

Television broadcast stations

38 (including repeaters) (1998)

Internet users

120,000 (2002)

Transportation

8 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved left, unpaved right

1
over 3,047 m
1
2,438 to 3,047 m
5
1,524 to 2,437 m
15
914 to 1,523 m
12
22
under 914 m
49
Paved 44Unpaved 61

Networkskm

Highways
11,643Railways
355Waterways
800 (2004)
Highways: paved: 4,028 km (including 30 km of expressways) · unpaved: 7,615 km (2000 est.) · Railways: standard gauge: 76 km 1.435-m gauge · narrow gauge: 279 km 0.914-m gauge (2004) · Waterways: (includes 82 km Panama Canal)

Railways

total:
355 km
standard gauge:
76 km 1.435-m gauge
narrow gauge:
279 km 0.914-m gauge (2004)

Highways

total:
11,643 km
paved:
4,028 km (including 30 km of expressways)
unpaved:
7,615 km (2000 est.)

Waterways

800 km (includes 82 km Panama Canal) (2004)

Ports and harbors

Balboa, Colon, Cristobal

Merchant marine

total:
5,005 ships (1,000 GRT or over) 122,960,929 GRT/183,615,337 DWT
by type:
barge carrier 1, bulk carrier 1,548, cargo 886, chemical tanker 465, combination ore/oil 13, container 605, liquefied gas 183, livestock carrier 8, passenger 42, passenger/cargo 77, petroleum tanker 521, refrigerated cargo 298, roll on/roll off 97, specialized tanker 5, vehicle carrier 256
foreign-owned:
4,388 (Andorra 1, Argentina 9, Australia 3, Bahamas 1, Belgium 14, Brazil 1, Canada 1, Chile 14, China 310, Colombia 5, Croatia 1, Cuba 9, Cyprus 7, Denmark 13, Egypt 15, France 7, Germany 23, Greece 546, Hong Kong 159, India 8, Indonesia 46, Ireland 1, Isle of Man 2, Israel 3, Italy 8, Japan 1814, Jordan 9, Latvia 2, Lithuania 5, Malaysia 11, Maldives 1, Malta 1, Mexico 4, Monaco 8, Netherlands 22, New Zealand 1, Nigeria 6, Norway 66, Pakistan 1, Peru 13, Philippines 15, Poland 19, Portugal 8, Romania 13, Russia 4, Saudi Arabia 4, Singapore 54, South Africa 3, South Korea 292, Spain 41, Sri Lanka 1, Sudan 1, Sweden 4, Switzerland 188, Syria 7, Taiwan 301, Thailand 10, Trinidad Tobago 1, Tunisia 1, Turkey 18, Ukraine 9, UAE 83, United Kingdom 29, United States 88, Venezuela 20, Vietnam 2, Yemen 1) (2005)

Airports

105 (2004 est.)

Military

6 fields

Military branches

an amendment to the Constitution abolished the armed forces, but there are security forces (Panamanian Public Forces or PPF includes the Panamanian National Police, National Maritime Service, and National Air Service)

Manpower available for military service

males age 18-49: 733,031 (2005 est.)

Manpower fit for military service

males age 18-49: 511,905 (2005 est.)

Military - note

  • on 10 February 1990, the government of then President ENDARA abolished Panama's military and reformed the security apparatus by creating the Panamanian Public Forces;
  • in October 1994, Panama's Legislative Assembly approved a constitutional amendment prohibiting the creation of a standing military force, but allowing the temporary establishment of special police units to counter acts of "external aggression"

Transnational Issues

2 fields

Disputes - international

organized illegal narcotics operations in Colombia operate within the border region with Panama

Illicit drugs

  • major cocaine transshipment point and primary money-laundering center for narcotics revenue;
  • money-laundering activity is especially heavy in the Colon Free Zone;
  • offshore financial center;
  • negligible signs of coca cultivation;
  • monitoring of financial transactions is improving;
  • official corruption remains a major problem

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Panama.” The World Factbook 2005. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/panama/2005.