Tajikistan

Republic of TajikistanRespublika i Tojikiston

republicIndependence 9 September 1991 (from Soviet Union)

Tajikistan as the 1993 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 76 fields, one of 34 editions from 1992 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalDushanbe
Area143,100 km2
LocationSouth Asia, between Uzbekistan and China
Populationas each edition published it
5.84 million July 1993 est. · 5.68m in 1992
Population growth% a year
2.72% 1993 est. · 1.89% in 2025
Median ageyears
Not in this edition 19.3 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
68.5 years 1993 est. · 71.9 yrs in 2025
Fertility ratechildren per woman
4.7 children per woman 1993 est. · 5.3 in 1992
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
63.6 deaths per 1,000 live births 1993 est. · 74 in 1992
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
Not in this edition $1,180 in 1994
GDP real growth% a year
-34% 1992 est. · 8.4% in 2025

Geography

South Asia, between Uzbekistan and China

14 fields

Land useshare of 143,100 km2

arable land 6%permanent crops 0%meadows and pastures 23%forest and woodland 0%other 71%irrigated 6,940 km2 (1990)
Area
143,100km2
land area: 142,700 km2comparative area: slightly smaller than Wisconsin
Coastline
0km
(landlocked)Maritime claims: none; landlocked
Land boundaries
3,651km
total · Afghanistan 1,206 km, China 414 km, Kyrgyzstan 870 km, Uzbekistan 1,161 km

Location

South Asia, between Uzbekistan and China

Map references

Asia, Commonwealth of Independent States - Central Asian States, Standard Time Zones of the World

International disputes

  • boundary with China under dispute;
  • territorial dispute with Kyrgyzstan on northern boundary in Isfara Valley area;
  • Afghanistan's support to Islamic fighters in Tajikistan's civil war

Climate

midlatitude; semiarid to polar in Pamir Mountains

Terrain

Pamir and Altay Mountains dominate landscape; western Fergana Valley in north, Kafirnigan and Vakhsh Valleys in south or southwest

Natural resources

significant hydropower potential, petroleum, uranium, mercury, brown coal, lead, zinc, antimony, tungsten

Note

landlocked

People

14 fields
Population
5,836,140
(July 1993 est.)growth rate: 2.72% (1993 est.)

Per 1,000 population(1993 est.)

Birth
35.52Death
6.87Net migration
-1.42

Male · female(1993 est.)

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years68.5
65.66 · 71.48
TotalMale · femaleLiteracy100%
100% · 99%
MaleFemaleLiteracy age 9-49 can read and write (1970)

Ethnic divisions

Tajik 64.9%Uzbek 25%Russian 3.5% (declining because of emigration)other 6.6%
Labor force
1.938million
by occupation: agriculture and forestry 43%, industry and construction 22%, other 35% (1990)

Infant mortality rate

63.6 deaths/1,000 live births (1993 est.)

Total fertility rate

4.7 children born/woman (1993 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Tajik(s)
adjective:
Tajik

Religions

Sunni Muslim 80%, Shi'a Muslim 5%

Languages

Tajik (official)

Government

Republic

21 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

99%
Communist Party 99%other 1%

Names

conventional long form:
Republic of Tajikistan
conventional short form:
Tajikistan
local long form:
Respublika i Tojikiston
local short form:
none
former:
Tajik Soviet Socialist Republic

Type

republic

Capital

Dushanbe

Administrative divisions

2 oblasts (oblastey, singular - oblast') and one autonomous oblast*;, Gorno-Badakhshan*;,

note: the rayons around Dushanbe are under direct republic jurisdiction; an oblast usually has the same name as its administrative center (exceptions have the administrative center name following in parentheses)

Independence

9 September 1991 (from Soviet Union)

Constitution

as of mid-1993, a new constitution had not been formally approved

Political parties and leaders

  • Tajik Democratic Party (TDP), Maksud IKRAMOV, Davia KOUDONAZAROV, Shodmon YUSUPOV;
  • Tajik Socialist Party (TSP), Rakhman NABIYEV, Kakhkhor MAKHKAMOV;
  • Islamic Revival Party (IRP), Mullah Mukhamedsharif KHIMATZODA, Daviat USMON

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Elections

President:
  • last held 27 October 1991 (next to be held NA);
  • results - Rakhman NABIYEV, Communist Party 60%;
  • Davlat KHUDONAZAROV, Democratic Party, Islamic Rebirth Party and Rastokhoz Party 30%
Supreme Soviet:
  • last held 25 February 1990 (next to be held NA);
  • results - Communist Party 99%, other 1%;
  • seats - (230 total) Communist Party 227, other 3

note: in May 1992, the Supreme Soviet was replaced by the transitional 80-member Assembly (Majlis) and in November 1992 Emomili RAKHMANOV, chairman of the Assembly, became Chief of State

Executive branch

president, prime minister, cabinet

Legislative branch

unicameral Assembly (Majlis)

Leaders

Chief of State:
Acting President and Assembly Chairman Emomili RAKHMANOV (since NA November 1992)
Head of Government:
Prime Minister Abdumalik ABULAJANOV (since NA November 1992); First Deputy Prime Minister Tukhtaboy GAFAROV (since NA November 1992)

Member of

CIS, CSCE, EBRD, ECO, ESCAP, NACC, UN, UNCTAD, WHO

Diplomatic representation in US

chief of mission:
NA
chancery:
NA
telephone:
NA

US diplomatic representation

chief of mission:
Ambassador Stanley T. ESCUDERO
embassy:
(temporary) #39 Ainii Street, Dushanbe
mailing address:
APO AE 09862
telephone:
[7] (3772) 24-82-33

Economy

Tajikistan has had the lowest living standards of the CIS republics and now | faces the bleakest economic prospects.

19 fields
Real growth rate
-34%
(1992 est.)industrial production growth: growth rate -25% (1992 est.)
Inflation, consumer prices
35%per month
(first quarter 1993)
Unemployment rate
0.4%
includes only officially registered unemployed; also large numbers of underemployed workers
External debt
$650million
(end of 1991 est.)

Overview

Tajikistan has had the lowest living standards of the CIS republics and now faces the bleakest economic prospects. Agriculture (particularly cotton and fruit growing) is the most important sector, accounting for 38% of employment (1990). Industrial production includes aluminum reduction, hydropower generation, machine tools, refrigerators, and freezers.

Throughout 1992 bloody civil disturbances disrupted food imports and several regions became desperately short of basic needs. Hundreds of thousands of people were made homeless by the strife. In late 1992, one-third of industry was shut down and the cotton crop was only one-half of that of 1991.

Budget

revenues $NA; expenditures $NA, including capital expenditures of $NA

Exports

$100 million to outside successor states of the former USSR (1992)

commodities:
aluminum, cotton, fruits, vegetable oil, textiles
partners:
Russia, Kazakhstan, Ukraine, Uzbekistan

Imports

$100 million from outside the successor states of the former USSR (1992)

commodities:
chemicals, machinery and transport equipment, textiles, foodstuffs
partners:
NA

Electricity

4,585,000 kW capacity; 16,800 million kWh produced, 2,879 kWh per capita (1992)

Industries

aluminum, zinc, lead, chemicals and fertilizers, cement, vegetable oil, metal-cutting machine tools, refrigerators and freezers

Agriculture

cotton, grain, fruits, grapes, vegetables; cattle, pigs, sheep and goats, yaks

Illicit drugs

  • illicit producer of cannabis and opium;
  • mostly for CIS consumption;
  • limited government eradication programs;
  • used as transshipment points for illicit drugs from Southwest Asia to Western Europe

Economic aid

$700 million offical and commitments by foreign donors (1992)

Currency

retaining Russian ruble as currency (January 1993)

Exchange rates

rubles per US$1 - 415 (24 December 1992) but subject to wide fluctuations

Fiscal year

calendar year

Communications

5 fields

Networkskm

Highways
29,900Railroads
480 (1990)
Highways: (1990); 21,400 km hard surfaced, 8,500 km earth · Railroads: ; does not include industrial lines

Railroads

480 km; does not include industrial lines (1990)

Highways

29,900 km total (1990); 21,400 km hard surfaced, 8,500 km earth

Pipelines

natural gas 400 km (1992)

Airports

total:
58
useable:
30
with permanent-surface runways:
12
with runways over 3,659 m:
0
with runways 2,440-3,659 m:
4
with runways 1,220-2,439 m:
13

Telecommunications

  • poorly developed and not well maintained;
  • many towns are not reached by the national network;
  • telephone density in urban locations is about 100 per 1000 persons;
  • linked by cable and microwave to other CIS republics, and by leased connections to the Moscow international gateway switch;
  • satellite earth stations - 1 orbita and 2 INTELSAT (TV receive-only; the second INTELSAT earth station provides TV receive-only service from Turkey)

Defense Forces

Army (being formed), National Guard, Security Forces (internal and border | troops)

3 fields

Branches

Army (being formed), National Guard, Security Forces (internal and border troops)

Manpower availability

  • males age 15-49 1,313,676;
  • fit for military service 1,079,935;
  • reach military age (18) annually 56,862 (1993 est.)

Defense expenditures

$NA, NA% of GDP

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Tajikistan.” The World Factbook 1993. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/tajikistan/1993.