Tajikistan

Republic of TajikistanJumhurii Tojikiston

republicIndependence 9 September 1991 (from Soviet Union)

Tajikistan as the 2002 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 114 fields, one of 34 editions from 1992 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalDushanbe
Position39 00 N, 71 00 E
Area143,100 sq km
LocationCentral Asia, west of China
Populationas each edition published it
6.72 million July 2002 est. · 5.68m in 1992
Population growth% a year
2.12% 2002 est. · 2.72% in 1993
Median ageyears
Not in this edition 19.3 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
64.28 years 2002 est. · 68.5 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
4.23 children per woman 2002 est. · 5.3 in 1992
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
114.77 deaths per 1,000 live births 2002 est. · 74 in 1992
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$1,140 2001 est. · $1,180 in 1994
GDP real growth% a year
8.3% 2001 est. · -34% in 1993

Introduction

1 field

Background

Tajikistan has experienced three changes in government and a five-year civil war since it gained independence in 1991 from the USSR. A peace agreement among rival factions was signed in 1997, and implemented in 2000. The central government's less than total control over some areas of the country has forced it to compromise and forge alliances among factions. Attention by the international community in the wake of the war in Afghanistan has brought increased economic development assistance, which could create jobs and increase stability in the long term. Tajikistan is in the early stages of seeking World Trade Organization membership and has joined NATO's Partnership for Peace.

Geography

Central Asia, west of China

18 fields

Land useshare of 143,100 sq km

arable land 5.41%permanent crops 0.92%other 93.67% (1998 est.)irrigated 7,200 sq km (1998 est.)
Area
143,100sq km
water: 400 sq kmland: 142,700 sq kmslightly smaller than Wisconsin
Coastline
0km
(landlocked)Maritime claims: none (landlocked)
Highest point
7,495m
Qullai Ismoili Somonilowest point: Syr Darya (Sirdaryo) 300 m
Land boundaries
3,651km
border countries: Afghanistan 1,206 km, China 414 km, Kyrgyzstan 870 km, Uzbekistan 1,161 km

Location

Central Asia, west of China

Geographic coordinates

39 00 N, 71 00 E

Climate

midlatitude continental, hot summers, mild winters; semiarid to polar in Pamir Mountains

Terrain

Pamir and Alay Mountains dominate landscape; western Fergana Valley in north, Kofarnihon and Vakhsh Valleys in southwest

Natural resources

hydropower, some petroleum, uranium, mercury, brown coal, lead, zinc, antimony, tungsten, silver, gold

Natural hazards

earthquakes and floods

Environment - current issues

  • inadequate sanitation facilities;
  • increasing levels of soil salinity;
  • industrial pollution;
  • excessive pesticides

Environment - international agreements

party to:
Biodiversity, Climate Change, Desertification, Environmental Modification, Ozone Layer Protection, Wetlands
signed, but not ratified:
none of the selected agreements

Geography - note

  • landlocked;
  • mountainous region dominated by the Trans-Alay Range in the north and the Pamirs in the southeast;
  • highest point, Qullai Ismoili Somoni (formerly Communism Peak), was the tallest mountain in the former USSR

People

18 fields
Population
6,719,567
(July 2002 est.)growth rate: 2.12% (2002 est.)

Per 1,000 population(2002 est.)

Birth
32.99Death
8.51Net migration
-3.27

Male · female

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years (2002 est.)64.28
61.24 · 67.46
TotalMale · femaleLiteracy (1989 est.)98%
99% · 97%
MaleFemaleLiteracy definition: age 15 and over can read and write

Ethnic groups

Tajik 64.9%Uzbek 25%Russian 3.5% (declining because of emigration)other 6.6%

Age structure

0-14 years:
40.4% (male 1,370,314; female 1,346,465)
15-64 years:
54.9% (male 1,835,573; female 1,854,677)
65 years and over:
4.7% (male 136,033; female 176,505) (2002 est.)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.05 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.02 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
0.99 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.77 male(s)/female
total population:
0.99 male(s)/female (2002 est.)

Infant mortality rate

114.77 deaths/1,000 live births (2002 est.)

Total fertility rate

4.23 children born/woman (2002 est.)

HIV/AIDS - adult prevalence rate

less than 0.01% (1999 est.)

HIV/AIDS - deaths

less than 100 (1999 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Tajikistani(s)
adjective:
Tajikistani

Religions

Sunni Muslim 85%, Shi'a Muslim 5%

Languages

Tajik (official), Russian widely used in government and business

Government

Republic; President Emomali RAHMONOV (since 6 November 1994; Prime Minister Oqil OQILOV (since 20 January 1999)

18 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

97%
Emomali RAHMONOV 97%Davlat USMON 2%election last held 6 November 1999 (next to be held NA 2006)

Assembly of Representatives, elected 27 February and 12 March 2000 for the Assembly of Representativespercent of vote

PDPT 65%Communist Party 20%Islamic Rebirth Party 7.5%other 7.5%

Country name

conventional long form:
Republic of Tajikistan
conventional short form:
Tajikistan
local short form:
Tojikiston
former:
Tajik Soviet Socialist Republic
local long form:
Jumhurii Tojikiston

Capital

Dushanbe

Administrative divisions

  • 2 provinces (viloyatho, singular - viloyat) and 1 autonomous province* (viloyati mukhtor);
  • Viloyati Mukhtori Kuhistoni Badakhshon* (Khorugh), Viloyati Khatlon (Qurghonteppa), Viloyati Sughd (Khujand)

note: the administrative center name follows in parentheses

Independence

9 September 1991 (from Soviet Union)

National holiday

Independence Day (or National Day), 9 September (1991)

Constitution

6 November 1994

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
President Emomali RAHMONOV (since 6 November 1994; head of state and Supreme Assembly chairman since 19 November 1992)
head of government:
Prime Minister Oqil OQILOV (since 20 January 1999)
cabinet:
Council of Ministers appointed by the president, approved by the Supreme Assembly
election results:
Emomali RAHMONOV elected president; percent of vote - Emomali RAHMONOV 97%, Davlat USMON 2%
elections:
  • president elected by popular vote for a seven-year term;
  • election last held 6 November 1999 (next to be held NA 2006);
  • prime minister appointed by the president

Legislative branch

bicameral Supreme Assembly or Majlisi Oli consists of the Assembly of Representatives (lower chamber) or Majlisi Namoyandagon (63 seats; members are elected by popular vote to serve five-year terms) and the National Assembly (upper chamber) or Majlisi Milliy (33 seats; members are indirectly elected, 25 selected by local deputies, 8 appointed by the president; all serve five-year terms)

election results:
  • Assembly of Representatives - percent of vote by party - PDPT 65%, Communist Party 20%, Islamic Rebirth Party 7.5%, other 7.5%;
  • seats by party - NA;
  • National Assembly - percent of vote by party - NA%;
  • seats by party - NA
elections:
last held 27 February and 12 March 2000 for the Assembly of Representatives (next to be held NA 2005) and 23 March 2000 for the National Assembly (next to be held NA 2005)

Judicial branch

Supreme Court (judges are appointed by the president)

Political parties and leaders

  • Democratic Party or DPT [Mahmadruzi ISKANDAROV, chairman];
  • Islamic Revival Party [Said Abdullo NURI, chairman];
  • People's Democratic Party of Tajikistan or PDPT [Emomali RAHMONOV];
  • Social Democratic Party or SDPT [Rahmatullo ZOIROV];
  • Socialist Party or SPT [Sherali KENJAYEV];
  • Tajik Communist Party or CPT [Shodi SHABDOLOV]

Political pressure groups and leaders

there are two unregistered political parties with 1,000 or more members: Progressive Party [Suton QUVVATOV]; Unity Party [Hikmatuko SAIDOV]

International organization participation

AsDB, CCC, CIS, EAPC, EBRD, ECE, ECO, ESCAP, FAO, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICRM, IDA, IDB, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IOC, IOM, ITU, OIC, OPCW, OSCE, UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNIDO, UPU, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTrO (observer)

Diplomatic representation in the US

  • Tajikistan does not have an embassy in the US, but does have a permanent mission to the UN: address - 136 East 67th Street, New York, NY 10021, telephone - [1] (212) 472-7645, FAX - [1] (212) 628-0252;
  • permanent representative to the UN is Khamrokhon ZARIPOV

Diplomatic representation from the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Franklin P. HUDDLE, Jr.
embassy:
  • 10 Pavlova Street, Dushanbe, Tajikistan 734003;
  • note - the embassy in Dushanbe is not yet fully operational;
  • most business is still handled in Almaty at 531 Sayfullin Street, Almaty, Kazakhstan, telephone 7-3272-58-79-61, FAX 7-3272-58079-68
mailing address:
use embassy street address
telephone:
[992] (372) 21-03-48, 21-03-50, 21-03-52, 24-15-60
FAX:
[992] (372) 51-00-28, 21-03-62

Flag description

  • three horizontal stripes of red (top), a wider stripe of white, and green;
  • a gold crown surmounted by seven gold, five-pointed stars is located in the center of the white stripe

Economy

Tajikistan has the lowest per capita GDP among the 15 former Soviet republics.

32 fields
Real growth rate
8.3%
(2001 est.)industrial production growth: 10.3% (2000 est.)
Unemployment rate
20%
(2001 est.)

GDP - composition by sector(2000)

agriculture 19%industry 25%services 56% (2000)

Trading partnersexports left, imports right

43%
Europe
12%
30%
Russia
16%
13%
Uzbekistan
27%
Exports $640 million f.o.b. (2001 est.)Imports $700 million f.o.b. (2001 est.)(2000)

Budget

Revenues
$146 millionExpenditures
$196 million (2000 est.)
expenditures including capital expenditures of $NA (2000 est.)

Electricity

fossil fuel 2%hydro 98%other 0% · nuclear 0%
Electricity production
14.245 billion (2000)Electricity consumption
12.539 billion (2000)Electricity exports
3.909 billion (2000)Electricity imports
3.2 billion (2000)

Economy - overview

Tajikistan has the lowest per capita GDP among the 15 former Soviet republics. Cotton is the most important crop. Mineral resources, varied but limited in amount, include silver, gold, uranium, and tungsten. Industry consists only of a large aluminum plant, hydropower facilities, and small obsolete factories mostly in light industry and food processing.

The civil war (1992-97) severely damaged the already weak economic infrastructure and caused a sharp decline in industrial and agricultural production. Even though 80% of its people continue to live in abject poverty, Tajikistan has experienced strong economic growth since 1997. Continued privatization of medium and large state-owned enterprises will further increase productivity.

Tajikistan's economic situation, however, remains fragile due to uneven implementation of structural reforms, weak governance, and the external debt burden. Servicing of the debt, owed principally to Russia and Uzbekistan, could require as much as 50% of government revenues in 2002, thus limiting the nation's ability to meet pressing development needs.

GDP

purchasing power parity - $7.5 billion (2001 est.)

GDP - per capita

purchasing power parity - $1,140 (2001 est.)

Labor force

3.187 million (2000)

Labor force - by occupation

agriculture 67%, industry 8%, services 25% (2000 est.)

Industries

aluminum, zinc, lead, chemicals and fertilizers, cement, vegetable oil, metal-cutting machine tools, refrigerators and freezers

Agriculture - products

cotton, grain, fruits, grapes, vegetables; cattle, sheep, goats

Exports

$640 million f.o.b. (2001 est.)

Exports - commodities

aluminum, electricity, cotton, fruits, vegetable oil, textiles

Imports

$700 million f.o.b. (2001 est.)

Imports - commodities

electricity, petroleum products, aluminum oxide, machinery and equipment, foodstuffs

Debt - external

$1.23 billion (2000 est.)

Economic aid - recipient

$60.7 million from US (2001)

Currency

somoni

Exchange rates

Tajikistani somoni per US dollar - 2.55 (January 2002), 2.2 (January 2001), 1550 (January 2000), 998 (January 1999), 350 (January 1997), 284 (January 1996) note: the new unit of exchange was introduced on 30 October 2000, with one somoni equal to 1,000 of the old Tajikistani rubles

Fiscal year

calendar year

Communications

10 fields
Mobile cellular
2,500
(1997)
Fixed lines
363,000
(1997) · country code .tj

Telephone system

general assessment:
poorly developed and not well maintained; many towns are not reached by the national network
domestic:
cable and microwave radio relay
international:
  • linked by cable and microwave radio relay to other CIS republics and by leased connections to the Moscow international gateway switch;
  • Dushanbe linked by Intelsat to international gateway switch in Ankara (Turkey);
  • satellite earth stations - 1 Orbita and 2 Intelsat

Radio broadcast stations

AM 8, FM 10, shortwave 2 (2002)

Radios

1.291 million (1991)

Televisions

820,000 (1997)

Internet users

5,000 (2002)

Transportation

8 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved left, unpaved right

1
1,524 to 2,437 m
2
1
under 914 m
36
over 3,047 m
1
914 to 1,523 m
12
Paved 2Unpaved 51

Networkskm

Highways
29,900Railways
482
Highways: paved: 21,400 km (includes some all-weather gravel-surfaced roads) · unpaved: 8,500 km (these roads are made of unstabilized earth and are difficult to negotiate in wet weather) (1990) · Railways: broad gauge: 482 km 1.520-m gauge note: includes only lines in common carrier service; lines dedicated to particular industries are excluded (2001)

Railways

total:
482 km
broad gauge:
482 km 1.520-m gauge

note: includes only lines in common carrier service; lines dedicated to particular industries are excluded (2001)

Highways

total:
29,900 km
paved:
21,400 km (includes some all-weather gravel-surfaced roads)
unpaved:
8,500 km (these roads are made of unstabilized earth and are difficult to negotiate in wet weather) (1990)

Pipelines

natural gas 400 km (1992)

Airports

53 (2001)

Military

Army, Air Force and Air Defense Force, Presidential National Guard, Security Forces (internal and border troops)

7 fields

Military branches

Army, Air Force and Air Defense Force, Presidential National Guard, Security Forces (internal and border troops)

Military manpower - military age

18 years of age (2002 est.)

Military manpower - availability

males age 15-49: 1,646,278 (2002 est.)

Military manpower - fit for military service

males age 15-49: 1,349,505 (2002 est.)

Transnational Issues

2 fields

Disputes - international

  • Uzbekistan has mined much of its undemarcated southern and eastern border with Tajikistan;
  • border demarcation negotiations continuing with Kyrgyzstan in Isfara Valley area;
  • Kazakhstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Kyrgyzstan, and Uzbekistan wrestle with sharing water resources and the resulting regional environmental degradation caused by the shrinking of the Aral Sea

Illicit drugs

  • major transit country for Afghan narcotics bound for Russian and, to a lesser extent, Western European markets;
  • limited illicit cultivation of opium poppy for domestic consumption;
  • Tajikistan seizes roughly 80 percent of all drugs captured in Central Asia and stands third world-wide in seizures of opiates (heroin and raw opium)

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Tajikistan.” The World Factbook 2002. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/tajikistan/2002.