Angola

Republic of AngolaRepublica de Angola

transitional government, nominally a multipartyIndependence 11 November 1975 (from Portugal)

Angola as the 1998 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 100 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalLuanda
Position12 30 S, 18 30 E
Area1,246,700 sq km
LocationSouthern Africa, bordering the South Atlantic Ocean, between
Populationas each edition published it
10.86 million July 1998 est. · 8.53m in 1990
Population growth% a year
2.84% 1998 est. · 2.67% in 1993
Median ageyears
Not in this edition 18.2 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
47.86 years 1998 est. · 45.26 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
6.2 children per woman 1998 est. · 6.7 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
132.44 deaths per 1,000 live births 1998 est. · 158 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$800 1996 est. · $950 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
9% 1996 est. · 1.7% in 1993

Geography

Southern Africa, bordering the South Atlantic Ocean, between | Namibia and Democratic Republic of the Congo

18 fields

Land useshare of 1,246,700 sq km

arable land 2%permanent crops 0%permanent pastures 23%forests and woodland 43%other 32% (1993 est.)irrigated 750 sq km (1993 est.)
Area
1,246,700sq km
land: 1,246,700 sq kmwater: 0 sq kmslightly less than twice the size of Texas
Coastline
1,600km
exclusive fishing zone: 200 nmterritorial sea: 20 nm
Highest point
2,620m
Morro de Mocolowest point: Atlantic Ocean 0 m
Land boundaries
5,198km
border countries: Democratic Republic of the Congo 2,511 km of which 220 km is the boundary of discontiguous Cabinda Province, Republic of the Congo 201 km, Namibia 1,376 km, Zambia 1,110 km

Location

Southern Africa, bordering the South Atlantic Ocean, between Namibia and Democratic Republic of the Congo

Geographic coordinates

12 30 S, 18 30 E

Climate

semiarid in south and along coast to Luanda; north has cool, dry season (May to October) and hot, rainy season (November to April)

Terrain

narrow coastal plain rises abruptly to vast interior plateau

Natural resources

petroleum, diamonds, iron ore, phosphates, copper, feldspar, gold, bauxite, uranium

Natural hazards

locally heavy rainfall causes periodic flooding on the plateau

Environment-current issues

  • the overuse of pastures and subsequent soil erosion attributable to population pressures;
  • desertification;
  • deforestation of tropical rain forest, in response to both international demand for tropical timber and to domestic use as fuel, resulting in loss of biodiversity;
  • soil erosion contributing to water pollution and siltation of rivers and dams;
  • inadequate supplies of potable water

Environment-international agreements

party to:
Biodiversity, Desertification, Law of the Sea
signed, but not ratified:
Climate Change

Geography-note

Cabinda is separated from rest of country by the Democratic Republic of the Congo

People

15 fields
Population
10,864,512
(July 1998 est.)growth rate: 2.84% (1998 est.)

Per 1,000 population(1998 est.)

Birth
43.58Death
16.79Net migration
1.65

Male · female(1998 est.)

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years47.86
45.6 · 50.23
TotalMale · femaleLiteracy42%
56% · 28%
MaleFemaleLiteracy definition: age 15 and over can read and write

Ethnic groups

Ovimbundu 37%Kimbundu 25%Bakongo 13%mestico (mixed European and Native African) 2%European 1%other 22%

Religions(1998 est.)

indigenous beliefs 47%Roman Catholic 38%Protestant 15% (1998 est.)

Age structure

0-14 years:
45% (male 2,471,108; female 2,401,631)
15-64 years:
52% (male 2,864,152; female 2,831,209)
65 years and over:
3% (male 137,432; female 158,980) (July 1998 est.)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.05 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.02 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
1.01 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.86 male(s)/female (1998 est.)

Infant mortality rate

132.44 deaths/1,000 live births (1998 est.)

Total fertility rate

6.2 children born/woman (1998 est.)

Nationality

noun:
Angolan(s)
adjective:
Angolan

Languages

Portuguese (official), Bantu and other African languages

Government

Transitional government, nominally a multiparty; President Jose Eduardo DOS SANTOS (since 21 September 1979); Prime Minister Fernando Franca VAN DUNEM (since 8 June 1996)

21 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

54%
MPLA 54%UNITA 34%others 12%last held 29-30 September 1992 (next to be held NA)

Legislature, elected 29-30 September 1992percent of vote

MPLA 54%UNITA 34%others 12%

Country name

conventional long form:
Republic of Angola
conventional short form:
Angola
local long form:
Republica de Angola
local short form:
Angola
former:
People's Republic of Angola

Government type

transitional government, nominally a multiparty democracy with a strong presidential system

Administrative divisions

  • 18 provinces (provincias, singular-provincia);
  • Bengo, Benguela, Bie, Cabinda, Cuando Cubango, Cuanza Norte, Cuanza Sul, Cunene, Huambo, Huila, Luanda, Lunda Norte, Lunda Sul, Malanje, Moxico, Namibe, Uige, Zaire

Independence

11 November 1975 (from Portugal)

National holiday

Independence Day, 11 November (1975)

Constitution

11 November 1975; revised 7 January 1978, 11 August 1980, 6 March 1991, and 26 August 1992

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
President Jose Eduardo DOS SANTOS (since 21 September 1979)
head of government:
Prime Minister Fernando Franca VAN DUNEM (since 8 June 1996)
cabinet:
Council of Ministers appointed by the president
elections:
  • President DOS SANTOS originally elected without opposition under a one-party system and stood for reelection in Angola's first multiparty elections in 28-29 September 1992, the last elections to be held, (next to be held NA);
  • prime minister appointed by the president and answerable to the Assembly
election results:
  • DOS SANTOS received 49.6% of the total vote, making a run-off election necessary between him and second-place finisher Jonas SAVIMBI;
  • the run-off was not held and SAVIMBI's National Union for the Total Independence of Angola (UNITA) repudiated the results of the first election;
  • the civil war was resumed

Legislative branch

unicameral National Assembly or Assembleia Nacional (220 seats; members elected by proportional vote to serve four-year terms)

elections:
last held 29-30 September 1992 (next to be held NA)
election results:
percent of vote by party-MPLA 54%, UNITA 34%, others 12%; seats by party-NA

Judicial branch

Supreme Court or Tribunal da Relacao, judges of the Supreme Court are appointed by the president

Political parties and leaders

  • Popular Movement for the Liberation of Angola or MPLA [Jose Eduardo DOS SANTOS], is the ruling party and has been in power since 1975;
  • National Union for the Total Independence of Angola or UNITA [Jonas SAVIMBI], is the largest opposition party and engaged in years of armed resistance before joining the current unity government in April 1997

note: about a dozen minor parties participated in the 1992 elections but won few seats and have little influence in the National Assembly

Political pressure groups and leaders

Front for the Liberation of the Enclave of Cabinda or FLEC note: FLEC is waging a small-scale, highly factionalized, armed struggle for the independence of Cabinda Province

International organization participation

ACP, AfDB, CCC, CEEAC (observer), ECA, FAO, G-77, IBRD, ICAO, ICRM, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, Intelsat, Interpol, IOC, IOM, ITU, NAM, OAS (observer), OAU, SADC, UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNIDO, UPU, WCL, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WToO, WTrO

Diplomatic representation in the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Antonio dos Santos FRANCA "N'dalu"
chancery:
1050 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 760, Washington, DC 20036
telephone:
[1] (202) 785-1156

FAX

[1] (202) 785-1258

Diplomatic representation from the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Donald K. STEINBERG
embassy:
No. 32 Rua Houari Boumedienne, Miramar, Luanda
mailing address:
International mail: Caixa Postal 6484, Luanda; Pouch: American Embassy Luanda, Department of State, Washington, DC 20521-2550
telephone:
[244] (2) 345-481, 346-418

FAX

[244] (2) 346-924

Flag description

two equal horizontal bands of red (top) and black with a centered yellow emblem consisting of a five-pointed star within half a cogwheel crossed by a machete (in the style of a hammer and sickle)

Economy

Angola is an economy in disarray because of more | than 20 years of nearly continuous warfare.

28 fields
GDP, purchasing power parity
-$8.2billion
purchasing power parity · (1996 est.)
GDP per capita, PPP
-$800
purchasing power parity · (1996 est.)
Real growth rate
9%
(1996 est.)industrial production growth: NA%
Inflation, consumer prices
92%
(mid-1997 est.)

GDP-composition by sector(1994 est.)

agriculture 12%industry 56%services 32% (1994 est.)

Budget

Revenues
$928 millionExpenditures
$2.5 billion (1992 est.)
expenditures including capital expenditures of $963 million
Fixed lines
78,000
(1991 est.)

Economy-overview

Angola is an economy in disarray because of more than 20 years of nearly continuous warfare. Despite its abundant natural resources, output per capita is among the world's lowest. Subsistence agriculture provides the main livelihood for 85% of the population. Oil production and the supporting activities are vital to the economy, contributing about 50% to GDP. Notwithstanding the signing of a peace accord in November 1994, sporadic violence continues, millions of land mines remain, and many farmers are reluctant to return to their fields.

As a result, much of the country's food must still be imported. To take advantage of its rich resources-gold, diamonds, extensive forests, Atlantic fisheries, arable land, and large oil deposits-Angola will need to implement the peace agreement and reform government policies. Despite the high inflation and political difficulties, total output grew an estimated 9% in 1996, largely due to increased oil production and higher oil prices.

Labor force

total:
2.783 million economically active
by occupation:
agriculture 85%, industry and services 15% (1997 est.)

Unemployment rate

extensive unemployment and underemployment affecting more than half the population (1997 est.)

Industries

  • petroleum;
  • diamonds, iron ore, phosphates, feldspar, bauxite, uranium, and gold;
  • cement;
  • basic metal products;
  • fish processing;
  • food processing;
  • brewing;
  • tobacco products;
  • sugar;
  • textiles

Electricity-capacity

617,000 kW (1995)

Electricity-production

18.62 billion kWh (1995)

Agriculture-products

  • bananas, sugarcane, coffee, sisal, corn, cotton, manioc (tapioca), tobacco, vegetables, plantains;
  • livestock;
  • forest products;
  • fish

Exports

total value:
$4 billion (f.o.b., 1996 est.)
commodities:
crude oil 90%, diamonds, refined petroleum products, gas, coffee, sisal, fish and fish products, timber, cotton
partners:
US 70%, EU

Imports

total value:
$1.7 billion (f.o.b., 1995 est.)
commodities:
  • capital equipment (machinery and electrical equipment), vehicles and spare parts;
  • medicines, food, textiles and clothing;
  • substantial military supplies
partners:
Portugal, Brazil, US, France, Spain

Debt-external

$12.5 billion (1996 est.)

Economic aid

recipient: ODA, $451 million (1994)

Currency

1 kwanza (NKz) = 100 lwei

Exchange rates

kwanza (NKz) per US$1-265,000 (August 1997), 201,994 (November 1996) note: the exchange rate is set by the National Bank of Angola (BNA); adjusted by BNA on 19 July 1997 at 265,000 kwanzas per US$1; black market rate was then 360,000 kwanzas per US$1

Fiscal year

calendar year Communications

Telephone system

telephone service limited mostly to government and business use; HF radiotelephone used extensively for military links

domestic:
limited system of wire, microwave radio relay, and tropospheric scatter
international:
satellite earth stations-2 Intelsat (Atlantic Ocean)

Radio broadcast stations

AM 17, FM 13, shortwave 0

Televisions

50,000 (1993 est.)

Transportation

9 fields

Merchant marine, 10 ships by typeone square, one ship · (1997 est.)

cargo 9oil tanker 1

Airports by runway lengthpaved only

under 914 m
1
over 3,047 m: 4 2,438 to 3,047 m: 9 1,524 to 2,437 m: 12 914 to 1,523 m: 6

Airports by runway lengthunpaved only

under 914 m
82
over 3,047 m: 1 2,438 to 3,047 m: 4 1,524 to 2,437 m: 32 914 to 1,523 m: 101

Networkskm

Highways
72,626Waterways
1,295
Highways: paved: 18,157 km · unpaved: 54,469 km (1996 est.)

Railways

total:
2,952 km limited trackage in use because of land mines still in place from the civil war (1997 est.)
narrow gauge:
2,798 km 1.067-m gauge; 154 km 0.600-m gauge

Highways

total:
72,626 km
paved:
18,157 km
unpaved:
54,469 km (1996 est.)

Pipelines

crude oil 179 km

Ports and harbors

Ambriz, Cabinda, Lobito, Luanda, Malongo, Namibe, Porto Amboim, Soyo

Airports

252 (1997 est.)

Military

Army, Navy, Air and Air Defense Forces, National | Police Force

7 fields

Military branches

Army, Navy, Air and Air Defense Forces, National Police Force

Military manpower-availability

males age 15-49: 2,476,766 (1998 est.)

Military manpower-fit for military service

males: 1,246,349 (1998 est.)

Military expenditures-dollar figure

$1.2 billion (1998 est.)

Transnational Issues

2 fields

Illicit drugs

increasingly used as a transshipment point for cocaine and heroin destined for Western Europe and other African states ANGUILLA (dependent territory of the UK)

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Angola.” The World Factbook 1998. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/angola/1998.