Madagascar

Republic of MadagascarRepublique de Madagascar/Repoblikan'i Madagasikara

republicIndependence 26 June 1960 (from France)

Madagascar as the 2008 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 132 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalAntananarivo, UTC+3
Position20 00 S, 47 00 E
Area587,040 sq km
LocationSouthern Africa, island in the Indian Ocean, east of Mozambique
Populationas each edition published it
20.04 million July 2008 est. · 11.8m in 1990
Population growth% a year
3.005% 2008 est. · 3.2% in 1993
Median ageyears
17.9 years 2008 est. · 17.4 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
62.52 years 2008 est. · 53.52 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
5.19 children per woman 2008 est. · 6.9 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
55.59 deaths per 1,000 live births 2008 est. · 97 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$900 2007 est. · $200 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
6.3% 2007 est. · 1% in 1993

Introduction

1 field

Background

Formerly an independent kingdom, Madagascar became a French colony in 1896 but regained independence in 1960. During 1992-93, free presidential and National Assembly elections were held ending 17 years of single-party rule. In 1997, in the second presidential race, Didier RATSIRAKA, the leader during the 1970s and 1980s, was returned to the presidency. The 2001 presidential election was contested between the followers of Didier RATSIRAKA and Marc RAVALOMANANA, nearly causing secession of half of the country.

In April 2002, the High Constitutional Court announced RAVALOMANANA the winner. RAVALOMANANA is now in his second term following a landslide victory in the generally free and fair presidential elections of 2006.

Geography

Southern Africa, island in the Indian Ocean, east of Mozambique

20 fields

Land useshare of 587,040 sq km

arable land 5.03%permanent crops 1.02%other 93.95% (2005)irrigated 10,860 sq km (2003)
Area
587,040sq km
land: 581,540 sq kmwater: 5,500 sq kmslightly less than twice the size of Arizona
Coastline
4,828km
land boundaries: 0 kmterritorial sea: 12 nmcontiguous zone: 24 nmexclusive economic zone: 200 nmcontinental shelf: 200 nm or 100 nm from the 2,500-m isobath
Highest point
2,876m
Maromokotrolowest point: Indian Ocean 0 m

Location

Southern Africa, island in the Indian Ocean, east of Mozambique

Geographic coordinates

20 00 S, 47 00 E

Climate

tropical along coast, temperate inland, arid in south

Terrain

narrow coastal plain, high plateau and mountains in center

Natural resources

graphite, chromite, coal, bauxite, salt, quartz, tar sands, semiprecious stones, mica, fish, hydropower

Freshwater withdrawal (domestic/industrial/agricultural)

total:
14.96 cu km/yr (3%/2%/96%)
per capita:
804 cu m/yr (2000)

Natural hazards

periodic cyclones, drought, and locust infestation

Environment - current issues

  • soil erosion results from deforestation and overgrazing;
  • desertification;
  • surface water contaminated with raw sewage and other organic wastes;
  • several endangered species of flora and fauna unique to the island

Environment - international agreements

party to:
Biodiversity, Climate Change, Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol, Desertification, Endangered Species, Hazardous Wastes, Law of the Sea, Marine Life Conservation, Ozone Layer Protection, Ship Pollution, Wetlands
signed, but not ratified:
none of the selected agreements

Geography - note

world's fourth-largest island; strategic location along Mozambique Channel

People

22 fields

Age structuremale left, female right · (2008 est.)

275,087
65 and over3.1%
338,418
5,298,805
15-6453.2%
5,371,764
4,408,615
0-1443.7%
4,349,862
MaleFemale
Population
20,042,552
(July 2008 est.)growth rate: 3.005% (2008 est.)

Per 1,000 population(2008 est.)

Birth
38.38Death
8.32

Male · female

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years (2008 est.)62.52
60.58 · 64.51Infant mortality deaths/1,000 live births (2008 est.)55.59
60.59 · 50.45Literacy (2003 est.)68.9%
75.5% · 62.5%
TotalMale · femaleMedian age years (2008 est.)17.9
17.7 · 18.1School life expectancy years (2006)9
10 · 9
MaleFemaleLiteracy definition: age 15 and over can read and write

Religions

indigenous beliefs 52%Christian 41%Muslim 7%

Net migration rate

NA (2008 est.)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.03 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.01 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
0.99 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.81 male(s)/female
total population:
0.99 male(s)/female (2008 est.)

Total fertility rate

5.19 children born/woman (2008 est.)

HIV/AIDS - deaths

7,500 (2003 est.)

Major infectious diseases

degree of risk:
very high
food or waterborne diseases:
bacterial and protozoal diarrhea, hepatitis A, and typhoid fever
vectorborne diseases:
chikungunya, malaria, and plague
water contact disease:
schistosomiasis (2008)

Nationality

noun:
Malagasy (singular and plural)
adjective:
Malagasy

Ethnic groups

Malayo-Indonesian (Merina and related Betsileo), Cotiers (mixed African, Malayo-Indonesian, and Arab ancestry - Betsimisaraka, Tsimihety, Antaisaka, Sakalava), French, Indian, Creole, Comoran

Languages

English (official), French (official), Malagasy (official)

Education expenditures

3.1% of GDP (2006)

Government

Republic; President Marc RAVALOMANANA (since 6 May 2002); Prime Minister Charles RABEMANANJARA (25 January 2007)

18 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

54.8%
Marc RAVALOMANANA 54.8%Jean LAHINIRIKO 11.7%Roland RATSIRAKA 10.1%Herizo RAZAFIMAHALEO 9.1%Norbert RATSIRAHONANA 4.2%Ny Hasina ANDRIAMANJATO 4.2%Elia RAVELOMANANTSOA 2.6%Pety RAKOTONIAINA 1.7%other 1.6%election last held 3 December 2006 (next to be held in December 2011)

National Assembly, 127 seats, elected 23 September 2007one dot, one seat

TIM 106LEADER/Fanilo 1independents 20

Country name

conventional long form:
Republic of Madagascar
conventional short form:
Madagascar
local long form:
Republique de Madagascar/Repoblikan'i Madagasikara
local short form:
Madagascar/Madagasikara
former:
Malagasy Republic

Capital

name:
Antananarivo
geographic coordinates:
18 55 S, 47 31 E
time difference:
UTC+3 (8 hours ahead of Washington, DC during Standard Time)

Administrative divisions

6 provinces (faritany); Antananarivo, Antsiranana, Fianarantsoa, Mahajanga, Toamasina, Toliara

Independence

26 June 1960 (from France)

National holiday

Independence Day, 26 June (1960)

Constitution

19 August 1992 by national referendum

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
President Marc RAVALOMANANA (since 6 May 2002)
head of government:
Prime Minister Charles RABEMANANJARA (25 January 2007)
cabinet:
Council of Ministers appointed by the prime minister
elections:
  • president elected by popular vote for a five-year term (eligible for a second term);
  • election last held 3 December 2006 (next to be held in December 2011);
  • prime minister appointed by the president
election results:
percent of vote - Marc RAVALOMANANA 54.8%, Jean LAHINIRIKO 11.7%, Roland RATSIRAKA 10.1%, Herizo RAZAFIMAHALEO 9.1%, Norbert RATSIRAHONANA 4.2%, Ny Hasina ANDRIAMANJATO 4.2%, Elia RAVELOMANANTSOA 2.6%, Pety RAKOTONIAINA 1.7%, other 1.6%

Legislative branch

bicameral legislature consists of a National Assembly or Assemblee Nationale (127 seats - reduced from 160 seats by an April 2007 national referendum; members are elected by popular vote to serve four-year terms) and a Senate or Senat (100 seats; two-thirds of the seats filled by regional assemblies; the remaining one-third of seats appointed by the president; to serve four-year terms)

elections:
National Assembly - last held 23 September 2007 (next to be held in 2011)
election results:
National Assembly - percent of vote by party - NA; seats by party - TIM 106, LEADER/Fanilo 1, independents 20

Judicial branch

Supreme Court or Cour Supreme; High Constitutional Court or Haute Cour Constitutionnelle

Political parties and leaders

  • Association for the Rebirth of Madagascar or AREMA [Pierrot RAJAONARIVELO];
  • Democratic Party for Union in Madagascar or PSDUM [Jean LAHINIRIKO];
  • Economic Liberalism and Democratic Action for National Recovery or LEADER/Fanilo [Herizo RAZAFIMAHALEO];
  • Fihaonana Party or FP [Guy-Willy RAZANAMASY];
  • I Love Madagascar or TIM [Marc RAVALOMANANA];
  • Renewal of the Social Democratic Party or RPSD [Evariste MARSON]

Political pressure groups and leaders

  • Committee for the Defense of Truth and Justice or KMMR;
  • Committee for National Reconciliation or CRN [Albert Zafy];
  • National Council of Christian Churches or FFKM

International organization participation

ACP, AfDB, AU, COMESA, FAO, G-77, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt, ICRM, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, InOC, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, ISO (correspondent), ITSO, ITU, ITUC, MIGA, NAM, OIF, OPCW, SADC, UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCL, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO

Diplomatic representation in the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Jocelyn Bertin RADIFERA
chancery:
2374 Massachusetts Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20008
telephone:
[1] (202) 265-5525, 5526
FAX:
[1] (202) 265-3034
consulate(s) general:
New York

Diplomatic representation from the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador R. Niels MARQUARDT
embassy:
14-16 Rue Rainitovo, Antsahavola, Antananarivo 101
mailing address:
B. P. 620, Antsahavola, Antananarivo
telephone:
[261] (20) 22-212-57, 22-212-73, 22-209-56
FAX:
[261] (20) 22-345-39

Flag description

two equal horizontal bands of red (top) and green with a vertical white band of the same width on hoist side

Economy

Having discarded past socialist economic policies, Madagascar has since the mid 1990s followed a World Bank- and IMF-led policy of privatization and liberalization.

47 fields
GDP, purchasing power parity
$18.44billion
(2007 est.)official exchange rate: $7.322 billion (2007 est.)
GDP per capita, PPP
$900
(2007 est.)
Real growth rate
6.3%
(2007 est.)industrial production growth: 6% (2007 est.)

GDP - composition by sector(2007 est.)

agriculture 26.8%industry 15.8%services 57.4% (2007 est.)

Trading partnersexports left, imports right

31.8%
France
13.6%
26.6%
US
China
13%
Iran
8.1%
South Africa
6.4%
6.1%
Germany
4.9%
UK
Hong Kong
4.9%
Mauritius
4.8%
4.4%
Italy
Exports $986 million f.o.b. (2007 est.)Imports $1.918 billion f.o.b. (2007 est.)(2007)

Budget

Revenues
$1.319 billionExpenditures
$1.629 billion (2007 est.)

Electricity

Electricity production
1.045 billion (2007 est.)Electricity consumption
907 million (2006 est.)

Economy - overview

Having discarded past socialist economic policies, Madagascar has since the mid 1990s followed a World Bank- and IMF-led policy of privatization and liberalization. This strategy placed the country on a slow and steady growth path from an extremely low level. Agriculture, including fishing and forestry, is a mainstay of the economy, accounting for more than one-fourth of GDP and employing 80% of the population.

Exports of apparel have boomed in recent years primarily due to duty-free access to the US. Deforestation and erosion, aggravated by the use of firewood as the primary source of fuel, are serious concerns. President RAVALOMANANA has worked aggressively to revive the economy following the 2002 political crisis, which triggered a 12% drop in GDP that year. Poverty reduction and combating corruption will be the centerpieces of economic policy for the next few years.

Labor force

7.3 million (2000)

Household income or consumption by percentage share

lowest 10%:
1.9%
highest 10%:
36.6% (2001)

Investment (gross fixed)

25.9% of GDP (2007 est.)

Stock of money

$1.161 billion (31 December 2007)

Stock of quasi money

$577.4 million (31 December 2007)

Stock of domestic credit

$767.5 million (31 December 2007)

Agriculture - products

coffee, vanilla, sugarcane, cloves, cocoa, rice, cassava (tapioca), beans, bananas, peanuts; livestock products

Industries

meat processing, seafood, soap, breweries, tanneries, sugar, textiles, glassware, cement, automobile assembly plant, paper, petroleum, tourism

Oil - production

92.18 bbl/day (2007 est.)

Oil - consumption

18,190 bbl/day (2006 est.)

Oil - exports

480.3 bbl/day (2005)

Oil - imports

17,100 bbl/day (2005)

Oil - proved reserves

0 bbl (1 January 2006 est.)

Natural gas - production

0 cu m (2007 est.)

Natural gas - consumption

0 cu m (2007 est.)

Natural gas - exports

0 cu m (2007 est.)

Natural gas - imports

0 cu m (2007 est.)

Natural gas - proved reserves

0 cu m (1 January 2006 est.)

Current account balance

-$890 million (2007 est.)

Exports

$986 million f.o.b. (2007 est.)

Exports - commodities

coffee, vanilla, shellfish, sugar, cotton cloth, chromite, petroleum products

Imports

$1.918 billion f.o.b. (2007 est.)

Imports - commodities

capital goods, petroleum, consumer goods, food

Reserves of foreign exchange and gold

$846.7 million (31 December 2007 est.)

Debt - external

$4.6 billion (2002)

Currency (code)

ariary (MGA)

Exchange rates

Malagasy ariary (MGA) per US dollar - 1,880 (2007), 2,161.4 (2006), 2,003 (2005), 1,868.9 (2004), 1,238.3 (2003)

Communications

8 fields
Mobile cellular
2.218 million
(2007)
Internet users
11,016
(2008)
Fixed lines
133,900
(2007) · country code .mg

Telephone system

general assessment:
  • system is above average for the region;
  • Antananarivo's main telephone exchange modernized in the late 1990s, but the rest of the analogue-based telephone system is poorly developed;
  • have added more than 50,000 new fixed lines since 2005
domestic:
combined fixed-line and mobile telephone density only about 12 per 100 persons
international:
  • country code - 261;
  • submarine cable to Bahrain;
  • satellite earth stations - 2 (1 Intelsat - Indian Ocean, 1 Intersputnik - Atlantic Ocean region) (2007)

Radio broadcast stations

AM 2 (plus a number of repeater stations), FM 9, shortwave 6 (2001)

Television broadcast stations

1 (plus 36 repeaters) (2001)

Internet users

110,000 (2006)

Transportation

8 fields

Airports by runway lengthpaved left, unpaved right

1
over 3,047 m
2
2,438 to 3,047 m
6
1,524 to 2,437 m
2
17
914 to 1,523 m
41
1
under 914 m
34
Paved 27Unpaved 77

Networkskm

Roadways
65,663Railways
854Waterways
600 (2006)
Roadways: paved: 7,617 km · unpaved: 58,046 km (2003) · Railways: narrow gauge: 854 km 1.000-m gauge (2006)

Airports

104 (2007)

Railways

total:
854 km
narrow gauge:
854 km 1.000-m gauge (2006)

Roadways

total:
65,663 km
paved:
7,617 km
unpaved:
58,046 km (2003)

Merchant marine

total:
8
by type:
cargo 4, passenger/cargo 2, petroleum tanker 2 (2008)

Ports and terminals

Antsiranana, Mahajanga, Toamasina, Toliara

Military

People's Armed Forces: Intervention Force, Development Force, and Aeronaval Force (navy and air); National Gendarmerie

6 fields
Military expenditures
1%of GDP
(2006)

Military branches

People's Armed Forces: Intervention Force, Development Force, and Aeronaval Force (navy and air); National Gendarmerie

Military service age and obligation

  • 18-25 years of age for male-only compulsory military service;
  • 18-month conscript service obligation (either military or equivalent civil service);
  • 20-30 years of age for National Gendarmerie recruits (35 years of age for those with military experience) (2008)

Manpower available for military service

males age 16-49:
4,443,341
females age 16-49:
4,441,124 (2008 est.)

Manpower fit for military service

males age 16-49:
3,034,600
females age 16-49:
3,271,732 (2008 est.)

Manpower reaching militarily significant age annually

male:
230,088
female:
229,932 (2008 est.)

Transnational Issues

2 fields

Disputes - international

claims Bassas da India, Europa Island, Glorioso Islands, and Juan de Nova Island (all administered by France)

Illicit drugs

illicit producer of cannabis (cultivated and wild varieties) used mostly for domestic consumption; transshipment point for heroin

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Madagascar.” The World Factbook 2008. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/madagascar/2008.