Madagascar

Republic of MadagascarRepublique de Madagascar/Repoblikan'i Madagasikara

republicIndependence 26 June 1960 (from France)

Madagascar as the 2009 edition of the CIA World Factbook published it: 133 fields, one of 36 editions from 1990 to 2025.

field in that editiontext changed from the edition beforenot in that editionthe open editionEach field below ends in its editions, 1990 to 2025. Point at a year above to follow it down.

CapitalAntananarivo, UTC+3
Position20 00 S, 47 00 E
Area587,041 sq km
LocationSouthern Africa, island in the Indian Ocean, east of Mozambique
Populationas each edition published it
20.65 million July 2009 est. · 11.8m in 1990
Population growth% a year
3% 2009 est. · 3.2% in 1993
Median ageyears
18 years 2009 est. · 17.4 yrs in 2003
Life expectancyyears at birth
62.89 years 2009 est. · 53.52 yrs in 1993
Fertility ratechildren per woman
5.14 children per woman 2009 est. · 6.9 in 1990
Infant mortalitydeaths per 1,000 live births
54.2 deaths per 1,000 live births 2009 est. · 97 in 1990
GDP per capitaeach edition's own dollars
$1,000 2008 est. · $200 in 1993
GDP real growth% a year
7% 2008 est. · 1% in 1993

Introduction

1 field

Background

Formerly an independent kingdom, Madagascar became a French colony in 1896 but regained independence in 1960. During 1992-93, free presidential and National Assembly elections were held ending 17 years of single-party rule. In 1997, in the second presidential race, Didier RATSIRAKA, the leader during the 1970s and 1980s, was returned to the presidency. The 2001 presidential election was contested between the followers of Didier RATSIRAKA and Marc RAVALOMANANA, nearly causing secession of half of the country.

In April 2002, the High Constitutional Court announced RAVALOMANANA the winner. RAVALOMANANA achieved a second term following a landslide victory in the generally free and fair presidential elections of 2006. In early 2009, protests due to increasing restrictions on opposition press and activities resulted in RAVALOMANANA stepping down and the presidency was conferred to the mayor of Antananarivo, Andry RAJOELINA. Following negotiations in July and August of 2009, a power-sharing agreement with a 15-month transitional period was established. Elections are expected in the fall of 2010.

Geography

Southern Africa, island in the Indian Ocean, east of Mozambique

20 fields

Land useshare of 587,041 sq km

arable land 5.03%permanent crops 1.02%other 93.95% (2005)irrigated 10,860 sq km (2003)
Area
587,041sq km
country comparison to the world: 46land: 581,540 sq kmwater: 5,501 sq kmslightly less than twice the size of Arizona
Coastline
4,828km
land boundaries: 0 kmterritorial sea: 12 nmcontiguous zone: 24 nmexclusive economic zone: 200 nmcontinental shelf: 200 nm or 100 nm from the 2,500-m isobath
Highest point
2,876m
Maromokotrolowest point: Indian Ocean 0 m

Location

Southern Africa, island in the Indian Ocean, east of Mozambique

Geographic coordinates

20 00 S, 47 00 E

Climate

tropical along coast, temperate inland, arid in south

Terrain

narrow coastal plain, high plateau and mountains in center

Natural resources

graphite, chromite, coal, bauxite, salt, quartz, tar sands, semiprecious stones, mica, fish, hydropower

Freshwater withdrawal (domestic/industrial/agricultural)

total:
14.96 cu km/yr (3%/2%/96%)
per capita:
804 cu m/yr (2000)

Natural hazards

  • periodic cyclones;
  • drought;
  • and locust infestation

Environment - current issues

  • soil erosion results from deforestation and overgrazing;
  • desertification;
  • surface water contaminated with raw sewage and other organic wastes;
  • several endangered species of flora and fauna unique to the island

Environment - international agreements

party to:
Biodiversity, Climate Change, Climate Change-Kyoto Protocol, Desertification, Endangered Species, Hazardous Wastes, Law of the Sea, Marine Life Conservation, Ozone Layer Protection, Ship Pollution, Wetlands
signed, but not ratified:
none of the selected agreements

Geography - note

world's fourth-largest island; strategic location along Mozambique Channel

People

23 fields

Age structuremale left, female right · (2009 est.)

280,677
65 and over3%
348,591
5,483,684
15-6453.5%
5,557,098
4,523,033
0-1443.5%
4,460,473
MaleFemale
Population
20,653,556
(July 2009 est.)country comparison to the world: 55growth rate: 3% (2009 est.)country comparison to the world: 13

Per 1,000 population

Birth
38.14 (2009 est.)Death
8.14 (July 2009 est.)

Male · female

TotalMale · femaleLife expectancy years (2009 est.)62.89
60.93 · 64.91Infant mortality deaths/1,000 live births (2009 est.)54.2
59.12 · 49.13Literacy (2003 est.)68.9%
75.5% · 62.5%
TotalMale · femaleMedian age years (2009 est.)18
17.8 · 18.2School life expectancy years (2006)9
10 · 9
MaleFemaleLife expectancy country comparison to the world: 176 · Infant mortality country comparison to the world: 47 · Literacy definition: age 15 and over can read and write

Religions

indigenous beliefs 52%Christian 41%Muslim 7%
Urban population
29%of total population
(2008)rate of urbanization: 3.8% annual rate of change (2005-10 est.)
HIV/AIDS - adult prevalence rate
0.1%
(2007 est.)country comparison to the world: 116

Net migration rate

NA (2009 est.)

Sex ratio

at birth:
1.03 male(s)/female
under 15 years:
1.01 male(s)/female
15-64 years:
0.99 male(s)/female
65 years and over:
0.8 male(s)/female
total population:
0.99 male(s)/female (2009 est.)

Total fertility rate

5.14 children born/woman (2009 est.) country comparison to the world: 26

HIV/AIDS - people living with HIV/AIDS

14,000 (2007 est.) country comparison to the world: 88

HIV/AIDS - deaths

fewer than 1,000 (2007 est.) country comparison to the world: 75

Major infectious diseases

degree of risk:
very high
food or waterborne diseases:
bacterial and protozoal diarrhea, hepatitis A, and typhoid fever
vectorborne diseases:
chikungunya, malaria, and plague
water contact disease:
schistosomiasis (2009)

Nationality

noun:
Malagasy (singular and plural)
adjective:
Malagasy

Ethnic groups

Malayo-Indonesian (Merina and related Betsileo), Cotiers (mixed African, Malayo-Indonesian, and Arab ancestry - Betsimisaraka, Tsimihety, Antaisaka, Sakalava), French, Indian, Creole, Comoran

Languages

English (official), French (official), Malagasy (official)

Education expenditures

3.1% of GDP (2006) country comparison to the world: 144

Government

Republic; President Andry RAJOELINA (since 18 March 2009); Prime Minister Monja Roindefo ZAFITSIMIVALO (since 18 March 2009)

18 fields

Presidential electionpercent of vote

54.8%
Marc RAVALOMANANA 54.8%Jean LAHINIRIKO 11.7%Roland RATSIRAKA 10.1%Herizo RAZAFIMAHALEO 9.1%Norbert RATSIRAHONANA 4.2%Ny Hasina ANDRIAMANJATO 4.2%Elia RAVELOMANANTSOA 2.6%Pety RAKOTONIAINA 1.7%other 1.6%election last held 3 December 2006 (next to be held in October 2011)

National Assembly, 127 seats, elected 23 September 2007one dot, one seat

TIM 106LEADER/Fanilo 1independents 20

Country name

conventional long form:
Republic of Madagascar
conventional short form:
Madagascar
local long form:
Republique de Madagascar/Repoblikan'i Madagasikara
local short form:
Madagascar/Madagasikara
former:
Malagasy Republic

Capital

name:
Antananarivo
geographic coordinates:
18 55 S, 47 31 E
time difference:
UTC+3 (8 hours ahead of Washington, DC during Standard Time)

Administrative divisions

6 provinces (faritany); Antananarivo, Antsiranana, Fianarantsoa, Mahajanga, Toamasina, Toliara

Independence

26 June 1960 (from France)

National holiday

Independence Day, 26 June (1960)

Constitution

passed by referendum 19 August 1992

Suffrage

18 years of age; universal

Executive branch

chief of state:
President Andry RAJOELINA (since 18 March 2009)
head of government:
Prime Minister Monja Roindefo ZAFITSIMIVALO (since 18 March 2009)
cabinet:
Council of Ministers appointed by the prime minister
elections:
  • president elected by popular vote for a five-year term (eligible for a second term);
  • election last held 3 December 2006 (next to be held in October 2011);
  • prime minister appointed by the president
election results:
  • percent of vote - Marc RAVALOMANANA 54.8%, Jean LAHINIRIKO 11.7%, Roland RATSIRAKA 10.1%, Herizo RAZAFIMAHALEO 9.1%, Norbert RATSIRAHONANA 4.2%, Ny Hasina ANDRIAMANJATO 4.2%, Elia RAVELOMANANTSOA 2.6%, Pety RAKOTONIAINA 1.7%, other 1.6%;
  • note - RAVALOMANANA stepped down on 17 March 2009
; note::;
  • on 17 March 2009, democratically elected President Marc RAVALOMANANA stepped down handing the government over to the military, which in turn conferred the presidency on opposition leader and Antananarivo mayor Andry RAJOELINA, who will head the High Transition Authority;
  • a power-sharing agreement reached in August 2009 established a 15-month transition period, concluding in general elections

Legislative branch

bicameral legislature consists of a Senate or Senat (100 seats; two-thirds of the seats filled by regional assemblies; the remaining one-third of seats appointed by the president; to serve four-year terms) and a National Assembly or Assemblee Nationale (127 seats - reduced from 160 seats by an April 2007 national referendum; members are elected by popular vote to serve four-year terms)

elections:
  • National Assembly - last held 23 September 2007 (next to be held in late 2010);
  • note - a power-sharing agreement in the summer of 2009 established a 15-month transition, concluding in general elections
election results:
National Assembly - percent of vote by party - NA; seats by party - TIM 106, LEADER/Fanilo 1, independents 20

Judicial branch

Supreme Court or Cour Supreme; High Constitutional Court or Haute Cour Constitutionnelle

Political parties and leaders

  • Association for the Rebirth of Madagascar or AREMA [Pierrot RAJAONARIVELO];
  • Democratic Party for Union in Madagascar or PSDUM [Jean LAHINIRIKO];
  • Economic Liberalism and Democratic Action for National Recovery or LEADER/Fanilo [Herizo RAZAFIMAHALEO];
  • Fihaonana Party or FP [Guy-Willy RAZANAMASY];
  • I Love Madagascar or TIM [Marc RAVALOMANANA];
  • Renewal of the Social Democratic Party or RPSD [Evariste MARSON]

Political pressure groups and leaders

  • Committee for the Defense of Truth and Justice or KMMR;
  • Committee for National Reconciliation or CRN [Albert Zafy];
  • National Council of Christian Churches or FFKM

International organization participation

ACP, AfDB, AU, COMESA, FAO, G-77, IAEA, IBRD, ICAO, ICC, ICCt, ICRM, IDA, IFAD, IFC, IFRCS, ILO, IMF, IMO, InOC, Interpol, IOC, IOM, IPU, ISO (correspondent), ITSO, ITU, ITUC, MIGA, NAM, OIF, OPCW, SADC, UN, UNCTAD, UNESCO, UNHCR, UNIDO, UNWTO, UPU, WCL, WCO, WFTU, WHO, WIPO, WMO, WTO

Diplomatic representation in the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador Jocelyn Bertin RADIFERA
chancery:
2374 Massachusetts Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20008
telephone:
[1] (202) 265-5525 through 5526
FAX:
[1] (202) 265-3034
consulate(s) general:
Los Angeles, New York

Diplomatic representation from the US

chief of mission:
Ambassador R. Niels MARQUARDT
embassy:
14-16 Rue Rainitovo, Antsahavola, Antananarivo 101
mailing address:
B. P. 620, Antsahavola, Antananarivo
telephone:
[261] (20) 22-212-57, 22-212-73, 22-209-56
FAX:
[261] (20) 22-345-39

Flag description

two equal horizontal bands of red (top) and green with a vertical white band of the same width on hoist side

Economy

Having discarded past socialist economic policies, Madagascar has since the mid 1990s followed a World Bank- and IMF-led policy of privatization and liberalization.

47 fields
GDP, purchasing power parity
$20.18billion
(2008 est.)country comparison to the world: 122$18.86 billion (2007 est.) · $17.76 billion (2006 est.)note: data are in 2008 US dollarsofficial exchange rate: $9.463 billion (2008 est.)
GDP per capita, PPP
$1,000
(2008 est.)country comparison to the world: 212$1,000 (2007 est.) · $900 (2006 est.)note: data are in 2008 US dollars
Real growth rate
7%
(2008 est.)country comparison to the world: 386.2% (2007 est.) · 5% (2006 est.)industrial production growth: 3% (2008 est.)country comparison to the world: 83
Inflation, consumer prices
9.2%
(2008 est.)country comparison to the world: 14010.3% (2007 est.)

GDP - composition by sector(2008 est.)

agriculture 26.2%industry 15.2%services 58.5% (2008 est.)

Trading partnersexports left, imports right

38.9%
France
6.3%
20.3%
US
4.9%
China
20.1%
Bahrain
8.7%
South Africa
5.7%
5%
Germany
India
4.4%
Exports $1.254 billion (2008 est.)Imports $2.419 billion (2008 est.)(2008)

Budget

Revenues
$1.612 billionExpenditures
$2.05 billion (2008 est.)

Electricity

Electricity production
1.045 billion (2007 est.)Electricity consumption
971.4 million (2007 est.)

Economy - overview

Having discarded past socialist economic policies, Madagascar has since the mid 1990s followed a World Bank- and IMF-led policy of privatization and liberalization. This strategy placed the country on a slow and steady growth path from an extremely low level. Agriculture, including fishing and forestry, is a mainstay of the economy, accounting for more than one-fourth of GDP and employing 80% of the population.

Exports of apparel have boomed in recent years primarily due to duty-free access to the US. Deforestation and erosion, aggravated by the use of firewood as the primary source of fuel, are serious concerns. President RAVALOMANANA has worked aggressively to revive the economy following the 2002 political crisis, which triggered a 12% drop in GDP that year. Poverty reduction and combating corruption will be the centerpieces of economic policy for the next few years.

Labor force

9.504 million (2007) country comparison to the world: 51

Household income or consumption by percentage share

lowest 10%:
2.6%
highest 10%:
41.5% (2005)

Distribution of family income - Gini index

47.5 (2001) · 38.1 (1999) country comparison to the world: 33

Investment (gross fixed)

26.6% of GDP (2008 est.) country comparison to the world: 40

Commercial bank prime lending rate

45% (31 December 2008) · 45% (31 December 2007) country comparison to the world: 3

Stock of money

$1.217 billion (31 December 2008) · $1.161 billion (31 December 2007) country comparison to the world: 84

Stock of quasi money

$667.2 million (31 December 2008) · $577.4 million (31 December 2007) country comparison to the world: 104

Stock of domestic credit

$820.3 million (31 December 2008) · $767.5 million (31 December 2007) country comparison to the world: 111

Agriculture - products

coffee, vanilla, sugarcane, cloves, cocoa, rice, cassava (tapioca), beans, bananas, peanuts; livestock products

Industries

meat processing, seafood, soap, breweries, tanneries, sugar, textiles, glassware, cement, automobile assembly plant, paper, petroleum, tourism

Oil - production

84.57 bbl/day (2008 est.) country comparison to the world: 111

Oil - consumption

20,000 bbl/day (2008 est.) country comparison to the world: 124

Oil - exports

364.9 bbl/day (2007 est.) country comparison to the world: 125

Oil - imports

16,940 bbl/day (2007 est.) country comparison to the world: 119

Oil - proved reserves

0 bbl (1 January 2009 est.) country comparison to the world: 109

Natural gas - production

0 cu m (2008 est.) country comparison to the world: 163

Natural gas - consumption

0 cu m (2008 est.) country comparison to the world: 162

Natural gas - exports

0 cu m (2008) country comparison to the world: 159

Natural gas - imports

0 cu m (2008 est.) country comparison to the world: 162

Natural gas - proved reserves

0 cu m (1 January 2006 est.) country comparison to the world: 115

Current account balance

-$1.03 billion (2008 est.) · -$807 million (2007 est.) country comparison to the world: 121

Exports

$1.254 billion (2008 est.) · $1.095 billion (2007 est.) country comparison to the world: 146

Exports - commodities

coffee, vanilla, shellfish, sugar, cotton cloth, chromite, petroleum products

Imports

$2.419 billion (2008 est.) · $1.944 billion (2007 est.) country comparison to the world: 144

Imports - commodities

capital goods, petroleum, consumer goods, food

Reserves of foreign exchange and gold

$982.3 million (31 December 2008 est.) · $846.7 million (31 December 2007 est.) country comparison to the world: 129

Debt - external

$2.023 billion (31 December 2008 est.) · $4.6 billion (2002) country comparison to the world: 135

Exchange rates

Malagasy ariary (MGA) per US dollar - 1,654.78 (2008 est.), 1,880 (2007), 2,161.4 (2006), 2,003 (2005), 1,868.9 (2004)

Communications

8 fields
Mobile cellular
4.835 million
(2008)
Internet users
27,807
(2009)
Fixed lines
164,900
(2008) · country code .mg

Telephone system

general assessment:
  • system is above average for the region;
  • Antananarivo's main telephone exchange modernized in the late 1990s, but the rest of the analogue-based telephone system is poorly developed;
  • have added new fixed lines since 2005
domestic:
combined fixed-line and mobile telephone density about 25 per 100 persons
international:
  • country code - 261;
  • submarine cable to Bahrain;
  • satellite earth stations - 2 (1 Intelsat - Indian Ocean, 1 Intersputnik - Atlantic Ocean region) (2008)

Radio broadcast stations

AM 2, FM 9, shortwave 6 (2001)

Television broadcast stations

1 (plus 36 repeaters) (2001)

Internet users

316,100 (2008) country comparison to the world: 124

Transportation

8 fields

Merchant marine, 8 ships by typeone square, one ship · (2008)

cargo 4passenger/cargo 2petroleum tanker 2

Airports by runway lengthpaved only

over 3,047 m
1under 914 m
1

Airports by runway lengthunpaved only

under 914 m
21

Networkskm

Roadways
65,663Railways
854Waterways
600
Roadways: paved: 7,617 km · unpaved: 58,046 km (2003) · Railways: narrow gauge: 854 km 1.000-m gauge (2008) · Waterways: note: 432 km navigable (2008)

Airports

89 (2009) country comparison to the world: 66

Railways

total:
854 km

country comparison to the world: 98

narrow gauge:
854 km 1.000-m gauge (2008)

Roadways

total:
65,663 km

country comparison to the world: 69

paved:
7,617 km
unpaved:
58,046 km (2003)

Waterways

600 km country comparison to the world: 80 note: 432 km navigable (2008)

Ports and terminals

Antsiranana, Mahajanga, Toamasina, Toliara

Military

People's Armed Forces: Intervention Force, Development Force, and Aeronaval Force (navy and air); National Gendarmerie

6 fields
Military expenditures
1%of GDP
(2006)country comparison to the world: 136

Military branches

People's Armed Forces: Intervention Force, Development Force, and Aeronaval Force (navy and air); National Gendarmerie

Military service age and obligation

  • 18-25 years of age for male-only compulsory military service;
  • 18-month conscript service obligation (either military or equivalent civil service);
  • 20-30 years of age for National Gendarmerie recruits (35 years of age for those with military experience) (2008)

Manpower available for military service

males age 16-49:
4,443,341
females age 16-49:
4,441,124 (2008 est.)

Manpower fit for military service

males age 16-49:
3,150,043
females age 16-49:
3,404,988 (2009 est.)

Manpower reaching militarily significant age annually

male:
236,500
female:
235,994 (2009 est.)

Transnational Issues

2 fields

Disputes - international

claims Bassas da India, Europa Island, Glorioso Islands, and Juan de Nova Island (all administered by France)

Illicit drugs

illicit producer of cannabis (cultivated and wild varieties) used mostly for domestic consumption; transshipment point for heroin

Cite this entry

Central Intelligence Agency. “Madagascar.” The World Factbook 2009. Archived by The Factbook, thefactbook.org/madagascar/2009.